Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Fassa delivers Petacchi to victory in Vuelta’s seventh stage

If he’s there, he wins. Alessandro Petacchi may have missed the cut on a relatively tough day of climbing Wednesday, but he sure made up for it Thursday, scoring his third victory of this edition of the Vuelta a España. “I know this finish, it seemed almost perfect for me,” the Fassa Bortolo sprinter said. “I asked my team to do what they could for me and they came through and they did so on what has to be the best run to the finish at this Vuelta . . . at least as far as the sprinters are concerned.” It was one surely designed with riders like Petacchi in mind: a wide, nearly

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Fassa's train puts Petacchi into the station first

Fassa’s train puts Petacchi into the station first

Photo: Graham Watson

If he’s there, he wins.

Alessandro Petacchi may have missed the cut on a relatively tough day of climbing Wednesday, but he sure made up for it Thursday, scoring his third victory of this edition of the Vuelta a España.

“I know this finish, it seemed almost perfect for me,” the Fassa Bortolo sprinter said. “I asked my team to do what they could for me and they came through and they did so on what has to be the best run to the finish at this Vuelta . . . at least as far as the sprinters are concerned.”

It was one surely designed with riders like Petacchi in mind: a wide, nearly kilometer-long finishing straight through one of the broad avenues of Valencia. The expectation was clearly there that Thursday’s stage would end in a mass gallop to the line, as race sponsors staked out prime real estate along one side of the road and parked mobile grandstands for an assortment of invited guests.

The VIPS and the crowds jammed into the cheap seats on the other side of the boulevard weren’t disappointed as the Fassas charged out of the final turn and delivered their sprint ace to the line, comfortably beating Telekom’s Erik Zabel and the man who scored victory on Wednesday, two-time world champion Oscar Freire (Rabobank).

The impact on the overall standings, of course, were negligible, and U.S. Postal’s Manuel Beltran continues his team’s week-long run in the maillot de oro, virtually tied with teammate Floyd Landis and just four seconds up on Russian Denis Menchov (Illes Balears-Banesto) going into Saturday’s decisive 40km time trial.

But the general classification wasn’t necessarily on the mind of the peloton as it left Castelló de la Plana Thursday morning. Riders up and down the overall standings saw the day as an opportunity to snag a win before the inevitable shake-up on Saturday.

Attacks came just 3km into a stage that again wound its way from a Mediterranean beach resort community, into the coastal hills and then back down to the beach for a finish.

Crowded on those roads  . . .

Crowded on those roads . . .

Photo: Graham Watson

Unlike the day before however – when three deceptively difficult climbs cut the main field in half and left some trailing in by nearly 13 minutes – stage 7 took the main field over just two fairly moderate climbs, the Category 3 Coll del Marianet at 45km and the Cat. 2 Puerto de Montemayor at 80km. Neither presented the challenges offered by Wednesday’s climbs, and even the most incline-disinclined member of the peloton had ample opportunity to catch back on during the nearly 90km of gradual downhill into Valencia.

While the day’s first escapees were quickly reeled in, other opportunists tried and failed as Petacchi’s Fassa squad maintained a watchful eye at the front of the main field. Finally, a seven-man group managed to build a lead that stuck . . . for a while, at least.

The seven-man break nearly made it . . .

The seven-man break nearly made it . . .

Photo: Graham Watson

Daniele Righi (Lampre), Patrick Calcagni (Vini Caldirola), Erki Pütsep (Ag2R), Jose Galindo Elias (Relax-Bodysol), Herbert Garcia Gutierrez (Cafes Baque), Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio-Bianchi) and Carlos Tarres Torrent (Paternina-Costa De Almeria) slipped off the front at 20km and eventually padded their lead to nearly five minutes at 60km.

But once over the Puerto de Montemayor, the Fassa Bortolo team joined ranks with Freire’s Rabobankers and quickly cut two minutes out of the escapees’ advantage. Stuart O’Grady’s Cofidis team, too, joined in the effort and the break’s lead eventually evaporated to nothing at 18km.

Ahead lay a slightly downhill stretch of freeway all the way into Valencia. The road was wide enough so that no one team appeared to take full control of the peloton, as sprinters’ teams intent on a stage win vied for prime real estate with GC contenders’ squads, intent only on avoiding trouble.

Indeed, Fassa seemed strangely out of the mix as the peloton rocketed through the next 10km, with the blue-and-white jerseys of the formidable train reappearing in the lead with 4km to go.

Fassa Bortolo wasted no time in taking full command as the course turned from highway to urban boulevard. Petacchi was tucked safely on the wheel of his favorite lead-out man, Marco Velo, as Freire and Zabel scrambled to get into the Italian’s draft. With 2km to go, the peloton took a smooth arcing turn through the ubiquitous roundabout with Fassa Bortolo still leading the charge. A kilometer later, another roundabout and a hard 110-degree right took them onto the final 900 meters on the wide Paseo de la Alameda. Petacchi shot through the turn in fourth position, and the only jerseys ahead of him were those of his own teammates. Finally, with 300 meters to go, Velo pulled aside as Petacchi launched an early sprint. “I felt so good, so strong today, that I thought I could take the risk of going early,” Petacchi said later. Zabel and Freire fought to keep Petacchi’s wheel, but even with a longer-than-usual sprint, the big Italian held his advantage with ease. As Zabel moved alongside, Petacchi seemed to reaccelerate just as he approached the line, and he threw up his arms in victory as Zabel was just starting his final lunge. “I loved this finish,” he said. “I am so pleased that I was able to deliver after my team put in so much work.” Petacchi said he remains unsure about his chances of matching his Vuelta performance from last year when he took five stages. “The next week will not suit me too well,” he said. “The time trial and then days of climbing, but if I make it through that I will see how I feel.” Unlike Freire, however, Petacchi intends to stay in the Vuelta for as long as he can. “The world’s course this year doesn’t suit my abilities and I think I am better off concentrating on this race and perhaps aiming for some of the later World Cups,” he said. Beltran, meanwhile, enters Saturday’s flat 40.1km individual time trial tied for time with Landis. Currently, the top-10 at the Vuelta are all within a minute of one another, setting the stage for potentially major changes on GC. Landis may be among the favorites to grab the jersey on Saturday, but he’s got some serious talent breathing down his neck, including Olympic time trial champion Tyler Hamilton (Phonak), in 10th at 52 seconds.

Race note

While much of the day’s attention was focused on Petacchi’s third win, the Spanish press is having a field day fanning the flames of a potential dispute between the team directors of Kelme and Liberty Seguros.

Kelme director Vicente Belda got things started on Wednesday when he corneredManolo Saiz after he spotted the Liberty director speaking with his star rider, Alejandro Valverde. Valverde has recently been making noise that he wants to leave the team if Kelme is left out of next year’s Pro Tour.

Another day in gold for Beltran ... but a shakeup's coming on Saturday

Another day in gold for Beltran … but a shakeup’s coming on Saturday

Photo: Graham Watson

You might recall that Saiz was spotted “just talking” to U.S. Postal’s Roberto Heras last year, when the Spaniard won the Vuelta. Soon after the Spanish tour, Heras announced plans to sign with Liberty.

Ahh . . . the power of a little face time.


Results posted

To see how the stage developed, open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS – STAGE 7

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:53:04

2. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile

3. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank

4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis

5. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon

6. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

7. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco

8. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

9. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi

10. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval

11. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola

12. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service

13. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

14. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis

15. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

16. Ion Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

17. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

18. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque

19. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon

20. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance

21. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola

22. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola

23. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

24. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo

25. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco

26. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service

27. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service

28. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis

29. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

30. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo

31. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque

32. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol

33. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

34. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

35. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

36. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

37. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros

38. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros

39. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre

40. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre

41. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola

42. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto

43. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service

44. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

45. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval

46. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak

47. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

48. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

49. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco

50. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi

51. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC

52. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol

53. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service

54. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service

55. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

56. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

57. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak

58. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak

59. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak

60. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

61. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi

62. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

63. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

64. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol

65. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile

66. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque

67. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service

68. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros

69. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak

70. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

71. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

72. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC

73. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola

74. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval

75. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval

76. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros

77. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank

78. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC

79. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

80. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

81. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval

82. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

83. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros

84. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

85. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

86. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

87. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros

88. Bert Roesems (B), Relax Bodysol

89. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank

90. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

91. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank

92. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

93. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

94. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol

95. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

96. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros

97. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre

98. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

99. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval

100. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola

101. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

102. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol

103. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque

104. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis

105. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco

106. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

107. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

108. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

109. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

110. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval

111. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

112. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC

113. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

114. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque

115. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros

116. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval

117. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak

118. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol

119. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco

120. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak

121. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

122. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

123. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

124. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

125. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

126. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon

127. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

128. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque

129. Michele Scotto (I), Lampre

130. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol

131. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque

132. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

133. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

134. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon

135. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol

136. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

137. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

138. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

139. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

140. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo

141. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola

142. Stéphane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

143. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque

144. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

145. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

146. Tomas Konecny (Cz), T-Mobile

147. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

148. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola

149. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre

150. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 0:21

151. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 0:21

152. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 0:21

153. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 0:45

154. Heberth Gutierre (Col), Cafes Baque, 0:45

155. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 0:45

156. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 0:45

157. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, 0:45

158. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 0:47

159. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 0:47

160. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 0:47

161. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 0:53

162. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 0:55

163. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 0:58

164. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:02

165. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 1:34

166. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:46

167. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:46

168. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 4:46

169. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 4:46

170. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 4:46

171. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 4:46

172. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 4:46

173. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 4:46

174. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 4:46

175. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 4:46

176. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:46

177. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 4:46

OVERALL STANDINGS AFTER STAGE 7

1. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 26:28:43

2. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service

3. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 0:04

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:09

5. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 0:16

6. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 0:23

7. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 0:39

8. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:47

9. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 0:47

10. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, 0:50

11. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 0:52

12. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1:01

13. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:07

14. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 1:07

15. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:14

16. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:17

17. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 1:23

18. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 1:27

19. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:28

20. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:32

21. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:34

22. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:42

23. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:43

24. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:43

25. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:43

26. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 1:48

27. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 1:48

28. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:49

29. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:50

30. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:50

31. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:50

32. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:59

33. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 2:08

34. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:09

35. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:11

36. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 2:11

37. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 2:11

38. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2:15

39. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2:20

40. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:22

41. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:28

42. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:36

43. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 2:36

44. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:36

45. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:37

46. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2:41

47. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:47

48. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:48

49. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:55

50. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:59

51. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:14

52. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:14

53. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, 4:08

54. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 4:12

55. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:48

56. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 5:51

57. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 6:00

58. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 6:01

59. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 6:07

60. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 7:10

61. Michele Scotto (I), Lampre, 7:45

62. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 7:46

63. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 7:53

64. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 8:04

65. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 8:10

66. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 8:14

67. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 8:23

68. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 8:35

69. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 8:42

70. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 8:44

71. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol, 9:07

72. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 9:21

73. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 9:22

74. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 9:28

75. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 9:32

76. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 10:07

77. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 10:33

78. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 10:58

79. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 11:01

80. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 11:01

81. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 11:20

82. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:35

83. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 11:36

84. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:41

85. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 12:15

86. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 12:38

87. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 13:13

88. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 13:13

89. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 13:21

90. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 14:11

91. Tomas Konecny (Cz), T-Mobile, 14:12

92. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 14:33

93. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 15:35

94. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 15:46

95. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 16:15

96. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 16:33

97. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 17:15

98. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 17:23

99. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 17:36

100. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 17:37

101. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 17:37

102. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 17:39

103. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 18:22

104. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 18:22

105. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 18:42

106. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 18:56

107. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 19:05

108. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 19:38

109. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 20:09

110. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 20:50

111. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 21:10

112. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 21:22

113. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 21:31

114. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 21:38

115. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 21:50

116. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 22:06

117. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 22:10

118. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 22:29

119. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 22:39

120. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 23:11

121. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque, 23:16

122. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 23:22

123. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 23:23

124. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 24:32

125. Heberth Gutierre (Col), Cafes Baque, 24:50

126. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 24:54

127. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 25:04

128. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, 25:08

129. Ion Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 25:11

130. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 26:03

131. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26:04

132. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 26:40

133. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 26:47

134. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 26:48

135. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 26:52

136. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, 27:35

137. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 27:36

138. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 27:39

139. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 27:50

140. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 28:16

141. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 29:13

142. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 30:13

143. Bert Roesems (B), Relax Bodysol, 30:14

144. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 30:28

145. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 30:31

146. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 30:33

147. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak, 30:36

148. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31:25

149. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 32:07

150. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 32:13

151. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 32:18

152. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 32:23

153. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 32:27

154. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 32:33

155. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 32:33

156. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 33:03

157. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 33:22

158. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 33:52

159. Stéphane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 34:02

160. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 34:02

161. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 34:28

162. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 34:31

163. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 35:19

164. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 35:23

165. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, 36:14

166. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco, 36:18

167. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 36:18

168. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 37:04

169. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 37:05

170. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 37:21

171. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 38:00

172. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 38:59

173. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 39:16

174. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 39:29

175. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 40:11

176. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 43:23

177. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 46:55

POINTS OVERALL SPRINT

1. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 92 Pts.

2. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 90 Pts.

3. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 87 Pts.

4. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 75 Pts.

5. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 51 Pts.

6. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 41 Pts.

7. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 35 Pts.

8. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 30 Pts.

9. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco, 29 Pts.

10. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 27 Pts.

11. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 27 Pts.

12. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 25 Pts.

13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 21 Pts.

14. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 21 Pts.

15. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 20 Pts.

16. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 20 Pts.

17. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 20 Pts.

18. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 20 Pts.

19. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 19 Pts.

20. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 19 Pts.

21. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 18 Pts.

22. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 17 Pts.

23. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 16 Pts.

24. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 16 Pts.

25. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 15 Pts.

26. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 14 Pts.

27. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 13 Pts.

28. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 13 Pts.

29. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 12 Pts.

30. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 12 Pts.

31. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 12 Pts.

32. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 12 Pts.

33. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 12 Pts.

34. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 12 Pts.

35. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

36. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 11 Pts.

37. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

38. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 9 Pts.

39. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 9 Pts.

40. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, 9 Pts.

41. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 6 Pts.

42. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 6 Pts.

43. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 6 Pts.

44. Tomas Konecny (Cz), T-Mobile, 6 Pts.

45. Ion Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 5 Pts.

46. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 4 Pts.

47. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.

48. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

49. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4 Pts.

50. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

51. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4 Pts.

52. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3 Pts.

53. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3 Pts.

54. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

55. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 3 Pts.

56. Heberth Gutierre (Col), Cafes Baque, 3 Pts.

57. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

58. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

59. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2 Pts.

60. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2 Pts.

61. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2 Pts.

62. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, 1 Pts.

63. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1 Pts.

64. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1 Pts.

65. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1 Pts.

66. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

67. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 1 Pts.

68. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1 Pts.

69. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

70. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.

71. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

POINTS OVERALL MOUNTAIN

1. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 17 Pts.

2. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 16 Pts.

3. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 16 Pts.

4. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 13 Pts.

5. Heberth Gutierre (Col), Cafes Baque, 11 Pts.

6. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 11 Pts.

7. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 9 Pts.

8. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 9 Pts.

9. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Alessio-Bianchi, 7 Pts.

10. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 6 Pts.

11. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 6 Pts.

12. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 5 Pts.

13. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 5 Pts.

14. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 5 Pts.

15. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 4 Pts.

16. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 4 Pts.

17. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4 Pts.

18. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 4 Pts.

19. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3 Pts.

20. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3 Pts.

21. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3 Pts.

22. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

23. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

24. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 2 Pts.

25. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2 Pts.

26. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2 Pts.

27. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 1 Pts.

28. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 1 Pts.

29. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

30. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1 Pts.

31. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

OVERALL COMBINED POINTS

1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 20 Pts.

2. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 22 Pts.

3. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 22 Pts.

4. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 27 Pts.

5. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 28 Pts.

6. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 34 Pts.

7. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 45 Pts.

8. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 51 Pts.

9. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 68 Pts.

10. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 72 Pts.

11. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 72 Pts.

12. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 75 Pts.

13. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 89 Pts.

14. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 111 Pts.

15. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 118 Pts.

16. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 131 Pts.

17. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 137 Pts.

18. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 137 Pts.

19. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 150 Pts.

20. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 162 Pts.

21. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 180 Pts.

22. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 181 Pts.

23. Heberth Gutierre (Col), Cafes Baque, 186 Pts.

24. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 187 Pts.

25. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 189 Pts.

26. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 213 Pts.

27. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 257 Pts.

TEAM OVERALL AFTER STAGE 7

1. U.S. Postal Service, 79:26:56

2. T-Mobile, 1:50

3. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:08

4. Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:09

5. Phonak, 2:52

6. Liberty Seguros, 3:11

7. Saunier Duval, 4:37

8. CSC, 4:42

9. Saeco, 5:55

10. Cofidis, 5:59

11. Cafes Baque, 6:55

12. Relax Bodysol, 8:35

13. Fassa Bortolo, 9:03

14. Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 9:50

15. Quick Step-Davitamon, 11:28

16. Vini Caldirola, 12:40

17. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:22

18. Lampre, 18:21

19. Ag2R Prevoyance, 18:39

20. Alessio-Bianchi, 18:51

21. Rabobank, 29:06