Events

France gets a win; Halgand takes Pau

The French finally earned their stage win in this year’s Tour de France.After being skunked on Bastille Day by the Dutch, Jean Delatour’s PatriceHalgand scored one for the home country at Pau on Wednesday. This short, 147km stage 10 was an appetizer before one of the 89th Tour’smain courses: the first climbing stage in the Pyrénées. Thoseamong the 181 riders remaining in the peloton who are hoping to fight forthe final podium know they will have to be at their best to tackle theCat. 1 climb that leads to the finish at La Mongie. On Wednesday, Spanish hero Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano

McEwen takes over green jersey

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

The French finally earned their stage win in this year’s Tour de France.After being skunked on Bastille Day by the Dutch, Jean Delatour’s PatriceHalgand scored one for the home country at Pau on Wednesday.

This short, 147km stage 10 was an appetizer before one of the 89th Tour’smain courses: the first climbing stage in the Pyrénées. Thoseamong the 181 riders remaining in the peloton who are hoping to fight forthe final podium know they will have to be at their best to tackle theCat. 1 climb that leads to the finish at La Mongie.

Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano

Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano

Photo: Graham Watson

On Wednesday, Spanish hero Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano retainedthe overall lead, to ensure that he will wear his yellow jerseyto his home fans that will be crowding the roads in the Pyrenees on Thursday.Meanwhile, three-time defending champion Lance Armstrong finished safelyin the main bunch at Pau to remain in second-place overall, 26 secondsback.

On a sad note, a seven-year-old French boy was killed when he was struckby a publicity vehicle from the Haribo candy company as the publicity caravanwas passing through the town of Roquefort, 26km into stage 10. He was crossingthe wide, straight road to be with his grandparents when he was struck bythe vehicle traveling at about 30 mph. A child was killed in a similarincident two years ago near Draguignan.

Breakaway
The stage is set for a classic showdown in the mountains, but firstthe racers had to finish Wednesday’s stage 10. After a long flat through pines south of the lush Bordeaux vineyards, the route pushedsouth over narrow, winding roads into rolling hills with three rated climbslate in the stage.

Once again, tens of thousands of fans enjoyed spectacular summer weatherand lined the course from start to finish. Sometimes Tour fever runs overto unsuspecting farm animals. In one village, someone donned the best climber’spolka-dot over a donkey, while a cow got the French national champion’scolors.

Signs for Laurent Jalabert dotted the course. The popular Frenchrider announced Tuesday he would retire at the end of the season after14 years in the pro peloton. The fans returned the love on Wednesday. “Wewill miss you, Laurent” and “You’re the best, Laurent,” they said.

Despite numerous attacks early, the bunch hit the first point sprintat 43.5 km together and Robbie McEwen shot ahead of Erik Zabelto take the points. The two riders were then tied overall in the greenpoints jersey standings. The average speed for the first hour was an astonishing54.5 kph!

With 77km to go, a group of 16 riders slipped off the front and quicklybuilt up a lead. The highest placed rider was U.S. Postal’s Floyd Landis(in 15th), but the young American wasn’t allowed to threaten the overallleaders, who ordered their teammates to close the gap to about 20 seconds.Landis and four others dropped back while the other 11 men pushed on. Thebest-placed of these riders was Australian Stuart O’Grady of CréditAgricole, who started the day in 38th at 5:59. This pared-down breakawaygroup built up a 3:03 margin with 40km to go.

Then, on the day’s third climb, the Cat. 4 Cote de Auga , O’Grady wentclear with Halgand and Jérôme Pineau of Bonjour, andBelgian Ludo Dierckxsens of Lampre-Daikin. They worked togetherover the final 20km to build a 40-second cushion over the group they leftbehind.

Halgand attacked hard with 7.5km to go and opened up a 200-meter gap.The other three were slow to react and Halgand came across the line forthe win. Pineau tried to chase too late and took second, while O’Gradyoutsprinted Dierckxsens for third.

The stragglers of the break rolled in a minute back, while the mainbunch came across at 3:57.

McEwen green with envy
After chasing Zabel for the better part of a week, Lotto-Adecco’s McEwenovertook the German in the green points jersey classification. McEwen pulledeven with Zabel at the day’s first point sprint and then pipped him atthe line to take 13th place and move into the overall lead by just onepoint.

“This is what I’ve been working for the last few days,” said McEwen,the winner of stage 3. “The most important thing now is to stay close toErik to make sure he doesn’t get any points that I don’t.”

McEwen

McEwen

Photo: Graham Watson

Zabel has won six consecutive green points jerseys, but McEwen has beendogging him since his stage victory in Rouen. The pair will spar throughthe Pyrenees, where there is a points sprint in each stage before the firstmajor climbs.

Last year, fellow Australian O’Grady held the green jersey until thefinal day, when Zabel took over.

Zabel said he’s not ready to throw in the towel yet. “I am getting older.My legs don’t feel as strong. The only thing left is my experience,” Zabelsaid. “It’s sad to lose the green jersey before the mountains, but nowmy head is free.”

Armstrong ready for the mountains
Lance Armstrong said Wednesday that he is ready to tackle themountains and prove that he’s still the strongest man in the Tour de France.In each of his three Tour victories, Armstrong has made dominating attacksin the first mountain stage, a tactic that has both demoralized his opponentsand opened up important time gaps.

Armstrong insists, however, that those moves were part instinct, parttactic, but nonetheless not planned.

“I didn’t plan those attacks. It’s just instinct,” Armstrong said. “Ididn’t have a particular place where I was going to attack. I check howI feel and how the other riders look. My physical condition is a big consideration.If it’s not good, then I have no business taking off.”

Armstrong finished safely in the lead group Wednesday, coming acrossthe line in 40th place. He remains in second place overall 26 seconds back.

Unlike last year, when Armstrong lost more than 30 minutes to riderswho slipped away in a break before the Tour hit the mountains, Armstrongis sitting comfortably near the top of the overall standings. He won’thave the pressure to attack and make up time every day.

Those close to Armstrong say they are cautiously optimistic.

“I think this year is harder in the mountains than last year and lastyear was hard,” said Chris Carmichael, Armstrong’s longtime coach. “Everybodyjust thought it would be a cake-walk for Lance. I was more nervous thisyear than in previous years. We don’t know who our opponents are. At leastthere have been no monster breaks. We haven’t had to make up 18 minuteson Kivilev. That’s a big time difference.”

Spanish mountains
Tens of thousands of Spanish fans are expected to pour into Francefor Thursday’s and Friday’s climbing stages in the Pyrenees. Gonzalez deGaldeano is the first Spanish rider to wear the yellow jersey since MiguelIndurain won his last Tour in 1995 and Galdeano’s sure to get a hero’swelcome in the Pyrenees.

For the riders on Kelme-Costa Blanca and ONCE-Eroski, the moment oftruth has arrived. The two teams have been quoted for months leading upto the Tour in the Spanish press that they will attack Armstrong in themountains. Galdeano’s success in the time trial, when he retained the yellowjersey, further boosted the Spanish contingent’s confidence.

“Armstrong should be worried. Anything is possible in the Tour,” saidONCE’s Joseba Beloki, third overall only 1:23 back. “We don’t knowyet if we are going to face a super Armstrong or not. (Johan) Bruyneelwas saying he’s happy about Armstrong’s time trial against me. I’m theone who should be happy. At Lorient, I only lost 1:27 when last year Iconceded 2:30.”

Kelme’s Oscar Sevilla echoed Beloki’s confidence. Kelme headsinto the Pyrenees with Sevilla in 33rd overall 5:21 back and Monday’s stagewinner Santiago Botero in fifth overall at 1:55.

“Armstrong is starting to show that he’s not a machine. He’sbeen beaten and he can be again,” Sevilla said. “Starting from the firstmountain stages, a lot of climbers are going to attack and gamble for thepodium. At Lorient, we’ve only seen the first round.”

Other riders will also be on the attack, including men who aren’t athreat for the overall, such as Domo’s Richard Virenque and riders fromthe Spanish Euskaltel team. Lampre’s Raimondas Rumsas will alsobe looking to consolidate his strong position in the overall standings,now ninth overall 2:22 back.

CSC-Tiscali’s team manager Bjarne Riis said his team has the freedomto attack. “I think we will have a great spectacle in the Pyrenees. Therewill be a lot of fireworks,” Riis said. “I think we won’t just sit andwait. We want to be aggressive. I want them to attack. Maybe not TylerHamilton, he knows where to stay. The rest have to make some troubles.”

Hamilton feeling good
CSC-Tiscali’s Hamilton said he is feeling better by the day. Afterfinishing second overall in the Giro d’Italia, Hamilton didn’t race inJune. Hamilton cracked his shoulder hard in a crash early in the Giro,fracturing a bone and tearing tendons.

While there is still pain, at least Hamilton can stand out of the pedalswhen he is racing, something he couldn’t do comfortably at the Giro.

“My shoulder is still sore. I didn’t feel it in the prologue, but inthe team time trial and I could feel it a little bit today,” said Hamiltonon Tuesday evening. “My legs have come around. The first few stages werehard. Stage one was very hard. I was just hanging and I suffered quitea bit. I knew if I could hang on, my legs would come around. Maybe I amcoming into my form now.”

Asked about the stages in the Pyrénées, Hamilton said,“I will try to follow and see where my legs are. If I feel good, maybelater we can make the decision to attack. The most important thing nowis to be able to follow with the best. You have to do that first beforeyou can think about attacking.”

Hamilton said he’s satisfied with how the Giro has gone so far, despitelosing time with flats during the team time trial and Monday’s individualtime trial.

“I’ve been really relaxed. This is my sixth Tour de France and thisthe most relaxed I’ve ever been. Partly because I had a successful Giroand I had a big focus before the Tour de France. I feel like I got overthe first hump. If we can do anything here, it’s just icing on the cake,”he said.

Hamilton said he remains optimistic he can finish strong in the Tour,hinting even at a podium finish. Many are overlooking Hamilton. Wednesday’sedition of the French sports daily L’Equipe didn’t list Hamiltonamong the favorites going into the mountains.

“I’ve never done the Giro and Tour, so I don’t know how my body willhandle it. I’ll start out with a goal of top 10. That’s my main objective,”Hamilton said. “I do think it’s possible to be better than the top five.Who knows? Maybe we can be a little crazy and if everything clicks, maybeeven the podium. Even if I don’t do that, I know I will put in a 110-percenteffort.”

Stage 10,July 17, Wednesday, Bazas to Pau, 147km (91 miles)
Weather: Sunny, highs in the 70s and 80s, moderate northwestwinds, huge crowds lining the course.
Stage winner: Patrice Halgand (France, Jean Delatour), 3 hours,15 seconds; 48.932 kph
Overall leader: Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spain, ONCE) retainedthe yellow jersey he won in stage 4; 26 seconds ahead of Armstrong.
Points jersey:  Robbie McEwen (Australia, Lotto) movedinto the green jersey, one point ahead of Erik Zabel (Germany, Telekom),who held the jersey since stage 1.
Climber’s jersey: Christophe Mengin (France, fdjeux.com) retainedthe polka-dot jersey he won in stage 3.
Best young rider: David Millar (GB, Cofidis) retained the whitejersey he won in stage 9.
Best team: ONCE-Eroski remained atop the team classificationsince winning the team time trial in stage 4.
Most aggressive rider: Ludo Dierckxsens (Belgium, Lampre) wonthe stage; Franck Renier (France, Bonjour) continues to lead the classificationhe won in stage 7.
Peloton: Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spain, ONCE) abandoned;181 riders remain in the peloton.UCI jury decisions
Three riders – Bingen Fernandez (Spain, Cofidis), WalterBeneteau (France, Bonjour) and Roberto Laiseka (Spain, Euskaltel)– fined 50 Swiss Francs and penalized 10 seconds and 10 points for takingan illegal pull on their respective team cars while fetching water bottles;sport directors from above teams fined 100 SF each. Two riders – ChristopheMoreau (France, Crédit Agricole) and Erik Dekker (Netherlands,Rabobank) – fined 50 SF each for “comportement incorrect,” i.e., urinatingin front of the public. Leon Van Bon (Netherlands, Domo-Farm Frites),fined 30 SF for drafting behind a team car.Injury report
Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spain, ONCE), abandoned due topain in right leg; Frédéric Bessy (France, CréditAgricole), digestive troubles; Damien Nazon (France, Bonjour), persistentpain in left knee; Luciano Pagliarini (Brazil, Lampre-Daikin), painto left knee; Christophe Agnolutto (France, AG2R), digestive problems.Stage Results1. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 147 km in3:00 min 15sec (48.932 kph)
2. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 00:27.
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 00:33.
4. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 00:33.
5. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 01:00.
6. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:00.
7. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, at 01:00.
8. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 01:00.
9. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 01:00.
10. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:02.
11. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 03:29.
12. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 03:57.
13. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 03:57.
14. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 03:57.
15. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 03:57.
16. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 03:57.
17. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:57.
18. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 03:57.
19. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 03:57.
20. Jimmy Casper (F), fdjeux.com, at 03:57.
21. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 03:57.
22. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 03:57.
23. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.
24. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 03:57.
25. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:57.
26. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:57.
27. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 03:57.
28. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.
29. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:57.
30. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 03:57.
31. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 03:57.
32. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 03:57.
33. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:57.
34. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.
35. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 03:57.
36. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 03:57.
37. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 03:57.
38. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 03:57.
39. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 03:57.
40. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.
41. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 03:57.
42. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 03:57.
43. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.
44. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 03:57.
45. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.
46. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.
47. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 03:57.
48. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.
49. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.
50. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 03:57.
51. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 03:57.
52. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 03:57.
53. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 03:57.
54. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 03:57.
55. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.
56. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 03:57.
57. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 03:57.
58. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.
59. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.
60. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 03:57.
61. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.
62. Christophe Mengin (F), fdjeux.com, at 03:57.
63. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.
64. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 03:57.
65. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 03:57.
66. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.
67. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 03:57.
68. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 03:57.
69. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 03:57.
70. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 03:57.
71. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:57.
72. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.
73. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 03:57.
74. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.
75. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.
76. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 03:57.
77. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 03:57.
78. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 03:57.
79. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 03:57.
80. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 03:57.
81. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.
82. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.
83. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 03:57.
84. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 03:57.
85. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 03:57.
86. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.
87. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 03:57.
88. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 03:57.
89. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 03:57.
90. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 03:57.
91. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 03:57.
92. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 03:57.
93. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 03:57.
94. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), fdjeux.com, at 03:57.
95. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 03:57.
96. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 03:57.
97. Sandy Casar (F), fdjeux.com, at 03:57.
98. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 03:57.
99. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.
100. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:57.
101. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.
102. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:57.
103. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.
104. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:57.
105. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 03:57.
106. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 03:57.
107. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 03:57.
108. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 03:57.
109. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 03:57.
110. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.
111. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 03:57.
112. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:57.
113. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.
114. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.
115. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 03:57.
116. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 03:57.
117. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:57.
118. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 03:57.
119. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 03:57.
120. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:57.
121. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:57.
122. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 03:57.
123. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:57.
124. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 03:57.
125. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 03:57.
126. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.
127. Frederic Guesdon (F), fdjeux.com, at 03:57.
128. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 03:57.
129. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 03:57.
130. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 03:57.
131. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 03:57.
132. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 03:57.
133. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.
134. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 03:57.
135. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.
136. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 03:57.
137. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:57.
138. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 03:57.
139. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:57.
140. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.
141. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 03:57.
142. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 03:57.
143. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 03:57.
144. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:57.
145. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.
146. Jacky Durand (F), fdjeux.com, at 03:57.
147. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 03:57.
148. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.
149. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 03:57.
150. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.
151. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.
152. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.
153. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 03:57.
154. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 03:57.
155. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.
156. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:57.
157. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.
158. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 03:57.
159. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.
160. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 03:57.
161. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.
162. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 03:57.
163. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 03:57.
164. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.
165. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 03:57.
166. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel, at 03:57.
167. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 03:57.
168. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.
169. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 03:57.
170. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 03:57.
171. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 03:57.
172. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 03:57.
173. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 03:57.
174. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.
175. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:57.
176. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.
177. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.
178. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 03:57.
179. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 03:57.
180. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 03:57.
181. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 03:57.DNF Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, atOverall after 10 stages
1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, 36:25:35.
2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:26.
3. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 01:23.
4. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:35.
5. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 01:55.
6. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 02:08.
7. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 02:11.
8. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 02:15.
9. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 02:22.
10. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 02:30.
11. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 02:45.
12. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 02:48.
13. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 02:49.
14. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 02:59.
15. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 03:07.
16. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 03:15.
17. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 03:18.
18. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 03:37.
19. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:05.
20. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:18.
21. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:23.
22. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 04:23.
23. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 04:32.
24. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 04:39.
25. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 04:41.
26. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 04:47.
27. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 04:51.
28. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 04:59.
29. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, at 05:07.
30. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport, at 05:19.
31. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 05:20.
32. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:21.
33. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 05:21.
34. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 05:24.
35. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 05:30.
36. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 05:30.
37. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 05:35.
38. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 05:37.
39. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 05:43.
40. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 05:43.
41. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 05:52.
42. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 06:08.
43. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 06:09.
44. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 06:10.
45. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:25.
46. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:26.
47. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:41.
48. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 06:50.
49. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 06:52.
50. Sandy Casar (F), fdjeux.com, at 06:52.
51. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:53.
52. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 06:53.
53. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:55.
54. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 07:01.
55. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 07:12.
56. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 07:12.
57. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:17.
58. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 07:23.
59. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 07:36.
60. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 07:45.
61. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 07:50.
62. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 07:53.
63. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:04.
64. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 08:11.
65. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 08:13.
66. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 08:21.
67. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 08:25.
68. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 08:26.
69. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 08:32.
70. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 08:44.
71. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 08:46.
72. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 08:54.
73. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 09:03.
74. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 09:11.
75. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 09:17.
76. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 09:22.
77. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 09:28.
78. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 09:29.
79. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 09:32.
80. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:35.
81. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 09:41.
82. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 09:41.
83. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 09:45.
84. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 09:47.
85. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 09:49.
86. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:49.
87. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 09:52.
88. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), fdjeux.com, at 09:57.
89. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 10:11.
90. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 10:20.
91. Frederic Guesdon (F), fdjeux.com, at 10:32.
92. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport, at 10:40.
93. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 10:44.
94. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 10:44.
95. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 10:52.
96. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:03.
97. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 11:04.
98. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:09.
99. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:14.
100. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 11:20.
101. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 11:22.
102. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 11:38.
103. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:55.
104. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 12:04.
105. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 12:09.
106. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 12:13.
107. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:24.
108. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 12:25.
109. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 12:39.
110. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 12:56.
111. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 12:57.
112. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 13:29.
113. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 13:29.
114. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 13:50.
115. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 14:00.
116. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport, at 14:04.
117. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 14:09.
118. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:20.
119. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 14:22.
120. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 14:40.
121. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 14:44.
122. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 14:48.
123. Christophe Mengin (F), fdjeux.com, at 14:53.
124. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:53.
125. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 15:09.
126. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 15:23.
127. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 15:28.
128. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 15:35.
129. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 16:22.
130. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 16:44.
131. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 17:07.
132. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 17:13.
133. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 17:13.
134. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 17:19.
135. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 17:29.
136. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 17:36.
137. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 18:09.
138. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 18:19.
139. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 18:22.
140. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport, at 18:35.
141. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport, at 18:58.
142. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:09.
143. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 19:32.
144. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:45.
145. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 19:51.
146. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 19:58.
147. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 20:23.
148. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 20:28.
149. Jacky Durand (F), fdjeux.com, at 20:46.
150. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 20:50.
151. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 21:27.
152. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 21:31.
153. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 22:10.
154. Jimmy Casper (F), fdjeux.com, at 22:13.
155. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 22:39.
156. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:06.
157. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:36.
158. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:39.
159. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 23:41.
160. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel, at 23:47.
161. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 24:56.
162. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 26:19.
163. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 26:41.
164. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 27:00.
165. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 27:10.
166. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 27:21.
167. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 27:53.
168. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 28:23.
169. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 29:46.
170. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 30:05.
171. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 30:28.
172. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 30:36.
173. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 30:52.
174. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 31:33.
175. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 34:54.
176. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 35:36.
177. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 35:48.
178. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 37:32.
179. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 38:22.
180. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 40:37.
181. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 40:50.
Points – overall
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, 210 pts
2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 209
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 157
4. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, 148
5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, 119
6. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 110
7. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, 102
8. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, 89
9. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81
10. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 70King of Mountains — overall
1. Christophe Mengin (F), fdjeux.com, 42 pts
2. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 27
3. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 26
4. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, 18
5. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 13
6. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, 10
7. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, 8
8. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, 6
9. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, 6
10. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, 6Team — stage:
1. Jean Delatour 9:08:39.
2. Bonjour 00:27.
3. Lampre 00:33.
4. Credit Agricole 00:33.
5. FDJeux.com 01:00.Team — overall:
1. ONCE 109:20:37.
2. US Postal 02:11.
3. Lampre 04:01.
4. CSC-Tiscali 04:06.
5. Kelme 04:34.
6. Cofidis 05:01.
7. Rabobank 05:50.
8. Fassa Bortolo 07:53.
9. Domo-Farm Frites 10:11.
10. iBanesto.com 10:33.
11. FDJeux.com 12:56.
12. Mapei 13:20.
13. Jean Delatour 13:22.
14. Bonjour 15:57.
15. Telekom 18:24.
16. Credit Agricole 18:28.
17. Alessio 18:50.
18. Tacconi Sport 19:41.
19. Lotto-Addecco 22:20.
20. AG2R Prevoyance 23:29.
21. Euskaltel 26:21.Best young riders — stage
1. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 3:00:42.
2. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:33.
3. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, at 00:33.
4. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 00:33.
5. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 03:30.Best young riders — overall
1. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 36:27:46.
2. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 01:26.
3. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:54.
4. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, at 02:56.
5. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 03:13.
6. Sandy Casar (F), fdjeux.com, at 04:41.
7. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 05:01.
8. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 05:34.
9. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 06:35.
10. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 07:06.Aggressivity — stage
1. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 12 ptsAggressivity — overall
1. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 50 pts
2. Jacky Durand (F), fdjeux.com, at 35
3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 33
4. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 24
5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 19
afp02

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 147 km in
3:00 min 15sec (48.932 kph)

2. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 00:27.

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 00:33.

4. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 00:33.

5. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 01:00.

6. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:00.

7. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, at 01:00.

8. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 01:00.

9. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 01:00.

10. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 01:02.

11. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 03:29.

12. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 03:57.

13. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 03:57.

14. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 03:57.

15. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 03:57.

16. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 03:57.

17. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:57.

18. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 03:57.

19. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 03:57.

20. Jimmy Casper (F), fdjeux.com, at 03:57.

21. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 03:57.

22. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 03:57.

23. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.

24. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 03:57.

25. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:57.

26. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:57.

27. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 03:57.

28. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.

29. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:57.

30. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 03:57.

31. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 03:57.

32. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 03:57.

33. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:57.

34. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.

35. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 03:57.

36. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 03:57.

37. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 03:57.

38. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 03:57.

39. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 03:57.

40. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.

41. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 03:57.

42. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 03:57.

43. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.

44. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 03:57.

45. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.

46. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.

47. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 03:57.

48. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.

49. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.

50. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 03:57.

51. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 03:57.

52. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 03:57.

53. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 03:57.

54. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 03:57.

55. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.

56. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 03:57.

57. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 03:57.

58. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.

59. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.

60. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 03:57.

61. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.

62. Christophe Mengin (F), fdjeux.com, at 03:57.

63. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.

64. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 03:57.

65. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 03:57.

66. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.

67. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 03:57.

68. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 03:57.

69. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 03:57.

70. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 03:57.

71. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:57.

72. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.

73. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 03:57.

74. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.

75. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.

76. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 03:57.

77. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 03:57.

78. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 03:57.

79. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 03:57.

80. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 03:57.

81. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.

82. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.

83. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 03:57.

84. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 03:57.

85. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 03:57.

86. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.

87. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 03:57.

88. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 03:57.

89. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 03:57.

90. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 03:57.

91. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 03:57.

92. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 03:57.

93. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 03:57.

94. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), fdjeux.com, at 03:57.

95. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 03:57.

96. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 03:57.

97. Sandy Casar (F), fdjeux.com, at 03:57.

98. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 03:57.

99. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.

100. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:57.

101. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.

102. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:57.

103. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.

104. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:57.

105. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 03:57.

106. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 03:57.

107. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 03:57.

108. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 03:57.

109. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 03:57.

110. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.

111. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 03:57.

112. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:57.

113. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.

114. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.

115. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 03:57.

116. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 03:57.

117. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:57.

118. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 03:57.

119. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 03:57.

120. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:57.

121. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:57.

122. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 03:57.

123. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:57.

124. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 03:57.

125. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 03:57.

126. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.

127. Frederic Guesdon (F), fdjeux.com, at 03:57.

128. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 03:57.

129. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 03:57.

130. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 03:57.

131. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 03:57.

132. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 03:57.

133. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.

134. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 03:57.

135. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.

136. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 03:57.

137. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:57.

138. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 03:57.

139. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:57.

140. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.

141. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 03:57.

142. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 03:57.

143. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 03:57.

144. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:57.

145. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.

146. Jacky Durand (F), fdjeux.com, at 03:57.

147. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 03:57.

148. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.

149. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 03:57.

150. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.

151. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.

152. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.

153. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 03:57.

154. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 03:57.

155. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.

156. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 03:57.

157. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.

158. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 03:57.

159. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.

160. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 03:57.

161. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 03:57.

162. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 03:57.

163. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 03:57.

164. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.

165. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 03:57.

166. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel, at 03:57.

167. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 03:57.

168. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 03:57.

169. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 03:57.

170. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 03:57.

171. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 03:57.

172. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 03:57.

173. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 03:57.

174. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 03:57.

175. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 03:57.

176. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:57.

177. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 03:57.

178. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 03:57.

179. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 03:57.

180. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 03:57.

181. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 03:57.

DNF Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at

Overall after 10 stages

1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, 36:25:35.

2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:26.

3. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 01:23.

4. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:35.

5. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 01:55.

6. Andrea Peron (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 02:08.

7. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 02:11.

8. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 02:15.

9. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 02:22.

10. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 02:30.

11. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 02:45.

12. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 02:48.

13. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 02:49.

14. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 02:59.

15. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 03:07.

16. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 03:15.

17. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 03:18.

18. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 03:37.

19. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 04:05.

20. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:18.

21. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 04:23.

22. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 04:23.

23. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 04:32.

24. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 04:39.

25. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 04:41.

26. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 04:47.

27. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 04:51.

28. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 04:59.

29. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, at 05:07.

30. Dario Frigo (I), Tacconi Sport, at 05:19.

31. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, at 05:20.

32. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:21.

33. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 05:21.

34. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 05:24.

35. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 05:30.

36. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 05:30.

37. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 05:35.

38. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 05:37.

39. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 05:43.

40. Bradley McGee (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 05:43.

41. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 05:52.

42. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 06:08.

43. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 06:09.

44. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 06:10.

45. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:25.

46. Enrico Cassani (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:26.

47. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:41.

48. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 06:50.

49. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 06:52.

50. Sandy Casar (F), fdjeux.com, at 06:52.

51. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 06:53.

52. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 06:53.

53. Wladimir Belli (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:55.

54. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 07:01.

55. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 07:12.

56. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 07:12.

57. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:17.

58. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 07:23.

59. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 07:36.

60. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 07:45.

61. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 07:50.

62. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 07:53.

63. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:04.

64. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 08:11.

65. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 08:13.

66. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto, at 08:21.

67. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 08:25.

68. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 08:26.

69. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), Alessio, at 08:32.

70. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 08:44.

71. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 08:46.

72. Ivan Gotti (I), Alessio, at 08:54.

73. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 09:03.

74. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, at 09:11.

75. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 09:17.

76. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto, at 09:22.

77. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto, at 09:28.

78. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 09:29.

79. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 09:32.

80. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:35.

81. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 09:41.

82. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 09:41.

83. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 09:45.

84. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, at 09:47.

85. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 09:49.

86. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:49.

87. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 09:52.

88. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), fdjeux.com, at 09:57.

89. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 10:11.

90. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 10:20.

91. Frederic Guesdon (F), fdjeux.com, at 10:32.

92. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport, at 10:40.

93. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 10:44.

94. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto, at 10:44.

95. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 10:52.

96. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:03.

97. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 11:04.

98. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:09.

99. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:14.

100. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 11:20.

101. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 11:22.

102. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 11:38.

103. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:55.

104. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 12:04.

105. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 12:09.

106. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 12:13.

107. Oscar Pozzi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:24.

108. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, at 12:25.

109. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Tacconi Sport, at 12:39.

110. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, at 12:56.

111. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 12:57.

112. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 13:29.

113. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 13:29.

114. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 13:50.

115. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 14:00.

116. Massimo Donati (I), Tacconi Sport, at 14:04.

117. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 14:09.

118. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:20.

119. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 14:22.

120. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 14:40.

121. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 14:44.

122. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 14:48.

123. Christophe Mengin (F), fdjeux.com, at 14:53.

124. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:53.

125. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Telekom, at 15:09.

126. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 15:23.

127. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto, at 15:28.

128. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 15:35.

129. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 16:22.

130. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 16:44.

131. Andrea Tafi (I), Mapei, at 17:07.

132. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 17:13.

133. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 17:13.

134. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 17:19.

135. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 17:29.

136. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 17:36.

137. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 18:09.

138. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, at 18:19.

139. Marzio Bruseghin (I), iBanesto.com, at 18:22.

140. Mauro Radaelli (I), Tacconi Sport, at 18:35.

141. Massimo Apollonio (I), Tacconi Sport, at 18:58.

142. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:09.

143. Davide Casarotto (I), Alessio, at 19:32.

144. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 19:45.

145. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme, at 19:51.

146. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 19:58.

147. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 20:23.

148. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 20:28.

149. Jacky Durand (F), fdjeux.com, at 20:46.

150. Michael Sandstod (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 20:50.

151. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 21:27.

152. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 21:31.

153. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 22:10.

154. Jimmy Casper (F), fdjeux.com, at 22:13.

155. Jose Javier Gomez (Sp), Kelme, at 22:39.

156. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:06.

157. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:36.

158. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:39.

159. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel, at 23:41.

160. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel, at 23:47.

161. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 24:56.

162. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 26:19.

163. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 26:41.

164. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel, at 27:00.

165. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), Credit Agricole, at 27:10.

166. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 27:21.

167. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 27:53.

168. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 28:23.

169. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 29:46.

170. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 30:05.

171. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 30:28.

172. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 30:36.

173. Fabien De Waele (B), Mapei, at 30:52.

174. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto, at 31:33.

175. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 34:54.

176. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 35:36.

177. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 35:48.

178. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Lampre, at 37:32.

179. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 38:22.

180. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 40:37.

181. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 40:50.

Points – overall

1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto, 210 pts

2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 209

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 157

4. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, 148

5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre, 119

6. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 110

7. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, 102

8. Francois Simon (F), Bonjour, 89

9. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81

10. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 70

King of Mountains — overall

1. Christophe Mengin (F), fdjeux.com, 42 pts

2. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 27

3. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 26

4. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, 18

5. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 13

6. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre, 10

7. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, 8

8. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, 6

9. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, 6

10. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, 6

Team — stage:

1. Jean Delatour 9:08:39.

2. Bonjour 00:27.

3. Lampre 00:33.

4. Credit Agricole 00:33.

5. FDJeux.com 01:00.

Team — overall:

1. ONCE 109:20:37.

2. US Postal 02:11.

3. Lampre 04:01.

4. CSC-Tiscali 04:06.

5. Kelme 04:34.

6. Cofidis 05:01.

7. Rabobank 05:50.

8. Fassa Bortolo 07:53.

9. Domo-Farm Frites 10:11.

10. iBanesto.com 10:33.

11. FDJeux.com 12:56.

12. Mapei 13:20.

13. Jean Delatour 13:22.

14. Bonjour 15:57.

15. Telekom 18:24.

16. Credit Agricole 18:28.

17. Alessio 18:50.

18. Tacconi Sport 19:41.

19. Lotto-Addecco 22:20.

20. AG2R Prevoyance 23:29.

21. Euskaltel 26:21.

Best young riders — stage

1. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 3:00:42.

2. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:33.

3. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, at 00:33.

4. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 00:33.

5. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 03:30.

Best young riders — overall

1. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 36:27:46.

2. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 01:26.

3. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:54.

4. Nicolas Vogondy (F), fdjeux.com, at 02:56.

5. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 03:13.

6. Sandy Casar (F), fdjeux.com, at 04:41.

7. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 05:01.

8. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 05:34.

9. Santiago Perez (Sp), Kelme, at 06:35.

10. Baden Cooke (Aus), fdjeux.com, at 07:06.

Aggressivity — stage

1. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 12 pts

Aggressivity — overall

1. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 50 pts

2. Jacky Durand (F), fdjeux.com, at 35

3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre, at 33

4. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 24

5. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 19

afp02