Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Farrar loses lead at Eneco Tour

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia-HTC) took the leader's jersey from Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) after placing second in Sunday’s fifth stage of the Eneco Tour behind Lars Bak (Saxo Bank). Bak made his dash for the line 5km out to edge Boasson Hagen by two seconds with Italian Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-N.G.C.) third. Farrar missed out in the late breakaway and came in 30 seconds adrift to see Hagen pass him overall by 15 seconds following the 204.3km stage to Sirrard in the Netherlands.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Columbia’s Boasson Hagen takes over as Bak wins stage

By Agence France Presse

2009 Eneco Tour: Lars Bak (Saxo Bank) wins stage 5.

2009 Eneco Tour: Lars Bak (Saxo Bank) wins stage 5.

Photo: AFP

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia-HTC) took the leader’s jersey from Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) after placing second in Sunday’s fifth stage of the Eneco Tour behind Lars Bak (Saxo Bank).

Bak made his dash for the line 5km out to edge Boasson Hagen by two seconds with Italian Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-N.G.C.) third.

Farrar missed out in the late breakaway and came in 30 seconds adrift to see Hagen pass him overall by 15 seconds following the 204.3km stage to Sirrard in the Netherlands.

Bak was among an 18-strong group, including Boasson Hagen, Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) and Maxime Monfort (Columbia-HTC), that broke away around 50km from the line and he proved to have the legs to see his challenge through to the finish.

“I am not a sprinter. I wanted to win it and knew if I was to do so I had to go for it well before the finish line. I really had to attack as the peloton came back strongly over the final 20 kilometers,” said the 29-year-old Danish time-trial champion. “But I had my doubts right to the final meter.”

Monday’s penultimate stage, a 163km ride from Genk in Belgium to the Dutch town of Roermond, is being tipped to finish in a bunch sprint.

The final stage on Tuesday is a short time trial, to which Boasson Hagen should be looking forward, according to team manager Tristan Hoffman.

“It’s quite short and totally flat so it suits Edvald, but it’s also a good distance for Tyler Farrar, and the riders are all very close, said Hoffman. “This race is going to go down to the wire, but we’re in a good position.”

Boasson Hagen, who this year notably won the Ghent-Wevelgem classic, paid tribute to his teammates for their work on Sunday.

“Now I’ve got a pretty good chance of winning, but I’ll have to see how much energy I used up today. “I came close to victory last year but lost it when I got dropped in the crosswinds, and this year I want to get it right.”

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings)

  • 1. Lars Ytting Bak, Team Saxo Bank, at 5:13:16
  • 2. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Columbia-HTC, at 0:02
  • 3. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:02
  • 4. Greg Van Avermaet, Silence-Lotto, at 0:02
  • 5. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Rabobank, at 0:02
  • 6. Sebastian Langeveld, Rabobank, at 0:02
  • 7. Joost Posthuma, Rabobank, at 0:02
  • 8. Jan Bakelants, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:02
  • 9. David Deroo, Skil-Shimano, at 0:02
  • 10. Jurgen Van Goolen, Team Saxo Bank, at 0:02
  • 11. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step, at 0:02
  • 12. Maxime Monfort, Columbia-HTC, at 0:02
  • 13. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Silence-Lotto, at 0:02
  • 14. Anthony Geslin, Française des Jeux, at 0:31
  • 15. Roy Sentjens, Silence-Lotto, at 0:31
  • 16. Robert Forster, Team Milram, at 0:31
  • 17. Alexandre Usov, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:31
  • 18. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank, at 0:31
  • 19. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil, Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:31
  • 20. Nikolas Maes, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:31
  • 21. Roy Curvers, Skil-Shimano, at 0:31
  • 22. Steven De Jongh, Quick Step, at 0:31
  • 23. Jérémy Roy, Française des Jeux, at 0:31
  • 24. Renaud Dion, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:31
  • 25. Michal Golas, Amica Chips-Knauf, at 0:31
  • 26. Michiel Elijzen, Silence-Lotto, at 0:31
  • 27. Guillaume Le Floch, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:31
  • 28. Gerben Lowik, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 0:31
  • 29. Simon Spilak, Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:31
  • 30. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:31
  • 31. Nick Nuyens, Rabobank, at 0:31
  • 32. Frank Hoj, Team Saxo Bank, at 0:31
  • 33. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:31
  • 34. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, at 0:31
  • 35. Markus Eichler, Team Milram, at 0:31
  • 36. Angel Gomez Gomez, Fuji-Servetto, at 0:31
  • 37. Daniel Oss, Liquigas, at 0:31
  • 38. Mikael Cherel, Française des Jeux, at 0:31
  • 39. Dmitriy Muravyev, Astana, at 0:31
  • 40. Laszlo Bodrogi, Team Katusha, at 0:31
  • 41. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:31
  • 42. Thomas Lovkvist, Columbia-HTC, at 0:31
  • 43. Marco Bandiera, Lampre-N.G.C, at 0:31
  • 44. Guennadi Mikhailov, Team Katusha, at 0:31
  • 45. Steve Morabito, Astana, at 0:31
  • 46. Tanel Kangert, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:31
  • 47. Jurgen Van De Walle, Quick Step, at 0:31
  • 48. Tomas Vaitkus, Astana, at 0:31
  • 49. Michael Rogers, Columbia-HTC, at 0:31
  • 50. Frederik Willems, Liquigas, at 0:31
  • 51. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova, Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:31
  • 52. Kevin Hulsmans, Quick Step, at 0:31
  • 53. Sergio De Lis, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:25
  • 54. Nikita Eskov, Team Katusha, at 1:25
  • 55. Johan Vansummeren, Silence-Lotto, at 2:04
  • 56. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas, s.t.
  • 57. Pablo Lastras Garcia, Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:27
  • 58. Yuriy Krivtsov, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:27
  • 59. Mat hieu Drujon, Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:27
  • 60. Mauro Da Dalto, Lampre-N.G.C, at 3:42
  • 61. Murilo Antonio Fischer, Liquigas, at 3:42
  • 62. Jens Mouris, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 4:30
  • 63. Nikolai Trussov, Team Katusha, at 6:44
  • 64. Servais Knaven, Team Milram, at 10:21
  • 65. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 10:21
  • 66. Niki Terpstra, Team Milram, at 10:21
  • 67. Svein Tuft, Garmin-Slipstream, at 10:21
  • 68. Bradley Wiggins, Garmin-Slipstream, at 10:21
  • 69. Gat is Smukulis, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:08
  • 70. Alexandr Pliuschin, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:08
  • 71. Sébastien Portal, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 22:08
  • 72. Angelo Furlan, Lampre-N.G.C, at 22:08
  • 73. Marcin Sapa, Lampre-N.G.C, at 22:08
  • 74. Thomas De Gendt, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 22:08
  • 75. Klaas Lodewyck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 22:08
  • 76. Johan Coenen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 22:08
  • 77. Bolat Raimbekov, Astana, at 22:08
  • 78. Wesley Sulzberger, Française des Jeux, at 22:08
  • 79. Mat thew Harley Goss, Team Saxo Bank, at 22:08
  • 80. Kasper Klostergaard, Team Saxo Bank, at 22:08
  • 81. Biel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:08
  • 82. Maryan Hary, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 22:08
  • 83. Javier Aramendia Lorente, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:08
  • 84. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 22:08
  • 85. Josep Jufre Pou, Fuji-Servetto, at 22:08
  • 86. Mat hew Hayman, Rabobank, at 22:08
  • 87. Tony Martin, Columbia-HTC, at 22:08
  • 88. Gert Dockx, Columbia-HTC, at 22:08
  • 89. Rick Flens, Rabobank, at 22:08
  • 90. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 22:08
  • 91. Floris Goesinnen, Skil-Shimano, at 22:08
  • 92. Huub Duyn, Garmin-Slipstream, at 22:08
  • 93. Perrig Quemeneur, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:08
  • 94. Branislau Samoilau, Quick Step, at 22:08
  • 95. Cameron Wurf, Fuji-Servetto, at 22:08
  • 96. Jussi Veikkanen, Française des Jeux, at 22:08
  • 97. Olivier Bonnaire, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:08
  • 98. Yukiya Arashiro, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 22:08
  • 99. Sergey Renev, Astana, at 22:08
  • 100. Jose A. Benitez Roman, Fuji-Servetto, at 22:08
  • 101. Jacopo Guarnieri, Liquigas, at 22:08
  • 102. Brian Vandborg, Liquigas, at 22:08
  • 103. Ricardo van der Velde, Garmin-Slipstream, at 27:42
  • 104. Alex Rasmussen, Team Saxo Bank, at 27:42
  • 105. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, at 27:42
  • 106. Vitaliy Buts, Lampre-N.G.C, at 27:42
  • 107. Yauheni Hutarovich, Française des Jeux, at 27:42
  • 108. Alexandre Blain, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 27:42
  • 109. Andrey Zeits, Astana, at 27:42
  • 110. Timothy Gudsell, Française des Jeux, at 27:42
  • 111. Jean Charles Senac, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 27:42
  • 112. Wim De Vocht, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 27:42
  • 113. Christopher Sutton, Garmin-Slipstream, at 27:42
  • 114. Angel Madrazo Ruiz, Caisse d’Epargne, at 27:42
  • 115. Thierry Hupond, Skil-Shimano, at 27:42
  • 116. Francesco Chicchi, Liquigas, at 27:42
  • 117. Maxime Vantomme, Team Katusha, at 27:42
  • 118. Baden Cooke, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 27:42
  • 119. Fabrice Piemontesi, Fuji-Servetto, at 27:42
  • 120. Ermanno Capelli, Fuji-Servetto, at 27:42
  • 121. Reinier Honig, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 27:42
  • 122. Andrea Tonti, Fuji-Servetto, at 27:42
  • 123. Domenik Klemme, Team Saxo Bank, at 27:42
  • 124. Steven Cozza, Garmin-Slipstream, at 27:42
  • 125. Kristof Goddaert, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 27:42
  • 126. Martin Muller, Team Milram, at 27:42
  • 127. Aitor Galdos Alonso, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 27:42
  • 128. Pablo Urtasun Perez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 27:42
  • 129. Alexander Serov, Team Katusha, at 27:42
  • 130. Pieter Vanspeybrouck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 27:42
  • 131. Staf Scheirlinckx, Silence-Lotto, at 27:42
  • 132. Josu Agirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 27:42
  • 133. Wouter Weylandt, Quick Step, at 27:42
  • 134. Romain Villa, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 27:42
  • 135. Robert Wagner, Skil-Shimano, at 27:42
  • 136. Aart Vierhouten, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 27:42
  • 137. Alexei Markov, Team Katusha, at 27:42
  • 138. Florent Brard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 27:42
  • 139. Addy Engels, Quick Step, at 27:42
  • 140. Mark Renshaw, Columbia-HTC, at 27:42
  • 141. Bobbie Traksel, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 27:42
  • 142. Kenny Dehaes, Silence-Lotto, at 27:42
  • 143. Mirco Lorenzetto, Lampre-N.G.C, at 27:42

GC standings | ( Stage results)

  • 1. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Columbia-HTC, at 23.04:45
  • 2. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:15
  • 3. Lars Ytting Bak, Team Saxo Bank, at 0:15
  • 4. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step, at 0:21
  • 5. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas, at 0:23
  • 6. Joost Posthuma, Rabobank, at 0:23
  • 7. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Rabobank, at 0:25
  • 8. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre-N.G.C., at 0:28
  • 9. Jan Bakelants, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:28
  • 10. Maxime Monfort, Columbia-HTC, at 0:29
  • 11. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Silence-Lotto, at 0:32
  • 12. Sebastian Langeveld, Rabobank, at 0:33
  • 13. Greg Van Avermaet, Silence-Lotto, at 0:34
  • 14. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, at 0:35
  • 15. Jurgen Van Goolen, Team Saxo Bank, at 0:36
  • 16. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank, at 0:52
  • 17. Nikolas Maes, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:55
  • 18. Michiel Elijzen, Silence-Lotto, at 0:56
  • 19. Nick Nuyens, Rabobank, at 0:59
  • 20. Thomas Lovkvist, Columbia-HTC, at 1:00
  • 21. Michael Rogers, Columbia-HTC, at 1:02
  • 22. Laszlo Bodrogi, Team Katusha, at 1:02
  • 23. Steve Morabito, Astana, at 1:02
  • 24. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova, Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:04
  • 25. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:04
  • 26. Tomas Vaitkus, Astana, at 1:05
  • 27. Jérémy Roy, Française des Jeux, at 1:06
  • 28. Dmitriy Muravyev, Astana, at 1:07
  • 29. Simon Spilak, Lampre-N.G.C., at 1:07
  • 30. Roy Sentjens, Silence-Lotto, at 1:07
  • 31. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil, Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:10
  • 32. Frank Hoj, Team Saxo Bank, at 1:10
  • 33. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:11
  • 34. Gerben Lowik, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 1:12
  • 35. Steven De Jongh, Quick Step, at 1:13
  • 36. Alexandre Usov, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:16
  • 37. Renaud Dion, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:18
  • 38. Guennadi Mikhailov, Team Katusha, at 1:22
  • 39. Mikael Cherel, Française des Jeux, at 1:24
  • 40. Pablo Lastras Garcia, Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:06
  • 41. Mathieu Drujon, Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:11
  • 42. Yuriy Krivtsov, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:12
  • 43. Mauro Da Dalto, Lampre-N.G.C., at 4:20
  • 44. Marco Bandiera, Lampre-N.G.C., at 4:52
  • 45. Tanel Kangert, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:14
  • 46. Anthony Geslin, Française des Jeux, at 7:18
  • 47. Michal Golas, Amica Chips-Knauf, at 7:21
  • 48. Markus Eichler, Team Milram, at 7:56
  • 49. Nikita Eskov, Team Katusha, at 8:02
  • 50. Frederik Willems, Liquigas, at 10:01
  • 51. Bradley Wiggins, Garmin-Slipstream, at 10:42
  • 52. Angel Gomez Gomez, Fuji-Servetto, at 11:12
  • 53. Guillaume Le Floch, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 11:36
  • 54. Johan Vansummeren, Silence-Lotto, at 12:54
  • 55. Murilo Antonio Fischer, Liquigas, at 17:05
  • 56. Daniel Oss, Liquigas, at 20:55
  • 57. Jurgen Van De Walle, Quick Step, at 22:39
  • 58. Alexandr Pliuschin, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:42
  • 59. Marcin Sapa, Lampre-N.G.C., at 22:44
  • 60. Brian Vandborg, Liquigas, at 22:44
  • 61. Johan Coenen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 22:44
  • 62. Javier Aramendia Lorente, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:48
  • 63. Gert Dockx, Columbia-HTC, at 22:49
  • 64. Kasper Klostergaard, Team Saxo Bank, at 23:02
  • 65. Maxime Vantomme, Team Katusha, at 28:22
  • 66. Baden Cooke, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 28:23
  • 67. Thomas De Gendt, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 28:44
  • 68. Yukiya Arashiro, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 28:52
  • 69. Sergey Renev, Astana, at 28:55
  • 70. David Deroo, Skil-Shimano, at 30:09
  • 71. Roy Curvers, Skil-Shimano, at 30:35
  • 72. Olivier Bonnaire, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 30:40
  • 73. Kevin Hulsmans, Quick Step, at 30:43
  • 74. Tony Martin, Columbia-HTC, at 31:29
  • 75. Svein Tuft, Garmin-Slipstream, at 31:30
  • 76. Jacopo Guarnieri, Liquigas, at 32:42
  • 77. Maryan Hary, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 32:42
  • 78. Wesley Sulzberger, Française des Jeux, at 32:56
  • 79. Branislau Samoilau, Quick Step, at 34:00
  • 80. Romain Villa, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 34:15
  • 81. Florent Brard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 34:21
  • 82. Andrey Zeits, Astana, at 34:26
  • 83. Aitor Galdos Alonso, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:36
  • 84. Robert Forster, Team Milram, at 34:41
  • 85. Jens Mouris, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 36:26
  • 86. Jose A. Benitez Roman, Fuji-Servetto, at 37:01
  • 87. Kristof Goddaert, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 38:08
  • 88. Thierry Hupond, Skil-Shimano, at 38:21
  • 89. Christopher Sutton, Garmin-Slipstream, at 38:49
  • 90. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 39:36
  • 91. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 40:10
  • 92. Servais Knaven, Team Milram, at 40:12
  • 93. Staf Scheirlinckx, Silence-Lotto, at 40:18
  • 94. Nikolai Trussov, Team Katusha, at 40:48
  • 95. Sergio De Lis, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 41:40
  • 96. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 41:59
  • 97. Mathew Hayman, Rabobank, at 42:06
  • 98. Jussi Veikkanen, Française des Jeux, at 42:49
  • 99. Biel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 42:52
  • 100. Bolat Raimbekov, Astana, at 42:57
  • 101. Fabrice Piemontesi, Fuji-Servetto, at 45:34
  • 102. Reinier Honig, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 47:43
  • 103. Domenik Klemme, Team Saxo Bank, at 47:49
  • 104. Yauheni Hutarovich, Française des Jeux, at 47:50
  • 105. Wouter Weylandt, Quick Step, at 47:50
  • 106. Sébastien Portal, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 48:25
  • 107. Robert Wagner, Skil-Shimano, at 48:36
  • 108. Alexei Markov, Team Katusha, at 51:20
  • 109. Angel Madrazo Ruiz, Caisse d’Epargne, at 51:37
  • 110. Vitaliy Buts, Lampre-N.G.C., at 51:43
  • 111. Josep Jufre Pou, Fuji-Servetto, at 52:03
  • 112. Cameron Wurf, Fuji-Servetto, at 52:07
  • 113. Klaas Lodewyck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 52:13
  • 114. Niki Terpstra, Team Milram, at 53:23
  • 115. Alex Rasmussen, Team Saxo Bank, at 53:31
  • 116. Rick Flens, Rabobank, at 54:40
  • 117. Jean Charles Senac, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 55:30
  • 118. Addy Engels, Quick Step, at 56:09
  • 119. Wim De Vocht, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 57:34
  • 120. Alexander Serov, Team Katusha, at 57:36
  • 121. Alexandre Blain, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 57:43
  • 122. Aart Vierhouten, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 57:46
  • 123. Matthew Harley Goss, Team Saxo Bank, at 59:52
  • 124. Perrig Quemeneur, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:00:05
  • 125. Huub Duyn, Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:00:14
  • 126. Pieter Vanspeybrouck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:02:06
  • 127. Gatis Smukulis, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:02:08
  • 128. Floris Goesinnen, Skil-Shimano, at 1:02:15
  • 129. Angelo Furlan, Lampre-N.G.C., at 1:02:37
  • 130. Pablo Urtasun Perez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:05:38
  • 131. Mark Renshaw, Columbia-HTC, at 1:07:42
  • 132. Josu Agirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:07:47
  • 133. Francesco Chicchi, Liquigas, at 1:07:48
  • 134. Ermanno Capelli, Fuji-Servetto, at 1:07:51
  • 135. Andrea Tonti, Fuji-Servetto, at 1:08:11
  • 136. Kenny Dehaes, Silence-Lotto, at 1:08:24
  • 137. Martin Muller, Team Milram, at 1:08:25
  • 138. Mirco Lorenzetto, Lampre-N.G.C., at 1:09:11
  • 139. Timothy Gudsell, Française des Jeux, at 1:09:45
  • 140. Bobbie Traksel, Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 1:10:14
  • 141. Ricardo van der Velde, Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:10:31
  • 142. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, at 1:10:32
  • 143. Steven Cozza, Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:10:33