Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Freire wins stage, Rast keeps Romandie lead

Three-time world champion Oscar Freire (Rabobank) won the second stage of the Tour de Romandie on Thursday after a breakaway by teammates Cadel Evans and Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) was stifled just a few kilometers before the finish line. The Silence-Lotto duo took advantage of the hilly course around northwestern Switzerland to break away on the final climb near the town of La Chaux-de-Fonds. But Evans, the 2006 Romandie winner, and Gilbert were reeled in by the peloton led by late entry Alejandro Valverde just four kilometers from the finish.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 Tour de Romandie Stage 2: Freire takes the win.

2009 Tour de Romandie Stage 2: Freire takes the win.

Photo: Graham Watson

Three-time world champion Oscar Freire (Rabobank) won the second stage of the Tour de Romandie on Thursday after a breakaway by teammates Cadel Evans and Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) was stifled just a few kilometers before the finish line.

The Silence-Lotto duo took advantage of the hilly course around northwestern Switzerland to break away on the final climb near the town of La Chaux-de-Fonds.

But Evans, the 2006 Romandie winner, and Gilbert were reeled in by the peloton led by late entry Alejandro Valverde just four kilometers from the finish.

Czech rider Frantisek Rabon (Columbia-Highroad) was second in a mass sprint to the line after the 162 kilometer stage, while Kazakhstan’s Assan Bazayev (Astana) was third.

Swiss rider Gregory Rast (Astana) retained the yellow jersey with a slender five-second lead with most of the race favorites including Valverde lying in wait just behind.

2009 Tour de Romandie Stage 2: Mathieu Sprick and Florent Brard make the early break.

2009 Tour de Romandie Stage 2: Mathieu Sprick and Florent Brard make the early break.

Photo: Graham Watson

French cyclists Florent Brard and Mathieu Sprick earned consolation prizes as they led a solitary break for more than three quarters of the hilly stage. As a result, Sprick seized climber’s jersey.

A number of riders attempted last-ditch attacks within the final two kilometers, however Rabobank’s Laurens Ten Dam set a pace at the front of the peloton for the team’s fast finisher Freier. The Spaniard, who owns three world championships, unleashed his sprint early but was virtually uncontested at the line. Freire took the victory by more than a bike length ahead of Rabon.

For the veteran Freire, the sprint was a return to old ways, while Rast struggled through the climbs to hold on to the yellow jersey.

The third stage on Friday will mark a complete shift in pace, as the 160 riders take on a team trial around the lakeside town of Yverdon.

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour de Romandie 2009 – Stage 2

1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa), Rabobank, 162km in 4:06:56 (39.24kph)
2. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Columbia-Highroad, same time
3. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, s.t.
4. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, s.t.
5. Daniel Martin (Irl), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
6. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
7. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, s.t.
8. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Saxo Bank, s.t.
9. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
10. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Katusha, s.t.
11. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, s.t.
12. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
13. Tony Martin (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
14. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, s.t.
15. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
16. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
17. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den), Saxo Bank, s.t.
18. Christophe Kern (Fra), Cofidis, s.t.
19. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
20. Marcel Wyss (Swi), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
21. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra), Française des Jeux, s.t.
22. Jeróme Coppel (Fra), Française des Jeux, s.t.
23. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
24. Lucas Euser (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
25. Christophe Le Mével (Fra), Française des Jeux, s.t.
26. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
27. Dario Cataldo (Ita), Quick Step, s.t.
28. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
29. Morris Possoni (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
30. Mathias Frank (Swi), BMC, s.t.
31. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
32. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel), Quick Step, s.t.
33. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française des Jeux, s.t.
34. José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
35. Konstantin Sioutsou (Blr), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
36. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, s.t.
37. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
38. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Liquigas, s.t.
39. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
40. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
41. Daniel Fleeman (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
42. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
43. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
44. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
45. Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
46. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
47. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa), Astana, s.t.
48. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
49. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Katusha, s.t.
50. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, s.t.
51. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, s.t.
52. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, s.t.
53. Anthony Charteau (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
54. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
55. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, s.t.
56. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
57. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, s.t.
58. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:34
59. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 1:34
60. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34
61. Jason McCartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 1:34
62. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 1:34
63. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, at 1:34
64. Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Spa), Astana, at 1:34
65. Olivier Zaugg (Swi), Liquigas, at 1:34
66. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:34
67. Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus), Rabobank, at 1:34
68. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:34
69. Brian Vandborg Bach (Den), Liquigas, at 1:34
70. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:34
71. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:34
72. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:34
73. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34
74. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34
75. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:34
76. Mathieu Sprick (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:42
77. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Quick Step, at 4:44
78. Charles Wegelius (GB), Silence-Lotto, at 4:44
79. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC, at 4:44
80. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:44
81. Julien Belgy (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:44
82. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Saxo Bank, at 4:44
83. Ivan Rovny (Rus), Katusha, at 4:44
84. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 4:44
85. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at 4:44
86. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 4:44
87. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:44
88. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 4:44
89. Óscar Pujol (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:44
90. Julien Loubet (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 5:40
91. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, at 5:40
92. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Katusha, at 7:18
93. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel), Quick Step, at 7:18
94. Mauro Facci (Ita), Quick Step, at 7:18
95. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 7:18
96. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 7:18
97. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC, at 7:18
98. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 7:18
99. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 7:18
100. Ian McKissick (USA), BMC, at 7:18
101. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 7:18
102. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 7:18
103. Dominique Cornu (Bel), Quick Step, at 7:18
104. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 7:18
105. Nicolas Portal (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:18
106. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Astana, at 7:18
107. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 7:18
108. Vincent Jerome (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 7:18
109. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 7:18
110. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa), Katusha, at 7:18
111. Juan Joose Cobo Acebo (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 7:18
112. Koss Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, at 7:18
113. Edward King (USA), Cervélo TestTeam, at 7:18
114. José Angel Gómez Marchante (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 7:18
115. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 7:18
116. Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, at 7:18
117. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:18
118. Craig Lewis (USA), Columbia-Highroad, at 7:18
119. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 7:18
120. Evgueny Sokolov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 7:18
121. Alexandre Usov (Bul), Cofidis, at 12:19
122. Nicolay Trussov (Rus), Katusha, at 12:19
123. Dominik Roels (Ger), Milram, at 12:19
124. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Katusha, at 12:19
125. Mark Cavendish (GB), Columbia-Highroad, at 12:19
126. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Saxo Bank, at 12:19
127. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC, at 12:19
128. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 12:19
129. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC, at 12:19
130. Yohann Gené (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 12:19
131. Alexander Serov (Rus), Katusha, at 12:19
132. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 12:19
133. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Liquigas, at 12:19
134. Said Haddou (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 12:19
135. Simone Ponzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 12:19
136. Bart Dockx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 12:19
137. Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 12:19
138. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Liquigas, at 12:19
139. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 12:19
140. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Silence-Lotto, at 12:19
141. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg), Saxo Bank, at 12:19
142. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, at 12:19
143. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française des Jeux, at 12:19
144. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 12:19
145. Paul Voss (Ger), Milram, at 12:19
146. Thomas Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 12:19
147. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, at 12:19
148. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 12:19
149. Francis Mourey (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 12:19
150. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Rabobank, at 12:19
151. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:19
152. Markus Zberg (Swi), BMC, at 12:19
153. Dominique Rollin (Can), CervéloTest, at 12:19
154. Kilian Patour (Fra), Garmin-Slipstream, at 12:19
155. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 12:19

Overall

1. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 6:19:13
2. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:05
3. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:12
4. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:27
5. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa), Rabobank, at 0:28
6. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:34
7. Tony Martin (Ger), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:35
8. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:36
9. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:37
10. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, at 0:37
11. Jeróme Coppel (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:38
12. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:38
13. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:38
14. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 0:39
15. Mikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:39
16. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:39
17. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa), Astana, at 0:40
18. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, at 0:40
19. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 0:40
20. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Katusha, at 0:41
21. Mathias Frank (Swi), BMC, at 0:42
22. Dario Cataldo (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:42
23. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 0:42
24. Marcel Wyss (Swi), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:42
25. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:42
26. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:43
27. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:43
28. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Milram, at 0:43
29. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:45
30. Christophe Le Mével (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:46
31. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:46
32. José-Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:47
33. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:47
34. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:47
35. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:47
36. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:48
37. Konstantin Sioutsou (Blr), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:48
38. Stephane Goubert (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:48
39. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:48
40. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:48
41. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Liquigas, at 0:48
42. Morris Possoni (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:49
43. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:49
44. Daniel Martin (Irl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:51
45. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:51
46. Daniel Fleeman (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:52
47. Lucas Euser (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:55
48. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 0:55
49. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:56
50. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:56
51. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:58
52. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:59
53. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 2:15
54. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:17
55. Jens Voigt (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 2:18
56. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:20
57. Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus), Rabobank, at 2:22
58. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:22
59. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:22
60. Jason McCartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 2:23
61. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 2:26
62. Olivier Zaugg (Swi), Liquigas, at 2:27
63. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:29
64. Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Spa), Astana, at 2:30
65. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:30
66. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:32
67. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 4:10
68. Anthony Charteau (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:12
69. David Moncoutié (Fra), Cofidis, at 4:13
70. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 4:18
71. Christophe Kern (Fra), Cofidis, at 4:20
72. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 5:26
73. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:28
74. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 5:29
75. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC, at 5:30
76. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:32
77. Anders Lund (Den), Saxo Bank, at 5:35
78. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Quick Step, at 5:39
79. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Cervélo TestTeam, at 5:41
80. Brian Vandborg Bach (Den), Liquigas, at 5:44
81. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, at 5:45
82. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 5:45
83. Mathieu Sprick (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 7:47
84. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 7:55
85. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:00
86. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC, at 8:00
87. Edward King (USA), Cervélo TestTeam, at 8:01
88. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Astana, at 8:02
89. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 8:02
90. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 8:02
91. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 8:05
92. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa), Katusha, at 8:05
93. Koss Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, at 8:07
94. Ivan Rovny (Rus), Katusha, at 8:53
95. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Saxo Bank, at 9:01
96. Charles Wegelius (GB), Silence-Lotto, at 9:06
97. Óscar Pujol (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 9:07
98. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis, at 9:09
99. Julien Loubet (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 9:49
100. Julien Belgy (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:35
101. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Katusha, at 11:26
102. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 11:29
103. José Angel Gómez Marchante (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 11:29
104. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 11:30
105. Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, at 11:31
106. Mauro Facci (Ita), Quick Step, at 11:32
107. Ian McKissick (USA), BMC, at 11:33
108. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, at 11:34
109. Evgueny Sokolov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 11:36
110. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, at 12:56
111. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Saxo Bank, at 12:57
112. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Rabobank, at 13:01
113. Markus Zberg (Swi), BMC, at 13:01
114. Dominique Cornu (Bel), Quick Step, at 13:04
115. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Liquigas, at 13:04
116. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel), Quick Step, at 13:06
117. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 13:08
118. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 13:09
119. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC, at 13:09
120. Craig Lewis (USA), Columbia-Highroad, at 13:09
121. Francis Mourey (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 13:10
122. Vincent Jerome (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 13:13
123. Juan Joose Cobo Acebo (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 13:15
124. Nicolas Portal (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:16
125. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:16
126. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 13:17
127. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 13:22
128. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas, at 16:23
129. Mark Cavendish (GB), Columbia-Highroad, at 16:27
130. Nicolay Trussov (Rus), Katusha, at 16:27
131. Luca Barla (Ita), Milram, at 16:29
132. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 16:30
133. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 16:34
134. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 16:34
135. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 16:45
136. Alexander Serov (Rus), Katusha, at 18:05
137. Paul Voss (Ger), Milram, at 18:06
138. Dominik Roels (Ger), Milram, at 18:08
139. Said Haddou (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 18:08
140. Bart Dockx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 18:10
141. Dominique Rollin (Can), CervéloTest, at 18:11
142. Thomas Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 18:11
143. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Katusha, at 18:12
144. Alexandre Usov (Bul), Cofidis, at 18:12
145. Kilian Patour (Fra), Garmin-Slipstream, at 18:12
146. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:13
147. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française des Jeux, at 18:14
148. Yohann Gené (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 18:15
149. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Liquigas, at 18:15
150. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg), Saxo Bank, at 18:16
151. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Silence-Lotto, at 18:17
152. Simone Ponzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 18:20
153. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:21
154. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC, at 18:22
155. Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 18:22