Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Fojtik snatches Crocodile Trophy race lead

Czech cyclist Ondrej Fojtik is one step closer to achieving his dream of winning the Crocodile Trophy after snatching the leaders jersey from the shoulders of teammate Tomas Trunschka during the second stage from Irvinebank to Koombooloomba Dam in tropical North Queensland.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Crocodile Trophy: An ugly uphill section.

Crocodile Trophy: An ugly uphill section.

Photo: Courtesy

Czech cyclist Ondrej Fojtik is one step closer to achieving his dream of winning the Crocodile Trophy after snatching the leaders jersey from the shoulders of teammate Tomas Trunschka during the second stage from Irvinebank to Koombooloomba Dam in tropical North Queensland.

For the second day in succession the Czech VIG+ Racing team put the hammer down in a determined effort to split the race apart. It was a tactic that brought the same reward as previously, a one-two-three podium finish for the Czechs, who are far exceeding pre-race expectations with a thoroughly dominant performance.

Crocodile Trophy: Fojtik takes a pull.

Crocodile Trophy: Fojtik takes a pull.

Photo: Courtesy

Fojtik and teammate Ivan Rybarik escaped from the lead bunch at the 50km mark, despite the combined efforts of Australia’s Merida Flight Centre Team, Belgian champion Nicolas Vermeulen and Rockstar Racing’s Craig Gordon, who worked together to limit the damage.

In the end Fojtik gifted the stage win to his teammate, who helped the twice-second Fojtik into
the race lead for the first time.

“For me this is my third time at the Crocodile Trophy and it is the first time I have taken the leader’s jersey, so this is very special for me,” Fojtik said.

Rybarik was equally pleased with claiming his first stage victory at the Crocodile Trophy and the second successive stage win for his team, in what is, so far, a totally dominant performance.

“Yeah it was very good, I went with Ondrej around fifty kilometers and Ondrej said we will go until the finish,” Rybarik said.

Crocodile Trophy: Austria's Jo Bennett leads the women's race.

Crocodile Trophy: Austria’s Jo Bennett leads the women’s race.

Photo: Courtesy

“For me this is great and for the team this is perfect. In our country this race is very popular and I think in professional cycling it’s very great when you can win this race overall and win two stages.”

Belgian marathon MTB Champion Nic Vermuelen appears to be running out of ideas, but is hoping
the next stage will be a different story as the race heads onto the famed “Powerline Track” for a stage of pure mountain biking.

“It was the same like yesterday today, the block of the Czech team, there are too many good rid-
ers,” Vermeulen admitted.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results | ( GC Standings )

1. Ivan Rybarik (CZE) Vig+racing 1 in 3:21:47
2. Ondrej Fojtik (CZE) Vig+racing Team 2 in 3:21:48 at 0:00:01
3. Robert Novotny (CZE) Vig+racing Team 2 in 3:27:49 at 0:06:02
4. Nicolas Vermeulen (BEL) in 3:28:53 at 0:07:06
5. Nick Both (AUS) Merida – Flight Centre 1 in 3:28:53 at 0:07:06
6. Craig Gordon (AUS) Rockstar in 3:28:53 at 0:07:06
7. Tim Bennett (AUS) Merida – Flight Centre 1 in 3:28:53 at 0:07:06
8. Tomas Trunschka (CZE) Vig+racing 1 in 3:28:53 at 0:07:06
9. Tomas Kozak (CZE) Laser Steel Plzen in 3:28:53 at 0:07:06
10. Adrian Jackson (AUS) Merida – Flight Centre 1 in 3:28:53 at 0:07:06
11. Stephens Reece (AUS) Tkm / Slattery Team in 3:28:54 at 0:07:07
12. Christian Birngruber (AUT) in 3:28:55 at 0:07:08
13. Martin Horak (CZE) Vig+racing Team 2 in 3:29:06 at 0:07:19
14. Guido De Jong (NED) in 3:35:32 at 0:13:45
15. Benedikt De Vreese (BEL) Winter Vreese in 3:36:36 at 0:14:49
16. Kris Hertsens (BEL) in 3:37:57 at 0:16:10
17. Valentin Zeller (AUT) in 3:37:59 at 0:16:12
18. Kejval Lubos (CZE) Vig+masters in 3:46:54 at 0:25:07
19. Nathan Dyke (AUS) Tkm / Slattery Team in 3:46:54 at 0:25:07
20. Zdenek Kriz (CZE) Vig+racing 1 in 3:46:54 at 0:25:07
21. Stefaniak Wojciech (POL) in 3:48:56 at 0:27:09
22. Daniel Wyss (SUI) Swisscrocs08 in 3:48:59 at 0:27:12
23. Axel Strauss (AUT) in 3:49:03 at 0:27:16
24. Tim Calkins (USA) Tkm / Slattery Team in 3:49:03 at 0:27:16
25. Ladislav Drda (CZE) Vig+masters in 3:49:05 at 0:27:18
26. Alfred Schabauer (AUT) in 3:49:07 at 0:27:20
27. Issac Tonello (AUS) in 3:49:08 at 0:27:21
28. Karen Steurs (BEL) Team Ride For Stars in 3:49:10 at 0:27:23
29. Joanne Bennett (AUS) Merida – Flight Centre 2 in 3:49:57 at 0:28:10
30. Steven Boury (BEL) in 3:49:58 at 0:28:11
31. Christophe Huybrighs (BEL) Team Ride For Stars in 3:50:17 at 0:28:30
32. Gillis Van Loon (BEL) Team Ride For Stars in 3:51:58 at 0:30:11
33. Philipp Zenklusen (SUI) Swisscrocs08 in 3:52:06 at 0:30:19
34. Ruedi Senn (SUI) Swisscrocs08 in 3:52:06 at 0:30:19
35. Marc Roggen (BEL) in 3:54:10 at 0:32:23
36. Matt Powell (AUS) in 3:54:41 at 0:32:54
37. Raf De Bakker (BEL) in 3:54:41 at 0:32:54
38. Darren O’grady (AUS) Dream Team in 3:57:52 at 0:36:05
39. Petr Uhlik (CZE) in 4:03:25 at 0:41:38
40. Erik Goeleven (BEL) Team Moozes in 4:03:27 at 0:41:40
41. Jiri Kriz (CZE) Vig+masters in 4:04:19 at 0:42:32
42. Karel De Winter (BEL) Winter Vreese in 4:05:22 at 0:43:35
43. Beat Imhof (SUI) in 4:14:58 at 0:53:11
44. Ewald Clavadetscher (SUI) in 4:14:58 at 0:53:11
45. Kristof Vanspauwen (BEL) Team Belgian Power in 4:17:29 at 0:55:42
46. Guy Lemmens (BEL) Team Moozes in 4:17:30 at 0:55:43
47. Bart Decroubele (BEL) Team Belgian Power in 4:17:32 at 0:55:45
48. Luc Gielen (BEL) Team Belgian Power in 4:17:32 at 0:55:45
49. Naomi Hansen (AUS) Dream Team in 4:17:33 at 0:55:46
50. Eric Vanderaerden (BEL) Marc Herremans Foundation in 4:17:40 at 0:55:53
61. Vancayzeele Bel (M1) in 1:07:05 at 23.88
52. Peter Geldhof (BEL) Teamnomadesk.com in 4:34:30 at 1:12:43
53. Marc Withofs (BEL) in 4:35:13 at 1:13:26
54. Mikkel Wichmann (DEN) in 4:36:28 at 1:14:41
55. Ermanno Piccaro (ITA) Asd Vigili Del Fuoco-Latina-Cinelli-Corratec in 4:36:28 at 1:14:41
56. Patrick Mijlemans (BEL) Team A.s.p.a in 4:36:30 at 1:14:43
57. Georg Vinczencz (AUT) in 4:39:46 at 1:17:59
58. Sean Noonan (USA) in 4:39:47 at 1:18:00
59. Bert Apers (BEL) in 4:48:47 at 1:27:00
60. Patrick Van Gelder (BEL) Team Moozes in 4:51:54 at 1:30:07
61. Thomas Sollich (GER) Dream Team in 5:06:41 at 1:44:54
62. Philip Smith (GBR) in 5:06:41 at 1:44:54
63. Ronny Potter (BEL) Team A.s.p.a in 5:07:06 at 1:45:19
64. Jos Kerkhofs (BEL) Marc Herremans Foundation in 5:07:12 at 1:45:25
65. Gunter Selleslagh (BEL) in 5:07:15 at 1:45:28
66. Rudi Donckers (BEL) Marc Herremans Foundation in 5:07:18 at 1:45:31
67. Mario Vandeweghe (BEL) in 5:08:20 at 1:46:33
68. Jos Lenaerts (BEL) Team A.s.p.a in 5:14:30 at 1:52:43
69. Bruno Verwee (BEL) in 5:44:07 at 2:22:20

GC Standings | ( Stage results )

1. Ondrej Fojtik (CZE) Vig+racing Team 2 in 6:01:18
2. Tomas Trunschka (CZE) Vig+racing 1 in 6:05:53
3. Martin Horak (CZE) Vig+racing Team 2 in 6:08:44
4. Ivan Rybarik (CZE) Vig+racing 1 in 6:09:29
5. Nicolas Vermeulen (BEL) in 6:11:28
6. Craig Gordon (AUS) Rockstar in 6:17:16
7. Tomas Kozak (CZE) Laser Steel Plzen in 6:17:52
8. Nick Both (AUS) Merida – Flight Centre 1 in 6:20:20
9. Tim Bennett (AUS) Merida – Flight Centre 1 in 6:20:20
10. Adrian Jackson (AUS) Merida – Flight Centre 1 in 6:21:01
11. Stephens Reece (AUS) Tkm / Slattery Team in 6:29:11
12. Christian Birngruber (AUT) in 6:29:14
13. Robert Novotny (CZE) Vig+racing Team 2 in 6:30:13
14. Kris Hertsens (BEL) in 6:32:44
15. Guido De Jong (NED) in 6:33:11
16. Valentin Zeller (AUT) in 6:35:36
17. Benedikt De Vreese (BEL) Winter Vreese in 6:45:47
18. Kejval Lubos (CZE) Vig+masters in 6:47:18
19. Zdenek Kriz (CZE) Vig+racing 1 in 6:47:18
20. Axel Strauss (AUT) in 6:49:22
21. Alfred Schabauer (AUT) in 6:49:31
22. Daniel Wyss (SUI) Swisscrocs08 in 6:54:26
23. Tim Calkins (USA) Tkm / Slattery Team in 6:54:44
24. Issac Tonello (AUS) in 7:00:12
25. Philipp Zenklusen (SUI) Swisscrocs08 in 7:01:38
26. Ruedi Senn (SUI) Swisscrocs08 in 7:01:38
27. Ladislav Drda (CZE) Vig+masters in 7:02:02
28. Nathan Dyke (AUS) Tkm / Slattery Team in 7:02:41
29. Joanne Bennett (AUS) Merida – Flight Centre 2 in 7:03:48
30. Stefaniak Wojciech (POL) in 7:06:32
31. Karen Steurs (BEL) Team Ride For Stars in 7:06:49
32. Christophe Huybrighs (BEL) Team Ride For Stars in 7:07:56
33. Gillis Van Loon (BEL) Team Ride For Stars in 7:12:14
34. Marc Roggen (BEL) in 7:13:47
35. Raf De Bakker (BEL) in 7:19:32
36. Jiri Kriz (CZE) Vig+masters in 7:20:06
37. Petr Uhlik (CZE) in 7:21:01
38. Matt Powell (AUS) in 7:21:52
39. Steven Boury (BEL) in 7:23:01
40. Beat Imhof (SUI) in 7:26:02
41. Erik Goeleven (BEL) Team Moozes in 7:30:35
42. Darren O’grady (AUS) Dream Team in 7:31:17
43. Ewald Clavadetscher (SUI) in 7:34:35
44. Karel De Winter (BEL) Winter Vreese in 7:38:25
45. Bart Vancayzeele (BEL) in 7:47:04
46. Eric Vanderaerden (BEL) Marc Herremans Foundation in 7:49:14
47. Luc Gielen (BEL) Team Belgian Power in 7:49:30
48. Naomi Hansen (AUS) Dream Team in 7:53:19
49. Kristof Vanspauwen (BEL) Team Belgian Power in 8:05:07
50. Bart Decroubele (BEL) Team Belgian Power in 8:05:10
51. Mikkel Wichmann (DEN) in 8:05:18
52. Guy Lemmens (BEL) Team Moozes in 8:07:34
53. Marc Withofs (BEL) in 8:08:16
54. Peter Geldhof (BEL) Teamnomadesk.com in 8:08:24
55. Georg Vinczencz (AUT) in 8:19:33
56. Patrick Mijlemans (BEL) Team A.s.p.a in 8:21:03
57. Ermanno Piccaro (ITA) Asd Vigili Del Fuoco-Latina-Cinelli-Corratec in 8:26:21
58. Sean Noonan (USA) in 8:26:35
59. Jos Kerkhofs (BEL) Marc Herremans Foundation in 8:31:22
60. Bert Apers (BEL) in 8:33:21
61. Gunter Selleslagh (BEL) in 8:40:33
62. Thomas Sollich (GER) Dream Team in 9:09:36
63. Ronny Potter (BEL) Team A.s.p.a in 9:09:42
64. Philip Smith (GBR) in 9:10:01
65. Patrick Van Gelder (BEL) Team Moozes in 9:20:10
66. Rudi Donckers (BEL) Marc Herremans Foundation in 9:23:05
67. Mario Vandeweghe (BEL) in 9:33:46
68. Jos Lenaerts (BEL) Team A.s.p.a in 9:37:41
69. Bruno Verwee (BEL) in 11:53:14