Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Farrar wins another at Eneco

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) won the fourth stage of the Eneco Tour on Saturday, his third victory of the stage race through the Benelux countries. Farrar, further secured his hold on the overall leader’s jersey, outsprinting Norwegian Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) and Italian Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre). Farrar also won the first and second stages. Sunday’s fifth stage covers 204.3 kilometers over many of the same roads included in the Amstel Gold Race. The Eneco Tour ends Tuesday, with a 13.1km time trial in Amersfoort, in Holland.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) won the fourth stage of the Eneco Tour on Saturday, his third victory of the stage race through the Benelux countries.

Farrar, further secured his hold on the overall leader’s jersey, outsprinting Norwegian Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) and Italian Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre).

Farrar also won the first and second stages.

Sunday’s fifth stage covers 204.3 kilometers over many of the same roads included in the Amstel Gold Race. The Eneco Tour ends Tuesday, with a 13.1km time trial in Amersfoort, in Holland.

Check back soon for a stage report, photos and results

Results

Results – Stage 4

1. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, 221.21km in 5:27:01
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Columbia-HTC, s.t.
3. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
4. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
5. Kristof Goddaert (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
6. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
7. Aitor Galdos (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
8. Roy Sentjens (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
9. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
10. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Saxo Bank, s.t.
11. Juan Jose Oroz (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
12. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Saxo Bank, s.t.
13. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), BBox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
14. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
15. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
16. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Columbia-HTC, s.t.
17. Nikolas Maes (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
18. Mathieu Drujon (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
19. Maxime Vantomme (Bel), Katusha, s.t.
20. Thierry Hupond (Fra), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
21. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
22. Anthony Geslin (Fra), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
23. Jan Bakelandts (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
24. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
25. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa), Rabobank, s.t.
26. Mikael Cherel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
27. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Astana, s.t.
28. Renaud Dion (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
29. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
30. Joost Posthuma (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
31. Bradley Wiggins (GBr), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
32. Baden Cooke (Aus), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, s.t.
33. Pablo Lastras (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
34. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
35. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
36. Nick Nuyens (Bel), Rabobank, s.t.
37. Arnaud Coyot (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
38. Thomas De Gendt (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
39. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Quick Step, s.t.
40. Frank Hoj (Den), Saxo Bank, s.t.
41. Michal Golas (Pol), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, s.t.
42. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
43. Steven De Jongh (Ned), Quick Step, s.t.
44. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
45. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Katusha, s.t.
46. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
47. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, s.t.
48. Gerben Löwik (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, s.t.
49. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
50. Johan Coenen (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
51. Javier Aramendia (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
52. Angel Gomez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
53. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas, s.t.
54. Nikita Eskov (Rus), Katusha, s.t.
55. Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz), Astana, s.t.
56. Ben Hermans (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
57. Andrey Amador (CRc), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
58. Andrey Zeits (Kaz), Astana, s.t.
59. Michiel Elijzen (Ned), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
60. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Saxo Bank, s.t.
61. Brian Vandborg (Den), Liquigas, s.t.
62. Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra), Katusha, s.t.
63. Biel Kadri (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
64. Tanel Kangert (Est), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
65. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
66. Gert Dockx (Bel), Columbia-HTC, s.t.
67. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, s.t.
68. Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
69. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
70. Sergey Renev (Kaz), Astana, s.t.
71. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-HTC, s.t.
72. Romain Villa (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
73. Marcin Sapa (Pol), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
74. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step, s.t.
75. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Liquigas, s.t.
76. Johan Vansummeren (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
77. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Quick Step, s.t.
78. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
79. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Columbia-HTC, s.t.
80. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel), Quick Step, at 00:19
81. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 00:24
82. Marco Bandiera (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 00:28
83. Svein Tuft (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 00:28
84. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 00:31
85. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 01:34
86. Tony Martin (Ger), Columbia-HTC, at 02:02
87. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 02:52
88. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 02:52
89. Angel Madrazo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 03:07
90. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 03:50
91. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 06:48
92. Markus Eichler (Ger), Milram, at 06:48
93. Nikolai Troussov (Rus), Katusha, at 13:28
94. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 13:28
95. Huub Duyn (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 17:09
96. Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 17:09
97. Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 17:09
98. Alexei Markov (Rus), Katusha, at 17:09
99. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 17:09
100. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:09
101. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 17:09
102. Greg Henderson (NZl), Columbia-HTC, at 17:09
103. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 17:09
104. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Quick Step, at 17:09
105. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr), Française Des Jeux, at 19:23
106. Alexander Serov (Rus), Katusha, at 19:23
107. Reinier Honig (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 19:23
108. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Milram, at 19:23
109. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 19:23
110. Servais Knaven (Ned), Milram, at 19:23
111. Aart Vierhouten (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 19:23
112. Kenny Dehaes (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 19:23
113. Bobbie Traksel (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 19:23
114. Wim De Vocht (Bel), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 19:23
115. Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:23
116. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:23
117. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 19:23
118. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 19:23
119. Wouter Weylandt (Bel), Quick Step, at 19:23
120. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, at 19:23
121. Floris Goesinnen (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 19:23
122. Tom Veelers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 19:23
123. Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Liquigas, at 19:23
124. Cameron Wurf (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 19:23
125. Daniel Oss (Ita), Liquigas, at 19:23
126. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 19:23
127. Jens Mouris (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 19:23
128. Roy Curvers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 19:23
129. Alex Rasmussen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 19:23
130. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 19:23
131. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Columbia-HTC, at 19:23
132. Andrea Tonti (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 19:23
133. Robert Forster (Ger), Milram, at 19:23
134. Alexandre Blain (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 19:23
135. Robert Wagner (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 19:23
136. Domenik Klemme (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 19:23
137. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française Des Jeux, at 19:23
138. Josep Jufre (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 19:23
139. Sébastien Portal (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 19:23
140. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 19:23
141. Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 19:23
142. Angelo Furlan (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 19:23
143. Gatis Smukulis (Lat), AG2R La Mondiale, at 19:23
144. David Deroo (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 19:23
145. Damien Gaudin (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:23
146. Koen De Kort (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 19:23
147. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:08
148. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 22:08
149. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 22:08
150. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 22:08
151. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 22:08
152. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 22:08

Overall

1. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, 17:51:13
2. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step, at 00:20
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Columbia-HTC, at 00:23
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Quick Step, at 00:35
5. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Rabobank, at 00:37
6. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas, at 00:37
7. Bradley Wiggins (GBr), Garmin-Slipstream, at 00:37
8. Joost Posthuma (Ned), Rabobank, at 00:37
9. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa), Rabobank, at 00:39
10. Nikolas Maes (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:40
11. Michiel Elijzen (Ned), Silence-Lotto, at 00:41
12. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Saxo Bank, at 00:41
13. Nick Nuyens (Bel), Rabobank, at 00:44
14. Jan Bakelandts (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:44
15. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Columbia-HTC, at 00:44
16. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Columbia-HTC, at 00:45
17. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 00:46
18. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 00:46
19. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-HTC, at 00:47
20. Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra), Katusha, at 00:47
21. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 00:47
22. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned), Raboban, at 00:47 k
23. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 00:48
24. Andrey Amador (CRc), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:49
25. Juan Jose Oroz (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:49
26. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Astana, at 00:50
27. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Saxo Bank, at 00:50
28. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), AG2R La Mondiale, at 00:50
29. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 00:51
30. Marcin Sapa (Pol), Lampre-NGC, at 00:52
31. Brian Vandborg (Den), Liquigas, at 00:52
32. Arnaud Coyot (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:52
33. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 00:52
34. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre-NGC, at 00:52
35. Roy Sentjens (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 00:52
36. Johan Coenen (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
37. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 00:54
38. Pablo Lastras (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:55
39. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne
40. Frank Hoj (Den), Saxo Bank
41. Javier Aramendia (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:56
42. Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
43. Ben Hermans (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
44. Maxime Vantomme (Bel), Katusha
45. Gert Dockx (Bel), Columbia-HTC, at 00:57
46. Gerben Löwik (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling
47. Baden Cooke (Aus), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling
48. Steven De Jongh (Ned), Quick Step, at 00:58
49. Mathieu Drujon (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:00
50. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:01
51. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), AG2R La Mondiale
52. Renaud Dion (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:03
53. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Katusha, at 01:07
54. Mikael Cherel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 01:09
55. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 01:10
56. Marco Bandiera (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 04:37
57. Romain Villa (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 06:49
58. Thomas De Gendt (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 06:52
59. Nikita Eskov (Rus), Katusha, at 06:53
60. Florent Brard (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 06:55
61. Tanel Kangert (Est), AG2R La Mondiale, at 06:59
62. Andrey Zeits (Kaz), Astana, at 07:00
63. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 07:00
64. Anthony Geslin (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 07:03
65. Sergey Renev (Kaz), Astana, at 07:03
66. Michal Golas (Pol), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 07:06
67. Aitor Galdos (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:10
68. Markus Eichler (Ger), Milram, at 07:41
69. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 08:48
70. Tony Martin (Ger), Columbia-HTC, at 09:37
71. Frederik Willems (Bel), Liquigas, at 09:46
72. Kristof Goddaert (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:42
73. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Liquigas, at 10:50
74. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
75. Thierry Hupond (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 10:55
76. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:57
77. Angel Gomez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 10:57
78. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française Des Jeux, at 11:04
79. Johan Vansummeren (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 11:06
80. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 11:21
81. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 11:23
82. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Quick Step, at 12:08
83. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 12:52
84. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 13:39
85. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 15:09
86. Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 18:08
87. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:18
88. Damien Gaudin (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 20:04
89. Tom Veelers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 20:07
90. Koen De Kort (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 20:10
91. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 20:14
92. Reinier Honig (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 20:17
93. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Katusha, at 20:19
94. Domenik Klemme (Ger), Saxo Bank, at 20:23
95. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr), Française Des Jeux, at 20:24
96. Wouter Weylandt (Bel), Quick Step, at 20:24
97. Daniel Oss (Ita), Liquigas, at 20:40
98. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française Des Jeux, at 20:57
99. Biel Kadri (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 21:00
100. Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz), Astana, at 21:05
101. Robert Wagner (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 21:10
102. Svein Tuft (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 21:25
103. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel), Quick Step, at 22:24
104. Alexei Markov (Rus), Katusha, at 23:54
105. Angel Madrazo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 24:11
106. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 24:17
107. Alex Rasmussen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 26:05
108. Sébastien Portal (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 26:33
109. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 28:04
110. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, at 28:43
111. Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 29:31
112. Servais Knaven (Ned), Milram, at 30:07
113. Wim De Vocht (Bel), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 30:08
114. Alexander Serov (Rus), Katusha, at 30:10
115. Josep Jufre (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 30:11
116. Cameron Wurf (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 30:15
117. Alexandre Blain (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 30:17
118. Aart Vierhouten (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 30:20
119. Roy Curvers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 30:20
120. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 30:21
121. David Deroo (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 30:26
122. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Quick Step, at 30:28
123. Jens Mouris (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 32:17
124. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 32:48
125. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 33:16
126. Nikolai Troussov (Rus), Katusha, at 34:20
127. Robert Forster (Ger), Milram, at 34:26
128. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 34:40
129. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 38:00
130. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 38:12
131. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 38:13
132. Huub Duyn (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 38:22
133. Greg Henderson (NZl), Columbia-HTC, at 38:27
134. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Columbia-HTC, at 40:16
135. Gatis Smukulis (Lat), AG2R La Mondiale
136. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 40:21
137. Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Liquigas, at 40:22
138. Floris Goesinnen (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 40:23
139. Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 40:25
140. Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 40:35
141. Angelo Furlan (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 40:45
142. Andrea Tonti (Ita), Fuji-Servetto
143. Kenny Dehaes (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 40:58
144. Martin Müller (Ger), Milram, at 40:59
145. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 41:45
146. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française Des Jeux, at 42:19
147. Bobbie Traksel (Ned), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 42:48
148. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 43:05
149. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 43:06
150. Steven Cozza (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 43:07
151. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, at 43:13
152. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Milram, at 43:18