Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

French keep grip on Tour de l’Avenir

Another French rider won at the Tour de l’Avenir, taking a bunch sprint in Sunday’s second stage. Jean-Lou Paiani (France B) was first across the line in the 138km stage from Dreux to Tourville-la-Campagne, outkicking European U-23 champion Kris Boeckmans (Belgium). Compatriot Julien Bérard, winner of Saturday’s opener, retained the overall leader’s jersey in the nine-day race across France.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Another French rider won at the Tour de l’Avenir, taking a bunch sprint in Sunday’s second stage.

Jean-Lou Paiani (France B) was first across the line in the 138km stage from Dreux to Tourville-la-Campagne, outkicking European U-23 champion Kris Boeckmans (Belgium).

Compatriot Julien Bérard, winner of Saturday’s opener, retained the overall leader’s jersey in the nine-day race across France.

The stage was marked by a potentially dangerous, 20-man breakaway, but the gap never grew to more than two minutes. French rider Loic Defriac attacked with 25km to go, but everything came together for a mass sprint.

Luxembourger Ben Gastauer tried to surprise the bunch with a sortie just under the red kite with 1km to go, but the sprinters weren’t going to be held off.

The Avenir tour continues Monday with the 189km third stage from Le Thuit-Signol to Compiègne.

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings)

  • 1. Lou Paiani Jean (France B), 2:58:23
  • 2. Kris Boeckmans (Belgium), same time
  • 3. Michael Baer (Switzerland), s.t.
  • 4. Marko Kump (Slovakia), s.t.
  • 5. Timofey Kritskiy (Russia), s.t.
  • 6. Vojtech Hacecky (Equipe-Mixte), s.t.
  • 7. Ronning Vinther Troels (Denmark), s.t.
  • 8. Yannick Martinez (France A), s.t.
  • 9. Julien Berard (France B), s.t.
  • 10. Sebastian Hans (Germany), s.t.
  • 11. Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands), s.t.
  • 12. Jens Keukeleire (Belgium), s.t.
  • 13. Jan Tratnik (Slovakia), s.t.
  • 14. Jetse Bol (Netherlands), s.t.
  • 15. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spain), s.t.
  • 16. Nicolas Schnyder (Switzerland), s.t.
  • 17. Sander Maasing (Estonia), s.t.
  • 18. John Degenkolb (Germany), s.t.
  • 19. Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukraine), s.t.
  • 20. Michel Kreder (Netherlands), s.t.
  • 21. Luke Rowe (Great Britain), s.t.
  • 22. Romain Lemarchand (France B), s.t.
  • 23. Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium), s.t.
  • 24. Guillaume Bonnafond (France A), s.t.
  • 25. Geoffrey Soupe (France A), s.t.
  • 26. William Rodriguez (Colombia), s.t.
  • 27. Jonathan Fumeaux (Switzerland), s.t.
  • 28. Yuriy Agarkov (Ukraine), s.t.
  • 29. Blaz Furdi (Slovakia), s.t.
  • 30. Rasmus Guldhammer (Denmark), s.t.
  • 31. Artem Topchanyuk (Ukraine), s.t.
  • 32. Gabor Kasa (Equipe-Mixte), s.t.
  • 33. Silver Ao (Estonia), s.t.
  • 34. Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands), s.t.
  • 35. Jan Ghyselinck (Belgium), s.t.
  • 36. Mathias Lisson (Denmark), s.t.
  • 37. José Goncalves (Portugal), s.t.
  • 38. Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg), s.t.
  • 39. Jens Debusschere (Belgium), s.t.
  • 40. Romain Sicard (France A), s.t.
  • 41. Alexander Prishpetnyy (Russia), s.t.
  • 42. Eduard Prades Reverter (Spain), s.t.
  • 43. Andrei Krasilnikau (Equipe-Mixte), s.t.
  • 44. Loïc Desriac (France B), s.t.
  • 45. Alex Howes (USA), s.t.
  • 46. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia), s.t.
  • 47. Joel Zangerle (Luxembourg), s.t.
  • 48. Silver Schultz (Estonia), s.t.
  • 49. Tejay Van Gaderen (USA), s.t.
  • 50. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal), s.t.
  • 51. Higino Fernandez Suarez (Spain), s.t.
  • 52. Kirk Carlsen (USA), s.t.
  • 53. Evaldas Siskevicius (Equipe-Mixte), s.t.
  • 54. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Equipe-Mixte), s.t.
  • 55. Ricardo Vilela (Portugal), s.t.
  • 56. Tony Gallopin (France A), s.t.
  • 57. Sergej Fuchs (Germany), s.t.
  • 58. Peter Stetina (USA), s.t.
  • 59. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands), s.t.
  • 60. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia), s.t.
  • 61. Gert Joeaar (Estonia), s.t.
  • 62. Pit Schlechter (Luxembourg), s.t.
  • 63. Andrey Solomennikov (Russia), s.t.
  • 64. Stanislav Starodubtzev (Russia), s.t.
  • 65. Sergio Henao Montoya (Colombia), s.t.
  • 66. Lucca Albasini (Switzerland), s.t.
  • 67. Martijn Keizer (Netherlands), s.t.
  • 68. Christopher Juuljensen (Denmark), s.t.
  • 69. Yoann Bagot (France B), s.t.
  • 70. Romain Beney (Switzerland), s.t.
  • 71. Petr Ignatenko (Russia), s.t.
  • 72. Aurélien Duval (France B), s.t.
  • 73. Romain Zingle (Belgium), s.t.
  • 74. Nico Keinath (Germany), s.t.
  • 75. Jacobus Venter (Equipe-Mixte), at 0:22
  • 76. Martin Puusepp (Estonia), at 0:52
  • 77. Dimitri Chuzhda (Ukraine), at 1:11
  • 78. Oleksandr Grygorenko (Ukraine), at 1:11
  • 79. Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain), at 1:11
  • 80. Marco Alexandre Cunha Ferreira (Portugal), at 1:11
  • 81. Urmo Utar (Estonia), at 1:11
  • 82. Arthur Vichot (France A), s.t.
  • 83. Patrick Gretsch (Germany), at 1:11
  • 84. Daniel Henggeler (Switzerland), at 1:11
  • 85. Daniel Holloway (USA), at 1:11
  • 86. Andreas Stauff (Germany), at 2:11
  • 87. Niki Ostergaard (Denmark), at 2:20
  • 88. Blaz Jarc (Slovakia), at 4:10
  • 89. Jure Zagar (Slovakia), at 4:10
  • 90. Erick Rowsell (Great Britain), at 4:10
  • 91. Chris Barton (USA), at 4:10
  • 92. Yehor Dementyev (Ukraine), at 4:22
  • 93. Nejc Kosir (Slovakia), at 4:22
  • 94. Camilo Suarez (Colombia), at 4:22
  • 95. Pedro Merino Criado (Spain), at 5:15
  • 96. Andrew Fenn (Great Britain), at 6:05
  • 97. Ricky Jorgensen (Denmark), at 18:35
  • 98. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain), at 18:35
  • 99. Jonathan Mc Evoy (Great Britain), at 21:21
  • 100. Joni Brandao (Portugal), at 21:21
  • 101. Carlos Baltazar (Portugal), at 21:21
  • 102. Tom Wecker (Luxembourg), at 21:21
  • 103. Darwin Pantoja (Colombia), at 21:21

GC standings | ( Stage results)

  • 1. Julien Berard (France B), 5:56:32
  • 2. Romain Sicard (France A), at 0:07
  • 3. Lou Paiani Jean (France B), at 1:38
  • 4. Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands), at 1:40
  • 5. Michel Kreder (Netherlands), at 1:40
  • 6. Kris Boeckmans (Belgium), at 1:42
  • 7. Arthur Vichot (France A), at 1:42
  • 8. Michael Baer (Switzerland), at 1:44
  • 9. Loïc Desriac (France B), at 1:45
  • 10. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal), at 1:46
  • 11. Romain Zingle (Belgium), at 1:46
  • 12. Ronning Vinther Troels (Denmark), at 1:47
  • 13. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands), at 1:47
  • 14. Marko Kump (Slovakia), at 1:48
  • 15. Yannick Martinez (France A), at 1:48
  • 16. Timofey Kritskiy (Russia), at 1:48
  • 17. Sander Maasing (Estonia), at 1:48
  • 18. Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium), at 1:48
  • 19. Luke Rowe (Great Britain), at 1:48
  • 20. Vojtech Hacecky (Equipe-Mixte), at 1:48
  • 21. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spain), at 1:48
  • 22. Geoffrey Soupe (France A), at 1:48
  • 23. Jens Keukeleire (Belgium), at 1:48
  • 24. Yuriy Agarkov (Ukraine), at 1:48
  • 25. Artem Topchanyuk (Ukraine), at 1:48
  • 26. Silver Ao (Estonia), at 1:48
  • 27. Jan Tratnik (Slovakia), at 1:48
  • 28. Guillaume Bonnafond (France A), at 1:48
  • 29. Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands), at 1:48
  • 30. Nicolas Schnyder (Switzerland), at 1:48
  • 31. Sebastian Hans (Germany), at 1:48
  • 32. Mathias Lisson (Denmark), at 1:48
  • 33. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Equipe-Mixte), at 1:48
  • 34. Romain Lemarchand (France B), at 1:48
  • 35. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia), at 1:48
  • 36. Alex Howes (USA), at 1:48
  • 37. Kirk Carlsen (USA), at 1:48
  • 38. Blaz Furdi (Slovakia), at 1:48
  • 39. Jonathan Fumeaux (Switzerland), at 1:48
  • 40. Christopher Juuljensen (Denmark), at 1:48
  • 41. Gabor Kasa (Equipe-Mixte), at 1:48
  • 42. John Degenkolb (Germany), at 1:48
  • 43. Alexander Prishpetnyy (Russia), at 1:48
  • 44. Tony Gallopin (France A), at 1:48
  • 45. Martijn Keizer (Netherlands), at 1:48
  • 46. Jetse Bol (Netherlands), at 1:48
  • 47. Rasmus Guldhammer (Denmark), at 1:48
  • 48. Sergej Fuchs (Germany), at 1:48
  • 49. Jan Ghyselinck (Belgium), at 1:48
  • 50. Tejay Van Gaderen (USA), at 1:48
  • 51. Andrei Krasilnikau (Equipe-Mixte), at 1:48
  • 52. Higino Fernandez Suarez (Spain), at 1:48
  • 53. Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg), at 1:48
  • 54. Nico Keinath (Germany), at 1:48
  • 55. Jens Debusschere (Belgium), at 1:48
  • 56. Aurélien Duval (France B), at 1:48
  • 57. Romain Beney (Switzerland), at 1:48
  • 58. Peter Stetina (USA), at 1:48
  • 59. Joel Zangerle (Luxembourg), at 1:48
  • 60. Ricardo Vilela (Portugal), at 1:48
  • 61. Stanislav Starodubtzev (Russia), at 1:48
  • 62. Pit Schlechter (Luxembourg), at 1:48
  • 63. Yoann Bagot (France B), at 1:48
  • 64. Andrey Solomennikov (Russia), at 1:48
  • 65. Petr Ignatenko (Russia), at 1:48
  • 66. Jacobus Venter (Equipe-Mixte), at 2:10
  • 67. Marco Alexandre Cunha Ferreira (Portugal), at 2:59
  • 68. Daniel Henggeler (Switzerland), at 2:59
  • 69. Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain), at 2:59
  • 70. Patrick Gretsch (Germany), at 2:59
  • 71. José Goncalves (Portugal), at 3:55
  • 72. Niki Ostergaard (Denmark), at 4:08
  • 73. Martin Puusepp (Estonia), at 4:47
  • 74. Gert Joeaar (Estonia), at 5:53
  • 75. Chris Barton (USA), at 5:58
  • 76. Erick Rowsell (Great Britain), at 5:58
  • 77. Yehor Dementyev (Ukraine), at 6:10
  • 78. Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukraine), at 6:21
  • 79. Pedro Merino Criado (Spain), at 7:03
  • 80. Oleksandr Grygorenko (Ukraine), at 7:32
  • 81. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia), at 7:33
  • 82. Sergio Henao Montoya (Colombia), at 7:33
  • 83. William Rodriguez (Colombia), at 7:34
  • 84. Silver Schultz (Estonia), at 7:34
  • 85. Urmo Utar (Estonia), at 8:45
  • 86. Dimitri Chuzhda (Ukraine), at 8:45
  • 87. Daniel Holloway (USA), at 8:45
  • 88. Andreas Stauff (Germany), at 9:45
  • 89. Eduard Prades Reverter (Spain), at 11:38
  • 90. Jure Zagar (Slovakia), at 11:44
  • 91. Camilo Suarez (Colombia), at 11:56
  • 92. Nejc Kosir (Slovakia), at 11:56
  • 93. Andrew Fenn (Great Britain), at 13:39
  • 94. Evaldas Siskevicius (Equipe-Mixte), at 14:28
  • 95. Lucca Albasini (Switzerland), at 14:28
  • 96. Blaz Jarc (Slovakia), at 18:38
  • 97. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain), at 20:23
  • 98. Jonathan Mc Evoy (Great Britain), at 23:09
  • 99. Ricky Jorgensen (Denmark), at 26:09
  • 100. Darwin Pantoja (Colombia), at 28:55
  • 101. Joni Brandao (Portugal), at 35:49
  • 102. Carlos Baltazar (Portugal), at 35:49
  • 103. Tom Wecker (Luxembourg), at 43:53