Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Faltus takes Beuce crit’

The fifth stage at the Tour de Beauce – formally “Stage 4-b,” since it followed a morning TT - was pretty much a non-factor in terms of the overall standings, however, bragging rights and UCI points were still on the line, so serious racing did take place. The 60 kilometer criterium is a tradition in the host town of St Georges, and takes place on a four corner, 1.5 kilometer circuit, with a sharp climb at the end of the start straight and a steep descent with a 110 degree left hander at the base. Richard Faltus (Sparkasse) took a last lap gamble and attacked the small lead group he was

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Rob Jones, Special to VeloNews

Faltus takes Beuce crit'

Faltus takes Beuce crit’

Photo:

The fifth stage at the Tour de Beauce – formally “Stage 4-b,” since it followed a morning TT – was pretty much a non-factor in terms of the overall standings, however, bragging rights and UCI points were still on the line, so serious racing did take place.

The 60 kilometer criterium is a tradition in the host town of St Georges, and takes place on a four corner, 1.5 kilometer circuit, with a sharp climb at the end of the start straight and a steep descent with a 110 degree left hander at the base.

Richard Faltus (Sparkasse) took a last lap gamble and attacked the small lead group he was in, managing to hold off Wesley Sulzberger (South Australia.com – AIS) and Mark Walters (Navigators) by a slim one second for the victory.

After an initial flurry of attacks, the peloton settled down for a couple of laps before Trent Wilson (Jittery Joe’s p/b Zero Gravity) and Peter Dawson (South Australia.com – AIS) rolled off the front.

The duo established a ten second lead, and then Walters and Jacob Erker(Symmetrics) bridged up to join them. This foursome went 30 seconds clear but were beginning to flag by the halfway mark, when a final group of seven came up – Faltus, Sulzberger, former yellow jersey Stefan Parinussa (Sparkasse), Peter McDonald (FRF Couriers – Caravello), Russel Downing (DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed), Ciaran Power (Navigators) and Austin King (Jittery Joe’s p/b Zero Gravity).

Kobzarenko in yellow

Kobzarenko in yellow

Photo: Rob Jones

This group hovered approximately a minute in front of the field until the final lap, when Faltus attacked on the short climb after the start-finish line.

“I had planned that spot all race. I came into the corner at the bottom in third, then when the front two riders slowed before the top corner I went to the right of them and attacked.”

Walters gave chase but didn’t have enough left. “I got within about 10 meters, but couldn’t close it. Sulzberger was the only one who got on my wheel, and then in the sprint I just didn’t have enough left.”

On Saturday the race moves north to Quebec City for a hard circuit race that takes the riders up and down the escarpment along the St Lawrence River ten times. Each 12.5 kilometer lap ends with a climb from sea level that averages 10 percent for nearly a kilometer.

Results – Stage 4b
1. Richard Faltus (Cze), Sparkasse 1:14:26
2. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS
3. Mark Walters (Can), Navigators
4. Stefan Parinussa (Ger), Sparkasse
5. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe’s pb Zero Gravity
6. Jacob P. Erker (Can), Symmetrics
7 Peter McDonald (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello
8. Russel Downing (GBr), DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
9. Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators
10. Peter Dawson (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 4b
1. Richard Faltus (Cze), Sparkasse 1:14:26

2. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS

3. Mark Walters (Can), Navigators

4. Stefan Parinussa (Ger), Sparkasse

5. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity

6. Jacob P. Erker (Can), Symmetrics

7 Peter McDonald (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello

8. Russel Downing (GBr), DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed

9. Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators

10. Peter Dawson (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS

11. Austin King (USA), Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity

12. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus), Navigators

13. Ger Soepenberg (Ned), Altipower

14. Miles Olman (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS

15. Sebastian Frey (Ger), Sparkasse

16. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators

17 Thoren Wieditz (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C.

18. Bernie Sulzberger (Aus), DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed

19. Philippe Abbott (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C.

20. Bryan Smith (USA), TIAA-CREF

21. Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can), Équipe Du Québec

22. Bruno Langlois (Can), Canadian National Team

23. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col), Navigators

24. Mathieu Roy (Can), Garneau – Optik

25. Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn), Aisan Racing Team

26. Peter Sanowar (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C.

27 Tom Flammang (Lux), Sparkasse

28. Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col), Colombia Es Pasion

29. Kane Oakley (Aus), DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed

30. Rodolfo Lopez (Mex), Tecos Trek VH

31. Michael Ford (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS

32. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can), Calyon-Litespeed

33. David Veilleux (Can), Garneau – Optik

34. Cameron Jennings (Aus), DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed

35. Derek McMaster (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C.

36. John Fredy Parra Calada (Col), Tecos Trek VH

37 Yovanny Torres Castro (Col), Colombia Es Pasion

38. Peter John Herzig (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello

39. Edward King (USA), Priority Health

40. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators

41. Dustin MacBurnie (Can), Canadian National Team

42. Greg Reain (Can), Canadian National Team

43. Simon Kelly (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn

44. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn), Aisan Racing Team

45. Clovis Auger (Can), Volkswagen Trek

46. Peter Woestenberg (Ned), Altipower

47 Niek Asbroek (Ned), Altipower

48. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek VH

49. Brian Sheedy (USA), Priority Health

50. Diego Montoya (Col), Colombia Es Pasion

51. Raphaël Tremblay (Can), Volkswagen Trek

52. Hector Rangel Zimarron (Mex), Tecos Trek VH

53. Jairo Hernandez (Col), Colombia Es Pasion

54. Danny Pate (USA), TIAA-CREF

55. Cameron Hughes (Aus), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C.

56. Jairo Salas Atehortua (Col), Colombia Es Pasion

57 Brendan Brooks (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello

58. Fausto Esparza Munoz (Mex), Tecos Trek VH

59. Condor Murphy (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn

60. Brent Bookwalter (USA), Priority Health

61. Maxime Vives (Can), Calyon-Litespeed

62. Timo Honstein (Ger), Sparkasse

63. Francisco Matamoros Navarro (Mex), Tecos Trek VH

64. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn), Aisan Racing Team

65. Andrew Randell (Can), Symmetrics

66. Derek Burke (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn

67 Kevin Miller (Can), Fiordifrutta

68. Eric Boily (Can), Volkswagen Trek

69. Matthew White (USA), Fiordifrutta

70. Jamie Lamb (Can), Garneau – Optik

71. Zachary Garland (Can), Équipe Du Québec

72. Tom Zirbel (USA), Priority Health

73. Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can), Calyon-Litespeed

74. Daniel Maggiacomo (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C.

75. Joshua Dillon (USA), Fiordifrutta

76. Peter Hatton (Aus), Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity

77 Cody Stevenson (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello

78. Christopher Rozdilsky (USA), Fiordifrutta

79. William Frischkorn (USA), TIAA-CREF

80. David Harrigan (Aus), DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed

81. Ian Macgregor (USA), TIAA-CREF

82. David O'Brien (Can), Équipe Du Québec

83. Christian Lademann (Ger), Sparkasse

84. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics

85. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics

86. Francois Parisien (Can), TIAA-CREF

87 Alexi Richer (Can), Équipe Du Québec

88. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics

89. Dan Timmerman (USA), Fiordifrutta

90. Tony Mann (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello

91. Koki Simbo (Jpn), Aisan Racing Team

92. Phillip Cortes (Can), Garneau – Optik

93. Ryan Roth (Can), Canadian National Team

94. Thijs Poelstra (Ned), Altipower

95. Sean Finning (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS

96. Jean-Sébastien Beland (Can), Volkswagen Trek

97 Morgan Fox (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn all s.t.

DNF Darren Shea (NZl), New Zealand national team