Events

Frenchman Sprick grabs win in Langkawi opener

After just one day in the saddle, the Tour de Langkawi finds itself in an intriguing position. On a stifling Saturday afternoon in the mainland's far north, a select breakaway group charged to the finish in Kepala Batas way ahead of schedule and more than 20 minutes clear of the rest of the field. And in one fell swoop, it's likely to have changed the race for overall honors into a 19 horse race.

By Anthony Tan

Tour de Langkawi 2008: Sprick wins in Kepala Batas

Tour de Langkawi 2008: Sprick wins in Kepala Batas

Photo:

After just one day in the saddle, the Tour de Langkawi finds itself in an intriguing position. On a stifling Saturday afternoon in the mainland’s far north, a select breakaway group charged to the finish in Kepala Batas way ahead of schedule and more than 20 minutes clear of the rest of the field. And in one fell swoop, it’s likely to have changed the race for overall honors into a 19 horse race.

Led by Bouygues Telecom’s Mathieu Sprick, who launched a solo move four kilometers from home to hold off Mitchell Docker (Drapac Porsche) and Diego Nosotti (NGC Medical) by a matter of meters, the in-form Frenchman – who later admitted surprising himself at just how good he was – holds a tenuous five second advantage over his closest rival and up to 13 seconds more on the rest of the break.

While not nearly enough to say he’ll follow in the footsteps of last year’s overall winner, countryman Anthony Charteau, in a race that’s likely to come down to the one who picks up the most time bonuses over the following eight stages, it’s a handy little lead nonetheless.

“I noticed in the intermediate sprints that some of the guys were really good sprinters, so I preferred to try my chances before the finish,” said 26-year-old Sprick. “I’m a little bit surprised about my condition; the first ProTour races have started already but for me, that will happen a bit later. For now, I’m just happy to profit from the condition I have at the Tour de Langkawi. It’s going to be hard to defend the jersey because there’s many stages left… Five seconds isn’t much – we’ll talk about that tonight.”

Out of the break, who left their indelible mark no more than 25km into the 182.5km leg down the northwestern seaboard of Malaysia, three teams – Team Type 1, Serramenti PVC and Skil-Shimano – enjoyed the enviable position of having two team-mates represented; all things being equal, the 13 others are left with no choice when it comes down to choosing their man for the general classification. This doesn’t seem to bother Docker too much, whose form honed at the recent Tour of Qatar and natural speed make him an ideal candidate for taking on the bigger names in the points classification.

Sprick isn't claiming overall victory, but he's closer than most.

Sprick isn’t claiming overall victory, but he’s closer than most.

Photo:

“I did feel strong in the sprint in the end, which I was really pleased about. I guess I’ll have a look at the points and first of all focus on this jersey and see what happens tomorrow – I’m sure it will be a very aggressive race again, so anything can happen there,” Docker said. “I haven’t really thought about [the] overall – everybody on the team was on the attack [today]. Last week we were racing in Qatar and it was very hard, but I knew it would be great preparation for the race here.”

Boasting six from Australasia that includes four Aussies and a pair of Kiwis, it’s worth noting the benefits of a summer Down Under. Team Type 1’s Matthew Wilson, who won last year’s Herald Sun Tour by riding smart and picking up as many time bonuses as he could, already bagged two intermediate sprints on the opening stage that moved him into third overall, seven seconds adrift of Sprick.

Don’t count out best Asian rider Shinichi Fukushima (Meitan Hompo-GDR) either. He’s tactically astute and not here for a holiday.

“I felt very good in the beginning, but with the weather so hot, it wasn’t easy. My objective was to get a stage [win] but with my position on GC, that won’t be so easy now,” he said, chuckling to himself.

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour de Langkawi – Stage 1
1. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:10:55 (43.6kph),
2. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 0:03
3. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical 0:03, at
4. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, at 0:03
5. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 0:03
6. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti-Diquigiovanni 0:03
7. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 0:03
8. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:03
9. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, at 0:03
10. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
11. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Crédit Agricole, at 0:03
12. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, at 0:03
13. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, at 0:03
14. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti-Diquigiovanni 0:03
15. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 0:03
16. Tomoya Kano (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
17. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 0:03
18. Alex Coutts (GB), Giant Asia Racing, at 0:03
19. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Type 1, at 0:03
20. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas), Malaysia National, at 21:48
21. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:03
22. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:03
23. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti-Diquigiovanni 23:03
24. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:03
25. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:03
26. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:03
27. Denis Bertolini (I), Serramenti-Diquigiovanni 23:03
28. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas), Letua, at 23:03
29. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:03
30. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 23:03
31. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, at 23:03
32. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, at 23:03
33. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, at 23:03
34. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:03
35. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:03
36. Hing Chun Chan (Hkg), Hong Kong National, at 23:03
37. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:03
38. Yip Wang Tang (Hkg), Hong Kong National, at 23:03
39. Zamani Mustarudin (Mas), MNCF, at 23:03
40. Kuei Peng (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:03
41. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Type 1, at 23:03
42. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, at 23:03
43. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:03
44. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:08
45. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:08
46. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:11
47. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:11
48. M. Daud Firdaus (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:11
49. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical 23:11
50. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:11
51. Mohd Saleh (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:11
52. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 23:11
53. Juan Mouron (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:11
54. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), AG2r, at 23:11
55. Rolf Hofbauer (G), Ista, at 23:11
56. Vladimir Lopez (Col), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:11
57. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti-Diquigiovanni 23:11
58. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:11
59. Ben Brooks (Aus), Type 1, at 23:11
60. Herwin Jaya (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:11
61. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Karpin Galicia, at 23:11
62. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:11
63. San Kin Wu (Hkg), Hong Kong National, at 23:11
64. Ramon Troncoso (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:11
65. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 23:11
66. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:11
67. Hon Ying Yeung (Hkg), Hong Kong National 23:11
68. HongKi Yoo (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 23:11
69. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:11
70. Carlos José Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti-Diquigiovanni 23:11
71. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:11
72. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas), MNCF, at 23:11
73. Nico Keinath (G), Ista, at 23:11
74. Nikolai Schwarz (G), Ista, at 23:11
75. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:11
76. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National 23:11
77. Sébastien Hinault (F), Crédit Agricole, at 23:11
78. Jorg Lehmann (G), Ista, at 23:11
79. Moises Aldape (Aus), Type 1, at 23:11
80. David Garcia (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:11
81. David George (RSA), South African National, at 23:11
82. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Crédit Agricole, at 23:11
83. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 23:11
84. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:11
85. Erik Hoffmann (G), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:11
86. Budi Santoso (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:11
87. Maxime Mederel (F), Crédit Agricole, at 23:11
88. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas), MNCF, at 23:11
89. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical, at 23:11
90. Massimiliano Maisto (I), NGC Medical 23:11
91. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African National, at 23:11
92. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 23:11
93. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), South African National 23:11
94. Fuyu Li (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:11
95. Ken Onodera (Jpn), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:11
96. Scott Lyttle (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:11
97. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:11
98. Jean-Charles Senac (F), AG2r 23:11
99. Blaise Sonnery (F), AG2r, at 23:11
100. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:11
101. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2r, at 23:11
102. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:11
103. Robert Williams (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:11
104. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:11
105. Mark O’Brien (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:11
106. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, at 23:11
107. Kuan Lai (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:11
108. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:11
109. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:11
110. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS 23:11
111. Wai Siu Ko (Hkg), Hong Kong National, at 23:11
112. Ashley Whitehead (NZ), New Zealand National 23:11
113. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:11
114. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University 23:11
115. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:11
116. Benjamin King (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:11
117. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:11
118. Cédric Pineau (F), AG2r, at 23:11
119. Justin Kerr (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:11
120. Amir Zargari (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:11
121. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:11
122. William Ford (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:11
123. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:11
124. Ryan Arihan (Ina), Letua, at 23:11
125. Tanel Kangert (Est), AG2r, at 23:11
126. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:11
127. Ian MacGregor (Aus), Type 1, at 23:11
128. Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:11
129. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:11
130. Paul Odlin (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:11
131. Hari Fitrianto (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:11
132. Tonton Susanto (Ina), Letua, at 23:11
133. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas), MNCF, at 23:11
134. Julio Cuapio Perez (Mex), CSF Group Navigare 23:11
135. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:11
136. Jai Crawford (Aus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:11
137. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Crédit Agricole, at 23:11
138. Stefan Loffler (G), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:11
139. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS 23:11
140. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:11
141. Ahmad (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:11
142. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:11
143. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical 23:11
144. Joseph Chapman (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:11
145. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:11

Did Not Finish
Robin Schmuda (G), Ista, at 23:11
Kin Weng Thum (Mas), MNCF, at 23:11
Tsun Kai Lam (Hkg), Hong Kong National, at 23:11

Overall Standings
1. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:10:45
2. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 0:05
3. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, at 0:07
4. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical, at 0:09
5. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, at 0:10
6. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at
7. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, at 0:11
8. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 0:12
9. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Crédit Agricole, at
10. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti-Diquigiovanni 0:13
11. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at
12. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at
13. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at
14. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, at
15. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti-Diquigiovanni
16. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at
17. Tomoya Kano (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at
18. Alex Coutts (GB), Giant Asia Racing, at
19. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Type 1, at
20. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas), Malaysia National, at 21:58
21. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:13
22. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:13
23. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti-Diquigiovanni
24. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:13
25. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:13
26. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:13
27. Denis Bertolini (I), Serramenti-Diquigiovanni
28. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas), Letua, at 23:13
29. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:13
30. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 23:13
31. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, at 23:13
32. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, at 23:13
33. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, at 23:13
34. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:13
35. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:13
36. Hing Chun Chan (Hkg), Hong Kong National, at 23:13
37. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:13
38. Yip Wang Tang (Hkg), Hong Kong National, at 23:13
39. Zamani Mustarudin (Mas), MNCF, at 23:13
40. Kuei Peng (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:13
41. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Type 1, at 23:13
42. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, at 23:13
43. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:13
44. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:18
45. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:18
46. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:21
47. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:21
48. M. Daud Firdaus (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:21
49. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical, at 23:21
50. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:21
51. Mohd Saleh (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:21
52. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 23:21
53. Juan Mouron (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
54. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), AG2r, at 23:21
55. Rolf Hofbauer (G), Ista, at 23:21
56. Vladimir Lopez (Col), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
57. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti-Diquigiovanni
58. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
59. Ben Brooks (Aus), Type 1, at 23:21
60. Herwin Jaya (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
61. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
62. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:21
63. San Kin Wu (Hkg), Hong Kong National, at 23:21
64. Ramon Troncoso (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
65. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 23:21
66. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:21
67. Hon Ying Yeung (Hkg), Hong Kong National, at 23:21
68. HongKi Yoo (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 23:21
69. Ruben Bongiorno (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:21
70. Carlos José Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti-Diquigiovanni
71. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:21
72. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas), MNCF, at 23:21
73. Nico Keinath (G), Ista, at 23:21
74. Nikolai Schwarz (G), Ista, at 23:21
75. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:21
76. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
77. Sébastien Hinault (F), Crédit Agricole, at 23:21
78. Jorg Lehmann (G), Ista, at 23:21
79. Moises Aldape (Aus), Type 1, at 23:21
80. David Garcia (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:21
81. David George (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
82. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Crédit Agricole, at 23:21
83. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 23:21
84. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:21
85. Erik Hoffmann (G), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:21
86. Budi Santoso (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
87. Maxime Mederel (F), Crédit Agricole, at 23:21
88. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas), MNCF, at 23:21
89. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical, at 23:21
90. Massimiliano Maisto (I), NGC Medical, at 23:21
91. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
92. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 23:21
93. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
94. Fuyu Li (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
95. Ken Onodera (Jpn), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
96. Scott Lyttle (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
97. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:21
98. Jean-Charles Senac (F), AG2r, at 23:21
99. Blaise Sonnery (F), AG2r, at 23:21
100. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:21
101. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2r, at 23:21
102. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:21
103. Robert Williams (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:21
104. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
105. Mark O’Brien (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:21
106. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, at 23:21
107. Kuan Lai (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:21
108. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:21
109. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
110. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
111. Wai Siu Ko (Hkg), Hong Kong National, at 23:21
112. Ashley Whitehead (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
113. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
114. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
115. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:21
116. Benjamin King (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
117. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
118. Cédric Pineau (F), AG2r, at 23:21
119. Justin Kerr (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
120. Amir Zargari (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
121. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
122. William Ford (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
123. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:21
124. Ryan Arihan (Ina), Letua, at 23:21
125. Tanel Kangert (Est), AG2r, at 23:21
126. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
127. Ian MacGregor (Aus), Type 1, at 23:21
128. Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
129. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:21
130. Paul Odlin (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
131. Hari Fitrianto (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:21
132. Tonton Susanto (Ina), Letua, at 23:21
133. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas), MNCF, at 23:21
134. Julio Cuapio Perez (Mex), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:21
135. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:21
136. Jai Crawford (Aus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
137. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Crédit Agricole, at 23:21
138. Stefan Loffler (G), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:21
139. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:21
140. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:21
141. Ahmad (Mas), Malaysia National, at 23:21
142. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:21
143. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical, at 23:21
144. Joseph Chapman (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:21
145. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:21

Overall Points
1. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 17 pts
2. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15
3. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, 15
4. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, 14
5. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, 13
6. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical, 13
7. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, 13
8. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti-Diquigiovanni 10
9. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul Cycling, 9
10. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 9
11. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Crédit Agricole, 7
12. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, 6
13. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 5
14. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, 4
15. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti-Diquigiovanni 2
16. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1

Overall Teams
1. Serramenti PVC, at 12:55:54
2. Skil-Shimano, s.t.
3. Type 1, s.t.
4. Bouygues Telecom, at 22:57
5. Letua, at 23:00
6. Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:00
7. Seoul Cycling, at 23:08
8. Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:08
9. Drapac Porche, at 23:08
10. Giant Asia Racing, at 23:08
11. Karpin Galicia, at 23:16
12. NGC Medical-OTC, at 23:16
13. South African National, at 23:16
14. Crédit Agricole, at 23:16
15. New Zealand National, at 23:16
16. SouthAustralia.com-AIS, at 23:16
17. Malaysia National, at 44:53
18. Hong Kong National, at 46:08
19. MNCF, at 46:08
20. CSF Group-Navigare, at 46:16
21. Polygon Sweet Nice, at 46:16
22. Ista, at 46:16
23. Ag2r, at 46:24
24. Trek Marco Polo, at 46:24
25. Islamic Azad University, at 46:24