Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Freire snags Swiss stage; Gil still in jersey

Relying on stamina and a touch of trickery, three-time world road champion Oscar Freire of the Dutch team Rabobank won the seventh stage of the Tour of Switzerland on Friday. The 30-year-old Spaniard was the sole survivor of an eight-man breakaway after he jumped sideways over the corner of a traffic island in order to cut a corner 3.5 kilometers from the finish. Koldo Gil of Saunier-Duval retained the leader’s jersey, but T-Mobile’s star Jan Ullrich looks ready to pounce with just two days left in the nine-day stage race, considered the final tune-up for the Tour de France. Ullrich is

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Nathaniel Vinton

Freire's gamble paid off and he wasn't caught

Freire’s gamble paid off and he wasn’t caught

Photo: Graham Watson

Relying on stamina and a touch of trickery, three-time world road champion Oscar Freire of the Dutch team Rabobank won the seventh stage of the Tour of Switzerland on Friday.

The 30-year-old Spaniard was the sole survivor of an eight-man breakaway after he jumped sideways over the corner of a traffic island in order to cut a corner 3.5 kilometers from the finish.

Koldo Gil of Saunier-Duval retained the leader’s jersey, but T-Mobile’s star Jan Ullrich looks ready to pounce with just two days left in the nine-day stage race, considered the final tune-up for the Tour de France. Ullrich is currently sitting in third, just 50 seconds behind Gil (Jorg Jaksche of Gerolsteiner is second, 30 seconds off the pace).

St. Moritz

St. Moritz

Photo: Graham Watson

This is the 70th running of the Swiss tour, long considered the final tune-up for the Tour de France, which begins July 1 this year. Last year Aitor Gonzalez of Euskaltel snatched the victory in the final day’s stage. In 2004, Ullrich was the winner. Today several riders said they expected him to win the Tour de Suisse again.
FULLRESULTS

“Obviously he’s a big favorite, and I have the impression that he feels really good right now,” said Gil, who was asked what he plans to do in Saturday’s monster climbing stage. “We will see if I have a chance to take some more time from Jaksche and Ullrich. It looks like a stage I would like, but it depends on how well I can recover.”

The day’s stage was largely uneventful, with the drama restricted to the eight-man break that took on a tough Category 1 climb at the 140km mark together. Crossing the rainy Lukmanierpass were Michael Rogers (T-Mobile), Martin Elminger (Phonak), David Herrero Llorente (Euskaltel), Salvatore Commesso (Lampre), Matthew White (Discovery), Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner), Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom) and Freire.

The group stayed together until about 15km to go.

The group stayed together until about 15km to go.

Photo: Graham Watson

That group finally fell apart in the last 15 kilometers, when Rogers and Commesso got out in front with less than a minute separating them from a hard-charging peloton. Freire and White were hanging back just a little. With four kilometers to go, the riders seemed resigned to their collective fate when Freire sensed an opportunity.

The leaders were coming into a traffic circle, about to take the right-hand lane when the road split, but Freire jagged left at the last minute, hopping his bike over the cobbles and into the left-hand lane. This allowed him to cut the corner, since the riders were supposed to complete 270 degrees of the circle, exiting left.

“It was dangerous,” Freire admitted, “but the road itself was so dangerous, with the roundabouts and the rain. Afterwards I had to avoid a car, and that was more frightening.”

The car was the official’s vehicle that had previously been out in front of the leaders. The driver looked shocked to see a rider suddenly merging with him at high speeds on the narrow roads.

Freire said that there had been some heated conversation among the riders in the breakaway. Commesso, he said, have gotten instructions from his team not to force anything or push up the pace and faster.

..but the peloton is not far behind.

..but the peloton is not far behind.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Everybody was playing their cards, because none of us wanted to arrive together,” said Freire, who was concerned that the peloton was getting closer, and felt ready to win the stage.

Because he has a home in this region of Switzerland, Freire wanted to win this particular stage, although he admitted he was just a “tourist” in this area.Asked what his expectations were for the Tour de France, he said he wanted the green jersey there, but couldn’t make predictions.

“I’ve participated in the Tour de France two times,” he said. “The first time I was in excellent condition but fell in the first week. And the second time I was not fit at all.”

At 233 kilometers, Friday’s stage was the longest of the nine-day tour, moving west along the jagged southern border of Switzerland. The stage represented something of a linguistic tour of Switzerland. Riders started out in the Romansh-speaking region of Switzerland, where a relatively obscure language is spoken, crossed into German-speaking territories and finished where the predominant language is Italian.

Freire snags Swiss stage; Gil still in jersey

Freire snags Swiss stage; Gil still in jersey

Photo:

The race began in Saint Moritz, a luxurious ski center that hosted the 1928 and 1948 Winter Olympics, and where some locals still speak Romansch, an archaic form of Latin that survived through the centuries because of the town’s remote location.

More than five hours later, the riders arrived in Ascona, a humid town in the Italian-speaking lake region, not far from Lake Como, where George Clooney owns an expensive villa and which stood for the planet Naboo in Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones.

On Saturday the action will move north for a 164.1-kilometer circuit from the town of Ambri and back. It will be a brutal hors-categorie Lukmanierpass – this time up the route today’s stage descended – and then the Oberalppass and Gotthardpass, both Category 1 climbs.

Sunday, the race wraps up with a 30.7-kilometer time trial on the outskirts of Bern, the Swiss capital, where Ullrich has to be considered a favorite for the stage win and possibly the overall title.

Race NoteSeveral riders were laid low by food poisoning, including Italian Paolo Bettini and Australian Robbie McEwen who were forced to abandon the stage part way through.Ukrainian Mikaylo Khalilov was the only member of the LPR team who emerged unscathed, the rest failing to make the start.


Stage result
1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, 5:38:49 (41.38kph),
2. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:03
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 0:03
4. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:03
5. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:03
6. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:03
7. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:03
8. Allan Davis (Aus), Würth, at 0:03
9. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:03
10. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 0:03

Overall, after Stage 7
1. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 33:22:21
2. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth, at 0:30
3. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 0:50
4. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth, at 2:03
5. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:15
6. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 2:22
7. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, at 2:36
8. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Würth, at 2:45
9. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 3:30
10. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 3:42
FULLRESULTS

Photo Gallery

Results


1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, 5:38:49 (41.38kph),

2. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:03

3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 0:03

4. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:03

5. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:03

6. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:03

7. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:03

8. Allan Davis (Aus), Würth, at 0:03

9. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:03

10. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 0:03

11. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:03

12. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel, at 0:03

13. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 0:03

14. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, at 0:03

15. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:03

16. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth, at 0:03

17. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:06

18. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:07

19. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, at 0:07

20. Sylvain Calzati (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:07

21. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 0:07

22. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, at 0:07

23. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 0:07

24. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:07

25. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:07

26. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), L.P.R., at 0:07

27. Renaud Dion (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:07

28. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth, at 0:07

29. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:07

30. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:07

31. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:07

32. Andreas Kloden (G), T-Mobile, at 0:07

33. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 0:07

34. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:11

35. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:11

36. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:11

37. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 0:11

38. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, at 0:11

39. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, at 0:11

40. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:11

41. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 0:11

42. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 0:11

43. Julian Dean (NZ), Credit Agricole, at 0:11

44. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:15

45. Juan Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank, at 0:15

46. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Würth, at 0:24

47. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:24

48. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 0:26

49. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:26

50. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Française des Jeux, at 0:26

51. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:26

52. Jose Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:26

53. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:26

54. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 0:26

55. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, at 0:30

56. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:30

57. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:30

58. Michele Scarponi (I), Würth, at 0:30

59. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:30

60. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas, at 0:30

61. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:30

62. Simone Cadamuro (I), Milram, at 0:30

63. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:30

64. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Würth, at 0:30

65. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 0:30

66. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:30

67. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 0:30

68. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 0:30

69. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 0:30

70. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:30

71. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 0:30

72. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 0:30

73. Bjorn Schröder (G), Milram, at 0:30

74. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:30

75. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:30

76. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC, at 0:30

77. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:30

78. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:30

79. Giuliano Figueras (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:30

80. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:36

81. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 0:36

82. Erki Putsep (Est), AG2R Prevoyance, at 0:36

83. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:39

84. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:39

85. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 0:39

86. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:43

87. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:56

88. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:02

89. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:10

90. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:10

91. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas, at 1:12

92. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, at 1:14

93. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram, at 1:14

94. Giovanni Visconti (I), Milram, at 1:18

95. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:37

96. David Navas Chica (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 2:43

97. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 2:43

98. Alberto Fernandez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:43

99. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 2:43

100. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:43

101. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:43

102. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Sp), Würth, at 2:43

103. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, at 2:43

104. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:43

105. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 2:43

106. Sebastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 2:43

107. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:43

108. Christophe Riblon (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 2:43

109. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:43

110. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:50

111. Fabien Patanchon (F), Française des Jeux, at 3:07

112. Bernhard Eisel (A), Française des Jeux, at 3:08

113. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 3:08

114. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 3:10

115. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R Prevoyance, at 3:10

116. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:13

117. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:15

118. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 3:15

119. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 3:16

120. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:16

121. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne, at 3:16

122. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:21

123. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:29

124. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 5:39

125. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, at 5:39

126. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 6:05

127. Jose A Redondo Ramos (Sp), Würth 11:39

128. Javier Meijas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 11:39

129. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto 11:39

Did Not Finish

Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner

Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis

Marco Velo (I), Milram

Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas

Stefano Zanini (I), Liquigas

Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom

Daniele Contrini (I), L.P.R.

Giairo Ermeti (I), L.P.R.

Giuseppe Muraglia (I), L.P.R.

Did not Start

Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank

Roger Beuchat (Swi), L.P.R.

Andreas Dietziker (Swi), L.P.R.

Michele Maccanti (I), L.P.R.

 

Overall, after Stage 7

1. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 33:22:21

2. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth, at 0:30

3. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 0:50

4. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth, at 2:03

5. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:15

6. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 2:22

7. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, at 2:36

8. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Würth, at 2:45

9. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 3:30

10. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 3:42

11. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:46

12. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 4:08

13. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 4:11

14. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 4:15

15. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 5:03

16. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, at 5:21

17. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 5:28

18. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:37

19. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 6:32

20. Sylvain Calzati (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 6:32

21. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Française des Jeux, at 6:58

22. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 7:17

23. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:36

24. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 7:44

25. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval-Prodir 9:28

26. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Würth 11:02

27. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile 11:02

28. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne 12:16

29. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom 13:18

30. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre-Fondital 14:47

31. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic 15:00

32. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel 17:07

33. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas 17:37

34. Michele Scarponi (I), Würth 17:37

35. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R Prevoyance 17:54

36. Bjorn Schröder (G), Milram 18:34

37. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic 20:07

38. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak 20:33

39. Alberto Fernandez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 21:28

40. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC 22:36

41. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile 22:45

42. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas 22:47

43. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner 23:03

44. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne 23:57

45. Jose Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:35

46. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 25:21

47. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne25:35

48. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel 26:42

49. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank 26:44

50. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak 27:29

51. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC 27:31

52. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom 27:58

53. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis 29:12

54. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis 29:58

55. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre-Fondital 30:33

56. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram 30:55

57. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner 32:10

58. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole 32:37

59. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom 32:54

60. Giovanni Visconti (I), Milram 34:38

61. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak 35:18

62. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 35:34

63. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto 35:46

64. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak 36:51

65. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile 38:21

66. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole 39:39

67. Erik Zabel (G), Milram 39:43

68. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC 39:50

69. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Sp), Würth 40:54

70. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis 42:46

71. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic 43:33

72. Andreas Kloden (G), T-Mobile 44:43

73. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC 44:47

74. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital 45:02

75. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto 45:08

76. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis 45:45

77. Renaud Dion (F), AG2R Prevoyance 46:25

78. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic 47:02

79. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 47:14

80. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2R Prevoyance 47:24

81. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile 47:49

82. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital 51:52

83. Allan Davis (Aus), Würth 52:29

84. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel 52:36

85. Giuliano Figueras (I), Lampre-Fondital 55:01

86. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak 55:28

87. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis 55:39

88. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance 57:54

89. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas 58:56

90. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner 59:43

91. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole 59:49

92. Juan Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank, at 1:00:06

93. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:01:09

94. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 1:01:12

95. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:02:23

96. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), L.P.R., at 1:02:31

97. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:02:59

98. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 1:04:34

99. Javier Meijas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:05:56

100. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08:05

101. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:08:43

102. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

103. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:09:17

104. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:09:31

105. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel, at 1:09:33

106. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 1:10:27

107. Julian Dean (NZ), Credit Agricole, at 1:10:50

108. Erki Putsep (Est), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:11:15

109. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:12:00

110. Jose A Redondo Ramos (Sp), Würth, at 1:12:36

111. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:12:56

112. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13:01

113. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:13:47

114. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 1:14:51

115. David Navas Chica (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:15:06

116. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:15:33

117. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:15:39

118. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:16:52

119. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:17:58

120. Sebastien Minard (F), Cofidis

121. Simone Cadamuro (I), Milram, at 1:18:59

122. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:19:08

123. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas, at 1:19:57

124. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom

125. Bernhard Eisel (A), Française des Jeux, at 1:21:31

126. Fabien Patanchon (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:21:36

127. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:22:09

128. Christophe Riblon (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:25:00

129. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:27:42

 

Overall points

1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital 71 pts

2. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank 55

3. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth 39

4. Erik Zabel (G), Milram 39

5. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 37

6. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth 33

7. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic 32

8. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic 29

9. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis 27

10. Allan Davis (Aus), Würth 27

11. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 24

12. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2R Prevoyance 24

13. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile 22

14. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole 20

15. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile 17

16. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis 16

17. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak 15

18. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), L.P.R. 14

19. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne 14

20. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC 13

21. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 12

22. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel 12

23. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak 12

24. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas 9

25. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R Prevoyance 8

26. Bjorn Schröder (G), Milram 8

27. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner 8

28. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner 7

29. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel 6

30. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Würth 6

31. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile 6

32. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto 6

33. Bernhard Eisel (A), Française des Jeux 6

34. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 5

35. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 5

36. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel 4

37. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 3

38. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile 3

39. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak 3

40. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis 3

41. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas 3

42. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole 2

43. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne 2

44. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel 2

45. Javier Meijas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 2

46. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne 1

47. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom 1

48. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC 1

49. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel 1

50. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital 1

 

Overall KOM

1. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas 61 pts

2. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak 23

3. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 22

4. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak 15

5. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak 15

6. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile 15

7. Jose A Redondo Ramos (Sp), Würth 14

8. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole 14

9. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth 13

10. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 11

11. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R Prevoyance 10

12. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak 8

13. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel 8

14. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank 8

15. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 7

16. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile 6

17. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 6

18. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile 6

19. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre-Fondital 6

20. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 6

21. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas 6

22. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel 6

23. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic 5

24. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Würth 4

25. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile 4

26. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne 3

27. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas 2

28. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2R Prevoyance 2

29. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner 1

30. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 1

31. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel 1

32. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis 1

33. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank 1