Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Freire takes Tour de Suisse opener

Three-time world champion Oscar Freire sprinted to victory in the first stage of the Tour de Suisse, out-charging the field at the end of 146-kilometer race that started and finished in Langnau im Emmental. Freire pulled on the race leader's jersey at the end of the stage after beating Switzerland's Martin Elmiger at the finish line. In the general classification Freire has a four-second lead on Elmiger (Ag2r)and another local, Lampre’s David Loosli.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Three-time world champion Oscar Freire sprinted to victory in the first stage of the Tour de Suisse, out-charging the field at the end of 146-kilometer race that started and finished in Langnau im Emmental.

Freire pulled on the race leader’s jersey at the end of the stage after beating Switzerland’s Martin Elmiger at the finish line.

In the general classification Freire has a four-second lead on Elmiger (Ag2r)and another local, Lampre’s David Loosli.

Loosli had been part of a three-man group that broke free of the peloton after just 26km of racing and went on to build a maximum lead of eight minutes with 50km to race.

Their 120km raid over undulating terrain ended, however, just a kilometer-and-a-half from the finish line after Freire’s Rabobank team took over the
lead of the pursuit.

Results

1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa), Rabobank 3:42:35 (39.5kph),
2. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
3. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Team High Road, s.t.
4. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Silence – Lotto, s.t.
5. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Française des Jeux, s.t.
6. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, s.t.
7. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Saunier Duval – Scott, s.t.
8. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
9. Christian Knees (Ger), Team Milram, s.t.
10. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, s.t.
11. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, s.t.
12. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
13. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
14. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Quick Step, s.t.
15. Philip Deignan (Irl), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
16. Vincent Jérôme (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
17. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
18. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Team High Road, s.t.
19. Stijn Devolder (Bel), Quick Step, s.t.
20. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), Team Volksbank, s.t.
21. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa), Saunier Duval – Scott, s.t.
22. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
23. Sergei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, s.t.
24. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra), Française des Jeux, s.t.
25. Jens Voigt (Ger), Team CSC, s.t.
26. Frank Schleck (Lux), Team CSC, s.t.
27. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval – Scott, s.t.
28. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
29. Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Spa), Euskaltel – Euskadi, s.t.
30. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa), Euskaltel – Euskadi, s.t.
31. Florian Stalder (Swi), Team Volksbank, s.t.
32. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita), Crédit Agricole, s.t.
33. Andy Schleck (Lux), Team CSC, s.t.
34. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Silence – Lotto, s.t.
35. Damiano Cunego (Ita), Lampre, s.t.
36. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, s.t.
37. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française des Jeux, s.t.
38. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
39. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Team CSC, s.t.
40. Tanel Kangert (Est), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
41. Andreas Klöden (Ger), Astana, s.t.
42. Bram Tankink (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
43. Stefan Schumacher (Ger), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
44. Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa), Euskaltel – Euskadi, s.t.
45. Francis Mourey (Fra), Française des Jeux, s.t.
46. Mathias Frank (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
47. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
48. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, s.t.
49. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, s.t.
50. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone, s.t.
51. Markus Fothen (Ger), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
52. Jérôme Pineau (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:22
53. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:23
54. Erik Zabel (Ger), Team Milram, at 0:23
55. Yannick Talabardon (Fra), Crédit Agricole, at 0:23
56. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:23
57. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:23
58. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone, at 0:23
59. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Team CSC, at 0:23
60. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita), Lampre, at 0:23
61. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 0:23
62. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 0:23
63. René Weissinger (Ger), Team Volksbank, at 0:23
64. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 0:23
65. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone, at 0:23
66. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:23
67. Sergey Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 0:23
68. José Rujano Guillen (Ven), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:23
69. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:35
70. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone, at 1:35
71. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 1:35
72. Gabriel Rasch (Nor), Crédit Agricole, at 1:35
73. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Silence – Lotto, at 1:35
74. Renaud Dion (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:35
75. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 1:35
76. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 1:35
77. Marc De Maar (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:35
78. Eric Berthou (Fra), Crédit Agricole, at 1:35
79. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 1:35
80. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 1:35
81. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:35
82. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 3:21
83. Bobby Julich (USA), Team CSC, at 3:21
84. Martin Müller (Ger), Team Milram, at 3:21
85. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 3:21
86. Angel Gomez (Spa), Saunier Duval – Scott, at 3:21
87. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 3:21
88. Christophe Mengin (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 5:31
89. Anthony Geslin (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:31
90. Darren Lill (RSA), BMC Racing Team, at 5:31
91. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 5:31
92. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), Crédit Agricole, at 5:31
93. Ralf Grabsch (Ger), Team Milram, at 5:31
94. Enrico Franzoi (Ita), Liquigas, at 5:31
95. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:31
96. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 5:31
97. Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), Silence – Lotto, at 5:31
98. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 5:31
99. Marco Velo (Ita), Team Milram, at 5:31
100. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Quick Step, at 5:31
101. Wim Vansevenant (Bel), Silence – Lotto, at 5:31
102. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:31
103. Leif Hoste (Bel), Silence – Lotto, at 5:31
104. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre, at 5:31
105. Morris Possoni (Ita), Team High Road, at 5:31
106. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Team CSC, at 5:31
107. Sébastien Portal (Fra), Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone, at 8:36
108. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Liquigas, at 9:52
109. Alessandro Ballan (Ita), Lampre, at 9:52
110. Antonio Cruz (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 9:52
111. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Team High Road, at 9:52
112. Lloyd Mondory (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 9:52
113. Massimiliano Mori (Ita), Lampre, at 9:52
114. Theo Eltink (Ned), Rabobank, at 9:52
115. Mickael Delage (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 9:52
116. Daniel Musiol (Ger), Team Volksbank, at 9:52
117. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra), Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone, at 9:52
118. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence – Lotto, at 9:52
119. Danilo Napolitano (Ita), Lampre, at 9:52
120. Blaise Sonnery (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 9:52
121. Dionisio Galparsoro Martínez (Spa), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 9:52
122. Stephan Schreck (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 9:52
123. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita), Quick Step, at 9:52
124. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 9:52
125. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2R La Mondiale, at 9:52
126. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned), Rabobank, at 9:52
127. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre, at 9:52
128. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Liquigas, at 9:52
129. Harald Morscher (Aut), Team Volksbank, at 9:52
130. Sylvain Calzati (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 9:52
131. Anthony Roux (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 9:52
132. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 9:52
133. Steven De Jongh (Ned), Quick Step, at 9:52
134. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 9:52
135. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 9:52
136. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa), Team High Road, at 9:52
137. Frank Hoj (Den), Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone, at 9:52
138. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa), Saunier Duval – Scott, at 9:52
139. Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Team High Road, at 9:52
140. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa), Saunier Duval – Scott, at 9:52
141. Alexandre Blain (Fra), Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone, at 9:52
142. Gerald Ciolek (Ger), Team High Road, at 9:52
143. André Korff (Ger), Team Volksbank, at 9:52
144. Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Team High Road, at 9:52
145. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Team CSC, at 9:52
146. Olaf Pollack (Ger), Team Volksbank, at 9:52
147. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 9:52
148. Elias Schmaeh (Swi), Team Volksbank, at 9:52
149. Enrico Poitschke (Ger), Team Milram, at 9:52
150. Robert Förster (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 9:52
151. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence – Lotto, at 9:52
152. Matej Jurco (Svk), Team Milram, at 9:52
153. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa), Saunier Duval – Scott, at 9:52
154. Julien Belgy (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:52
155. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel), Quick Step, at 9:52
156. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Quick Step, at 9:52
157. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Team Milram, at 9:52
158. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, at 9:52
159. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 9:52
160. David Cañada (Spa), Saunier Duval – Scott, at 9:52


Overall
1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa), Rabobank 3:42:25
2. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:04
3. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 0:04
4. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Team High Road, at 0:06
5. Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 0:07
6. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone, at 0:07
7. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Silence – Lotto, at 0:10, at 0:07
8. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Française des Jeux, at 0:10
9. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 0:10
10. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Saunier Duval – Scott, at 0:10
11. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:10
12. Christian Knees (Ger), Team Milram, at 0:10
13. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 0:10
14. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, at 0:10
15. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:10
16. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:10
17. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:10
18. Philip Deignan (Irl), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:10
19. Vincent Jérôme (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:10
20. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:10
21. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Team High Road, at 0:10
22. Stijn Devolder (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:10
23. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), Team Volksbank, at 0:10
24. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa), Saunier Duval – Scott, at 0:10
25. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:10
26. Sergei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 0:10
27 .Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:10
28. Jens Voigt (Ger), Team CSC, at 0:10
29. Frank Schleck (Lux), Team CSC, at 0:10
30. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval – Scott, at 0:10
31. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 0:10
32. Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Spa), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 0:10
33. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 0:10
34. Florian Stalder (Swi), Team Volksbank, at 0:10
35. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita), Crédit Agricole, at 0:10
36. Andy Schleck (Lux), Team CSC, at 0:10
37. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Silence – Lotto, at 0:10
38. Damiano Cunego (Ita), Lampre, at 0:10
39. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:10
40. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française des Jeux, at 0:10
41. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:10
42. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Team CSC, at 0:10
43. Tanel Kangert (Est), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:10
44. Andreas Klöden (Ger), Astana, at 0:10
45. Bram Tankink (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:10
46. Stefan Schumacher (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 0:10
47. Francis Mourey (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:10
48. Mathias Frank (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:10
49. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:10
50. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:10
51. Markus Fothen (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 0:10
52. Jérôme Pineau (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:10
53. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:10
54. Erik Zabel (Ger), Team Milram, at 0:10
55. Yannick Talabardon (Fra), Crédit Agricole, at 0:10
56. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:10
57. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:10
58. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone, at 0:10
59. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Team CSC, at 0:10
60. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita), Lampre, at 0:10
61. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 0:10
62. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 0:10
63. René Weissinger (Ger), Team Volksbank, at 0:10
64. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 0:10
65. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone, at 0:10
66. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:10
67. Sergey Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 0:10
68. José Rujano Guillen (Ven), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:10
69. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:45
70. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone, at 1:45
71. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 1:45
72. Gabriel Rasch (Nor), Crédit Agricole, at 1:45
73. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Silence – Lotto, at 1:45
74. Renaud Dion (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:45
75. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 1:45
76. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 1:45
77. Marc De Maar (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:45
78. Eric Berthou (Fra), Crédit Agricole, at 1:45
79. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 1:45
80. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 1:45
81. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:45
82. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 3:31
83. Bobby Julich (USA), Team CSC, at 3:31
84. Martin Müller (Ger), Team Milram, at 3:31
85. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 3:31
86. Angel Gomez (Spa), Saunier Duval – Scott, at 3:31
87. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 3:31
88. Christophe Mengin (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 5:41
89. Anthony Geslin (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:41
90. Darren Lill (RSA), BMC Racing Team, at 5:41
91. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 5:41
92. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), Crédit Agricole, at 5:41
93. Ralf Grabsch (Ger), Team Milram, at 5:41
94. Enrico Franzoi (Ita), Liquigas, at 5:41
95. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:41
96 .Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 5:41
97. Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), Silence – Lotto, at 5:41
98. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 5:41
99. Marco Velo (Ita), Team Milram, at 5:41
100. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Quick Step, at 5:41
101. Wim Vansevenant (Bel), Silence – Lotto, at 5:41
102. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:41
103. Leif Hoste (Bel), Silence – Lotto, at 5:41
104. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre, at 5:41
105. Morris Possoni (Ita), Team High Road, at 5:41
106. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Team CSC, at 7:09
107. Sébastien Portal (Fra), Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone, at 8:46
108. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Liquigas, at 10:02
109. Alessandro Ballan (Ita), Lampre, at 10:02
110. Antonio Cruz (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 10:02
111. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Team High Road, at 10:02
112. Lloyd Mondory (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 10:02
113. Massimiliano Mori (Ita), Lampre, at 10:02
114. Theo Eltink (Ned), Rabobank, at 10:02
115. Mickael Delage (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 10:02
116. Daniel Musiol (Ger), Team Volksbank, at 10:02
117. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra), Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone, at 10:02
118. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence – Lotto, at 10:02
119. Danilo Napolitano (Ita), Lampre, at 10:02
120. Blaise Sonnery (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 10:02
121. Dionisio Galparsoro Martínez (Spa), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 10:02
122. Stephan Schreck (Ger), Gerolsteiner, at 10:02