Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Finally – Petacchi!

If at first you don't succeed... Try, try again. That's the motto being adopted by Fassa Bortolo, who, after several failed attempts, finally got their Silver Train in motion, sending Alessandro Petacchi to the line for his first stage victory of the 2005 Giro. It would have been a travesty if he didn't win. With wide-open streets and generous corners, the stage was tailor-made for his team to deliver their man in fine form to the line. And that's exactly what the team managed to do on Monday, at the close of a 139km race from Firenze to Ravenna. With his lead-out men

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Danielson pulls out of Giro with knee troubles

By VeloNews Interactive

Photo: Graham Watson

If at first you don’t succeed…

Try, try again. That’s the motto being adopted by Fassa Bortolo, who, after several failed attempts, finally got their Silver Train in motion, sending Alessandro Petacchi to the line for his first stage victory of the 2005 Giro.

It would have been a travesty if he didn’t win. With wide-open streets and generous corners, the stage was tailor-made for his team to deliver their man in fine form to the line. And that’s exactly what the team managed to do on Monday, at the close of a 139km race from Firenze to Ravenna.

With his lead-out men executing their famous closing-kilometers drill to perfection, the 31-year-old speedster from La Spezia had to ride no more than 200 meters on the front, and at 70 kilometers an hour, no one was getting past him this time.

While the general classification remained largely unchanged, the sprinters’ battle was well and truly back on.

Setting sail for Tirreno
Under hazy skies, all 186 riders who partook in Sunday’s time trial lined up for the short transition stage from Florence to Ravenna, located on the coast of Tirreno. Leaving Ponte a Ema, the birthplace of campionissimo Gino Bartali, at 13:42 Monday afternoon, Italian riders and tifosi once again paid homage to this legendary cyclist, who died five years ago on May 5, 2000, aged 85.

The day's escape went early

The day’s escape went early

Photo: Graham Watson

Naturally, there were more than a few feeling a little worse for wear, and most were already thinking about tomorrow’s first riposo (rest day). So when three escaped the bunch no more than a kilometer after the drop of the flag, the peloton let out a big ‘hummpf’ (the globally accepted word for ‘see if we care’), and had little qualms in letting them go – leaving that till later…

Eternal escapist Sven Krauss (Gerolsteiner), Mads Christensen (QuickStep) and Eric Baumann (T-Mobile) moved off the front to try their hand at a stage win, or in Krauss’s case to simply add to his lead in the Intergiro competition.

Soon after the trio slipped off the front, Discovery’s Tom Danielson pulled to the side at the 10km mark and withdrew from his first grand tour. Danielson – winner of this year’s Tour de Georgia – has continued to feel knee pain that has bothered him for the past few weeks.

As the escapees rode toward the day’s sole obstacle, the Category 2 Passo del Muraglioni. The fast start and the rising grade proved too much for the T-Mobile man and less than a hour into their escape, Baumann had to let go.

Coming down the Muraglione

Coming down the Muraglione

Photo: Graham Watson

Despite the reduced firepower, Krauss and Christensen soldiered on, gaining 3:22 by the top of climb. The descent was long and a just a little tricky, causing Christensen to have a brief though not serious altercation with a parked car, with Frenchman Rony Martias (Bouygues Telecom) also kissing the tarmac.

With over 50 kilometers pedaling downhill following the GPM, the parcours did not favor the breakaway; Fassa Bortolo and Liquigas-Bianchi never really working that hard to keep the escape in check, the natural momentum of the peloton doing more damage than anything else.

Of no interest to the Dane but plenty to the German, Krauss took full points at the Forlì Intergiro sprint, and extended his lead in the competition over Paolo Bettini (Quick Step). However, one thing that couldn’t be controlled was the pace of the peloton behind them, now just 1:40 and closing.

Averaging in excess of 42 kilometers an hour and riding well ahead of schedule, the junction was made with roughly 20km to go. And with the riders as one heading into the Provincia di Ravenna, the stage was set for a bello bunch sprint royale.

Unlike the previous sprint stage on Friday the 13th, the streets weren’t narrow nor the corners tight. So, with four kilometers to go, the Silver Train set their wheels in motion, six carriages-a-coasting…

Two to go: four Fassas in the lead, setting a speed that defies belief. Bruseghin puts in a blinder, and swings off under the kilometer kite. Three Fassas still in front, with Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) sitting fourth…

400 to go: Tosatto peels off, leaving Velo and Petacchi.

200 to go: Velo swings out of the picture, bringing Petacchi into the fold. McEwen’s a latecomer as usual, Bettini grabs his wheel…

… but Ale-Jet turns on the afterburners, and finally wins his first stage! Bellissima etappa!

Bettini (Quick Step) made a great charge to take second, Aurélien Clerc (Phonak) took third, as McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) finished out the day in fourth and Zabel slid in for fifth. The train – at least for today – was back on track.

Ahead
On Tuesday, rest is the order of the day in Ravenna. But as the saying goes, there’s no rest for the wicked; those still left in this long lap of Italia will want to make sure they keep their legs ticking over, taking precaution so as to avoid their bodies going into partial shut-down, before the mountains begin on Thursday.

Results – Stage 9
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00
2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 0:00
3. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 0:00
4. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:00
5. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 0:00
6. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00
7. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:00
8. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00
9. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:00
10. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

Still in the lead, Di Luca keeps the jersey on the first rest day

Still in the lead, Di Luca keeps the jersey on the first rest day

Photo: Graham Watson

Overall, after 9 stages
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00
2. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 0:09
3. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:35
4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 1:15
5. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:27
6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:35
7. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:38
8. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1:39
9. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:10
10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 2:11

FULL RESULTS


To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICK HERE to open our live update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 9
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 0:00

3. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 0:00

4. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:00

5. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 0:00

6. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

7. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:00

8. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

9. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

10. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

11. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 0:00

12. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 0:00

13. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 0:00

14. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 0:00

15. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

16. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 0:00

17. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:00

18. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

19. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

20. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 0:00

21. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

22. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

23. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:00

24. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:00

25. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:00

26. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:00

27. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

28. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 0:00

29. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:00

30. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

31. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

32. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 0:00

33. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:00

34. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

35. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:00

36. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:00

37. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00

38. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

39. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:00

40. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

41. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

42. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

43. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 0:00

44. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

45. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00

46. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 0:00

47. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 0:00

48. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

49. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

50. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 0:00

51. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 0:00

52. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 0:00

53. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

54. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00

55. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

56. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

57. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:00

58. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

59. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 0:00

60. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

61. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

62. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

63. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 0:00

64. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 0:00

65. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

66. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 0:00

67. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:00

68. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 0:00

69. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 0:00

70. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 0:00

71. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00

72. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 0:00

73. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

74. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 0:00

75. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

76. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

77. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 0:00

78. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00

79. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

80. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

81. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

82. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 0:00

83. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

84. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

85. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 0:00

86. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 0:00

87. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 0:00

88. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 0:00

89. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:00

90. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 0:00

91. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 0:00

92. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:00

93. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

94. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 0:00

95. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 0:00

96. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 0:00

97. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00

98. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:00

99. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

100. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 0:00

101. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

102. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 0:00

103. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

104. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

105. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 0:00

106. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

107. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:00

108. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 0:00

109. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

110. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

111. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 0:00

112. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:00

113. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 0:00

114. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 0:00

115. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

116. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 0:00

117. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 0:00

118. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00

119. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:00

120. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 0:00

121. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 0:00

122. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

123. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 0:00

124. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 0:00

125. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 0:00

126. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 0:00

127. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

128. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

129. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:00

130. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 0:00

131. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:00

132. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 0:00

133. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 0:00

134. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 0:00

135. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, 0:00

136. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

137. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 0:00

138. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 0:00

139. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:00

140. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

141. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00

142. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

143. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

144. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

145. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:00

146. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 0:00

147. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 0:00

148. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:00

149. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 0:00

150. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:00

151. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 0:00

152. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 0:00

153. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

154. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

155. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 0:00

156. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:00

157. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

158. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

159. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

160. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

161. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

162. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:00

163. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 0:00

164. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 0:00

165. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

166. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:00

167. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 0:00

168. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

169. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

170. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 0:00

171. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 0:00

172. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 0:33

173. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:33

174. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:33

175. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 0:41

176. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 0:41

177. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 0:46

178. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:09

179. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1:39

180. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:43

181. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:50

182. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 9:18

183. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 14:41

184. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 14:41

185. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 14:41

DNF
Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel

Overall, after 9 stages
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00

2. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 0:09

3. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:35

4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 1:15

5. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:27

6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:35

7. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:38

8. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1:39

9. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:10

10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 2:11

11. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 2:24

12. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 2:25

13. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 2:28

14. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:09

15. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:18

16. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:21

17. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:24

18. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:37

19. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:44

20. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:48

21. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:57

22. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 3:59

23. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 4:13

24. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:22

25. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 4:30

26. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 4:35

27. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 4:49

28. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 4:59

29. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 5:08

30. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5:10

31. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 5:10

32. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 5:11

33. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 5:15

34. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 5:38

35. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:38

36. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5:44

37. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5:48

38. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 5:55

39. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 6:02

40. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 6:04

41. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 6:26

42. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 6:39

43. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 6:56

44. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 7:04

45. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 7:06

46. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 7:26

47. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 7:58

48. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 8:17

49. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 8:20

50. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:29

51. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8:35

52. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:49

53. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 9:22

54. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 9:39

55. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 10:34

56. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 10:43

57. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 11:00

58. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 11:02

59. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 11:22

60. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 11:29

61. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 13:06

62. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 13:23

63. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 13:34

64. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 13:52

65. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 13:57

66. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 14:48

67. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 16:49

68. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 17:04

69. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 17:21

70. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 17:21

71. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 17:44

72. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 18:09

73. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 18:25

74. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 18:36

75. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 18:50

76. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 19:55

77. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 21:05

78. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 21:19

79. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 21:31

80. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 22:28

81. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 22:46

82. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22:53

83. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23:10

84. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 24:11

85. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 24:47

86. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 24:58

87. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 25:04

88. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 25:21

89. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 25:54

90. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 26:22

91. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 26:25

92. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 27:21

93. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 27:24

94. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 27:46

95. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 28:01

96. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 28:55

97. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 29:11

98. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:27

99. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 29:51

100. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 30:10

101. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 30:11

102. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 30:13

103. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 30:26

104. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 31:32

105. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 31:57

106. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 32:01

107. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 32:02

108. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 32:33

109. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 32:40

110. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 32:52

111. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 33:04

112. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 33:07

113. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 33:35

114. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 34:02

115. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 34:10

116. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 34:11

117. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 34:45

118. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, 35:11

119. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 36:07

120. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 36:08

121. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 36:30

122. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 36:46

123. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 37:01

124. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 37:20

125. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 37:23

126. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 37:37

127. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 38:00

128. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 38:13

129. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 38:37

130. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 38:40

131. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, 38:47

132. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 38:58

133. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 39:05

134. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 40:05

135. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 40:34

136. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 40:37

137. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 41:06

138. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 41:15

139. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 41:24

140. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 42:10

141. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 42:31

142. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 42:48

143. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 42:48

144. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 43:04

145. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 43:42

146. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 43:42

147. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 43:45

148. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 43:52

149. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 43:57

150. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 44:10

151. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 44:14

152. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 45:17

153. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 45:32

154. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 45:46

155. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 45:50

156. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 46:03

157. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 46:14

158. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 46:23

159. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 48:50

160. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 49:13

161. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 49:19

162. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 49:22

163. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 49:23

164. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 49:54

165. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 50:33

166. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 51:10

167. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 52:29

168. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 52:40

169. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 52:48

170. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 52:52

171. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 53:58

172. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 54:06

173. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 54:16

174. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 54:37

175. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 54:45

176. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 57:42

177. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 58:20

178. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 58:48

179. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 59:06

180. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 1:01:29

181. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:02:04

182. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 1:03:13

183. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:08:10

184. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:08:55

185. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:27:16

Overall Points
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 92 Pts.

2. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 91 Pts.

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 91 Pts.

4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 62 Pts.

5. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 59 Pts.

6. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 52 Pts.

7. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 48 Pts.

8. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 43 Pts.

9. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 42 Pts.

10. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 40 Pts.

11. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 36 Pts.

12. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 35 Pts.

13. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 33 Pts.

14. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 33 Pts.

15. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 31 Pts.

16. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 27 Pts.

17. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 26 Pts.

18. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 26 Pts.

19. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 25 Pts.

20. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 25 Pts.

21. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 25 Pts.

22. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 25 Pts.

23. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 25 Pts.

24. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 24 Pts.

25. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 21 Pts.

26. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.

27. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 19 Pts.

28. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 19 Pts.

29. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 18 Pts.

30. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 16 Pts.

31. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 15 Pts.

32. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 15 Pts.

33. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 14 Pts.

34. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 14 Pts.

35. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 14 Pts.

36. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 13 Pts.

37. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 12 Pts.

38. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 12 Pts.

39. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 12 Pts.

40. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

41. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 11 Pts.

42. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 10 Pts.

43. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 9 Pts.

44. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 9 Pts.

45. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 9 Pts.

46. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 9 Pts.

47. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 9 Pts.

48. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

49. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

50. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 8 Pts.

51. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

52. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

53. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 7 Pts.

54. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 7 Pts.

55. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 7 Pts.

56. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

57. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

58. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 6 Pts.

59. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 6 Pts.

60. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 6 Pts.

61. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5 Pts.

62. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 5 Pts.

63. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 5 Pts.

64. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 5 Pts.

65. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 5 Pts.

66. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 4 Pts.

67. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 4 Pts.

68. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

69. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 4 Pts.

70. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 4 Pts.

71. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3 Pts.

72. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.

73. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

74. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

75. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 2 Pts.

76. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

77. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

78. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

79. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.

80. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1 Pts.

81. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1 Pts.

82. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

83. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

84. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

Overall KOM
1. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 21 Pts.

2. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 16 Pts.

3. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

4. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 6 Pts.

5. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5 Pts.

6. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 5 Pts.

7. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5 Pts.

8. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.

9. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 4 Pts.

10. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4 Pts.

11. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

12. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

13. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 3 Pts.

14. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3 Pts.

15. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

16. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

17. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 2 Pts.

18. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

19. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

20. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

21. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

22. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

23. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

24. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

25. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

26. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1 Pts.

27. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

28. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

Overall InterGiro Competition
1. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 0:46

3. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 0:50

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 1:24

5. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 1:28

6. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:33

7. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 1:40

8. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:40

9. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:40

10. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1:41

11. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 1:41

12. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 1:46

13. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:46

14. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 1:46

15. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:48

16. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:52

17. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:52

18. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:52

19. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 1:52

20. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:54

21. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:56

22. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:56

23. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:56

24. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:56

25. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:56

26. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:56

27. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:57

28. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1:58

29. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 2:01

30. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 2:01

31. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 2:01

32. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2:01

33. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 2:01

34. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 2:06

35. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 2:06

36. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:06

37. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:06

38. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 2:10

39. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:10

40. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 2:10

41. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:10

42. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 2:10

43. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 2:10

44. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:10

45. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:10

46. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:10

47. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 2:10

48. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 2:10

49. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 2:10

50. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 2:10

51. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 2:10

52. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2:10

53. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 2:10

54. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 2:10

55. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 2:10

56. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 2:10

57. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 2:10

58. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 2:10

59. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 2:10

60. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 2:10

61. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 2:10

62. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 2:10

63. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 2:10

64. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 2:10

65. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 2:10

66. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:10

67. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 2:10

68. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:10

69. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:10

70. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2:10

71. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:10

72. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 2:10

73. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:10

74. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:10

75. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:10

76. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 2:10

77. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 2:10

78. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 2:10

79. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:10

80. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 2:10

81. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 2:10

82. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:10

83. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:10

84. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:10

85. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 2:10

86. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 2:10

87. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:10

88. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:10

89. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:10

90. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:10

91. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 2:10

92. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:10

93. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 2:10

94. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:10

95. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 2:10

96. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:10

97. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:10

98. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:10

99. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:10

100. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:10

101. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 2:10

102. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:10

103. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:10

104. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:10

105. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:10

106. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:10

107. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:10

108. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:10

109. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 2:10

110. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:10

111. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 2:10

112. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:10

113. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:10

114. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:10

115. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:10

116. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 2:10

117. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 2:10

118. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:10

119. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:10

120. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 2:10

121. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:10

122. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:10

123. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 2:10

124. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:10

125. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:10

126. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 2:10

127. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:10

128. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 2:10

129. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2:10

130. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2:10

131. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 2:10

132. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 2:10

133. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 2:10

134. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:10

135. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:10

136. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 2:10

137. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:10

138. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:10

139. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, 2:10

140. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 2:10

141. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 2:10

142. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 2:10

143. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:10

144. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:10

145. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:10

146. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:10

147. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 2:10

148. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:10

149. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 2:10

150. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:10

151. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 2:10

152. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:10

153. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 2:10

154. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 2:10

155. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 2:10

156. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 2:10

157. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 2:10

158. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:10

159. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 2:10

160. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:10

161. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:10

162. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:10

163. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:10

164. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 2:10

165. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 2:10

166. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:10

167. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 2:10

168. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:10

169. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2:10

170. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 2:10

171. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 2:10

172. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 2:10

173. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:10

174. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 2:10

175. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:10

176. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:10

177. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:10

178. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:10

179. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 2:10

180. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 2:10

181. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:10

182. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:10

183. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:10

184. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 2:10

185. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:10