Events

Fothen wins Romandie stage; Savoldelli leads

Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) won the first stage of the Tour de Romandie on Wednesday. The German outsprinted Spaniards Francisco Perez and Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) to win the 157.8km stage from Granges-Paccot to La Chaux-de-Fonds. Italian Paolo Savoldelli (Astana) retained the leader's yellow jersey. Fothen's win in the northern Swiss town took him to third place in the general standings behind the 32-year-old Savoldelli and Czech Roman Kreuziger. Five riders broke away just 18km into the stage and their valiant effort only came to an end 125km later. Veteran

By Agence France Presse

Fothen takes the sprint

Fothen takes the sprint

Photo: AFP

Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) won the first stage of the Tour de Romandie on Wednesday.

The German outsprinted Spaniards Francisco Perez and Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d’Epargne) to win the 157.8km stage from Granges-Paccot to La Chaux-de-Fonds.

Italian Paolo Savoldelli (Astana) retained the leader’s yellow jersey.

Fothen’s win in the northern Swiss town took him to third place in the general standings behind the 32-year-old Savoldelli and Czech Roman Kreuziger.

Five riders broke away just 18km into the stage and their valiant effort only came to an end 125km later.

Veteran Frenchman Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Telecom) and the youngest rider in the race, 20-year-old Italian Eros Capecchi (Liquigas), drove the group to a 4min 30sec lead over the main peloton.

However, Savoldelli’s Astana team reeled them in on the undulating final stretch through the Jura hills and the main peloton swallowed up the leading duo in the final half hour of the race.

Fothen and Perez narrowly held on to a late breakaway just 10km from the finish, but their initial 18-second gap melted as Savoldelli accelerated to defend his yellow jersey.

“Our team tactics were of course to control (the race). That’s what we did,” Savoldelli said. “I was very cold. We’re still sizing ourselves up, but I’m really happy to keep the (yellow) jersey, that’s for sure.”

Last year’s Tour de Romandie winner, Australian Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto), made up for lost time in Tuesday’s prologue with a fifth place in the northern Swiss city, remaining just seconds adrift of the leader.

Savoldelli holds onto the jersey

Savoldelli holds onto the jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

Evans nonetheless said he was leaving the early running in the six stage tour to teammate Chris Horner of the United States and keeping his eye on the climbs of the final Alpine stages and time trial on Sunday.

“The first two or three days are just right for Chris. But after Thursday, the last two or three days are the best for me,” Evans said.

Tour de Romandie
Stage 1

1. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 157.8km in 4:08:58
2. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, same time
3. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.
4. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Team Milram, s.t.
5. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
6. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, s.t.
7. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Team CSC, s.t.
8. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, s.t.
9. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), Team LPR, s.t.
10. Theo Eltink (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.

Overall
1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 4:13:33
2. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:05
3. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:06
4. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:07
5. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, same time
6. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana, at 0:09
7. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, at 0:10
8. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step–Innergetic, at 0:11
9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
10. Beat Zberg Gerolsteiner (Swi),, at 0:12

Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour de Romandie

Stage 1

1. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:08:58

2. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, same time

3. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

4. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, s.t.

5. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

6. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, s.t.

7. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, s.t.

8. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, s.t.

9. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), Team LPR, s.t.

10. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

11. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Team LPR, s.t.

12. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

13. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

14. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, s.t.

15. Mikel Astanaarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

16. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, s.t.

17. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, s.t.

18. Anthony Charteau (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

19. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

20. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet.com, s.t.

21. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

22. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, s.t.

23. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

24. Florent Brard (F), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

25. Ivan Santaromita (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

26. Michael Barry (Can), T-Mobile, s.t.

27. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

28. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, s.t.

29. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

30. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

31. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

32. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

33. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

34. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, s.t.

35. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

36. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

37. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, s.t.

38. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

39. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, s.t.

40. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, s.t.

41. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

42. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

43. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

44. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Liquigas, s.t.

45. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, s.t.

46. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

47. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r, s.t.

48. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

49. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.

50. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Team LPR, s.t.

51. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

52. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

53. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.

54. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

55. John Gadret (F), Ag2r, s.t.

56. Di Gregorio Rémy (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

57. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, s.t.

58. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

59. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Unibet.com, s.t.

60. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

61. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, s.t.

62. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.

63. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

64. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.

65. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

66. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.

67. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

68. Poilvet Benoît (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

69. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, s.t.

70. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

71. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, s.t.

72. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, s.t.

73. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

74. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, s.t.

75. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

76. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, s.t.

77. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.

78. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, s.t.

79. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, s.t.

80. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, s.t.

81. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.

82. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, s.t.

83. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, s.t.

84. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 0:14

85. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, at 2:58

86. Eros Capecchi (I), Liquigas, at 2:58

87. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Unibet.com, at 3:33

88. Tom Criel (B), Unibet.com, at 3:33

89. Jaime Castaneda (Col), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:33

90. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, at 3:33

91. Frantisek Rabobankon (Cz), T-Mobile, at 3:33

92. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 3:33

93. Luca Celli (I), Tea, at 3:33

94. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, at 3:33

95. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:33

96. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, at 3:33

97. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:33

98. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 3:33

99. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:33

100. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:33

101. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 3:33

102. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:33

103. Johannes Fröhlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:33

104. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:33

105. Jérémy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, at 3:33

106. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 3:33

107. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:33

108. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 3:33

109. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r, at 3:33

110. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r, at 3:33

111. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Française des Jeux, at 3:33

112. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, at 3:33

113. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Unibet.com, at 3:33

114. Arnaud Gerard (F), Française des Jeux, at 3:33

115. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, at 3:33

116. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 3:33

117. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:33

118. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:33

119. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 3:33

120. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 3:33

121. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:33

122. Arrieta Lujambio José Luis (Sp), Ag2r, at 3:33

123. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:33

124. Julian Dean (NZl), Crédit Agricole, at 3:33

125. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:33

126. Borut Bozic (Slo), Team LPR, at 3:33

127. Cornelis Reinbert Cornelis (Nl), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:33

128. Paolo Bailetti (I), Team LPR, at 3:33

129. Michal Golas (Pol), Unibet.com, at 11:37

130. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Discovery Channel, at 11:37

131. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 13:26

132. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:26

133. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 13:26

134. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, at 13:26

135. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Astana, at 13:26

136. Nazareno Rossi (Swi), Team LPR, at 13:26

137. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 13:26

138. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 13:26

139. Marco Zanotti (I), Unibet.com, at 13:26

140. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus), Unibet.com, at 13:26

141. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 13:26

142. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française des Jeux, at 13:26

143. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 13:26

144. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, at 13:26

145. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 13:26

146. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 13:26

147. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 13:26

148. Martin Müller (G), Milram, at 13:26

149. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank, at 13:26

150. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, at 13:26

151. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:26

152. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 13:26

153. Sebastian Schwager (G), Milram, at 13:26

154. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, at 13:26

155. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Française des Jeux, at 13:26

156. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 13:26

157. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, at 13:26

158. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 13:26

159. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Team LPR, at 13:26

160. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 13:26

161. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:08

162. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 14:15

163. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 19:59

164. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 19:59

Overall

1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 4:13:33

2. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, at 0:05

3. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:06

4. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:07

5. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:07

6. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:09

7. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:10

8. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:11

9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:11

10. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:12

11. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, at 0:12

12. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 0:12

13. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:13

14. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:14

15. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, at 0:14

16. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, at 0:15

17. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet.com, at 0:15

18. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, at 0:15

19. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 0:16

20. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:16

21. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:16

22. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:16

23. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 0:16

24. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:16

25. Michael Barry (Can), T-Mobile, at 0:16

26. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 0:17

27. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, at 0:17

28. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:18

29. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:18

30. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:18

31. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, at 0:18

32. Florent Brard (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:18

33. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:18

34. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:18

35. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:19

36. Ivan Santaromita (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:19

37. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 0:19

38. Anthony Charteau (F), Crédit Agricole, at 0:19

39. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:19

40. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Crédit Agricole, at 0:19

41. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 0:19

42. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:20

43. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:20

44. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 0:20

45. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:20

46. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:20

47. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:20

48. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:21

49. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:21

50. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:21

51. John Gadret (F), Ag2r, at 0:21

52. Mikel Astanaarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:21

53. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 0:21

54. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Unibet.com, at 0:21

55. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:22

56. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 0:22

57. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:22

58. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:22

59. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 0:23

60. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, at 0:23

61. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 0:23

62. Poilvet Benoît (F), Crédit Agricole, at 0:24

63. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r, at 0:24

64. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 0:24

65. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), Team LPR, at 0:25

66. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 0:25

67. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:25

68. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:25

69. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:26

70. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:26

71. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:28

72. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 0:28

73. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Liquigas, at 0:33

74. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, at 0:34

75. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:35

76. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:38

77. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:38

78. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:39

79. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Team LPR, at 0:42

80. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Team LPR, at 0:42

81. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 0:43

82. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:44

83. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:47

84. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 0:58

85. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, at 3:24

86. Eros Capecchi (I), Liquigas, at 3:39

87. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, at 3:43

88. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Unibet.com, at 3:44

89. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 3:46

90. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:48

91. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:50

92. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Ag2r, at 3:50

93. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 3:50

94. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:51

95. Jérémy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, at 3:52

96. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 03:52

97. Julian Dean (NZl), Crédit Agricole, at 3:53

98. Luca Celli (I), Team LPR, at 3:54

99. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:54

100. Frantisek Rabobankon (Cz), T-Mobile, at 3:56

101. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, at 3:56

102. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 3:56

103. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col), Unibet.com, at 3:56

104. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 3:57

105. Jaime Castaneda (Col), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:58

106. Arnaud Gerard (F), Française des Jeux, at 3:58

107. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:58

108. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:59

109. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, at 4:01

110. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, at 4:01

111. Paolo Bailetti (I), Team LPR, at 4:02

112. Borut Bozic (Slo), Team LPR, at 4:04

113. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 4:05

114. Tom Criel (B), Unibet.com, at 4:05

115. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r, at 4:05

116. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 4:06

117. Johannes Fröhlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, at 4:08

118. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 4:08

119. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:12

120. Cornelis Reinbert Cornelis (Nl), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 4:13

121. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:14

122. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:15

123. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, at 4:16

124. Ian McLeod (RSA), Française des Jeux, at 4:16

125. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r, at 4:17

126. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, at 4:22

127. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 4:23

128. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 4:26

129. Michal Golas (Pol), Unibet.com, at 12:04

130. Fumiyuki Beppu (JPN), Discovery Channel, at 12:05

131. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, at 13:37

132. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 13:37

133. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus), Unibet.com, at 13:38

134. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 13:40

135. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 13:46

136. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, at 13:46

137. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 13:48

138. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 13:49

139. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française des Jeux, at 13:50

140. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 13:52

141. Martin Müller (G), Milram, at 13:53

142. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, at 13:54

143. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:55

144. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, at 13:56

145. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank, at 13:57

146. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 13:57

147. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:58

148. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Astana, at 13:58

149. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 13:58

150. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 13:58

151. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 13:59

152. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, t 13:59

153. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, at 14:02

154. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Team LPR, at 14:05

155. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Française des Jeux, at 14:09

156. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 14:09

157. Sebastian Schwager (G), Milram, at 14:11

158. Marco Zanotti (I), Unibet.com, at 14:12

159. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 14:34

160. Nazareno Rossi (Swi), Team LPR, at 14:37

161. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:05

162. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 15:45

163. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 20:14

164. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 20:27