Events

Froome wins Romandie stage 4, Quintana still leads GC

Chris Froome climbs to victory in stage 4 of the Tour de Romandie, while Nairo Quintana retains his overall race lead

Chris Froome earned a third career Tour de Romandie stage win Saturday in Villars-sur-Ollon, Switzerland, at the end of a mountainous stage 4.

After tumbling out of the GC conversation in Thursday’s stage 2, the Sky rider is no longer in the running for a third overall title in Romandie, but he showed off his climbing prowess nonetheless in a rainy queen stage. Froome crossed the line solo after being on the attack for over an hour, though he had Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) for company for most of the way.

Van Garderen ultiamtely fell off the pace, leaving Froome to roll down the finishing straight alone, with Ion Izagirre (Movistar) nabbing second and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) taking third out of the group of GC favorites behind.

Pinot, second on GC, and Izagirre, third, did earn a few bonus seconds at the line, but Nairo Quintana (Movistar) finished safely in the same group to hold on to his general classification lead with just one stage left to race Sunday.

Top 10, stage 4

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 4:44:24
  • 2. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :04
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :04
  • 4. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :04
  • 5. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :04
  • 6. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :04
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :04
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 9. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 10. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :09

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 12:07:03
  • 2. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :19
  • 3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 4. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :26
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :57
  • 6. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:12
  • 7. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:16
  • 8. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:16
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:24
  • 10. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:27

 

Attacks and counterattacks throughout the early goings saw several breakaways and regroupings in the first hour of the 172.7-kilometer stage, but it was only after 60km that a bona fide move made it clear of the bunch.

The breakaway was briefly composed of 11 riders, but before long, several of them drifted backwards on the challenging, rain-slicked parcours. Only Pavel Kochetkov (Katusha) and Bob Jungels (Etixx – Quick-Step) survived into the final 40km, with two first-category summits still on the menu.

With around 38 kilometers to go, Froome and van Garderen jumped clear of the pack and made the attempt to bridge to the breakers. A few mintues later, they caught up with Jungels and Kochetkov, and then left the pair behind.

Katusha’s Simon Spilak tried to make it across to the leaders on the final climb of the day, but he was unable to bridge the distance. Meanwhile, van Garderen began to fade. Froome pushed ahead solo inside the final 10 kilometers.

FDJ and Movistar drove the pace in the pursuing group, but Froome was not to be denied his stage win on the day. Although van Garderen was swept up with around 1km left to race, Froome survived all the way to the line, taking the stage victory by four seconds ahead of Izagirre and Pinot.

“I thought, ‘If I’m going to get away, it’s going to have to be quite a long way from the finish.’ Tejay van Garderen came with me and the two of us worked very well together,” Froome said.

“It’s been a tough race so far, so to come and win the queen stage today, especially attacking so far out, it’s a great feeling.

“For us as a team to get a victory here, it’s nice not to come away empty handed.”

Barring catastrophe, GC leader Nairo Quintana should be able to hold on to his race leader’s jersey through Sunday’s fifth and final stage, a flatter affair of 177.4 kilometers that starts in Ollon and finishes in Geneva.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 4:44:24
  • 2. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :04
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :04
  • 4. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :04
  • 5. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :04
  • 6. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :04
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :04
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 9. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 10. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :09
  • 11. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :11
  • 12. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :11
  • 13. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :11
  • 14. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :11
  • 15. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 16. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :14
  • 17. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:32
  • 18. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:32
  • 19. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:49
  • 20. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:49
  • 21. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:10
  • 22. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 2:10
  • 23. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:10
  • 24. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:21
  • 25. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:49
  • 26. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:49
  • 27. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:49
  • 28. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:49
  • 29. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:54
  • 30. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:04
  • 31. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:00
  • 32. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:52
  • 33. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:52
  • 34. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:50
  • 35. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 9:50
  • 36. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:50
  • 37. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:23
  • 38. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:11
  • 39. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:32
  • 40. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 12:35
  • 41. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 12:35
  • 42. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 12:35
  • 43. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:35
  • 44. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:35
  • 45. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 12:45
  • 46. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:16
  • 47. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:28
  • 48. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:28
  • 49. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 13:34
  • 50. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 13:35
  • 51. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:28
  • 52. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 14:45
  • 53. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:37
  • 54. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:37
  • 55. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 15:37
  • 56. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:37
  • 57. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:37
  • 58. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:37
  • 59. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:37
  • 60. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:37
  • 61. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:37
  • 62. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:37
  • 63. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:37
  • 64. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:37
  • 65. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 19:42
  • 66. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 19:42
  • 67. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:42
  • 68. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:42
  • 69. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:42
  • 70. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 19:42
  • 71. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 20:40
  • 72. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 20:40
  • 73. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:40
  • 74. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:40
  • 75. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:40
  • 76. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 20:40
  • 77. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:40
  • 78. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:40
  • 79. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 21:37
  • 80. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 22:32
  • 81. William BONNET, FDJ, at 23:21
  • 82. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 24:06
  • 83. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 24:23
  • 84. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:36
  • 85. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 24:38
  • 86. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 24:42
  • 87. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:12
  • 88. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 27:44
  • 89. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 27:44
  • 90. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:44
  • 91. Roland THALMANN, TEAM ROTH, at 27:44
  • 92. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 27:44
  • 93. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 27:47
  • 94. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:47
  • 95. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 27:47
  • 96. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 27:47
  • 97. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 27:47
  • 98. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:47
  • 99. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 27:47
  • 100. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:47
  • 101. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 27:47
  • 102. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:47
  • 103. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 27:47
  • 104. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 27:47
  • 105. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:47
  • 106. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:47
  • 107. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 27:47
  • 108. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 27:47
  • 109. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 27:47
  • 110. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at 27:47
  • 111. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:47
  • 112. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 27:47
  • 113. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 27:47
  • 114. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 27:58
  • 115. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 27:58
  • 116. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:58
  • 117. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 27:58
  • 118. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:58
  • 119. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 27:58
  • 120. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 27:58
  • 121. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:58
  • 122. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 27:58
  • 123. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:58
  • 124. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 27:58
  • 125. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 27:58
  • 126. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 27:58
  • 127. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:58
  • 128. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 27:58
  • 129. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 28:03
  • 130. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:09
  • 131. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:15
  • 132. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:55
  • 133. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 30:01
  • 134. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 30:17
  • 135. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 31:59
  • 136. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 31:59
  • 137. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 34:53
  • DNF Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF
  • DNF Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNS Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY
  • DNS Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA

 

General classification

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 12:07:03
  • 2. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :19
  • 3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 4. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :26
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :57
  • 6. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:12
  • 7. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:16
  • 8. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at 1:16
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:24
  • 10. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:27
  • 11. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 1:32
  • 12. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:19
  • 13. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:24
  • 14. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:33
  • 15. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 3:08
  • 16. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:25
  • 17. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:29
  • 18. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:21
  • 19. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:13
  • 20. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:25
  • 21. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:25
  • 22. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 5:59
  • 23. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:06
  • 24. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:22
  • 25. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:06
  • 26. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:29
  • 27. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:21
  • 28. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:32
  • 29. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:12
  • 30. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:43
  • 31. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:38
  • 32. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:46
  • 33. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 15:54
  • 34. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:30
  • 35. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:43
  • 36. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:10
  • 37. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 17:17
  • 38. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:18
  • 39. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 17:33
  • 40. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 17:36
  • 41. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:42
  • 42. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:52
  • 43. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:01
  • 44. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:03
  • 45. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:04
  • 46. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 20:20
  • 47. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 21:19
  • 48. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 21:20
  • 49. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:21
  • 50. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 21:31
  • 51. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:50
  • 52. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:19
  • 53. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 25:17
  • 54. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:08
  • 55. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 26:29
  • 56. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 28:44
  • 57. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 28:48
  • 58. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 28:51
  • 59. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:57
  • 60. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 29:42
  • 61. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 29:52
  • 62. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:27
  • 63. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 30:50
  • 64. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:00
  • 65. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 32:32
  • 66. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 33:09
  • 67. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 33:43
  • 68. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:58
  • 69. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 34:05
  • 70. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 34:45
  • 71. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 35:46
  • 72. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 36:22
  • 73. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 36:55
  • 74. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 37:15
  • 75. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 37:22
  • 76. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 37:55
  • 77. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 38:28
  • 78. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 38:37
  • 79. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 39:56
  • 80. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 40:39
  • 81. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 40:51
  • 82. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 42:20
  • 83. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 42:28
  • 84. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 42:32
  • 85. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 43:40
  • 86. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 44:56
  • 87. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 45:57
  • 88. William BONNET, FDJ, at 46:13
  • 89. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 46:25
  • 90. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 47:26
  • 91. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 47:41
  • 92. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 48:12
  • 93. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 48:23
  • 94. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 48:32
  • 95. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 48:36
  • 96. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 48:42
  • 97. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 49:15
  • 98. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 49:34
  • 99. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 49:41
  • 100. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 49:41
  • 101. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 50:05
  • 102. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 50:06
  • 103. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 50:23
  • 104. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 50:27
  • 105. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 50:46
  • 106. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 50:55
  • 107. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 51:19
  • 108. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 51:32
  • 109. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 51:40
  • 110. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 51:48
  • 111. Cameron MEYER, DIMENSION DATA, at 52:23
  • 112. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 52:30
  • 113. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 53:11
  • 114. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 54:54
  • 115. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 55:11
  • 116. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 55:20
  • 117. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 55:43
  • 118. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 55:50
  • 119. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 55:51
  • 120. Roland THALMANN, TEAM ROTH, at 56:05
  • 121. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 56:06
  • 122. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 56:06
  • 123. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 56:15
  • 124. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 56:34
  • 125. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 56:41
  • 126. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 56:45
  • 127. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 56:52
  • 128. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at 56:53
  • 129. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 56:56
  • 130. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 56:57
  • 131. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 59:37
  • 132. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 59:43
  • 133. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:00:34
  • 134. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:01:19
  • 135. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:01:28
  • 136. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02:33
  • 137. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 1:04:46

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 34 points
  • 2. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 32 points
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 28 points
  • 4. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 24 points
  • 5. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 22 points
  • 6. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 22 points
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 8. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 9. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 14 points
  • 10. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 12 points
  • 11. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 12 points
  • 12. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, 12 points
  • 13. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
  • 14. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, 6 points
  • 15. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 5 points
  • 16. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 17. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 4 points
  • 18. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 19. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 20. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 3 points
  • 21. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 22. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, 2 points
  • 23. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 24. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 2 points
  • 25. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 26. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 27. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 1 points
  • 28. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 12:09:27
  • 2. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:57
  • 3. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:49
  • 4. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:01
  • 5. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:42
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:14
  • 7. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:46
  • 8. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:37
  • 9. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:56
  • 10. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:57
  • 11. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 31:19
  • 12. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:34
  • 13. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 34:51
  • 14. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 47:17
  • 15. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 48:31
  • 16. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 49:16
  • 17. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 53:19
  • 18. Roland THALMANN, TEAM ROTH, at 53:41
  • 19. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 54:17
  • 20. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at 54:29
  • 21. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 1:02:22

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 36:26:45
  • 2. Team Katusha, at 1:24
  • 3. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 10:49
  • 4. Fdj, at 13:26
  • 5. Bmc Racing Team, at 13:51
  • 6. Tinkoff, at 19:37
  • 7. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 22:24
  • 8. Lampre – Merida, at 22:32
  • 9. Team Dimension Data, at 24:09
  • 10. Lotto Soudal, at 36:08
  • 11. Etixx – Quick Step, at 38:51
  • 12. Iam Cycling, at 42:10
  • 13. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at 43:40
  • 14. Astana Pro Team, at 51:46
  • 15. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 53:42
  • 16. Orica Greenedge, at 54:11
  • 17. Trek Factory Racing, at 55:27
  • 18. Team Sky, at 1:02:52
  • 19. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 1:10:31
  • 20. Team Roth, at 1:27:01