Events

Froome takes charge in Dauphiné stage 5

Chris Froome climbs to an impressive win in Critérium Dauphiné stage 5, beating Alberto Contador on a mountaintop finish and taking the GC lead.

Chris Froome asserted himself on the Critérium Dauphiné’s first road stage in the mountains, winning stage 5’s mountaintop finish and taking the overall lead from Alberto Contador. The Tinkoff leader started the day in yellow, and looked confident on the lower slopes of the category 2 climb to Vaugany, France, but in the final two kilometers of the 140km race, Sky’s Froome proved strongest. Only BMC’s Richie Porte could follow, and Etixx – Quick-Step’s Dan Martin rode home to third, 19 seconds in arrears, just ahead of Contador.

Froome is now seven seconds ahead of Porte in the overall, with Contador third, 27 seconds back.

Stage 5, top 10

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 3:32:20
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :01
  • 3. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :19
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :19
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :21
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :25
  • 7. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :27
  • 8. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :27
  • 9. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :27
  • 10. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :27

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 21:24:59
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :07
  • 3. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :27
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :37
  • 5. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :42
  • 6. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :52
  • 7. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:08
  • 8. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:16
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:21
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:27

“It’s a really nice feeling,” said Froome. “The team rode really well all day. They rode a really nice race. The guys set it up for me perfectly coming into the last climb. I gave it everything I had to try to make a difference on that final climb.”

Late in the 140km race from La Ravoire to Vaugany, a five-man break got away. Astana’s Andrei Grivko attacked out of an earlier group of 25 riders, and he was soon joined by Dayer Quintana (Movistar), Cyril Gautier (Ag2r La Mondiale), Enrico Gasparotto (Wanty – Groupe Gobert), and Bartoz Huzarski (Bora – Argon 18).

With 20 kilometers to go, the break had a lead of about 2:05, ahead of the final categorized climb of the day’s seven mountains. Ten kilometers later, the gap dipped to just under two minutes.

Into the final five kilometers of climbing, Gasparotto made his move and was followed by only Quintana. Gautier dangled behind, tantalizingly close.

Sky’s Mikel Landa was the first to attack from the GC group, and he was followed by BMC’s Ben Hermans. The Spaniard soon dispatched Hermans and caught Quintana, who’d been distanced by Gasparotto. With 3.4km to go, Landa joined the Italian climber at the front, but they weren’t far ahead of the peloton.

Etixx – Quick-Step’s Dan Martin made the next move out of the group of favorites. Porte and Contador followed, but it wasn’t a decisive attack.

Then Froome put in a massive dig, catching his teammate, Landa. Contador could respond, and so could Porte. Sky’s two-time Tour champ kept the pressure on and soon Contador was dropped. With two kilometers left, only Porte could keep pace.

The two former teammates rode into the final kilometer together. Porte was on the front with 500 meters left. Froome accelerated with 200 meters left, and Porte couldn’t come around in the sprint. Yates rounded out the podium, with Contador right behind, fifth to Martin, who was fourth.

“Richie’s [Porte] in great shape,” Froome added. “He seemed to follow me really easily. Still a really hard day tomorrow. The race isn’t over yet. If I’ve learnt anything about racing Contador over the years, he never gives up, and he only bounces back after a day like today.”

Saturday’s penultimate stage from La Rochette to Méribel is 141km of racing, which features four categorized climbs, including the hors categorie ascent of the Col de la Madeline and a category 1 mountaintop finish.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 3:32:20
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :01
  • 3. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :19
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :19
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :21
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :25
  • 7. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :27
  • 8. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :27
  • 9. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :27
  • 10. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :27
  • 11. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :27
  • 12. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :27
  • 13. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :27
  • 14. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :31
  • 15. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:07
  • 16. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:07
  • 17. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:09
  • 18. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:09
  • 19. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:12
  • 20. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:23
  • 21. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:23
  • 22. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:28
  • 23. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:28
  • 24. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:36
  • 25. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:39
  • 26. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48
  • 27. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:48
  • 28. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:48
  • 29. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:48
  • 30. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:48
  • 31. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:53
  • 32. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:56
  • 33. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:57
  • 34. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:57
  • 35. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:57
  • 36. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:57
  • 37. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:57
  • 38. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 1:57
  • 39. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 1:57
  • 40. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:31
  • 41. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:36
  • 42. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:20
  • 43. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:20
  • 44. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:20
  • 45. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:20
  • 46. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 3:20
  • 47. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:15
  • 48. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 4:19
  • 49. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:18
  • 50. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 5:26
  • 51. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:42
  • 52. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 5:42
  • 53. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 5:42
  • 54. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:42
  • 55. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 5:42
  • 56. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:41
  • 57. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:54
  • 58. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:42
  • 59. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:42
  • 60. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:58
  • 61. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 7:58
  • 62. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:58
  • 63. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:58
  • 64. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:58
  • 65. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:58
  • 66. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:58
  • 67. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:02
  • 68. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:02
  • 69. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 8:57
  • 70. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:57
  • 71. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:57
  • 72. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:57
  • 73. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:57
  • 74. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:57
  • 75. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 8:57
  • 76. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 8:57
  • 77. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:57
  • 78. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:57
  • 79. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:57
  • 80. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:57
  • 81. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:57
  • 82. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:57
  • 83. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 8:57
  • 84. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:09
  • 85. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:09
  • 86. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:11
  • 87. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:11
  • 88. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:11
  • 89. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 10:11
  • 90. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 10:11
  • 91. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:11
  • 92. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 10:11
  • 93. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:11
  • 94. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:11
  • 95. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:11
  • 96. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:11
  • 97. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 10:11
  • 98. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:11
  • 99. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 10:11
  • 100. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:11
  • 101. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 10:11
  • 102. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:11
  • 103. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:11
  • 104. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:11
  • 105. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:11
  • 106. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:11
  • 107. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:42
  • 108. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:46
  • 109. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:01
  • 110. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 12:01
  • 111. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:03
  • 112. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:14
  • 113. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:14
  • 114. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 12:16
  • 115. William BONNET, FDJ, at 12:16
  • 116. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:16
  • 117. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:36
  • 118. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 12:39
  • 119. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:05
  • 120. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 15:20
  • 121. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 16:08
  • 122. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 16:08
  • 123. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:43
  • 124. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:32
  • 125. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:32
  • 126. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 20:32
  • 127. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:32
  • 128. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:32
  • 129. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 20:32
  • 130. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:32
  • 131. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:32
  • 132. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:32
  • 133. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:32
  • 134. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 20:32
  • 135. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:32
  • 136. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:32
  • 137. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 20:32
  • 138. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 20:32
  • 139. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:32
  • 140. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 20:32
  • 141. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 20:32
  • 142. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 20:32
  • 143. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:32
  • 144. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:32
  • 145. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:32
  • 146. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:32
  • 147. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 20:32
  • 148. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:32
  • 149. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:32
  • 150. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 20:32
  • 151. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:32
  • 152. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:32
  • 153. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:32
  • 154. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:16
  • 155. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:16
  • 156. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:16
  • 157. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 27:16
  • 158. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 27:16
  • 159. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 27:16
  • 160. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 37:48
  • DNS Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNS Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNS Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNS Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN

General classification

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 21:24:59
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :07
  • 3. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :27
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :37
  • 5. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :42
  • 6. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :52
  • 7. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:08
  • 8. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:16
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:21
  • 10. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:27
  • 11. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:34
  • 12. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:35
  • 13. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:39
  • 14. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 1:40
  • 15. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:56
  • 16. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:05
  • 17. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:17
  • 18. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 2:30
  • 19. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:33
  • 20. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 2:38
  • 21. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:49
  • 22. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:54
  • 23. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:56
  • 24. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:05
  • 25. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:05
  • 26. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:18
  • 27. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 3:29
  • 28. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:32
  • 29. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:35
  • 30. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:36
  • 31. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:42
  • 32. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:43
  • 33. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at 3:57
  • 34. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:12
  • 35. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:15
  • 36. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 4:29
  • 37. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:56
  • 38. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:21
  • 39. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:28
  • 40. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 5:48
  • 41. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:02
  • 42. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:07
  • 43. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 6:15
  • 44. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:59
  • 45. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:55
  • 46. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 8:23
  • 47. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 9:02
  • 48. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 9:18
  • 49. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:25
  • 50. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 9:49
  • 51. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:04
  • 52. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:11
  • 53. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 10:24
  • 54. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:36
  • 55. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:02
  • 56. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 11:39
  • 57. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:10
  • 58. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:58
  • 59. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 13:19
  • 60. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:21
  • 61. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:31
  • 62. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:28
  • 63. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:40
  • 64. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 14:44
  • 65. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 15:12
  • 66. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:20
  • 67. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 15:28
  • 68. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:13
  • 69. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:22
  • 70. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:45
  • 71. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:19
  • 72. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:39
  • 73. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 19:03
  • 74. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 19:14
  • 75. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 20:09
  • 76. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 20:24
  • 77. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:43
  • 78. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:57
  • 79. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:48
  • 80. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:54
  • 81. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 21:57
  • 82. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 22:02
  • 83. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:17
  • 84. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 22:31
  • 85. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 23:14
  • 86. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:31
  • 87. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 24:00
  • 88. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:16
  • 89. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:49
  • 90. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 26:01
  • 91. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:48
  • 92. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 26:59
  • 93. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 27:54
  • 94. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 28:08
  • 95. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:39
  • 96. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 30:30
  • 97. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:39
  • 98. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:26
  • 99. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 31:52
  • 100. William BONNET, FDJ, at 32:12
  • 101. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 32:43
  • 102. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 33:07
  • 103. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 33:13
  • 104. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 34:13
  • 105. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 34:30
  • 106. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 34:51
  • 107. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 36:24
  • 108. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 36:29
  • 109. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 36:33
  • 110. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 36:34
  • 111. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 37:07
  • 112. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 37:34
  • 113. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 39:08
  • 114. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 39:46
  • 115. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 40:18
  • 116. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 41:22
  • 117. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 45:16
  • 118. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:43
  • 119. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 46:35
  • 120. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 46:53

Points classification

  • 1. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 59 points
  • 2. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 55 points
  • 3. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 46 points
  • 4. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 42 points
  • 5. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 40 points
  • 6. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 7. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, 22 points
  • 8. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, 20 points
  • 9. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 20 points
  • 10. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 20 points
  • 11. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 12. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 15 points
  • 13. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 14 points
  • 14. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 14 points
  • 15. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 13 points
  • 16. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 17. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 12 points
  • 18. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 12 points
  • 19. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, 12 points
  • 20. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 21. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 10 points
  • 22. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, 10 points
  • 23. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 24. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, 8 points
  • 25. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 8 points
  • 26. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 27. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, 6 points
  • 28. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 6 points
  • 29. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 6 points
  • 30. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 5 points
  • 31. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 32. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 33. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 34. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 35. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 36. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 1 point

Mountains classification

  • 1. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, 22 points
  • 2. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 13 points
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 11 points
  • 4. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 11 points
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 10 points
  • 6. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, 7 points
  • 7. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 8. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 9. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 5 points
  • 10. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, 5 points
  • 11. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, 4 points
  • 12. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 3 points
  • 13. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 3 points
  • 14. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 3 points
  • 15. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 16. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 17. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 18. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 19. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 20. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 21. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 1 point
  • 22. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 23. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, 1 point
  • 24. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 point
  • 25. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 point
  • 26. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 27. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, 1 point
  • 28. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, 1 point
  • 29. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 1 point
  • 30. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 31. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 1 point

Youth classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 21:25:41
  • 2. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :10
  • 3. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :45
  • 4. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:23
  • 5. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:51
  • 6. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:50
  • 7. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:00
  • 8. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:33
  • 9. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:41
  • 10. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 9:42
  • 11. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 15:40
  • 12. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:03
  • 13. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 19:27
  • 14. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 26:17
  • 15. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 27:12
  • 16. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 29:48
  • 17. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 32:31
  • 18. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 34:10
  • 19. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 35:12
  • 20. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:44
  • 21. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 36:25
  • 22. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 39:36
  • 23. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 39:54
  • 24. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 41:40
  • 25. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 44:34
  • 26. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:01
  • 27. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 45:53
  • 28. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 47:04
  • 29. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 48:58
  • 30. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 50:07
  • 31. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 51:21
  • 32. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 51:29
  • 33. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 56:11

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 64:18:21
  • 2. Bmc Racing Team, at 1:45
  • 3. Etixx – Quick Step, at 2:16
  • 4. Astana Pro Team, at 4:09
  • 5. Movistar Team, at 5:17
  • 6. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 6:06
  • 7. Fdj, at 10:32
  • 8. Tinkoff, at 11:08
  • 9. Team Dimension Data, at 11:14
  • 10. Lampre – Merida, at 12:00
  • 11. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at 14:20
  • 12. Orica Greenedge, at 16:16
  • 13. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 16:18
  • 14. Bora-Argon 18, at 16:36
  • 15. Team Katusha, at 17:04
  • 16. Iam Cycling, at 18:47
  • 17. Direct Energie, at 19:06
  • 18. Lotto Soudal, at 20:10
  • 19. Trek – Segafredo, at 22:00
  • 20. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 44:12
  • 21. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 1:03:54
  • 22. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 1:20:53