Events

Felline wins Trofeo Laigueglia

Italian team rider Fabio Felline won the 54th Trofeo Laigueglia in Italy on Sunday.

Italian team rider Fabio Felline won the 54th Trofeo Laigueglia in Italy on Sunday. The 26-year-old, who is contracted to Trek-Segafredo, attacked with 15km to go and soloed to victory on the one-day UCI European Tour race with Frenchman Romain Hardy (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) and fellow Italian Mauro Finetto (Delko-Marseille Provence KTM) 25 seconds behind in second and third respectively.

[twitter url=”https://twitter.com/labicicletanews/status/830802402227978241″]

“I am very happy,” Felline said. “This is an area where I trained a lot when I was young, and my parents and fan club were at the finish. It is never easy to win a professional race and to win here, in front of them, is very special.”

The 192.5-kilometer race ended with three local laps that included a steep 2km climb with 10 percent average gradient, which created a natural selection and whittled the peloton to a select group by the last lap. On the third and final ascent with 11 kilometers remaining, Felline accelerated and immediately opened a gap. By the top of the 2km climb he had 14 seconds, and in the run-in to the line he stretched it to 30 seconds; enough time to savor the victory in his first race start of the season.

“On the final climb I was waiting for someone to attack, but no one did so I decided to go,” explained Felline. “When I looked behind me, no one was on my wheel, and so I went à bloc.

“I knew that if I was à bloc then they would also be à bloc behind me. I was told I had 20 seconds when I arrived to the final flat kilometers. I think it was 30 seconds, or 25 at the finish, but it doesn’t matter; what matters is to get the win.”

“It has been more than a year since I have won a race, and for me my goal for 2017 was to win again. To do it in my very first race gives me a lot of moral for the rest of the season.”

Results

  • 1. Fabio FELLINE, ITALY, in 4:54:01
  • 2. Romain HARDY, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT, at :25
  • 3. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :25
  • 4. Matteo TRENTIN, ITALY, at :25
  • 5. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :25
  • 6. Francesco GAVAZZI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at :25
  • 7. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :25
  • 8. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at :25
  • 9. Mattia CATTANEO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at :25
  • 10. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :29
  • 11. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at :35
  • 12. Alexandre GENIEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19
  • 13. Ivan ROVNY, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 1:19
  • 14. Erwann CORBEL, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:19
  • 15. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:19
  • 16. Maxime VANTOMME, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 1:19
  • 17. Quentin PACHER, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:19
  • 18. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19
  • 19. Jan POLANC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:46
  • 20. Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:08
  • 21. Kevin ISTA, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 2:21
  • 22. Andrey GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:42
  • 23. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 2:42
  • 24. Andrea vendrame, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 2:43
  • 25. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 2:43
  • 26. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:43
  • 27. Torres agudelo RODOLFO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 2:44
  • 28. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:15
  • 29. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 3:15
  • 30. Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:15
  • 31. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:15
  • 32. Sébastien DELFOSSE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 3:15
  • 33. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 3:15
  • 34. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:15
  • 35. Pavel BRUTT, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 3:41
  • 36. Lawrence NAESEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 3:49
  • 37. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:38
  • 38. Paolo TOTÒ, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS, at 4:38
  • 39. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:38
  • 40. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:38
  • 41. Alex KIRSCH, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 4:38
  • 42. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 4:38
  • 43. Marco ZAMPARELLA, AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST,RE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST, at 4:38
  • 44. Remy DI GREGORIO, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:02
  • 45. Marco BERNARDINETTI, AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST,RE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST, at 8:02
  • 46. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 9:07
  • 47. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI-CSF, at 9:07
  • 48. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI-CSF, at 9:07
  • 49. Antonio PARRINELLO, GM EUROPA OVINI, at 9:07
  • 50. Michele GAZZARRA, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS, at 9:07
  • 51. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:07
  • 52. Benjamin PERRY, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 10:12
  • 53. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 10:12
  • 54. Alex TURRIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 10:12
  • 55. Ilia KOSHEVOY, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 10:12
  • 56. Nicola GENOVESE, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD, at 10:12
  • 57. Nicola GAFFURINI, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS, at 10:12
  • 58. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI-CSF, at 10:12
  • 59. Davide BALLERINI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 10:12
  • 60. Ettore CARLINI, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD, at 10:12
  • 61. Andrea CACCIOTTI, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896, at 10:12
  • 62. Julien EL FARES, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 10:12
  • 63. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 10:12
  • 64. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 10:12
  • 65. Antoine WARNIER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 10:12
  • 66. Fausto MASNADA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 10:12
  • 67. Brice FEILLU, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:12
  • 68. Alessio TALIANI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC, at 10:12
  • 69. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 10:12
  • 70. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI-CSF, at 10:12
  • 71. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:12
  • 72. Justin JULES, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT, at 10:12
  • 73. Benoit JARRIER, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT, at 10:12
  • 74. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 10:12
  • 75. Jonathan HIVERT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:12
  • 76. Luca WACKERMANN, BARDIANI-CSF, at 10:12
  • 77. Davide PACCHIARDO, GM EUROPA OVINI, at 10:12
  • 78. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZPROM-RUSVELO, at 11:38
  • DNF Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA
  • DNF Yonder GODOY, WILIER TRIESTINA
  • DNF Jacopo MOSCA, WILIER TRIESTINA
  • DNF Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA
  • DNF Julien DUVAL, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Zhandos BIZHIGITOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Riccardo MINALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ
  • DNF Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ
  • DNF Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ
  • DNF Léo VINCENT, FDJ
  • DNF Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI
  • DNF Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI
  • DNF Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI
  • DNF Edward RAVASI, UAE ABU DHABI
  • DNF Alberto BETTIOL, ITALY
  • DNF Seid LIZDE, ITALY
  • DNF Tommaso FIASCHI, ITALY
  • DNF Massimo ROSA, ITALY
  • DNF Giovanni CARBONI, ITALY
  • DNF Francesco ROMANO, ITALY
  • DNF Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO
  • DNF Artem NYCH, GAZPROM-RUSVELO
  • DNF Anton VOROBYEV, GAZPROM-RUSVELO
  • DNF Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZPROM-RUSVELO
  • DNF Yannick MARTINEZ, DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
  • DNF Masakazu ITO, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Marino KOBAYASHI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Yuma KOISHI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Hideto NAKANE, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Maxime BOUET, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Armindo FONSECA, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF PIERRE LUC PERICHON, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Kevin LEDANOIS, FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Conor DUNNE, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Peter KONING, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Michel KREDER, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Lars Petter NORDHAUG, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Calvin WATSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Ludwig DE WINTER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUA PROTECT
  • DNF Krists NEILANDS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Luis Enrique DAVILA, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Roy GOLDSTEIN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Daniel TUREK, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Tyler WILLIAMS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI-CSF
  • DNF Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI-CSF
  • DNF Simone VELASCO, BARDIANI-CSF
  • DNF Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Romain GIOUX, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Brian KAMSTRA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Hendrikus VAN IJZENDOORN, TEAM NOVO NORDISK
  • DNF Abderrahim ZAHIRI, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF João ALMEIDA, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF Stanimir CHOLAKOV, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF Marco MOLTENI, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF Simone RAVANELLI, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF Sergio VEGA MERODIO, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF Mattia VIEL, UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
  • DNF Danilo CELANO, AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST,
  • DNF Mikel ELORZA PAGALDAI, AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST,
  • DNF Pierpaolo FICARA, AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST,
  • DNF Redi HALILAJ, AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST,
  • DNF David GALARRETA UGARTE, AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST,
  • DNF Josep MIRALLES RIGO, AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP p/b FONDRIEST,
  • DNF Adriano BROGI, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Marco TIZZA, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Sebastian LANDER, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Matteo ROTONDI, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Andrea RUSCETTA, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Antonio DI SANTE, GM EUROPA OVINI
  • DNF Simone BERNARDINI, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS
  • DNF Alessandro MARINOZZI, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS
  • DNF Davide ORRICO, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS
  • DNF Niccolo’ SALVIETTI, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS
  • DNF Paolo PRANDINI, SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS
  • DNF Benjamin BRKIC, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Filippo FORTIN, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Alexander WACHTER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Patrick GAMPER, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Matthias KRIZEK, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Maximilian KUEN, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Enrico SALVADOR, TIROL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Samuele SIMONCINI, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD
  • DNF Marcello MERLINO, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD
  • DNF Francesco PETRINI, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD
  • DNF Angelo RAFFAELE, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD
  • DNF Nicolas SAMPARISI, D’AMICO-UTENSILNORD
  • DNS Hamish SCHREURS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY