Events

Förster takes mad scramble into Frascati, Di Luca holds Giro lead

No one seemed particularly happy with the finish of the fifth stage of the Giro d’Italia on Thursday - except the guy who won it. Gerolsteiner’s Robert Förster emerged at the front of a mad dash through a frightening closing kilometer at the end a 173-kilometer stage from Teano to Frascati to score the second Giro stage victory of his career. Overall race leader Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas) finished comfortably in the main field to hold on to his 26-second advantage over teammate Franco Pellizotti on general classification.

Förster earns the second Giro stage win of his career.

Photo: Graham Watson

No one seemed particularly happy with the finish of the fifth stage of the Giro d’Italia on Thursday – except the guy who won it.

Gerolsteiner’s Robert Förster emerged at the front of a mad dash through a frightening closing kilometer at the end a 173-kilometer stage from Teano to Frascati to score the second Giro stage victory of his career. Overall race leader Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas) finished comfortably in the main field to hold on to his 26-second advantage over teammate Franco Pellizotti on general classification.

The fast, technical finishing stretch left several top names angry, frustrated and grasping for explanations as to why they hadn’t won the stage.

“We were travelling at 60kph over the final kilometer and, suddenly, there was an ‘S’ turn,” said Milram’s Alessandro Petacchi. “I don’t understand why they couldn’t find 500 meters of straight road anywhere around here.”

Another day in pink. Di Luca says he's ready to give up the jersey... for now.

Another day in pink. Di Luca says he’s ready to give up the jersey… for now.

Photo: Graham Watson

Förster, meanwhile, was happy with a finish that disrupted the usually well-orchestrated lead out trains of Petacchi and other sprint specialists.

“The final stretch completely shook up the sprinters’ teams,” said the German. “It’s normal – there were a lot of sprinters who wanted to win. Personally, I wanted a little chat with Danilo Napolitano, who trapped me up against the railings, but the most important thing for me is to have the legs. The road can be straight or have bends, it doesn’t matter much to me.”

Förster said he was pleased with the win and counted the experience as even better than his Milan stage win in the final stage of last year’s Giro.
FullResults

“Last year in Milan, that was my first great success,” he said. “This time around, the competition is higher. I feel as if I’ve made progress.”

The early attack, by… who else?
They call it “TV time,” the exposure given to riders in those seemingly hopeless attacks that occur early in even the longest stages. Every once-in-a-great-while those “head bangers” succeed, but it’s exposure for themselves and, more importantly, for their sponsors that puts riders out there for hours.

For the Russian/Italian Tinkoff Credit Systems team, that “TV time” is all good. The team has had riders in long breaks in each of the four mass-start stages so far this Giro. Team owner, Russian brewing magnate Oleg Tinkov, said he’s getting his money’s worth.

“I am with satisfied with how things are going,” said Tinkov. “Three days, three days in breakaway – it’s good for our young team. We are getting experience, we are not thinking of general classification. I think it’s going very well, but it will be better when we win a stage. That’s really the goal for the team.”

Make that four days, four days in breakaway. Tinkoff’s Mikhail Ignatiev initiated Thursday’s break, just as he had on Monday’s stage. And just like stage 3, Ignatiev was joined by Cofidi’s Mickael Buffaz.

Buffaz was tired after trying the same thing earlier in the week.

Buffaz was tired after trying the same thing earlier in the week.

Photo: Graham Watson

The two moved off the front at the 18km mark in Thursday’s stage and spent 138 kilometers ahead of the field, although never by much more than five minutes. Early on in the break, the Di Luca’s Liquigas team set an easy tempo at the front of the peloton, making it clear that they weren’t going to do a lot of the day’s heavy lifting if a chase was required.

“I had said I was ready to give up the maglia rosa,” said Di Luca.

And that message became clear to teams like Petacchi’s Milram squad and the Predictor-Lotto team of Robbie McEwen, who saw Thursday as one of a shrinking number of opportunities for the fast-twitch crowd. Just as the two escapees’ margin hit 5:30, the sprinters sent teammates to the fore and the chase began in earnest.

Ignatiev may have harbored hopes of getting that stage win with the boss waiting for him at the finish, but it didn’t happen. With 60km remaining, the two leaders hit a small, unrated climb and the peloton was just 3:00 behind. The Russian decided that maybe his best chance was to go it alone and he stepped up the pace, ridding himself of his French companion.

but the teams of Petacchi and McEwen had other ideas.

but the teams of Petacchi and McEwen had other ideas.

Photo: Graham Watson

Buffaz was spent. He was quickly caught and dropped by the main field, eventually finishing the day in last place, more than eight minutes back. Ignatiev, a former world U23 time trial champion, plowed ahead on his own, but the inevitable catch came with 20km to go.

The catch led to a series of hard-charging counter-attacks by riders hoping to escape over the Category 3 climb that crested 16km from the finish. But the sprinters’ teams were ready for the effort. While Emanuele Sella (Ceramica Panaria – Navigare) and T-Mobile’s Lorenzo Bernucci managed to build a slight lead over the summit of the climb, a handful of climbers’ points were their only reward.

Milram, Predictor and the Acqua & Sapone team of 2000 Giro winner Stefano Garzelli put in a serious effort to chase down those and any other riders who had hopes of spoiling the sprinters’ plans.

But it wasn’t the spoilers who threw a wrench into sprinters’ hopes; it was the committee that designed the course.

The mostly downhill charge to the line was peppered with sharp turns, even a double hairpin that had Petacchi up in arms.

Bettini, recovered from the bruising he got on Wednesday, only had an errant shoe to worry about.

Bettini, recovered from the bruising he got on Wednesday, only had an errant shoe to worry about.

Photo: Graham Watson

“The dangerous finishes don’t belong in the Giro,” Petacchi said. “It’s too narrow and too many turns. It’s the same story every year. I don’t know why the organizers don’t listen. It’s dangerous for everyone.”

Di Luca, safely ensconced in the field, said he had to agree.

“A final stretch going downhill until the last kilometer? That’s quite dangerous,” he said. “I didn’t stay at the front because I didn’t want to take any risks.”

Despite the complaints of a dangerous finish, Thursday’s stage was the least-hairy in terms of crashes – nothing like final-sprint crashes into Bosa and Cagliari over the weekend or the 80-rider pile-up that disrupted stage four on Wednesday. Indeed, while nervous, no one crashed in the melee.

Förster, it seems, was the only happy one of the bunch. Besides, he has bigger fears.

“I like the sprints when my legs are good,” he said. “I am arriving into good form now. I was sick in the winter and then I wasn’t at my best in the spring, but I could sense my form improving coming ahead of the Giro. I don’t know if I will make it to Milan to defend my victory there. The mountains in the last week look scary.”

Friday will see riders tackle a 177km sixth stage from Tivoli to Spolete, crossing the Terminillo mountains. Di Luca, who said, Thursday was an easy day predicted a tougher job on Friday.

“For us, we only had to stay in the saddle, today,” he said. “Tomorrow will be different. There’ll surely be a breakaway but given the course it will probably go to the finish.”
VeloNews European correspondent Andrew Hood contributed to this report

Stage Results
1. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:17:02 173km in (40.383kph)
2. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole
3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram
4. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre
5. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto
6. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance
7. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
8. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom
9. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC
10. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, all same time
FullResults

Overall, after 5 stages
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 18:42:12
2. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:26
3. Andrea Noe’ (I), Liquigas, 0:35
4. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 0:35
5. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:53
6. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:54
7. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1:03
8. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 1:07
9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 1:07
10. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 1:07

To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICK HERE to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

2. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 0:00

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 0:00

4. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 0:00

5. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

6. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

7. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

8. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

9. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 0:00

10. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

11. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

12. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 0:00

13. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

14. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

15. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

16. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

17. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

18. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

19. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

20. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 0:00

21. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 0:00

22. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

23. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 0:00

24. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 0:00

25. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

26. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 0:00

27. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

28. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

29. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

30. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 0:00

31. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 0:00

32. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

33. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

34. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:00

35. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:00

36. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 0:00

37. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 0:00

38. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:00

39. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

40. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:00

41. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

42. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

43. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 0:00

44. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 0:00

45. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 0:00

46. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 0:00

47. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:00

48. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

49. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

50. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 0:00

51. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 0:00

52. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

53. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

54. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

55. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

56. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

57. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

58. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

59. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

60. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

61. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 0:00

62. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

63. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

64. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

65. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

66. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

67. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 0:00

68. Ivan Rovny (Rus), TCS, 0:00

69. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

70. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

71. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Rabobank, 0:00

72. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

73. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

74. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

75. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 0:00

76. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

77. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 0:00

78. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 0:00

79. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

80. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

81. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 0:00

82. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 0:00

83. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

84. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:00

85. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 0:00

86. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

87. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

88. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 0:00

89. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

90. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 0:00

91. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

92. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 0:00

93. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:00

94. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

95. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 0:00

96. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

97. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

98. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 0:00

99. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 0:00

100. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 0:00

101. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

102. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 0:00

103. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

104. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 0:00

105. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 0:00

106. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

107. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 0:00

108. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

109. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

110. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

111. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

112. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 0:00

113. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

114. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

115. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

116. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 0:00

117. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 0:00

118. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 0:00

119. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

120. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 0:00

121. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 0:00

122. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

123. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 0:00

124. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 0:00

125. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

126. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

127. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

128. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

129. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

130. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 0:00

131. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 0:00

132. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

133. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

134. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

135. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 0:00

136. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 0:00

137. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 0:00

138. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 0:00

139. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 0:00

140. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 0:00

141. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

142. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

143. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

144. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 0:00

145. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

146. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 0:00

147. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

148. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

149. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

150. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 0:00

151. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 0:00

152. MÜller Martin (G), Milram, 0:00

153. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 0:00

154. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 0:00

155. Julien Loubet (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

156. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 0:00

157. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 0:00

158. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

159. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

160. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 0:00

161. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

162. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

163. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

164. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

165. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

166. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 0:00

167. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

168. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 0:00

169. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 0:00

170. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 0:00

171. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

172. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

173. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 0:00

174. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 0:00

175. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

176. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

177. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

178. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 0:00

179. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

180. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 0:40

181. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 0:50

182. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:50

183. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:34

184. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 8:04

185. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:04

186. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Francaise des Jeux, 8:04

187. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 8:04

188. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 8:04

189. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 8:04

190. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 8:04

Overall, after 5 stages
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 0:00

2. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:26

3. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 0:35

4. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 0:35

5. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:53

6. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:54

7. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1:03

8. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 1:07

9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 1:07

10. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 1:07

11. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 1:07

12. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 1:17

13. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1:17

14. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 1:17

15. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1:17

16. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 1:24

17. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:25

18. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 1:33

19. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 1:43

20. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:43

21. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:50

22. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 1:58

23. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 2:00

24. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 2:00

25. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:17

26. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:19

27. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:22

28. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 2:22

29. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:24

30. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:24

31. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:27

32. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 2:32

33. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:34

34. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:36

35. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 2:39

36. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:43

37. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:45

38. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 2:53

39. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:55

40. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 3:00

41. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 3:00

42. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3:05

43. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 3:09

44. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 3:11

45. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:11

46. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:11

47. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 3:11

48. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 3:15

49. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 3:18

50. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 3:29

51. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:30

52. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 3:33

53. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 3:44

54. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 3:48

55. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 3:49

56. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 3:54

57. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:58

58. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:00

59. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 4:05

60. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 4:09

61. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 4:12

62. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 4:13

63. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:29

64. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 4:32

65. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 4:42

66. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 4:51

67. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 4:52

68. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:53

69. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 4:58

70. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:00

71. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:05

72. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5:09

73. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:32

74. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 6:06

75. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 6:09

76. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6:20

77. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 6:21

78. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 6:28

79. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6:29

80. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6:35

81. Julien Loubet (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6:50

82. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 7:05

83. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:06

84. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 8:11

85. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:16

86. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 8:34

87. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:41

88. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:44

89. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:53

90. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 9:00

91. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:04

92. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 9:10

93. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9:23

94. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 9:54

95. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:02

96. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 10:11

97. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 10:14

98. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 10:20

99. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 10:56

100. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 11:00

101. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 11:42

102. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 12:23

103. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 12:51

104. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 13:41

105. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 13:49

106. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 13:54

107. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 13:58

108. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 14:06

109. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:10

110. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 14:19

111. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14:29

112. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 14:44

113. Ivan Rovny (Rus), TCS, 14:47

114. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 15:06

115. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 15:07

116. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 15:09

117. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15:10

118. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 15:27

119. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 15:28

120. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 15:30

121. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 15:30

122. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 15:32

123. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 15:35

124. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15:50

125. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15:52

126. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 15:55

127. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 15:55

128. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 16:00

129. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 16:07

130. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 16:09

131. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 16:11

132. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 16:14

133. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 16:17

134. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 16:45

135. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 16:48

136. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 16:51

137. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 17:00

138. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 17:05

139. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 17:12

140. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 17:20

141. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 17:39

142. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:48

143. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 18:05

144. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 18:17

145. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 18:48

146. MÜller Martin (G), Milram, 18:50

147. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:00

148. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 19:12

149. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:20

150. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 19:24

151. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 19:29

152. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 19:42

153. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 19:44

154. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 19:48

155. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 19:50

156. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 20:16

157. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 20:22

158. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 20:26

159. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 20:41

160. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 20:48

161. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 20:50

162. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 20:54

163. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 21:02

164. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 21:03

165. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 21:14

166. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 21:22

167. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 21:26

168. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 21:45

169. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 21:54

170. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 22:07

171. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 22:56

172. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 23:10

173. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23:19

174. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 24:05

175. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 24:05

176. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Rabobank, 24:35

177. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25:05

178. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 25:33

179. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 25:38

180. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 26:45

181. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 26:49

182. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 30:02

183. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 31:11

184. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 31:33

185. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 31:48

186. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 34:13

187. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 34:33

188. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 34:40

189. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 35:59

190. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Francaise des Jeux, 40:56

Overall Points Standings
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 57 Pts.

2. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 54 Pts.

3. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 45 Pts.

4. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 37 Pts.

5. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 30 Pts.

6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 29 Pts.

7. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 26 Pts.

8. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 24 Pts.

9. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 21 Pts.

10. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 21 Pts.

11. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 20 Pts.

12. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 20 Pts.

13. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.

14. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 16 Pts.

15. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14 Pts.

16. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 14 Pts.

17. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 12 Pts.

18. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 11 Pts.

19. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

20. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

21. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

22. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 9 Pts.

23. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

24. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

25. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 8 Pts.

26. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

27. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7 Pts.

28. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

29. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 7 Pts.

30. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 7 Pts.

31. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 6 Pts.

32. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.

33. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.

34. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6 Pts.

35. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 6 Pts.

36. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 6 Pts.

37. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

38. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 5 Pts.

39. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5 Pts.

40. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

41. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

42. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

43. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 3 Pts.

44. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

45. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

46. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

47. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

48. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

49. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

50. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 2 Pts.

51. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

52. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2 Pts.

53. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

54. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

55. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1 Pts.

56. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 1 Pts.

57. MÜller Martin (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

58. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

Overall KOM standings
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 15 Pts.

2. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

3. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 8 Pts.

4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

5. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 4 Pts.

6. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3 Pts.

7. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

8. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2 Pts.

9. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

10. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

11. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

12. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

13. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.