Events

Frigo surprises ’em at Romandie

Dario Frigo continues his early season comeback by surprising the field in a late-race attack that earned him a stage win and the overall lead in Switzerland’s Tour du Romandie. Frigo, who was sacked by the Fassa Bortolo team during the police raids at the Giro d'Italia last year, jumped off the front of the peloton in Romandie's second stage with two kilometers to go. It's the second win of the year for the defending Romandie champion, who also won a stage at Paris-Nice in March. With the victory, Frigo moves into the overall lead going into Friday's third stage, a rolling 178-km stage

By VeloNews Interactive

Graham Watson

Graham Watson

Photo:

Dario Frigo continues his early season comeback by surprising the field in a late-race attack that earned him a stage win and the overall lead in Switzerland’s Tour du Romandie.

Frigo, who was sacked by the Fassa Bortolo team during the police raids at the Giro d’Italia last year, jumped off the front of the peloton in Romandie’s second stage with two kilometers to go.

It’s the second win of the year for the defending Romandie champion, who also won a stage at Paris-Nice in March.

With the victory, Frigo moves into the overall lead going into Friday’s third stage, a rolling 178-km stage from Pringy to Sierre. Alex Zülle (Coast) finished second at 4 seconds back while Sergei Gonchar (Fassa Bortolo) came across in third.

Another wet day.

Another wet day.

Photo: Graham Watson

Frigo takes the leader’s jersey from prologue winner Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto) who falls to third overall. Swiss rider Alexandre Moos moves into second overall.

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour du Romandie – Stage 2

1. FRIGO Dario TAC (I), 3:45:11

2. ZUELLE Alex COA (Swi), at 0:04

3. GONCHAR Sergei FAS (Ukr),

4. MONCOUTIE David COF (F),

5. NOE Andrea MAP (I),

6. GASPERONI Cristian ACQ (I), all s.t.

7. GONZALEZ Aitor KEL (Sp), at 0:11

8. GUTIERREZ José Enrique KEL (Sp),

9. LELLI Massimiliano COF (I),

10. SASTRE CANDIL Carlos CST (Sp),

11. TOSATTO Matteo FAS (I),

12. ROMANO Domenico LAN (I),

13. ARTETXE GEZURAGA Mikel EUS (Sp),

14. EVANS Cadel MAP (Aus),

15. MAZZOLENI Eddy TAC (I),

16. VERBRUGGHE Rik LOT (B),

17. CUESTA LOPEZ Iñigo COF (Sp),

18. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt LOT (B),

19. FRAGNIERE Cédric PHO (Swi),

20. BRANDT Christophe LOT (B),

21. PEREZ FERNANDEZ Santiago KEL (Sp),

22. VALVERDE Alejandro KEL (Sp),

23. BELTRAN MARTINEZ Manuel COA (Sp),

24. MOOS Alexandre PHO (Swi),

25. BELLI Wladimir FAS (I),

26. CODOL Massimo LAM (I),

27. ATIENZA URENDEZ Daniel COF (Sp),

28. ZUBELDIA AGUIRRE Haimar EUS (Sp),

29. TRENTIN Guido COF (I),

30. TONKOV Pavel LAM (Rus),

31. FERNANDEZ Bingen COF (Sp),

32. GARATE Juan Manuel LAM (Sp),

33. GUERINI Giuseppe TEL (I),

34. BASSO Ivan FAS (I), all s.t.

35. GUIDI Fabrizio COA (I), at 0:31

36. ZAMPIERI Steve TAC (Swi),

37. CALCAGNI Patrick TAC (Swi),

38. LEIPHEIMER Levi RAB (USA),

39. DERGANC Martin ACQ (Slo),

40. DE GROOT Bram RAB (Nl),

41. TOTSCHNIG Georg GST (A),

42. LOPEBOSELLI Angelo COF (I),

43. TAULER Antonio KEL (Sp),

44. SZMYD Sylvester TAC (Pol),

45. PERON Andrea CST (I),

46. GONZALES Gorka EUS (Sp),

47. TONTI Andrea SAE (I),

48. BERTOLETTI Simone LAM (I),

49. SILLONIZ ARESTI Aitor EUS (Sp),

50. POSPYEYEV Kyrylo ACQ (Ukr),

51. VELO Marco FAS (I),

52. CHARRIERE Christian PHO (Swi),

53. HUSER Rolf COA (Swi),

54. MASON Oscar SAE (I),

55. CEREZO PERALES F. CST (Sp),

56. SALMON Benoît PHO (F),

57. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto EUS (Sp),

58. BERNUCCI Lorenzo LAN (I),

59. WAUTERS Marc RAB (B),

60. STEINHAUSER Tobias GST (G),

61. BERTOGLIATI Rubens LAM (Swi), all s.t.

62. LOMBARDI Giovanni ACQ (I), at 0:57

63. LOPEZ Joaquim KEL (Sp), at 1:07

64. STRAUSS Marcel GST (Swi), s.t.

65. TRENTI Guido ACQ (I), at 1:12

66. POPOVYCH Yaroslav LAN (Ukr), at 1:15

67. HIEKMANN Torsten TEL (G),

68. SCHNIDER Daniel PHO (Swi),

69. RÜTIMANN Stefan TAC (Swi),

70. CAVAGNIS Oscar LAN (I),

71. CANADA GRACIA David MAP (Sp),

72. LODA Nicola FAS (I),

73. LOZANO MONTERO Roberto KEL (Sp),

74. VAN LANCKER Kurt LOT (B), all s.t.

75. PUGACI Igor SAE (Mda) at 1:21

76. ZANETTE Denis FAS (I), at 1:26

77. PICCOLI Mariano LAM (I), at 1:28

78. PRONK Matthé RAB (Nl), at 1:51

79. FORNACIARI Paolo MAP (I),

80. JONASSON Danny CST (Dk), all s.t.

81. FLORES Iker EUS (Sp), at 1:54

82. ARRIZABALAGA AGIRRE Gorka EUS (Sp),

83. RUSKYS Saulius GST LTU all s.t.

84. COLOMBO Gabriele ACQ (I), at 2:20

85. MILLAR David COF (GB), at 2:40

86. STRAZZER Massimo PHO (I), at 2:43

87. CUNEGO Damiano SAE (I), at 3:33

88. HONDO Danilo TEL (G), at 3:58

89. SCHRECK Stephan TEL (G),

90. BARTKO Robert TEL (G), both s.t.

91. SERPELLINI Marco LAM (I), at 4:01

92. HOJ Frank COA (Dk), s.t.

93. MUTSAARS Ronald RAB (Nl), at 5:18

94. ZUCCONI Pietro TAC (Swi), at 6:07

95. GONZALEZ CAPILLA Santos ACQ (Sp),

96. KADLEC Milan LAM (Cz),

97. GIANETTI Mauro COA (Swi), all s.t.

98. AEBERSOLD Niki COA (Swi), at 6:10

99. MICHAELSEN Lars COA (Dk), at 7:05

100. D’HOLLANDER Glenn LOT (B),

101. VERBRUGGHE Ief LOT (B),

102. BODROGI Laszlo MAP HUN

103. STREMERSCH Tom LOT (B),

104. BILEKA Volodymyr LAN (Ukr),

105. COMMESSO Salvatore SAE (I),

106. CONTE Biagio SAE (I),

107. ELMIGER Martin PHO (Swi),

108. JEUNE Raphael CST (F),

109. GARCIA ALONSO Marcelino CST (Sp),

110. LIVINGSTON Kevin TEL (USA),

111. ENGELS Addy RAB (Nl),

112. VENEBERG Thorwald RAB (Nl),

113. RATTI Eddy MAP (I),

114. PAOLINI Luca MAP (I),

115. HUNTER Robert MAP RSA all s.t.

116. MITLUSHENKO Yuri LAN (Ukr), at 8:46

117. STREEL Marc LAN (B), at 12:19

118. PEPLOI Cristian SAE (I),

119. KLEMENCIC Zoran TAC (Slo),

120. BEUCHAT Roger PHO (Swi), all s.t.

121 Starters 120 Finishers

Overall after 2 stages

1. FRIGO Dario TAC (I), 8:43:45

2. MOOS Alexandre PHO (Swi), at 0:11

3. VERBRUGGHE Rik LOT (B), at 0:13

4. MAZZOLENI Eddy TAC (I), at 0:15

5. GASPERONI Cristian ACQ (I), at 0:19

6. ZUBELDIA AGUIRRE Haimar EUS (Sp), at 0:19

7. CUESTA LOPEZ Iñigo COF (Sp), at 0:20

8. HONCHAR Serhiy FAS (Ukr), at 0:21

9. CODOL Massimo LAM (I), at 0:23

10. NOE Andrea MAP (I), at 0:24

11. EVANS Cadel MAP (Aus), at 0:24

12. BRANDT Christophe LOT (B), at 0:26

13. GUERINI Giuseppe TEL (I), at 0:26

14. TOSATTO Matteo FAS (I), at 0:27

15. GUTIERREZ José Enrique KEL (Sp), at 0:27

16. PEREZ FERNANDEZ Santiago KEL (Sp), at 0:28

17. GONZALEZ Aitor KEL (Sp), at 0:28

18. FERNANDEZ Bingen COF (Sp), at 0:29

19. ROMANO Domenico LAN (I), at 0:29

20. TRENTIN Guido COF (I), at 0:29

21. SASTRE CANDIL Carlos CST (Sp), at 0:30

22. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt LOT (B), at 0:31

23. BELLI Wladimir FAS (I), at 0:31

24. ARTETXE GEZURAGA Mikel EUS (Sp), at 0:32

25. TONKOV Pavel LAM (Rus), at 0:33

26. FRAGNIERE Cédric PHO (Swi), at 0:33

27. BELTRAN MARTINEZ Manuel COA (Sp), at 0:35

28. BASSO Ivan FAS (I), at 0:35

29. ATIENZA URENDEZ Daniel COF (Sp), at 0:35

30. ZAMPIERI Steve TAC (Swi), at 0:41

31. POSPYEYEV Kyrylo ACQ (Ukr), at 0:44

32. BERNUCCI Lorenzo LAN (I), at 0:45

33. DE GROOT Bram RAB (Nl), at 0:46

34. TAULER Antonio KEL (Sp), at 0:46

35. HUSER Rolf COA (Swi), at 0:49

36. VELO Marco FAS (I), at 0:49

37. CALCAGNI Patrick TAC (Swi), at 0:51

38. SILLONIZ ARESTI Aitor EUS (Sp), at 0:54

39. SALMON Benoît PHO (F), at 0:56

40. CEREZO PERALES F. CST (Sp), at 0:56

41. GONZALES Gorka EUS (Sp), at 0:57

42. DERGANC Martin ACQ (Slo), at 0:57

43. PERON Andrea CST (I), at 0:58

44. TOTSCHNIG Georg GST (A), at 0:58

45. LOMBARDI Giovanni ACQ (I), at 1:19

46. ZÜLLE Alex COA (Swi), at 1:27

47. SCHNIDER Daniel PHO (Swi), at 1:27

48. STRAUSS Marcel GST (Swi), at 1:30

49. CAVAGNIS Oscar LAN (I), at 1:31

50. POPOVYCH Yaroslav LAN (Ukr), at 1:33

51. RÜTIMANN Stefan TAC (Swi), at 1:33

52. GARATE Juan Manuel LAM (Sp), at 1:34

53. PICCOLI Mariano LAM (I), at 1:43

54. VALVERDE Alejandro KEL (Sp), at 2:04

55. MONCOUTIE David COF (F), at 2:14

56. LELLI Massimiliano COF (I), at 2:23

57. BERTOGLIATI Rubens LAM (Swi), at 2:25

58. WAUTERS Marc RAB (B), at 2:33

59. CHARRIERE Christian PHO (Swi), at 2:44

60. MASON Oscar SAE (I), at 2:44

61. BERTOLETTI Simone LAM (I), at 2:46

62. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto EUS (Sp), at 2:47

63. LOPEBOSELLI Angelo COF (I), at 2:49

64. MILLAR David COF (GB), at 2:50

65. HIEKMANN Torsten TEL (G), at 3:23

66. TRENTI Guido ACQ (I), at 3:24

67. STEINHAUSER Tobias GST (G), at 3:26

68. ZANETTE Denis FAS (I), at 3:37

69. RUSKYS Saulius GST LTU at 3:57

70. ARRIZABALAGA AGIRRE Gorka EUS (Sp), at 4:04

71. PRONK Matthé RAB (Nl), at 4:06

72. JONASSON Danny CST (Dk), at 4:08

73. FORNACIARI Paolo MAP (I), at 4:10

74. SZMYD Sylvester TAC (Pol), at 4:16

75. LODA Nicola FAS (I), at 4:18

76. COLOMBO Gabriele ACQ (I), at 4:36

77. FLORES Iker EUS (Sp), at 4:54

78. LOPEZ Joaquim KEL (Sp), at 5:01

79. PUGACI Igor SAE (Mda) at 5:02

80. VAN LANCKER Kurt LOT (B), at 5:11

81. LOZANO MONTERO Roberto KEL (Sp), at 5:15

82. BARTKO Robert TEL (G), at 5:50

83. HOJ Frank COA (Dk), at 6:09

84. SCHRECK Stephan TEL (G), at 6:13

85. SERPELLINI Marco LAM (I), at 6:18

86. AEBERSOLD Niki COA (Swi), at 6:22

87. HUNTER Robert MAP RSA at 7:20

88. LEIPHEIMER Levi RAB (USA), at 7:36

89. TONTI Andrea SAE (I), at 7:39

90. HONDO Danilo TEL (G), at 7:47

91. GIANETTI Mauro COA (Swi), at 8:20

92. KADLEC Milan LAM (Cz), at 8:23

93. CUNEGO Damiano SAE (I), at 8:25

94. CANADA GRACIA David MAP (Sp), at 8:25

95. ZUCCONI Pietro TAC (Swi), at 8:27

96. ELMIGER Martin PHO (Swi), at 9:04

97. BODROGI Laszlo MAP HUN at 9:08

98. MUTSAARS Ronald RAB (Nl), at 9:11

99. RATTI Eddy MAP (I), at 9:12

100. COMMESSO Salvatore SAE (I), at 9:16

101. D’HOLLANDER Glenn LOT (B), at 9:22

102. GARCIA ALONSO Marcelino CST (Sp), at 9:29

103. VENEBERG Thorwald RAB (Nl), at 9:37

104. STRAZZER Massimo PHO (I), at 9:42

105. BILEKA Volodymyr LAN (Ukr), at 9:47

106. MICHAELSEN Lars COA (Dk), at 10:52

107. STREMERSCH Tom LOT (B), at 13:27

108. VERBRUGGHE Ief LOT (B), at 13:28

109. MITLUSHENKO Yuri LAN (Ukr), at 13:36

110. GONZALEZ CAPILLA Santos ACQ (Sp), at 14:01

111. PAOLINI Luca MAP (I), at 14:02

112. LIVINGSTON Kevin TEL (USA), at 14:08

113. CONTE Biagio SAE (I), at 14:09

114. ENGELS Addy RAB (Nl), at 14:16

115. JEUNE Raphael CST (F), at 14:16

116. GUIDI Fabrizio COA (I), at 15:23

117. PEPOLI Cristian SAE (I), at 16:12

118. BEUCHAT Roger PHO (Swi), at 16:20

119. KLEMENCIC Zoran TAC (Slo), at 18:49

120. STREEL Marc LAN (B), at 19:17