Events

Frigo takes stage 17
Armstrong solid as Tour leaves Alps

There was a relaxed feeling at the start of Thursday’s stage 17 deep inthe French Alps. The hardest mountain stage of the Tour to La Plagne wascomfortably behind everyone. But four hard climbs still stood between theracers and the finish line in Cluses. From there it might be a relativelyeasy ride back to Paris for Sunday’s conclusion on the Champs Elysées. Lance Armstrong again defended his yellow jersey as his U.S.Postal Service team worked hard to cover every move made by his most dangerousrivals. In the end, a three-man break slipped away from the clutches of thepeloton and Dario Frigo

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

There was a relaxed feeling at the start of Thursday’s stage 17 deep inthe French Alps. The hardest mountain stage of the Tour to La Plagne wascomfortably behind everyone. But four hard climbs still stood between theracers and the finish line in Cluses. From there it might be a relativelyeasy ride back to Paris for Sunday’s conclusion on the Champs Elysées.

Lance Armstrong again defended his yellow jersey as his U.S.Postal Service team worked hard to cover every move made by his most dangerousrivals.

In the end, a three-man break slipped away from the clutches of thepeloton and Dario Frigo won one of the biggest stages of his career.

Complicated stage
The climbs produced all kinds of attacks throughout the stage. Thefirst day’s attack came right off the bat as Rolf Aldag (Telekom)jumped hard in a move to cover some points at the day’s first of two pointsprints at 10km. Robbie McEwen (Lotto) and Erik Zabel (Telekom)have been tied for the green points jersey since stage 13 and the pairremained tied for another day.

There were several attacks up the day’s first obstacle at the Cormetde Roseland as several riders splintered off the front of the peloton upthe steep and beautiful climb. There were great views of Mont Blanc tothe northeast, but the riders had no time for sight-seeing.

CSC-Tiscali’s Laurent Jalabert got into a break early to grabsome more points in his quest for a second consecutive polka-dot best climber’sjersey. He later dropped back, but secured his hold on the jersey goinginto Friday’s up and down stage through the Jura mountains.

“I’m satisfied to keep the jersey but I didn’t come to the Tour withthis goal. I was more interested in winning stages, but that’s what it’sbecome. I am satisfied that I am feeling good in the final week of theTour. The competition isn’t sewed up yet, but I think I should be ableto keep it Friday,” Jalabert said. “I am tired from all the attacks I’vebeen making left and right, but so is everyone else.”

The great escape

The great escape

Photo: Graham Watson

Frigo attacked six kilometers from the bottom of the day’s next climb,the Col des Saisies, and Mario Aerts (Lotto) and Giuseppe Guerini(Telekom)followed. The trio topped over the summit alone.

Coming up the Col de Aravis, the three leading riders had a 3:15 gapon a group of 13 that included Jalabert and Carlos Sastre, bothfrom CSC-Tiscali. Jalabert dropped off the back on the final push to thesummit and Frigo, Aerts and Guerini crossed 3:40 ahead of eight riders.The peloton was at 7:50.

The final major climb in the Alps was the Col de la Colombière,and the Frigo group was 4:05 ahead of a nine-man chase group with 25kmto go. The peloton fractured in their wake, with Armstrong riding in agroup of 13 riders, including everyone in the top-nine in the overall standings.

Frigo into the finish
The descent off the Colombière was narrow and fast as the ridersplunged down to the valley to the finish line in Cluses.

Guerini attacked hard in the final two kilometers, but each time hewas reeled in by Aerts and Frigo. Aerts came in first during the sprint,with Frigo on his wheel. Frigo shot around to take the win, Aerts was secondand Guerini third.

“This is very important to win a stage in the Tour de France, especiallya mountain stage like today,” Frigo said. “In Paris-Nice and [the Tourde] Romandie I showed I was the same as before, but I needed some luckand I didn’t get it at this Tour until today.”

Frigo was busted in police raids in the 2001 Giro d’Italia with performance-enhancingproducts and was fired from his Fassa Bortolo  team. He came backthis year with Tacconi Sport  to win a stage at Paris-Nice and takethe overall at the Tour de Romandie for the second straight year.

“I don’t think about the past anymore. I only think about nice things,”Frigo said. “I go home knowing I will never be able to win the generalclassification. Winning a stage is one thing, winning the overall is another.”

Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) rode well to finish with the Armstronggroup to remain in ninth place at 13:58. Leipheimer is within two minutesof fourth through eighth places and could move up a few places in Saturday’stime trial if he stays strong in Friday’s difficult stage through the Jura.

Tyler Hamilton (CSC-Tiscali) did his best despite a cold that’sdogged him since Monday and rode well through the hard stage to finishwith the Armstrong group. Hamilton sits in 18th overall 25:50 back followingThursday’s stage.

Aside from Frigo and Armstrong, though, the day’s big winner may havebeen the feisty Colombian Santiago Botero (Kelme), who escaped fromthe Armstrong group and fought his way up Sastre, to finish 2:58 behindthe leaders and, more importantly, 1:38 ahead of the yellow jersey groupand his closest competitors. Botero vaulted from seventh place to fourthas a result.

Armstrong one day closer
The major test for this year’s Tour de France is over. Six hard mountainstages packed in over eight days ended Thursday in Cluses. Armstrong wontwo stages and opened up a comfortable five-minute lead over second-placeJoseba Beloki. It was mission accomplished for Armstrong and his U.S. PostalService teammates.

Armstrong said he was relieved the steepest mountains are now part ofthe history books.

“The Alps are now over and everything is under control,” Armstrong saidafter the stage. “Today was a hard day, difficult, but the team rode verygood. We are comfortable about tomorrow.”

Friday’s 109-mile  stage 18 features seven rated climbs as thecourse plows up and down the Jura. Saturday’s final time trial will provideArmstrong one more chance for the three-time champion to put his mark onthis year’s Tour.

“Lance is obviously the strongest,” said José Luis Rubiera,one of Armstrong’s U.S. Postal Service teammates. “Today was the last hardday. Friday will be difficult, but now the worst is over. There is a littlebit of a relief. Armstrong’s strength gives all of us confidence to win.”

Rubiera has done excellent work in this year’s Tour, taking hard pullsin all the difficult climbing stages to set up fellow Spanish rider RobertoHeras for the final pull. Rubiera said his job is easier than the rollers.

Who said American fans wouldn't blend in at the Tour?

Who said American fans wouldn’t blend in at the Tour?

Photo: Graham Watson

“What I have to do is not nearly as difficult as the riders who haveto ride for 200 kilometers at the front. They have to work hard all daylong. I have to give everything I have just for five or eight kilometers,then I am over,” Rubiera said. “I try to do the best I can to help.”

Rubiera’s contract ends at the end of this season, but said he hopesto stay on with the Posties to help Armstrong, who he said could win theTour for the next several years.

“I want to stay and they want me to stay, but we haven’t worked outa deal yet,” Rubiera said. “With the forces that Lance has, he can winthe Tour for two or three more years. I want to be there to help him.”

Stage17, July 25, 2002, Aime to Cluses, 142 km
Weather: Sunny in the morning, building clouds in the afternoon,warm temperatures when the sun was shining, heavy winds on the summit;good-sized crowds.
Stage winner: Dario Frigo (Italy, Alessio) won in 4 hours, 2minutes and 27 seconds with an average speed of 35.141 mph.
Overall leader: Lance Armstrong (USA, U.S. Postal Service) retainedthe overall lead he won in stage 11.
Points jersey: Rob McEwen (Australia, Lotto) remained tied withErik Zabel (Germany, Telekom), but took the jersey in a tie-breaker instage 13.
Climber’s jersey: Laurent Jalabert (F, CSC-Tiscali) retainedthe polka-dot climber’s jersey he won in stage 12.
Best young rider: Ivan Basso (I, Fassa Bortolo) retained thewhite jersey he won in stage 11.
Best team: ONCE remained atop the team classification sincewinning the team time trial in stage 4.
Most aggressive rider: Mario Aerts (Belgium, Lotto) won thestage; Laurent Jalabert (France, CSC-Tiscali) retained the lead.
 

Peloton
Three riders abandoned – Daniel Atienza (Spain, Cofidis), FrédéricGuesdon (France, Fdjeux.com) and Massimo Donati (Italy, Tacconi);153 riders remain in the peloton.UCI jury decisions: … Pending
Medical report: … Pending
 
 Results: Stage 17 – Thursday, July 25: Aime – Cluses
Overall, points, KOM and other results below.
(Editor’s Note: – North American riders listed in bold;Riderson North American teams underlined)

1. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, 142 km in 4:02:27(35.141 kph)
2. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 00:00.
3. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 00:02.
4. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 02:55.
5. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 02:58.
6. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 02:58.
7. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:58.
8. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 02:58.
9. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 02:58.
10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 02:58.
11. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 02:58.
12. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 03:14.
13. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:36.
14. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 04:36.
15. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 04:36.
16. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:36.
17. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 04:36.
18. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 04:36.
19. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 04:36.
20. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:36.
21. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 04:36.
22. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 04:36.
23. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 04:36.
24. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 04:36.
25. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 04:36.
26. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 04:36.
27. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:36.
28. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 04:55.
29. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 04:56.
30. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 05:21.
31. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 05:21.
32. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 05:21.
33. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 05:21.
34. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 06:41.
35. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 06:41.
36. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:41.
37. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 06:41.
38. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 06:41.
39. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 07:50.
40. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 07:50.
41. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:50.
42. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 07:50.
43. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:48.
44. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:48.
45. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:48.
46. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 09:08.
47. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 09:08.
48. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 09:08.
49. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:08.
50. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 09:08.
51. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 09:59.
52. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 09:59.
53. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 09:59.
54. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 09:59.
55. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 09:59.
56. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:59.
57. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 09:59.
58. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 09:59.
59. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 09:59.
60. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 14:12.
61. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 14:12.
62. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 14:12.
63. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 14:12.
64. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 14:12.
65. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 14:12.
66. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 14:12.
67. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:12.
68. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 14:12.
69. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:12.
70. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 14:12.
71. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 14:12.
72. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 14:12.
73. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:12.
74. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 14:12.
75. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 14:12.
76. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 14:12.
77. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 14:12.
78. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 14:12.
79. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 14:12.
80. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 14:12.
81. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 14:12.
82. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 14:12.
83. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:12.
84. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 14:12.
85. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 15:59.
86. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 16:55.
87. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:55.
88. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 16:55.
89. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 16:55.
90. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 16:55.
91. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 19:54.
92. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:54.
93. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 19:54.
94. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 19:54.
95. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 19:54.
96. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 19:54.
97. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre-Daikin, at 19:54.
98. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 19:54.
99. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 19:54.
100. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 19:54.
101. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:54.
102. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 19:54.
103. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:54.
104. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 19:54.
105. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 19:54.
106. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 19:54.
107. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 19:54.
108. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:54.
109. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 19:54.
110. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 19:54.
111. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 19:54.
112. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 19:54.
113. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 19:54.
114. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 19:54.
115. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:12.
116. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:12.
117. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:12.
118. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:12.
119. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:12.
120. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.
121. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.
122. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.
123. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:12.
124. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:12.
125. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.
126. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 23:12.
127. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.
128. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:12.
129. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 24:12.
130. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 24:12.
131. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 24:12.
132. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:12.
133. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:12.
134. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 24:12.
135. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:12.
136. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:12.
137. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:12.
138. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 24:12.
139. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:12.
140. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 24:12.
141. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 24:12.
142. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 24:12.
143. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:12.
144. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 24:12.
145. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 24:12.
146. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 24:12.
147. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 24:12.
148. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 24:12.
149. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 24:12.
150. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:12.
151. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:12.
152. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 24:12.
153. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 27:58.
Retired:
. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis
. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi Sport
. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.comOverall, after 17 stages1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 72 h 50:25.
2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 05:06.
3. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 07:24.
4. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 10:59.
5. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 12:08.
6. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 12:12.
7. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:28.
8. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 12:54.
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 13:58.
10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:49.
11. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:04.
12. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 17:12.
13. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 17:32.
14. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 22:40.
15. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 24:56.
16. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:57.
17. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:04.
18. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:50.
19. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 26:39.
20. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 26:43.
21. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 29:46.
22. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 34:27.
23. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 36:04.
24. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 37:19.
25. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 37:31.
26. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 37:41.
27. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 38:24.
28. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 38:30.
29. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 43:14.
30. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 46:36.
31. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 49:36.
32. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 53:09.
33. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 1:01:28.
34. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:01:37.
35. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:01:59.
36. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 1:04:39.
37. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08:53.
38. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 1:08:54.
39. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 1:09:29.
40. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 1:09:59.
41. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1:10:38.
42. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:11:28.
43. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:41.
44. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12:23.
45. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:12:55.
46. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:13:22.
47. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 1:21:30.
48. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 1:23:09.
49. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:23:40.
50. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:24:46.
51. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1:26:17.
52. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:27:45.
53. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:30:03.
54. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:31:42.
55. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1:34:04.
56. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:36:24.
57. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 1:37:17.
58. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:39:26.
59. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 1:40:36.
60. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:41:47.
61. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:43:44.
62. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 1:45:24.
63. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 1:45:53.
64. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:46:33.
65. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 1:48:59.
66. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:50:44.
67. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:51:16.
68. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 1:55:50.
69. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 1:56:33.
70. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1:57:03.
71. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1:58:37.
72. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 1:58:43.
73. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:59:03.
74. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:59:55.
75. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:00:34.
76. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 2:00:53.
77. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 2:01:08.
78. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 2:01:46.
79. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 2:02:04.
80. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 2:02:55.
81. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 2:03:04.
82. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:04:05.
83. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:04:39.
84. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:07:31.
85. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 2:09:09.
86. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 2:09:29.
87. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:12:37.
88. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:12:48.
89. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:12:52.
90. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 2:13:02.
91. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:13:12.
92. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:14:04.
93. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 2:16:51.
94. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 2:17:01.
95. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 2:17:25.
96. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 2:18:23.
97. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:20:45.
98. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:22:40.
99. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 2:24:34.
100. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:26:16.
101. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:26:57.
102. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 2:27:30.
103. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:27:56.
104. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:29:26.
105. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 2:29:55.
106. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 2:30:43.
107. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 2:31:43.
108. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:32:25.
109. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:32:54.
110. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 2:33:26.
111. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 2:35:10.
112. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:35:32.
113. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 2:35:40.
114. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 2:36:01.
115. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:36:45.
116. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:37:25.
117. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 2:39:19.
118. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:42:13.
119. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:43:16.
120. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:44:21.
121. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:44:25.
122. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 2:45:25.
123. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 2:48:55.
124. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:49:09.
125. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 2:52:19.
126. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 2:52:41.
127. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:53:14.
128. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:53:41.
129. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:55:04.
130. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 2:56:02.
131. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:56:04.
132. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:56:31.
133. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:56:38.
134. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:56:40.
135. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:58:09.
136. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 3:01:15.
137. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:02:15.
138. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:03:36.
139. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:03:47.
140. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 3:05:10.
141. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:05:15.
142. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:05:18.
143. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:05:23.
144. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:05:27.
145. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 3:05:28.
146. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 3:05:31.
147. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 3:07:37.
148. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:08:40.
149. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:13:23.
150. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 3:14:10.
151. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 3:15:09.
152. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 3:22:36.
153. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:24:42.

Points (overall)
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, 229 pts
2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 229
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 180
4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 162
5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, 129
6. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 104
7. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, 89
8. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 84
9. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81
10. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, 80

King of Mountains (overall)
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 262 pts
2. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, 178
3. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 162
4. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 152
5. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, 121
6. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, 115
7. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, 113
8. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 107
9. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, 97
10. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, 86

Team stage:
1. ONCE 12 h 17:53.
2. Jean Delatour at 01:38.
3. Cofidis 02:20.
4. iBanesto.com 02:23.
5. US Postal 03:16.

Team overall:
1. ONCE 218 h 55:33.
2. U.S. Postal at 12:16.
3. iBanesto.com 18:55.
4. Cofidis 24:34.
5. CSC-Tiscali 37:55.
6. Rabobank 38:10.
7. Jean Delatour 59:47.
8. Kelme 1:24:23.
9. Domo-Farm Frites 1:34:48.
10. Fassa Bortolo 1:51:37.
11. FDJeux.com 2:34:02.
12. AG2R Prevoyance 2:45:17.
13. Euskaltel 2:52:05.
14. Alessio 2:55:52.
15. Telekom 2:58:26.
16. Mapei 3:32:23.
17. Lotto-Addecco 3:35:50.
18. Bonjour 3:37:08.
19. Tacconi Sport 3:41:06.
20. Credit Agricole 3:42:25.
21. Lampre 3:49:38.

Best young riders (stage)
1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 4 h 05:25.
2. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at at 01:38.
3. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 01:57.
4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 01:58.
5. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 02:23.

Best young riders (overall)
1. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 73 h 05:29.
2. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at at 11:39.
3. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 46:33.
4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 49:35.
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 53:49.
6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 53:50.
7. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 56:37.
8. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 1:30:49.
9. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1:43:33.
10. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:52:27.

Aggressivity (stage)
1. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, 16 pts

Aggressivity (overall)
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 98 pts
2. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 50
3. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, 33
4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre-Daikin, 33
5. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, 31

Photo Gallery

Results

Results: Stage 17 – Thursday, July 25: Aime – Cluses

Overall, points, KOM and other results below.

(Editor’s Note: – North American riders listed in bold;
Riders
on North American teams underlined)

1. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, 142 km in 4:02:27(35.141 kph)

2. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 00:00.

3. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 00:02.

4. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 02:55.

5. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 02:58.

6. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 02:58.

7. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:58.

8. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 02:58.

9. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 02:58.

10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 02:58.

11. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 02:58.

12. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 03:14.

13. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:36.

14. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 04:36.

15. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 04:36.

16. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:36.

17. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 04:36.

18. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 04:36.

19. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 04:36.

20. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:36.

21. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 04:36.

22. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 04:36.

23. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 04:36.

24. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 04:36.

25. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 04:36.

26. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 04:36.

27. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:36.

28. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 04:55.

29. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 04:56.

30. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 05:21.

31. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 05:21.

32. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 05:21.

33. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 05:21.

34. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 06:41.

35. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 06:41.

36. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:41.

37. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 06:41.

38. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 06:41.

39. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 07:50.

40. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 07:50.

41. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:50.

42. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 07:50.

43. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:48.

44. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:48.

45. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:48.

46. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 09:08.

47. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 09:08.

48. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 09:08.

49. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 09:08.

50. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 09:08.

51. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 09:59.

52. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 09:59.

53. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 09:59.

54. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 09:59.

55. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 09:59.

56. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:59.

57. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 09:59.

58. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 09:59.

59. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 09:59.

60. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 14:12.

61. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 14:12.

62. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 14:12.

63. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 14:12.

64. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 14:12.

65. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 14:12.

66. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 14:12.

67. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:12.

68. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 14:12.

69. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:12.

70. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 14:12.

71. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 14:12.

72. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 14:12.

73. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:12.

74. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 14:12.

75. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 14:12.

76. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 14:12.

77. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 14:12.

78. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 14:12.

79. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 14:12.

80. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 14:12.

81. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 14:12.

82. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 14:12.

83. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:12.

84. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 14:12.

85. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 15:59.

86. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 16:55.

87. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:55.

88. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 16:55.

89. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 16:55.

90. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 16:55.

91. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 19:54.

92. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:54.

93. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 19:54.

94. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 19:54.

95. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 19:54.

96. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 19:54.

97. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre-Daikin, at 19:54.

98. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 19:54.

99. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 19:54.

100. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 19:54.

101. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:54.

102. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 19:54.

103. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:54.

104. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 19:54.

105. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 19:54.

106. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 19:54.

107. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 19:54.

108. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:54.

109. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 19:54.

110. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 19:54.

111. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 19:54.

112. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 19:54.

113. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 19:54.

114. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 19:54.

115. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:12.

116. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:12.

117. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:12.

118. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:12.

119. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:12.

120. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.

121. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.

122. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.

123. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:12.

124. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:12.

125. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.

126. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 23:12.

127. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 23:12.

128. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:12.

129. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 24:12.

130. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 24:12.

131. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 24:12.

132. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:12.

133. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:12.

134. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 24:12.

135. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:12.

136. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:12.

137. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:12.

138. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 24:12.

139. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:12.

140. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 24:12.

141. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 24:12.

142. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 24:12.

143. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:12.

144. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 24:12.

145. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 24:12.

146. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 24:12.

147. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 24:12.

148. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 24:12.

149. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 24:12.

150. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:12.

151. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:12.

152. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 24:12.

153. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 27:58.

Retired:

. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi Sport

. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com

Overall, after 17 stages

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 72 h 50:25.

2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 05:06.

3. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 07:24.

4. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 10:59.

5. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 12:08.

6. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 12:12.

7. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:28.

8. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 12:54.

9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 13:58.

10. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:49.

11. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:04.

12. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 17:12.

13. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 17:32.

14. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 22:40.

15. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 24:56.

16. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:57.

17. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 25:04.

18. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:50.

19. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 26:39.

20. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 26:43.

21. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 29:46.

22. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 34:27.

23. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 36:04.

24. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 37:19.

25. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 37:31.

26. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 37:41.

27. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 38:24.

28. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 38:30.

29. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 43:14.

30. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 46:36.

31. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 49:36.

32. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 53:09.

33. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 1:01:28.

34. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:01:37.

35. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:01:59.

36. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 1:04:39.

37. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08:53.

38. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 1:08:54.

39. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 1:09:29.

40. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 1:09:59.

41. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1:10:38.

42. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:11:28.

43. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:41.

44. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:12:23.

45. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:12:55.

46. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:13:22.

47. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 1:21:30.

48. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 1:23:09.

49. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:23:40.

50. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:24:46.

51. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1:26:17.

52. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:27:45.

53. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:30:03.

54. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:31:42.

55. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1:34:04.

56. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:36:24.

57. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 1:37:17.

58. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:39:26.

59. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 1:40:36.

60. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:41:47.

61. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:43:44.

62. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 1:45:24.

63. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 1:45:53.

64. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:46:33.

65. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 1:48:59.

66. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:50:44.

67. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:51:16.

68. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 1:55:50.

69. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 1:56:33.

70. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1:57:03.

71. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1:58:37.

72. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 1:58:43.

73. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:59:03.

74. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:59:55.

75. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:00:34.

76. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 2:00:53.

77. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 2:01:08.

78. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 2:01:46.

79. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 2:02:04.

80. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 2:02:55.

81. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 2:03:04.

82. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:04:05.

83. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:04:39.

84. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:07:31.

85. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 2:09:09.

86. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 2:09:29.

87. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:12:37.

88. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:12:48.

89. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:12:52.

90. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 2:13:02.

91. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:13:12.

92. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:14:04.

93. Marc Wauters (Bel), Rabobank, at 2:16:51.

94. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 2:17:01.

95. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 2:17:25.

96. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 2:18:23.

97. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:20:45.

98. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:22:40.

99. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 2:24:34.

100. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:26:16.

101. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:26:57.

102. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 2:27:30.

103. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2:27:56.

104. Serge Baguet (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:29:26.

105. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 2:29:55.

106. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 2:30:43.

107. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 2:31:43.

108. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:32:25.

109. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:32:54.

110. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 2:33:26.

111. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 2:35:10.

112. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:35:32.

113. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 2:35:40.

114. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 2:36:01.

115. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:36:45.

116. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 2:37:25.

117. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 2:39:19.

118. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:42:13.

119. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:43:16.

120. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:44:21.

121. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:44:25.

122. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 2:45:25.

123. Nico Mattan (Bel), Cofidis, at 2:48:55.

124. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:49:09.

125. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 2:52:19.

126. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 2:52:41.

127. Thierry Marichal (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:53:14.

128. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 2:53:41.

129. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:55:04.

130. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 2:56:02.

131. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:56:04.

132. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:56:31.

133. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:56:38.

134. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:56:40.

135. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:58:09.

136. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 3:01:15.

137. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:02:15.

138. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:03:36.

139. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:03:47.

140. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 3:05:10.

141. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:05:15.

142. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:05:18.

143. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:05:23.

144. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:05:27.

145. Hans De Clercq (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 3:05:28.

146. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 3:05:31.

147. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 3:07:37.

148. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:08:40.

149. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:13:23.

150. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 3:14:10.

151. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 3:15:09.

152. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 3:22:36.

153. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:24:42.

Points (overall)

1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, 229 pts

2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 229

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 180

4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 162

5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, 129

6. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 104

7. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, 89

8. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 84

9. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81

10. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, 80

King of Mountains (overall)

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 262 pts

2. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, 178

3. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 162

4. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 152

5. Axel Merckx (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, 121

6. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, 115

7. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, 113

8. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 107

9. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, 97

10. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, 86

Team stage:

1. ONCE 12 h 17:53.

2. Jean Delatour at 01:38.

3. Cofidis 02:20.

4. iBanesto.com 02:23.

5. US Postal 03:16.

Team overall:

1. ONCE 218 h 55:33.

2. U.S. Postal at 12:16.

3. iBanesto.com 18:55.

4. Cofidis 24:34.

5. CSC-Tiscali 37:55.

6. Rabobank 38:10.

7. Jean Delatour 59:47.

8. Kelme 1:24:23.

9. Domo-Farm Frites 1:34:48.

10. Fassa Bortolo 1:51:37.

11. FDJeux.com 2:34:02.

12. AG2R Prevoyance 2:45:17.

13. Euskaltel 2:52:05.

14. Alessio 2:55:52.

15. Telekom 2:58:26.

16. Mapei 3:32:23.

17. Lotto-Addecco 3:35:50.

18. Bonjour 3:37:08.

19. Tacconi Sport 3:41:06.

20. Credit Agricole 3:42:25.

21. Lampre 3:49:38.

Best young riders (stage)

1. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 4 h 05:25.

2. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at at 01:38.

3. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 01:57.

4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 01:58.

5. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 02:23.

Best young riders (overall)

1. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 73 h 05:29.

2. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at at 11:39.

3. Christophe Brandt (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, at 46:33.

4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 49:35.

5. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 53:49.

6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 53:50.

7. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 56:37.

8. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 1:30:49.

9. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1:43:33.

10. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:52:27.

Aggressivity (stage)

1. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, 16 pts

Aggressivity (overall)

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 98 pts

2. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 50

3. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, 33

4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), Lampre-Daikin, 33

5. Mario Aerts (Bel), Lotto-Adecco, 31