Events

Friday, July 12: Forges-les-Eaux – Alençon

Stage Results - Friday, July 12: Forges-les-Eaux - Alençon(Overall, mountain, points, team and other standings below)1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 199.5 km in 4:23:07 (45.493 kph)2. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei3. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto4. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre5. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bartolo6. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com7. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A8. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour9. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali10. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi11. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi12. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi13. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour14. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio15.

Stage Results – Friday, July 12: Forges-les-Eaux – Alençon(Overall, mountain, points, team and other standings below)1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 199.5 km in 4:23:07 (45.493 kph)
2. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei
3. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto
4. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre
5. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bartolo
6. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com
7. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A
8. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour
9. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali
10. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi
11. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi
12. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi
13. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour
14. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio
15. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme
16. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), C.A
17. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour
18. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis
19. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour
20. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom
21. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank
22. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis
23. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour
24. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R
25. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour
26. Christophe Moreau (F), C.A
27. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom
28. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites
29. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel
30. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme
31. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R
32. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei
33. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R
34. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel
35. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi
36. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE
37. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites
38. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE
39. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei
40. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme
41. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com
42. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank
43. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites
44. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom
45. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites
46. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites
47. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei
48. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto
49. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com
50. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bartolo
51. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei
52. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis
53. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi
54. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali
55. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali
56. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bartolo
57. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com
58. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel
59. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE
60. Didier Rous (F), Bonjour
61. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei
62. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com
63. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites
64. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites
65. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei
66. Anthony Morin (F), C.A
67. Tomas Konecny (Cz), Domo-Farm Frites
68. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites
69. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R
70. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto
71. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom
72. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal
73. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis
74. Frederic Bessy (F), C.A
75. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal
76. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali
77. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto
78. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com
79. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal
80. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bartolo
81. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank
82. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal
83. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com
84. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bartolo
85. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel
86. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal
87. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto
88. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre
89. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank
90. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio
91. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour
92. Sebastien Hinault (F), C.A
93. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali
94. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE
95. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank
96. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei
97. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali
98. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE
99. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com
100. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali
101. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com
102. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bartolo
103. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE
104. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour
105. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bartolo
106. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal
107. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal
108. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio
109. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour
110. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme
111. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi
112. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi
113. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre
114. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank
115. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com
116. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R
117. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com
118. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour
119. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour
120. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R
121. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio
122. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis
123. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis
124. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi
125. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme.
126. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio
127. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE
128. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour
129. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre
130. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE
131. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom
132. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour
133. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali
134. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com
135. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel
136. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio
137. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre
138. Jens Voigt (G), C.A
139. Anthony Langella (F), C.A
140. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme
141. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali
142. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom
143. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R
144. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal
145. Kevin Livingston (Usa), Telekom
146. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel
147. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme
148. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com
149. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal
150. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bartolo
151. Beat Zberg (Sui), Rabobank
152. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi
153. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour
154. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com
155. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis
156. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com
157. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto
158. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bartolo
159. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom
160. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre
161. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com
162. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme
163. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour
164. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com
165. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis
166. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel
167. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis
168. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour
169. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio
170. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio
171. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE
172. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), C.A
173. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com
174. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme
175. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank
176. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank
177. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel
178. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto
179. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto
180. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre
181. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel
182. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, all s.t.
183. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 12:03.
184. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 12:03.
185. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 12:31.OVERALL AFTER 6 Stages1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 23hr 29min 03sec
2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at at 00:04.
3. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:07.
4. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 00:12.
5. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:22.
6. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 00:25.
7. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:27.
8. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 00:28.
9. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:28.
10. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:30.
11. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:32.
12. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:32.
13. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 00:35.
14. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 00:35.
15. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:37.
16. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.
17. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.
18. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal, at 00:55.
19. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:00.
20. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 01:09.
21. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:09.
22. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:36.
23. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 01:40.
24. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:41.
25. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:52.
26. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 01:52.
27. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:58.
28. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 01:59.
29. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:01.
30. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 02:02.
31. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 02:04.
32. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 02:09.
33. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui), Lampre, at 02:10.
34. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 02:14.
35. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 02:15.
36. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 02:16.
37. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 02:19.
38. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 02:19.
39. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:21.
40. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:22.
41. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:23.
42. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 02:24.
43. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 02:26.
44. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 02:28.
45. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 02:28.
46. Tomas Konecny (Cz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:30.
47. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:31.
48. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:33.
49. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:33.
50. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 02:35.
51. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), C.A, at 02:38.
52. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 02:40.
53. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:41.
54. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 02:43.
55. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:47.
56. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 02:47.
57. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:51.
58. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:56.
59. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 02:58.
60. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:59.
61. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 03:00.
62. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 03:03.
63. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 03:16.
64. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 03:17.
65. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 03:28.
66. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 03:28.
67. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 03:30.
68. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:31.
69. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 03:34.
70. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:38.
71. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:40.
72. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 03:41.
73. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 03:42.
74. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 03:43.
75. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 03:43.
76. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 03:44.
77. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 03:44.
78. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:46.
79. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 03:51.
80. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:54.
81. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 03:55.
82. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 03:55.
83. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 03:59.
84. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 03:59.
85. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:00.
86. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:02.
87. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi, at 04:04.
88. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:05.
89. Didier Rous (F), Bonjour, at 04:05.
90. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:08.
91. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 04:08.
92. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 04:14.
93. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 04:15.
94. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:16.
95. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 04:17.
96. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 04:20.
97. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:20.
98. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 04:21.
99. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 04:23.
100. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, at 04:24.
101. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 04:26.
102. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:30.
103. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 04:30.
104. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 04:30.
105. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 04:41.
106. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto, at 04:42.
107. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 04:50.
108. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 04:51.
109. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 05:03.
110. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 05:05.
111. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi, at 05:05.
112. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 05:05.
113. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 05:15.
114. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:16.
115. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:30.
116. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 06:03.
117. Christophe Moreau (F), C.A, at 06:03.
118. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 06:04.
119. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 06:08.
120. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 06:12.
121. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 06:38.
122. Fred Rodriguez (Usa), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:40.
123. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 06:46.
124. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 06:56.
125. Jens Voigt (G), C.A, at 06:57.
126. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 07:04.
127. Anthony Morin (F), C.A, at 07:06.
128. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 07:11.
129. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 07:12.
130. Frederic Bessy (F), C.A, at 07:25.
131. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 07:29.
132. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 07:30.
133. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 07:37.
134. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi, at 07:51.
135. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 07:54.
136. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 07:56.
137. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 08:07.
138. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:08.
139. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 08:19.
140. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 08:30.
141. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:37.
142. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 08:48.
143. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 08:50.
144. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 08:57.
145. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:50.
146. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:04.
147. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 10:58.
148. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:05.
149. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi, at 11:36.
150. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi, at 12:02.
151. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 12:12.
152. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 12:18.
153. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 12:23.
154. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 12:24.
155. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 12:30.
156. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:15.
157. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), C.A, at 14:30.
158. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 14:32.
159. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 14:38.
160. Sebastien Hinault (F), C.A, at 14:52.
161. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 15:01.
162. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 15:16.
163. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 15:49.
164. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 15:51.
165. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 16:22.
166. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel, at 16:35.
167. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 16:42.
168. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 17:10.
169. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 17:12.
170. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 17:19.
171. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 17:23.
172. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 18:09.
173. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 18:21.
174. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi, at 18:35.
175. Anthony Langella (F), C.A, at 19:23.
176. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 19:46.
177. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 19:50.
178. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 20:50.
179. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 21:02.
180. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 22:15.
181. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 23:07.
182. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 24:03.
183. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 24:24.
184. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 29:26.
185. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A, at 33:46.
OVERALL Points:
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 150 pts
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 143
3. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 101
4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 100
5. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), C.A, at 84
6. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, at 80
7. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 76
8. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 75
9. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 69
10. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 61

OVERALL King of Mountains:
1. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 39 pts
2. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 26
3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 15
4. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 12
5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 6
6. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 5
7. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 5
8. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3
9. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 3
10. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 3

Team stage:
1. Tacconi Sport 13hr 09min 21sec
2. Telekom at 00:00.
3. Credit Agricole 00:00.
4. Bonjour 00:00.
5. Mapei 00:00.

Team (overall):
1. ONCE 70hr 27min 25sec
2. U.S. Postal at 00:42.
3. CSC-Tiscali 01:36.
4. Fassa Bortolo 04:53.
5. Cofidis 05:06.
6. iBanesto.com 06:16.
7. Lampre 06:38.
8. Kelme 06:53.
9. Domo-Farm Frites 07:06.
10. Rabobank 07:07.
11. Telekom 08:58.
12. Alessio 09:56.
13. Bonjour 10:35.
14. FDJeux.com 10:53.
15. Lotto-Addecco 11:01.
16. Jean Delatour 11:01.
17. Mapei 11:40.
18. Tacconi Sport 11:55.
19. AG2R Prevoyance 13:36.
20. Credit Agricole 15:32.
21. Euskaltel 17:54.

Best young riders (stage)
1. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 4hr 23min 07sec
2. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A, at at 00:00.
3. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel
5. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel

Best young riders (overall)
1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 23h 29min 30sec
2. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at at 01:13.
3. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:14.
4. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:25.
5. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui), Lampre, at 01:43.
6. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 02:01.
7. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:24.
8. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:04.
9. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 03:16.
10. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:19.

Aggressivity (stage)
1. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, 9 pts

Aggressivity (overall)
1. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, 32 pts
2. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, 24
3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, 21
4. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 20
5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, 18

afp02

Results

Stage Results – Friday, July 12: Forges-les-Eaux – Alencon

(Overall, mountain, points, team and other standings below)

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 199.5 km in 4:23:07 (45.493 kph)

2. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei

3. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto

4. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre

5. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bartolo

6. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com

7. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A

8. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour

9. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali

10. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi

11. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi

12. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi

13. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour

14. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio

15. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme

16. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), C.A

17. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour

18. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis

19. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour

20. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom

21. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

22. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis

23. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour

24. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R

25. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour

26. Christophe Moreau (F), C.A

27. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom

28. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites

29. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel

30. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme

31. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R

32. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei

33. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R

34. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel

35. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi

36. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE

37. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

38. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE

39. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei

40. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme

41. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

42. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank

43. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites

44. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom

45. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites

46. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites

47. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei

48. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto

49. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com

50. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bartolo

51. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei

52. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis

53. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi

54. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali

55. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali

56. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bartolo

57. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com

58. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel

59. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE

60. Didier Rous (F), Bonjour

61. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei

62. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com

63. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites

64. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites

65. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei

66. Anthony Morin (F), C.A

67. Tomas Konecny (Cz), Domo-Farm Frites

68. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

69. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R

70. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto

71. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom

72. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal

73. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis

74. Frederic Bessy (F), C.A

75. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal

76. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali

77. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto

78. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com

79. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal

80. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bartolo

81. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank

82. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal

83. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com

84. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bartolo

85. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel

86. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal

87. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto

88. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre

89. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank

90. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio

91. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour

92. Sebastien Hinault (F), C.A

93. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali

94. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE

95. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank

96. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei

97. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali

98. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE

99. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com

100. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali

101. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com

102. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bartolo

103. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE

104. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour

105. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bartolo

106. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal

107. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal

108. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio

109. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour

110. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme

111. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi

112. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi

113. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre

114. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank

115. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com

116. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R

117. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com

118. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour

119. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour

120. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R

121. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio

122. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

123. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis

124. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi

125. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme.

126. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio

127. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE

128. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour

129. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre

130. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE

131. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom

132. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour

133. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali

134. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com

135. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel

136. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio

137. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre

138. Jens Voigt (G), C.A

139. Anthony Langella (F), C.A

140. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

141. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali

142. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom

143. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R

144. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal

145. Kevin Livingston (Usa), Telekom

146. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel

147. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme

148. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com

149. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal

150. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bartolo

151. Beat Zberg (Sui), Rabobank

152. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi

153. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour

154. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com

155. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

156. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com

157. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto

158. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bartolo

159. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom

160. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre

161. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

162. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme

163. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour

164. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com

165. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

166. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel

167. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

168. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour

169. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio

170. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio

171. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE

172. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), C.A

173. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com

174. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme

175. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank

176. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank

177. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel

178. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto

179. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto

180. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre

181. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel

182. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, all s.t.

183. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 12:03.

184. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 12:03.

185. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 12:31.

OVERALL AFTER 6 Stages

1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 23hr 29min 03sec

2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at at 00:04.

3. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:07.

4. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 00:12.

5. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:22.

6. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 00:25.

7. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 00:27.

8. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 00:28.

9. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:28.

10. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:30.

11. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:32.

12. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 00:32.

13. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 00:35.

14. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 00:35.

15. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:37.

16. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.

17. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 00:53.

18. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal, at 00:55.

19. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:00.

20. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 01:09.

21. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 01:09.

22. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:36.

23. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 01:40.

24. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:41.

25. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:52.

26. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 01:52.

27. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:58.

28. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 01:59.

29. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:01.

30. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 02:02.

31. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 02:04.

32. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 02:09.

33. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui), Lampre, at 02:10.

34. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 02:14.

35. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 02:15.

36. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 02:16.

37. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 02:19.

38. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 02:19.

39. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:21.

40. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:22.

41. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 02:23.

42. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 02:24.

43. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 02:26.

44. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 02:28.

45. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 02:28.

46. Tomas Konecny (Cz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:30.

47. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:31.

48. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:33.

49. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:33.

50. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 02:35.

51. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), C.A, at 02:38.

52. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 02:40.

53. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 02:41.

54. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 02:43.

55. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:47.

56. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 02:47.

57. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:51.

58. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:56.

59. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 02:58.

60. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:59.

61. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 03:00.

62. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 03:03.

63. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 03:16.

64. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 03:17.

65. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 03:28.

66. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 03:28.

67. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 03:30.

68. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:31.

69. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 03:34.

70. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:38.

71. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:40.

72. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 03:41.

73. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 03:42.

74. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 03:43.

75. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 03:43.

76. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 03:44.

77. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 03:44.

78. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:46.

79. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 03:51.

80. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:54.

81. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 03:55.

82. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 03:55.

83. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 03:59.

84. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 03:59.

85. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:00.

86. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:02.

87. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi, at 04:04.

88. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:05.

89. Didier Rous (F), Bonjour, at 04:05.

90. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:08.

91. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 04:08.

92. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 04:14.

93. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 04:15.

94. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:16.

95. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 04:17.

96. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 04:20.

97. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:20.

98. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 04:21.

99. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 04:23.

100. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, at 04:24.

101. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 04:26.

102. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:30.

103. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi, at 04:30.

104. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 04:30.

105. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 04:41.

106. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto, at 04:42.

107. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R, at 04:50.

108. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 04:51.

109. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 05:03.

110. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 05:05.

111. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi, at 05:05.

112. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 05:05.

113. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 05:15.

114. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:16.

115. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:30.

116. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 06:03.

117. Christophe Moreau (F), C.A, at 06:03.

118. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 06:04.

119. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 06:08.

120. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 06:12.

121. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 06:38.

122. Fred Rodriguez (Usa), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:40.

123. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 06:46.

124. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 06:56.

125. Jens Voigt (G), C.A, at 06:57.

126. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 07:04.

127. Anthony Morin (F), C.A, at 07:06.

128. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 07:11.

129. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 07:12.

130. Frederic Bessy (F), C.A, at 07:25.

131. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 07:29.

132. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 07:30.

133. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 07:37.

134. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi, at 07:51.

135. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 07:54.

136. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 07:56.

137. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 08:07.

138. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:08.

139. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 08:19.

140. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R, at 08:30.

141. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:37.

142. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 08:48.

143. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 08:50.

144. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 08:57.

145. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 09:50.

146. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:04.

147. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 10:58.

148. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 11:05.

149. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi, at 11:36.

150. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi, at 12:02.

151. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 12:12.

152. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 12:18.

153. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 12:23.

154. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 12:24.

155. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 12:30.

156. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:15.

157. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), C.A, at 14:30.

158. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 14:32.

159. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 14:38.

160. Sebastien Hinault (F), C.A, at 14:52.

161. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 15:01.

162. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 15:16.

163. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 15:49.

164. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 15:51.

165. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 16:22.

166. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel, at 16:35.

167. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 16:42.

168. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 17:10.

169. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R, at 17:12.

170. Servais Knaven (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 17:19.

171. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 17:23.

172. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 18:09.

173. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 18:21.

174. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi, at 18:35.

175. Anthony Langella (F), C.A, at 19:23.

176. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 19:46.

177. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 19:50.

178. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 20:50.

179. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 21:02.

180. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 22:15.

181. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 23:07.

182. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 24:03.

183. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 24:24.

184. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 29:26.

185. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A, at 33:46.

OVERALL Points:

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 150 pts

2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 143

3. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 101

4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 100

5. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), C.A, at 84

6. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R, at 80

7. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 76

8. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 75

9. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 69

10. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 61

OVERALL King of Mountains:

1. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 39 pts

2. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 26

3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 15

4. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 12

5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 6

6. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 5

7. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 5

8. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3

9. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, at 3

10. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 3

Team stage:

1. Tacconi Sport 13hr 09min 21sec

2. Telekom at 00:00.

3. Credit Agricole 00:00.

4. Bonjour 00:00.

5. Mapei 00:00.

Team (overall):

1. ONCE 70hr 27min 25sec

2. U.S. Postal at 00:42.

3. CSC-Tiscali 01:36.

4. Fassa Bortolo 04:53.

5. Cofidis 05:06.

6. iBanesto.com 06:16.

7. Lampre 06:38.

8. Kelme 06:53.

9. Domo-Farm Frites 07:06.

10. Rabobank 07:07.

11. Telekom 08:58.

12. Alessio 09:56.

13. Bonjour 10:35.

14. FDJeux.com 10:53.

15. Lotto-Addecco 11:01.

16. Jean Delatour 11:01.

17. Mapei 11:40.

18. Tacconi Sport 11:55.

19. AG2R Prevoyance 13:36.

20. Credit Agricole 15:32.

21. Euskaltel 17:54.

Best young riders (stage)

1. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 4hr 23min 07sec

2. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A, at at 00:00.

3. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour

4. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel

5. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel

Best young riders (overall)

1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 23h 29min 30sec

2. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at at 01:13.

3. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:14.

4. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bartolo, at 01:25.

5. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui), Lampre, at 01:43.

6. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 02:01.

7. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:24.

8. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 03:04.

9. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 03:16.

10. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:19.

Aggressivity (stage)

1. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, 9 pts

Aggressivity (overall)

1. Jacky Durand (F), FDJeux.com, 32 pts

2. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, 24

3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, 21

4. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 20

5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, 18

afp02