Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Farrar wins another at Eneco

American Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) won the second stage of the Eneco Tour on Thursday, further consolidating his hold on the overall lead. Farrar won a field sprint at the end of a 178.1km stage from Ardooie to Brussels, adding to the sprint win he earned in stage 1 on Wednesday. Farrar outsprinted Yauheni Hutarovich (Française des Jeux) and Columbia-HTC’s Edvald Boasson Hagen for the win in Brussels. The stage was marked by several breakaway attempts, the last of which was reeled in just 500 meters from the line.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

Farrar wins another at Eneco

Farrar wins another at Eneco

Photo: Graham Watson

American Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) won the second stage of the Eneco Tour on Thursday, further consolidating his hold on the overall lead.

Farrar won a field sprint at the end of a 178.1km stage from Ardooie to Brussels, adding to the sprint win he earned in stage 1 on Wednesday. Farrar outsprinted Yauheni Hutarovich (Française des Jeux) and Columbia-HTC’s Edvald Boasson Hagen for the win in Brussels.

The stage was marked by several breakaway attempts, the last of which was reeled in just 500 meters from the line.

“I never thought it was going to end in a sprint,” confessed Farrar. “The race was uncontrollable, I was reduced to playing a hand of poker in betting on a possible bunching up.”

Farrar, who now has a 13-second lead over Boasson Hagen in the overall standings, said he wants to keep the jersey all the way to the end of the Tour.

On the Old Kwaremont: A touch of Classics season for good measure.

On the Old Kwaremont: A touch of Classics season for good measure.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’m going to fight 100 percent to hold onto the lead,” he said.

Friday’s third stage is a 158km run from Niel to Hasselt but one rider who will not be lining up for it is Andreas Kloden, the German Astana leader having fractured his left wrist in a fall 44km from the finish.

Another rider ruled out was Spain’s two-time winner Jose Ivan Gutierrez, who complained of stomach problems.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 2

1. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Slipstream, 4:17:53
2. Yauheni Hutarovich, Française Des Jeux
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Team Columbia-HTC, s.t.
4. Wouter Weylandt, Quick Step, s.t.
5. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, s.t.
6. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre-NGC, s.t.
7. Baden Cooke, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
8. Alexandre Usov, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
9. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil, Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
10. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, s.t.
11. Joost Posthuma, Rabobank, s.t.
12. Gert Dockx, Team Columbia-HTC, s.t.
13. Sebastian Langeveld, Rabobank, s.t.
14. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank, s.t.
15. Nikolas Maes, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
16. Roy Sentjens, Silence-Lotto, s.t.
17. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, s.t.
18. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step, s.t.
19. Stijn Vandenbergh, Team Katusha, s.t.
20. Maxime Vantomme, Team Katusha, s.t.
21. Lars Ytting Bak, Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
22. Renaud Dion, AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
23. Maxime Monfort, Team Columbia-HTC, s.t.
24. Bradley Wiggins, Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
25. Juan Antonio Flecha, Rabobank, s.t.
26. Reinier Honig, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
27. Jurgen Van Goolen, Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
28. Markus Eichler, Team Milram, s.t.
29. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen, Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
30. Gerben Löwik, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
31. Nick Nuyens, Rabobank, s.t.
32. Greg Van Avermaet, Silence-Lotto, s.t.
33. Pablo Lastras, Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
34. Juan Jose Oroz, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
35. Arnaud Coyot, Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
36. Brian Vandborg, Liquigas, s.t.
37. Jan Bakelandts, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
38. Steven De Jongh, Quick Step, s.t.
39. Alexandr Pliuschin, AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
40. Mathew Hayman, Rabobank, s.t.
41. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas, s.t.
42. Johan Coenen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
43. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
44. Domenik Klemme, Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
45. Guennadi Mikhailov, Team Katusha, s.t.
46. Simon Spilak, Lampre-NGC, s.t.
47. Michiel Elijzen, Silence-Lotto, s.t.
48. Yuriy Krivtsov, AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
49. Laszlo Bodrogi, Team Katusha, s.t.
50. Frank Hoj, Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
51. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
52. Dmitriy Muravyev, Astana, s.t.
53. Andrey Amador, Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
54. Damien Gaudin, BBox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
55. Marcin Sapa, Lampre-NGC, s.t.
56. Mauro Da Dalto, Lampre-NGC, s.t.
57. Ben Hermans, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
58. Steve Morabito, Astana, s.t.
59. Javier Aramendia, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
60. Mikael Cherel, Française Des Jeux, s.t.
61. Jérémy Roy, Française Des Jeux, s.t.
62. Fabrice Piemontesi, Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
63. Michael Rogers, Team Columbia-HTC, s.t.
64. Tomas Vaitkus, Astana, s.t.
65. Thomas Lövkvist, Team Columbia-HTC, s.t.
66. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Silence-Lotto, s.t.
67. Marco Bandiera, Lampre-NGC, s.t.
68. Mathieu Drujon, Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
69. Daniel Oss, Liquigas, at 0:24
70. Robert Wagner, Skil-Shimano, at 0:56
71. Andrey Zeits, Astana, at 6:01
72. Alexei Markov, Team Katusha, at 6:01
73. Olivier Bonnaire, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:01
74. Yukiya Arashiro, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:01
75. Tanel Kangert, AG2R La Mondiale, at 6:01
76. Sergey Renev, Astana, at 6:01
77. Tony Martin, Team Columbia-HTC, at 6:01
78. Alex Rasmussen, Team Saxo Bank, at 6:01
79. Florent Brard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:01
80. Frederik Willems, Liquigas, at 6:01
81. Thomas De Gendt, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 6:01
82. Aitor Galdos, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:01
83. Sébastien Portal, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:01
84. Anthony Geslin, Française Des Jeux, at 6:01
85. Michal Golas, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 6:01
86. Romain Villa, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:01
87. Nikita Eskov, Team Katusha, at 6:01
88. Pieter Vanspeybrouck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 6:01
89. Addy Engels, Quick Step, at 6:01
90. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman, Fuji-Servetto, at 9:57
91. David Deroo, Skil-Shimano, at 9:57
92. Josep Jufre, Fuji-Servetto, at 9:57
93. Servais Knaven, Team Milram, at 9:57
94. Jens Mouris, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 9:57
95. Kevin Hulsmans, Quick Step, at 9:57
96. Aart Vierhouten, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 9:57
97. Johan Vansummeren, Silence-Lotto, at 9:57
98. Cameron Wurf, Fuji-Servetto, at 9:57
99. Wim De Vocht, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 9:57
100. Thierry Hupond, Skil-Shimano, at 9:57
101. Roy Curvers, Skil-Shimano, at 9:57
102. Rick Flens, Rabobank, at 9:57
103. Arnaud Labbe, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 9:57
104. Grégory Rast, Astana, at 9:57
105. Vitaliy Buts, Lampre-NGC, at 9:57
106. Angel Gomez, Fuji-Servetto, at 9:57
107. Branislau Samoilau, Quick Step, at 9:57
108. Kristof Goddaert, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 9:57
109. Alexander Serov, Team Katusha, at 9:57
110. Klaas Lodewyck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 9:57
111. Maryan Hary, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 9:57
112. Guillaume Le Floch, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 9:57
113. Alexandre Blain, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 9:57
114. Jacopo Guarnieri, Liquigas, at 9:57
115. Murilo Fischer, Liquigas, at 9:57
116. Maciej Bodnar, Liquigas, at 9:57
117. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 9:57
118. Wesley Sulzberger, Française Des Jeux, at 9:57
119. Christopher Sutton, Garmin-Slipstream, at 9:57
120. Staf Scheirlinckx, Silence-Lotto, at 11:48
121. Robert Forster, Team Milram, at 14:10
122. Martin Müller, Team Milram, at 17:57
123. Gatis Smukulis, AG2R La Mondiale, at 20:00
124. Nikolai Troussov, Team Katusha, at 20:03
125. Jean-Charles Senac, AG2R La Mondiale, at 20:03
126. Steven Cozza, Garmin-Slipstream, at 20:03
127. Biel Kadri, AG2R La Mondiale, at 20:03
128. Aurélien Clerc, AG2R La Mondiale, at 20:03
129. Mark Renshaw, Team Columbia-HTC, at 20:03
130. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:03
131. Pablo Urtasun, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:03
132. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, at 20:03
133. Matthew Harley Goss, Team Saxo Bank, at 20:03
134. Ricardo Van Der Velde, Garmin-Slipstream, at 20:03
135. Bolat Raimbekov, Astana, at 20:03
136. Timothy Gudsell, Française Des Jeux, at 20:03
137. Greg Henderson, Team Columbia-HTC, at 20:03
138. Juan José Haedo, Team Saxo Bank, at 20:03
139. Francesco Chicchi, Liquigas, at 20:03
140. Jurgen Van De Walle, Quick Step, at 20:03
141. Ermanno Capelli, Fuji-Servetto, at 20:03
142. Perrig Quemeneur, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 20:03
143. Huub Duyn, Garmin-Slipstream, at 20:03
144. Andrea Tonti, Fuji-Servetto, at 20:03
145. Floris Goesinnen, Skil-Shimano, at 20:03
146. Jussi Veikkanen, Française Des Jeux,, at 20:09
147. Niki Terpstra, Team Milram, at 20:09
148. Angelo Furlan, Lampre-NGC, at 20:09
149. Mirco Lorenzetto, Lampre-NGC, at 20:09
150. Andres Sergio De Lis, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:09
151. Giovanni Bernaudeau, BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 20:09
152. Angel Madrazo, Caisse d’Epargne, at 20:09
153. Svein Tuft, Garmin-Slipstream, at 20:09
154. Bobbie Traksel, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 20:13
155. Kenny Dehaes, Silence-Lotto, at 20:25

Overall, after Stage 2


1. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream, 8:41:09
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:13
3. Tom Boonen Quick Step, at 0:14
4. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step, at 0:19
5. Bradley Wiggins Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:21
6. Joost Posthuma Rabobank, at 0:21
7. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas, at 0:23
8. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni Rabobank, at 0:23
9. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank, at 0:24
10. Nikolas Maes Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:24
11. Michiel Elijzen Silence-Lotto, at 0:25
12. Lars Ytting Bak Team Saxo Bank, at 0:25
13. Tom Veelers Skill-Shimano, at 0:28
14. Nick Nuyens Rabobank, at 0:28
15. Jan Bakelants Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:28
16. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:28
17. Thomas Lovkvist Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:29
18. Jurgen Van Den Broeck Silence-Lotto, at 0:30
19. Damien Gaudin Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:30
20. Michael Rogers Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:31
21. Laszlo Bodrogi Team Katusha, at 0:31
22. Steve Morabito Astana, at 0:31
23. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank, at 0:31
24. Koen De Kort Skill-Shimano, at 0:31
25. Greg Van Avermaet Silence-Lotto, at 0:32
26. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova Caisse D’epargne, at 0:33
27. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:33
28. Francesco Gavazzi Lampre-NGC, at 0:34
29. Tomas Vaitkus Astana, at 0:34
30. Jurgen Van Goolen Team Saxo Bank, at 0:34
31. Alexandr Pliuschin Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:34
32. Mathew Hayman Rabobank, at 0:35
33. Jérémy Roy Française Des Jeux, at 0:35
34. Marcin Sapa Lampre-NGC, at 0:36
35. Brian Vandborg Liquigas, at 0:36
36. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne, at 0:36
37. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana, at 0:36
38. Simon Spilak Lampre-NGC, at 0:36
39. Roy Sentjens Silence-Lotto, at 0:36
40. Johan Coenen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:36
41. Markus Eichler Team Milram, at 0:37
42. Mauro Da Dalto Lampre-NGC, at 0:38
43. Pablo Lastras Garcia Caisse D’epargne, at 0:39
44. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Caisse D’epargne, at 0:39
45. Frank Hoj Team Saxo Bank, at 0:39
46. Javier Aramendia Lorente Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:40
47. Nico Sijmens Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:40
48. Ben Hermans Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:40
49. Maxime Vantomme Team Katusha, at 0:40
50. Stijn Vandenbergh Team Katusha, at 0:40
51. Gert Dockx Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:41
52. Gerben Lowik Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:41
53. Baden Cooke Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:41
54. Steven De Jongh Quick Step, at 0:42
55. Reinier Honig Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:43
56. Fabrice Piemontesi Fuji-Servetto, at 0:43
57. Mathieu Drujon Caisse D’epargne, at 0:44
58. Domenik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at 0:44
59. Marco Bandiera Lampre-NGC, at 0:45
60. Yauheni Hutarovich Française Des Jeux, at 0:45
61. Wouter Weylandt Quick Step, at 0:45
62. Alexandre Usov Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:45
63. Yuriy Krivtsov Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:45
64. Renaud Dion Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:47
65. Guennadi Mikhailov Team Katusha, at 0:51
66. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:53
67. Mikael Cherel Française Des Jeux, at 0:53
68. Kasper Klostergaard Team Saxo Bank, at 0:54
69. Daniel Oss Liquigas, at 1:01
70. Robert Wagner Skill-Shimano, at 1:31
71. Alex Rasmussen Team Saxo Bank, at 6:26
72. Tony Martin Team Columbia-High Road, at 6:27
73. Alexei Markov Team Katusha, at 6:29
74. Thomas De Gendt Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 6:36
75. Frederik Willems Liquigas, at 6:38
76. Nikita Eskov Team Katusha, at 6:38
77. Romain Villa Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:38
78. Florent Brard Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:39
79. Tanel Kangert Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:43
80. Andrey Zeits Astana, at 6:44
81. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:44
82. Anthony Geslin Française Des Jeux, at 6:47
83. Sergey Renev Astana, at 6:47
84. Michal Golas Amica Chips-Knauf, at 6:50
85. Aitor Galdos Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:54
86. Sébastien Portal Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:54
87. Olivier Bonnaire Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 6:58
88. Addy Engels Quick Step, at 7:46
89. Rick Flens Rabobank, at 10:24
90. Kristof Goddaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:26
91. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas, at 10:27
92. Albert Timmer Skill-Shimano, at 10:27
93. Servais Knaven Team Milram, at 10:28
94. Wim De Vocht Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 10:29
95. Alexander Serov Team Katusha, at 10:31
96. Murilo Antonio Fischer Liquigas, at 10:31
97. Josep Jufre Pou Fuji-Servetto, at 10:32
98. Vitaliy Buts Lampre-NGC, at 10:33
99. Jacopo Guarnieri Liquigas, at 10:34
100. Maryan Hary Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 10:34
101. Branislau Samoilau Quick Step, at 10:34
102. Christopher Sutton Garmin-Slipstream, at 10:36
103. Cameron Wurf Fuji-Servetto, at 10:36
104. Alexandre Blain Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 10:38
105. Thierry Hupond Skill-Shimano, at 10:39
106. Grégory Rast Astana, at 10:39
107. Guillaume Le Floch Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:41
108. Arnaud Labbe Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:41
109. Aart Vierhouten Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 10:41
110. Roy Curvers Skill-Shimano, at 10:41
111. Angel Gomez Gomez Fuji-Servetto, at 10:41
112. Klaas Lodewyck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:42
113. David Deroo Skill-Shimano, at 10:47
114. Wesley Sulzberger Française Des Jeux, at 10:48
115. Johan Vansummeren Silence-Lotto, at 10:50
116. Jose A. Benitez Roman Fuji-Servetto, at 11:03
117. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step, at 11:42
118. Jens Mouris Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 12:15
119. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence-Lotto, at 12:36
120. Robert Forster Team Milram, at 14:47
121. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 15:01
122. Martin Muller Team Milram, at 18:35
123. Greg Henderson Team Columbia-High Road, at 20:31
124. Matthew Harley Goss Team Saxo Bank, at 20:35
125. Niki Terpstra Team Milram, at 20:35
126. Nikolai Trussov Team Katusha, at 20:36
127. Huub Duyn Garmin-Slipstream, at 20:36
128. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia-High Road, at 20:37
129. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:37
130. Juan Jose’ Haedo Team Saxo Bank, at 20:39
131. Jussi Veikkanen Française Des Jeux, at 20:41
132. Ricardo van der Velde Garmin-Slipstream, at 20:41
133. Svein Tuft Garmin-Slipstream, at 20:41
134. Graeme Brown Rabobank, at 20:42
135. Josu Agirre Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:42
136. Steven Cozza Garmin-Slipstream, at 20:43
137. Floris Goesinnen Skill-Shimano, at 20:44
138. Biel Kadri Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:44
139. Ermanno Capelli Fuji-Servetto, at 20:46
140. Francesco Chicchi Liquigas, at 20:47
141. Pablo Urtasun Perez Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:47
142. Perrig Quemeneur Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 20:48
143. Angel Madrazo Ruiz Caisse D’epargne, at 20:48
144. Aurélien Clerc Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:49
145. Bolat Raimbekov Astana, at 20:49
146. Giovanni Bernaudeau Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 20:55
147. Sergio De Lis Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:56
148. Jean Charles Senac Ag2r La Mondiale, at 21:00
149. Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre-NGC, at 21:03
150. Angelo Furlan Lampre-NGC, at 21:06
151. Andrea Tonti Fuji-Servetto, at 21:06
152. Kenny Dehaes Silence-Lotto, at 21:19
153. Jurgen Van De Walle Quick Step, at 21:49
154. Timothy Gudsell Française Des Jeux, at 22:40
155. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 22:46