Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Flèche Wallonne: Valverde tops Spanish assault

Spanish riders virtually overran the 70th edition of the Flèche Wallonne classic on Wednesday. Whenever there was a significant break, a Spaniard was in it; and when it came to the stiff finishing climb up the Mur de Huy, one Spaniard after another attacked before Alejandro Valverde surged in the final 200 meters to score his first victory in a ProTour classic.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Cooke takes women's race

By John Wilcockson

Valverde kicks into overdrive at the finish

Valverde kicks into overdrive at the finish

Photo: AFP

Spanish riders virtually overran the 70th edition of the Flèche Wallonne classic on Wednesday. Whenever there was a significant break, a Spaniard was in it; and when it came to the stiff finishing climb up the Mur de Huy, one Spaniard after another attacked before Alejandro Valverde surged in the final 200 meters to score his first victory in a ProTour classic.

With his win, the “Green Bullet” — as his fans call him — silenced critics who claimed the rider from Murcia, who’ll be 26 next week, was overrated. Indeed, Valverde has had trouble asserting himself in races outside of Spain. Of his 35 career victories before Wednesday only two were outside the Iberian peninsula: stage wins last year at Paris-Nice and the Tour de France.

Asked to compare this breakthrough classics victory with his 2005 Tour stage win at Courchevel in the French Alps, Valverde said, “Both successes are huge, but to win a stage in my first Tour de France and to beat Lance Armstrong in the process was very special.”

Perhaps even more than the result at last Sunday’s Amstel Gold Race this Flèche Wallonne marked a clear switch from the old to the new; from the mid-30s generation of winners to a mid-20s bunch. On Sunday, Luxembourger Fränk Schleck, 26, was first, but second and third places went to Steffen Wesemann, 35, and Michael Boogerd, 34.

Wednesday, atop the formidable “Wall” of Huy — averaging almost 12 percent for the last 900 meters, with two 19-percent pitches in the middle — younger legs won through. Behind Valverde came Samuel Sanchez, 28; Karsten Kroon, 30; Schleck, 26; and Patrik Sinkewitz, 25.

The older generation was left shaking its collective head, particularly the Italians. Davide Rebellin, the 2004 Flèche winner, abandoned the race after climbing the Mur for only the first time after 65km. Olympic champion Paolo Bettini, who led the pack up the Mur on its second ascension 30km later, crossed the finish line in 12th place. And defending champion Danilo Di Luca, who made his Liquigas team ride tempo for much of the 202km race, could do no better than sixth.

Arrieta and Finot launched the first major break of the day

Arrieta and Finot launched the first major break of the day

Photo: Graham Watson

The Spanish aggressors
But what about the Spanish? Besides finishing first and second, they figured in every significant break. This is a major shift in the Hispanic way of racing.

Traditionally, they have focused on stage races, and particularly winning mountain stages. That began to change when Oscar Freire astounded everyone by winning the world road championship five years ago in Verona. Then in 2003, at this same Flèche Wallonne, Igor Astarloa became the first Spanish pro to win a one-day classic since sprinter Miguel Poblet, a sprinter, twice won Milan-San Remo in the 1950s. But, some argued, Astarloa’s win was a fluke because he and countryman Aitor Osa were given a lot of freedom in an early breakaway, and they simply fought out a two-man race on the finishing climb.

Freire and Moos on the attack

Freire and Moos on the attack

Photo: Graham Watson

But there was no fluke about the different moves made by the Spanish riders on Wednesday. The Flèche’s first major break came from José Luis Arrieta of AG2R, who went clear with Frenchman Frédéric Finot of Française des Jeux. They gained a maximum lead of 7:35 and did not get caught until 80km from the finish after being out front for more than 100km; as a bonus, Arrieta won the King of the Hills competition and pocketed $3000.

Twenty minutes later, the mighty Freire, Rabobank’s three-time world champion whose 51 career wins have all come in sprints, went on the attack with Swiss veteran Alexandre Moos of Phonak. For the next hour and 10 minutes, Freire and his companion led the madly chasing pack up and down the renowned hills of the Ardennes, and they were never more than 1:15 in front.

Their escapade ended on the early slopes of the penultimate climb, the Côte de Ahin, just 12km from the finish. And who was the first rider to counterattack? Yes, it was a Spaniard: Koldo Gil of Saunier Duval. And two of the four men who soon joined him in the break were Astarloa and Valverde. The other pair was Bettini and Germany’s Matthias Kessler of T-Mobile, another 26-year-old.

This quintet was caught by 12 others, including Sanchez and two other Spaniards, David Etxebarria of Liberty Seguros and Joaquim Rodriguez of Caisse d’Épargne. This group split on the descent and then grew to about 25 strong on reaching the valley road that leads into Huy.

One who caught the front group here was Chris Horner. “I was planning to help my [Davitamon-Lotto] teammate [Bjorn] Leukemans,” said the lanky American, “but when I got up there he was away in a solo.”

The Mur de Huy

The Mur de Huy

Photo: Graham Watson

It was a suicidal attack by the local man and he was caught just as the Mur de Hoy kicks in with its 12-percent grade inside the final kilometer. Leukemans was quickly passed by — you guessed it — a couple of Spaniards, Etxebarria and Astarloa.

For the first half of the forbidding climb, Barloworld’s Astarloa looked strong enough to repeat his win of three years ago, but then he hit the first 19-percent switchback. At least he tried.

Once that Spaniard faded, another took over: Etxebarria, who has been the most consistent Spanish rider in the hilly classics for years. He has yet to pick up a win, but he did try. Very hard. Valverde went with Etxebarria and they appeared to be heading for a 1-2 finish.

Then, three men who did so well at Amstel on Sunday, CSC’s Kroon and Schleck and T-Mobile’s Sinkewitz, began to challenge. Etxebarria slowly faded to seventh, but another Spaniard, Euskaltel-Euskadi’s Sanchez, came powering through when the grade eased a little in the last 100 meters and snapped up second place behind the still-accelerating Valverde.

Asked whether he was expecting to win the race, Valverde replied in his quiet, unpretentious way, “I wasn’t the only one who wanted to win. It was a very, very fast race today, right from the get-go, and it turned out just as I hoped.

“I rode this race for the first time last year and didn’t do great [he was 40th]. But I rode the course yesterday and so I got a really good look at the hill. It paid off.”

And Valverde gets it

And Valverde gets it

Photo: Graham Watson

Next up for Valverde and the new generation is Sunday’s Liège-Bastogne-Liège. The oldest classic is longer by 60km, the hills are harder, and experience usually pays off. But now that the mid-20s crowd (and the Spanish) are on a roll. Don’t rule out Valverde winning again — although the defeated Di Luca, Bettini and Rebellin might have the last word in this season of spring classics.

Cooke’s hat-trick
The women’s Flèche Wallonne, the fourth round of the 2006 UCI World Cup, went for the third time in four years to British phenom Nicole Cooke. Cooke’s new Swiss-based team, Univega, chased down a brave 34km-long solo attack by Russian Olga Zabelinskaya of Fenix-Colnago before a group of 28 hit the Mur de Huy for the grind to the line.

“I paced myself all the way up,” said Cooke, who was always behind 2005 World Cup winner Oenone Wood of Australia on the Mur. “I said to myself on the hairpins that if she could hold that pace to the finish then she deserves to win.”

Instead, Cooke kept following and then shifted up a gear in the final 150 meters to charge away to a superb victory. Former world champion Judith Arndt of T-Mobile came through for second, with another German, Trixi Worrack of Team Nürnberger, in third. Wood held on for fourth, while American Amber Neben took an excellent fifth place.

Cooke’s win moved her into second place in the World Cup standings, just three points behind T-Mobile’s Ina Teutenberg, who placed 41st Wednesday, 2:25 back after a crash on one of the descents. But the German sprinter will probably be strong in the next World Cup race, this coming Sunday in Berne, Switzerland.

Top 20
1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, 202km in 4:42:45 (42.865 km/h)
2. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time
3. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, s.t.
4. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.
5. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 0:03
6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:05
7. David Etxebarria (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:07
8. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:10
9. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, at 0:12
10. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 0:14
11. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:16
12. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
13. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 0:23
14. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 0:24
15. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:26
16. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Barloworld, s.t.
17. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Milram, at 0:29
18. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
19. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.
20. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:31

2006 UCI ProTour (after nine races)
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 129 pts
2. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, 105
3. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 89
4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Épargne-Illes Balears, 86
5. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 85
6. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 84
7. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 72
8. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse d’Épargne-Illes Balears, 71
9. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 70
10. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 60

Teams
1. CSC (Dk), 132 pts
2. T-Mobile (G), 7
3. Rabobank (Nl), 116
4. Gerolsteiner (G), 113
5. Lampre-Fondital (I), 109

Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

The 70th Flèche Wallone

1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 202km in 4:42:45 (42.865 km/h)

2. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time

3. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, s.t.

4. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.

5. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 0:03

6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:05

7. David Etxebarria (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:07

8. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:10

9. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, at 0:12

10. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 0:14

11. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:16

12. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 0:16

13. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 0:23

14. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 0:24

15. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:26

16. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Barloworld, at 0:26

17. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Milram, at 0:29

18. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:29

19. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:29

20. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:31

21. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:32

22. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:34

23. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:34

24. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:34

25. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, at 0:36

26. Giuliano Figueras (I), Lampre, at 0:36

27. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, at 0:42

28. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:44

29. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:48

30. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:51

31. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 0:52

32. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 0:53

33. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 0:57

34. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 1:00

35. Angel Vicioso (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:07

36. Bjorn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:15

37. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, at 1:42

38. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:44

39. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:45

40. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:45

41. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:48

42. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:48

43. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, at 1:50

44. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:50

45. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:51

46. Vasseur Cédric (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:53

47. Azevedo José (P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 1:55

48. Bert De Waele (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 1:56

49. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:56

50. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 1:59

51. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 1:59

52. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:59

53. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre, at 1:59

54. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:59

55. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet.com, at 2:04

56. Manuel Calvente (Sp), Agritubel, at 2:04

57. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:04

58. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 2:04

59. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:08

60. Hugo Sabido (P), Barloworld, at 2:10

61. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Unibet.com, at 2:10

62. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:10

63. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak, at 2:12

64. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:12

65. Ryan Cox (RSA), Barloworld, at 2:12

66. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:12

67. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:12

68. Maarten Wynants (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 2:12

69. Steven Kleynen (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 2:12

70. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, at 2:12

71. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:17

72. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 2:17

73. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 2:20

74. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 2:20

75. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, at 2:23

76. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 2:25

77. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 2:27

78. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Unibet.com, at 2:27

79. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, at 2:27

80. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 2:27

81. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 2:27

82. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 2:30

83. Steffen Wesemann (Swi), T-Mobile, at 2:30

84. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 2:30

85. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 2:30

86. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 2:30

87. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, at 2:30

88. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 2:30

89. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:30

90. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 2:35

91. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 2:46

92. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 4:59

93. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 4:59

94. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA), Phonak, at 5:18

95. LÃœttenberger Peter (A), CSC, at 7:54

96. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 8:55

97. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 8:57

98. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 8:58

99. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 8:58

100. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 8:58

101. Serge Pauwels (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 8:58

102. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 8:58

103. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 9:00

104. Pieter Ghyllebert (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 9:01

105. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, at 9:01

106. Fumuyuki Beppu (Jpn), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 9:04

107. Schröder Björn (G), Milram, at 9:11

108. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 9:12

109. Johan Coenen (B), Unibet.com, at 9:12

110. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 9:15

111. Frederik Willems (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 9:15

112. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 9:15

113. Philip Deignan (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 9:15

114. Benny De Schrooder (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 9:15

115. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:15

116. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 9:15

117. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 9:15

118. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Unibet.com, at 9:15

119. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, at 9:15

120. Sven Renders (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 9:15

121. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, at 9:15

122. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 9:15

123. Ramiro Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 9:15

124. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 9:21

125. Lövkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 9:21

126. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 9:21

127. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 9:21

128. Angel Castresana (Sp), Unibet.com, at 9:23

129. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 9:23

130. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:23

131. Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA), Barloworld, at 9:23

132. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 9:26

133. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 9:26

134. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, at 9:26

135. Mauro Facci (I), Barloworld, at 9:26

136. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 9:26

137. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 9:26

138. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 9:30

139. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 9:35

140. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 9:36

141. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 9:36

142. Benitez José Alberto (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 9:43

143. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 9:45

144. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 9:45

145. Pronk Matthé (Nl), Unibet.com, at 9:50

146. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 9:50

147. Diego Caccia (I), Barloworld, at 9:50

148. Lebeau Jean-Claude (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 9:50

149. Wesley Van Der Linden (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 11:43

150. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 11:43

151. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:43

152. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 11:43

153. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 11:49

154. Antonio Jose Antonio (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1at 1:53

155. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 12:03

Women

1. Nicole Cooke (GB), Univega, 106km in 2:55:03

2. Judith Arndt (G), Team T-Mobile, at 0:02

3. Trixi Worrack (G), Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, at 0:03

4. Oenone Wood (Aus), Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, at 0:07

5. Amber Neben (USA), Buitenpoort-Flexpoint, at 0:09

6. Edita Pucinskaite (Lit), Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas, at 0:09

7. Sofie Goor (B), Vlaanderen-T-Interim, at 0:09

8. Nicole Brandli (Swi), Bigla Cycling Team, at 0:12

9. Noemi Cantele (I), Bigla Cycling Team, at 0:18

10. An Van Rie (B), Lotto-Belisol, at 0:20

11. Fabiana Luperini (I), Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line, at 0:21

12. Christiane Soeder (A), Univega, at 0:23

13. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Lit), A.S. Team FRW, at 0:24

14. Diana Ziliute (Lit), Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan, at 0:26

15. Annette Beutler (Swi), Elk Haus Nö, at 0:26

16. Edwige Pitel (F), Bianchi Aliverti Kookai, at 0:28

17. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe), Buitenpoort-Flexpoint, at 0:28

18. Theresa Senff (G), AA-Drink Cycling Team, at 0:32

19. Olivia Gollan (Aus), Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas, at 0:32

20. Cindy Pieters (B), Vlaanderen-T-Interim, at 0:36

21. Lohse Dorte Lohse (Dk), Bianchi Aliverti Kookai, at 0:37

22. Hanka Kupfernagel (G), Germany, at 0:39

23. Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus), Bigla Cycling Team, at 0:49

24. Miho Oki (Jpn), Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas, at 0:54

25. Loes Gunnewijk (Nl), Buitenpoort-Flexpoint, at 0:58

26. Priska Doppmann (Swi), Univega, at 1:05

27. Claudia Haussler (G), Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, at 1:21

28. Eva Lutz (G), Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, at 1:21

29. Marianne Vos (Nl), Netherlands National, at 1:34

30. Angela Brodtka (G), AA-Drink Cycling Team, at 1:36

31. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus), Fenixs-Colnago, at 1:39

32. Trine Hansen (Dk), Bianchi Aliverti Kookai, at 1:45

33. Melchers-Van Poppel Mirjam (Nl), Buitenpoort-Flexpoint, at 1:46

34. Tina Pic (USA), U-23 National Team, at 1:47

35. Sharon Van Dromme (B), Vlaanderen-T-Interim, at 1:47

36. Miek Vyncke (B), Vlaanderen-T-Interim, at 1:55

37. Sigrid Corneo (I), Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas, at 2:06

38. Tatiana Guderzo (I), Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line, at 2:13

39. Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus), Fenixs-Colnago, at 2:15

40. Regina Schleicher (G), Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, at 2:25

41. Ina Teutenberg (G), Team T-Mobile, at 2:25

42. Kimberly Baldwin (USA), Team T-Mobile, at 2:25

43. Natalie Bates (Aus), AA-Drink Cycling Team, at 2:31

44. Kathryn Watt (Aus), Lotto-Belisol, at 2:31

45. Marina Jaunatre (F), Vienne Futuroscope, at 2:49

46. Inge Van Den Broeck (B), Lotto-Belisol, at 2:53

47. Daiva Tuslaite (Lit), Lithuania, at 2:57

48. Jungmeier BÃ?rbel (A), Elk Haus Nö, at 3:03

49. Silvia Parietti (I), Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan, at 3:04

50. Laure Werner (B), Vlaanderen-T-Interim, at 3:07

51. Linda Villumsen (Dk), Buitenpoort-Flexpoint, at 3:12

52. Elisabeth (F), France, at 3:12

53. Marta Vilajosana (Sp), Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas, at 3:12

54. Sarah Duster (G), Univega, at 3:15

55. Alexandra Le Henaff (F), France, at 3:17

56. Evy Van Damme (B), Vlaanderen-T-Interim, at 3:18

57. Sarah Grab (Swi), Univega, at 3:23

58. Eva Lechner (I), Fenixs-Colnago, at 3:29

59. Patricia Schwager (Swi), Elk Haus Nö, at 3:33

60. Madeleine Sandig (G), Buitenpoort-Flexpoint, at 3:34

61. Veronika Andreasson (Swe), Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan, at 3:37

62. Josephine Groenveld (Nl), AA-Drink Cycling Team, at 3:45

63. Claudia Stumpf (G), Germany, at 3:56

64. Volha Hayeva (Blr), Bianchi Aliverti Kookai, at 4:00

65. Belen Lopez Morales (Sp), Spain, at 6:43

66. Lise Christensen (Dk), Bianchi Aliverti Kookai, at 6:44

67. Amy Moore (CAN), Team T-Mobile, at 6:44

68. Emma Johansson (Swe), Bizkaia-Panda Software-Durango, at 6:46

69. Evelyn Garcia (ESA), Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas, at 6:46

70. Miyoko Karami (Jpn), Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan, at 6:47

71. Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr), A.S. Team FRW, at 6:52

72. Nathalie Jeuland (F), Vienne Futuroscope, at 6:52

73. Catherine Delfosse (B), Belgium, at 6:52

74. Rosario Rodriguez Gomez (Sp), Spain, at 6:57

75. Ludivine Henrion (B), Lotto-Belisol, at 7:00

76. Rebecca Larson (USA), U-23 National Team, at 7:00

77. Grace Verbeke (B), Lotto-Belisol, at 7:00

78. Cristina Alcalde (Sp), Bizkaia-Panda Software-Durango, at 7:02

79. Bianca Knopfle (G), Germany, at 7:06

80. Iosune Murillo (Sp), Bizkaia-Panda Software-Durango, at 7:06

81. Graus Andréa (A), Bigla Cycling Team, at 7:06

82. Amy Hunt (GB), Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan, at 7:06

83. Sarah Tillotson (USA), U-23 National Team, at 7:11

84. Sissy Van Alebeek (Nl), Netherlands National, at 7:16

85. Thomas Béatrice (F), France, at 7:21

86. Naiara Telletxea Lopez (Sp), Bizkaia-Panda Software-Durango, at 7:29

87. Katia Longhin (I), Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line, at 7:34

88. Eneritz Iturriaga (Sp), Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line, at 7:34

89. Anke Wichmann (G), Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung, at 8:37

90. Johanna Buick (NZl), Fenixs-Colnago, at 9:38

91. Karen Steurs (B), Belgium, at 9:43

92. Meredith Miller (USA), U-23 National Team, at 9:45

93. Marllijn Binnendijk (Nl), AA-Drink Cycling Team, at 9:51

94. Knecht Andréa (Swi), Bigla Cycling Team, at 9:51

95. Belleter Véronique (B), Belgium, at 10:02

96. Mermillod Eugénie (F), France, at 10:09

97. Monika Furrer (Swi), Bigla Cycling Team, at 10:11

98. Rosara Joseph (NZl), New Zealand, at 10:13

99. Indre Januleviciute (Lit), A.S. Team FRW, at 10:17

100. Irene Van De Broeck (Nl), Netherlands National, at 10:20

101. Ombretta Ugolini (I), A.S. Team FRW, at 10:20

102. Katharina Blum (G), Elk Haus Nö, at 10:23

103. Fischer Mette Fischer (Dk), Bianchi Aliverti Kookai, at 10:32

104. Irmante Lygnugaryte (Lit), Lithuania, at 11:02

105. Marina Duvnyak (NZl), New Zealand, at 11:13

106. Kathleen Sterckx (B), Belgium, at 11:15

107. Iris Slappendel (Nl), Netherlands National, at 11:19

108. Helen Kelly (Aus), Elk Haus Nö, at 11:20

109. Sandra Missbach (Nl), AA-Drink Cycling Team, at 11:21

110. Emmanuelle Merlot (F), Vienne Futuroscope, at 11:23

111. Agne Bagdonaviciute (Lit), Lithuania, at 11:24

112. Sabine Fischer (G), Germany, at 11:26

113. Bravard Mélanie (F), Vienne Futuroscope, at 11:39

114. Sabrina Bernardi (I), Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line, at 11:44

115. Anna Sanchis Chafer (Sp), Spain, at 11:49

116. Kim Schoonbaert (B), Lotto-Belisol, at 11:54

117. Luisa Tamanini (I), Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan, at 11:55

118. Vicky Founial (F), France, at 12:43

119. Loes Markerink (Nl), Netherlands National, at 15:46

120. Dale Tye (NZl), New Zealand, at 15:53

121. Bertine Spijkerman (Nl), Netherlands National, at 16:15

122. Carissa Wilkes (NZl), New Zealand, at 16:43