Events

Farrar takes over at Eneco

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) sprinted to victory in the 184km first stage at the 5th Eneco Tour on Wednesday in Belgium. A major crash marred the finale into Ardooie, Belgium, sending scores of riders somersaulting to the ground in a high-speed melee. Farrar avoided the mishap and darted to victory, sprinting ahead of Tom Boonen (Quick Step), with Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia-HTC) coming through third.

By Andrew Hood

Farrar's win put him in the leader's jersey, too.

Farrar’s win put him in the leader’s jersey, too.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) sprinted to victory in the 184km first stage at the 5th Eneco Tour on Wednesday in Belgium.

A major crash marred the finale into Ardooie, Belgium, sending scores of riders somersaulting to the ground in a high-speed melee. Farrar avoided the mishap and darted to victory, sprinting ahead of Tom Boonen (Quick Step), with Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia-HTC) coming through third.

It appeared as two riders clipped wheels just as Farrar pounced off the third wheel and won quite easily ahead of Boonen with his arms wide open. Two riders went down hard in the crash and another half dozen fell as the pack roared in behind.

All that happened in Farrar’s rear-view mirror and the victory pushes Farrar into the leader’s jersey of the eight-day ProTour race.

The victory is Farrar’s fifth on his breakout 2009 season, which included a stage victory in Tirreno-Adriatico in March, the prologue and the overall at the Delta Tour Zeeland in June and the Vattenfall Cyclassics on Sunday in Hamburg.

Farrar started the stage in second place overall, just one second behind prologue winner Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step). The French rider pipped Farrar on a short, but fast 4.4km prologue course to open the eight-day Eneco Tour on Tuesday.

“I’m in the best form of my life. The team was totally behind me. I couldn’t disappoint,” said Farrar, winner of Sunday’s Hamburg Cyclassics. “I was already very good in the Tour de France. And now after a little rest I feel even better. I’m very fast.”

Gorik Gardeyn (Silence-Lotto) and France’s Yoann Offredo (Francaise des Jeux) were both taken to hospital after picking up injuries in the final sprint.

The Eneco Tour continues Thursday with the 178.1km second stage from Ardooie to Brussels in another course favoring Farrar and the rest of the sprinters.

Web: Here is Belgian TV on the final kilometer.

Results

Stage 1

  • 1. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream, 4:18:40
  • 2. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step, at 0:00
  • 3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia-HTC, at 0:00
  • 4. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank, at 0:00
  • 5. Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram, at 0:00
  • 6. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux, at 0:00
  • 7. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano, at 0:00
  • 8. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 0:00
  • 9. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank, at 0:00
  • 10. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank, at 0:00
  • 11. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:00
  • 12. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana, at 0:00
  • 13. Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:00
  • 14. Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha, at 0:00
  • 15. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
  • 16. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas, at 0:00
  • 17. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
  • 18. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank, at 0:00
  • 19. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank, at 0:00
  • 20. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:00
  • 21. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas, at 0:00
  • 22. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step, at 0:00
  • 23. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00
  • 24. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank, at 0:00
  • 25. Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
  • 26. Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha, at 0:00
  • 27. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00
  • 28. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00
  • 29. José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
  • 30. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank, at 0:00
  • 31. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step, at 0:00
  • 32. Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 0:00
  • 33. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
  • 34. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:00
  • 35. Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia-HTC, at 0:00
  • 36. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:00
  • 37. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha, at 0:00
  • 38. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:00
  • 39. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:00
  • 40. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank, at 0:00
  • 41. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step, at 0:00
  • 42. Josep Jufre (Spa) Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
  • 43. Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:00
  • 44. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:00
  • 45. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Silence-Lotto, at 0:00
  • 46. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas, at 0:00
  • 47. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana, at 0:00
  • 48. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
  • 49. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
  • 50. Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana, at 0:00
  • 51. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:00
  • 52. Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram, at 0:00
  • 53. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha, at 0:00
  • 54. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank, at 0:00
  • 55. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 0:00
  • 56. Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
  • 57. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00
  • 58. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:00
  • 59. Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:00
  • 60. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank, at 0:00
  • 61. Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:00
  • 62. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:00
  • 63. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 0:00
  • 64. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:00
  • 65. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
  • 66. Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana, at 0:00
  • 67. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia-HTC, at 0:00
  • 68. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha, at 0:00
  • 69. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano, at 0:00
  • 70. Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
  • 71. Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:00
  • 72. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank, at 0:00
  • 73. Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank, at 0:00
  • 74. Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank, at 0:00
  • 75. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:00
  • 76. Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
  • 77. Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank, at 0:00
  • 78. Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia-HTC, at 0:00
  • 79. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC, at 0:00
  • 80. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:00
  • 81. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 0:00
  • 82. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:00
  • 83. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank, at 0:00
  • 85. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 0:00
  • 86. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha, at 0:00
  • 87. Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano, at 0:00
  • 88. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana, at 0:00
  • 89. Andrey Amador (CRc) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
  • 90. Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 0:00
  • 91. David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano, at 0:00
  • 92. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana, at 0:00
  • 93. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
  • 94. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana, at 0:00
  • 95. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux, at 0:00
  • 96. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 0:00
  • 97. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:00
  • 98. Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas, at 0:00
  • 99. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 0:00
  • 100. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:00
  • 101. Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:00
  • 102. Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha, at 0:00
  • 103. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
  • 104. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC, at 0:00
  • 105. Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
  • 106. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram, at 0:00
  • 107. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank, at 0:00
  • 108. Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00
  • 109. Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
  • 110. Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:00
  • 111. Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 0:00
  • 112. Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 0:00
  • 113. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano, at 0:00
  • 114. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:00
  • 115. Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux, at 0:00
  • 116. Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:00
  • 118. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux, at 0:00
  • 119. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux, at 0:00
  • 120. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
  • 121. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:00
  • 122. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00
  • 123. Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:00
  • 124. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux, at 0:00
  • 125. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram, at 0:00
  • 126. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram, at 0:00
  • 127. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto, at 0:00
  • 128. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
  • 129. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC, at 0:00
  • 130. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:00
  • 131. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano, at 0:00
  • 132. Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC, at 0:00
  • 133. Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
  • 134. Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:00
  • 135. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step, at 0:00
  • 136. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:00
  • 137. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:00
  • 138. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas, at 0:00
  • 139. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas, at 0:00
  • 140. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas, at 0:00
  • 141. Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
  • 142. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:00
  • 143. Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram, at 0:00
  • 144. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano, at 0:00
  • 145. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step, at 1:00
  • 146. Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha, at 1:00
  • 147. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:00
  • 148. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas, at 1:00
  • 149. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step at 1:00
  • 150. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step, at 1:00
  • 151. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana, at 3:34
  • 152. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux, at 3:34
  • 153. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:34
  • 154. Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:34
  • 155. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:01
  • 156. Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:01
  • 158. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:01
  • 159. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano, at 5:33
  • 160. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence-Lotto, at 6:38
  • 161. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:50
  • 162. Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 1:50
  • 163. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale, at 1:50
  • 164. Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
  • 165. Andres Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:50
  • 166. Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française Des Jeux, at 1:50
  • 167. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:50

Overall standings, after stage 1

  • 1. Tyler Farrar Garmin-Slipstream, 4:23:26
  • 2. Tom Boonen Quick Step, at 0:04
  • 3. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step, at 0:09
  • 4. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:10
  • 5. Bradley Wiggins Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:11
  • 6. Joost Posthuma Rabobank, at 0:11
  • 7. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas, at 0:13
  • 8. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni Rabobank, at 0:13
  • 9. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank, at 0:14
  • 10. Nikolas Maes Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:14
  • 11. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios Caisse D’epargne, at 0:15
  • 12. Michiel Elijzen Silence-Lotto, at 0:15
  • 13. Lars Ytting Bak Team Saxo Bank, at 0:15
  • 14. Alex Rasmussen Team Saxo Bank, at 0:15
  • 15. Andreas Kloden Astana, at 0:16
  • 16. Niki Terpstra Team Milram, at 0:16
  • 17. Tony Martin Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:16
  • 18. Rick Flens Rabobank, at 0:17
  • 19. Tom Veelers Skill-Shimano, at 0:18
  • 20. Greg Henderson Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:18
  • 21. Alexei Markov Team Katusha, at 0:18
  • 22. Nick Nuyens Rabobank, at 0:18
  • 23. Jan Bakelants Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:18
  • 24. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:18
  • 25. Thomas Lovkvist Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:19
  • 26. Kristof Goddaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:19
  • 27. Jurgen Van Den Broeck Silence-Lotto, at 0:20
  • 28. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas, at 0:20
  • 29. Albert Timmer Skill-Shimano, at 0:20
  • 30. Michael Rogers Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:21
  • 31. Servais Knaven Team Milram, at 0:21
  • 32. Laszlo Bodrogi Team Katusha, at 0:21
  • 33. Steve Morabito Astana, at 0:21
  • 34. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank, at 0:21
  • 35. Wim De Vocht Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:22
  • 36. Matthew Harley Goss Team Saxo Bank, at 0:22
  • 37. Jussi Veikkanen Française Des Jeux, at 0:22
  • 38. Greg Van Avermaet Silence-Lotto, at 0:22
  • 39. Svein Tuft Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:22
  • 40. Nikolai Trussov Team Katusha, at 0:23
  • 41. Johan Vansummeren Silence-Lotto, at 0:23
  • 42. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova Caisse D’epargne, at 0:23
  • 43. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:23
  • 44. Huub Duyn Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:23
  • 45. Francesco Gavazzi Lampre-N.g.c, at 0:24
  • 46. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:24
  • 47. Tomas Vaitkus Astana, at 0:24
  • 48. Jurgen Van Goolen Team Saxo Bank, at 0:24
  • 49. Alexander Serov Team Katusha, at 0:24
  • 50. Murilo Antonio Fischer Liquigas, at 0:24
  • 51. Alexandr Pliuschin Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:24
  • 52. Thomas De Gendt Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:25
  • 53. Robert Wagner Skill-Shimano, at 0:25
  • 54. Josep Jufre Pou Fuji-Servetto, at 0:25
  • 55. Thomas Fothen Team Milram, at 0:25
  • 56. Vitaliy Buts Lampre-N.g.c, at 0:26
  • 57. Marcin Sapa Lampre-N.g.c, at 0:26
  • 58. Brian Vandborg Liquigas, at 0:26
  • 59. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne, at 0:26
  • 60. Simon Spilak Lampre-N.g.c, at 0:26
  • 61. Roy Sentjens Silence-Lotto, at 0:26
  • 62. Johan Coenen Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:26
  • 63. Frederik Willems Liquigas, at 0:27
  • 64. Jacopo Guarnieri Liquigas, at 0:27
  • 65. Maryan Hary Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:27
  • 66. Daniel Oss Liquigas, at 0:27
  • 67. Markus Eichler Team Milram, at 0:27
  • 68. Robert Forster Team Milram, at 0:27
  • 69. Branislau Samoilau Quick Step, at 0:27
  • 70. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:27
  • 71. Nikita Eskov Team Katusha, at 0:27
  • 72. Romain Villa Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:27
  • 73. Juan Jose’ Haedo Team Saxo Bank, at 0:27
  • 74. Mauro Da Dalto Lampre-N.g.c, at 0:28
  • 75. Ricardo van der Velde Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:28
  • 76. Martin Muller Team Milram, at 0:28
  • 77. Jérémy Roy Française Des Jeux, at 0:28
  • 78. Florent Brard Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:28
  • 79. Hans Dekkers Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:29
  • 80. Graeme Brown Rabobank, at 0:29
  • 81. Pablo Lastras Garcia Caisse D’epargne, at 0:29
  • 82. Christopher Sutton Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:29
  • 83. Angel Madrazo Ruiz Caisse D’epargne, at 0:29
  • 84. Cameron Wurf Fuji-Servetto, at 0:29
  • 85. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Caisse D’epargne, at 0:29
  • 86. Frank Hoj Team Saxo Bank, at 0:29
  • 87. Javier Aramendia Lorente Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:30
  • 88. Nico Sijmens Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:30
  • 89. Ben Hermans Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:30
  • 90. Steven Cozza Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:30
  • 91. Maxime Vantomme Team Katusha, at 0:30
  • 92. Stijn Vandenbergh Team Katusha, at 0:30
  • 93. Gert Dockx Team Columbia-High Road, at 0:31
  • 94. Floris Goesinnen Skill-Shimano, at 0:31
  • 95. Biel Kadri Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:31
  • 96. Gerben Lowik Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:31
  • 97. Mathew Hayman Rabobank, at 0:31
  • 98. Alexandre Blain Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:31
  • 99. Baden Cooke Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:31
  • 100. Thierry Hupond Skill-Shimano, at 0:32
  • 101. Grégory Rast Astana, at 0:32
  • 102. Steven De Jongh Quick Step, at 0:32
  • 103. Ermanno Capelli Fuji-Servetto, at 0:33
  • 104. Reinier Honig Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:33
  • 105. Andrey Zeits Astana, at 0:33
  • 106. Fabrice Piemontesi Fuji-Servetto, at 0:33
  • 107. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:33
  • 108. Tanel Kangert Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:34
  • 109. Guillaume Le Floch Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:34
  • 110. Arnaud Labbe Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:34
  • 111. Francesco Chicchi Liquigas, at 0:34
  • 112. Aart Vierhouten Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:34
  • 113. Mathieu Drujon Caisse D’epargne, at 0:34
  • 114. Roy Curvers Skill-Shimano, at 0:34
  • 115. Angel Gomez Gomez Fuji-Servetto, at 0:34
  • 116. Domenik Klemme Team Saxo Bank, at 0:34
  • 117. Pablo Urtasun Perez Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:34
  • 118. Perrig Quemeneur Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:35
  • 119. Marco Bandiera Lampre-N.g.c, at 0:35
  • 120. Klaas Lodewyck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:35
  • 121. Alexandre Usov Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:35
  • 122. Yuriy Krivtsov Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:35
  • 123. Anthony Geslin Française Des Jeux, at 0:36
  • 124. Aurélien Clerc Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:36
  • 125. Sergey Renev Astana, at 0:36
  • 126. Jose A. Benitez Roman Fuji-Servetto, at 0:36
  • 127. Giovanni Bernaudeau Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:36
  • 128. Bolat Raimbekov Astana, at 0:36
  • 129. Wouter Weylandt Quick Step, at 0:37
  • 130. Renaud Dion Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:37
  • 131. Hilton Clarke Fuji-Servetto, at 0:38
  • 132. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence-Lotto, at 0:38
  • 133. Michal Golas Amica Chips-Knauf, at 0:39
  • 134. David Deroo Skill-Shimano, at 0:40
  • 135. Wesley Sulzberger Française Des Jeux, at 0:41
  • 136. Yauheni Hutarovich Française Des Jeux, at 0:41
  • 137. Guennadi Mikhailov Team Katusha, at 0:41
  • 138. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:43
  • 139. Mikael Cherel Française Des Jeux, at 0:43
  • 140. Sébastien Portal Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:43
  • 141. Kenny Dehaes Silence-Lotto, at 0:44
  • 142. Kasper Klostergaard Team Saxo Bank, at 0:44
  • 143. Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre-N.g.c, at 0:44
  • 144. Angelo Furlan Lampre-N.g.c, at 0:47
  • 145. Olivier Bonnaire Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:47
  • 146. Andrea Tonti Fuji-Servetto, at 0:53
  • 147. Addy Engels Quick Step, at 1:35
  • 148. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step, at 1:35
  • 149. Jurgen Van De Walle Quick Step, at 1:36
  • 150. Jens Mouris Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 2:08
  • 151. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 2:18
  • 152. Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 2:23
  • 153. Sergio De Lis Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:27
  • 154. Timothy Gudsell Française Des Jeux, at 2:27
  • 155. Jean Charles Senac Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:37
  • 156. Damien Gaudin Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:55
  • 157. Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:56
  • 158. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana, at 4:00
  • 159. Yoann Offredo Française Des Jeux, at 4:03
  • 160. Josu Agirre Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:30
  • 161. Koldo Fernandez Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:36
  • 162. Aitor Galdos Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:44
  • 163. Koen De Kort Skill-Shimano, at 5:54
  • 164. Gorik Gardeyn Silence-Lotto, at 7:17