Events

Ewan nabs Cyclassics victory after Bouhanni relegated

Ewan takes the EuroEyes Cyclassics victory after Bouhanni is relegated for leaving his line

Caleb Ewan (Orica – BikeExchange) claimed his first ever WorldTour one-day win at the EuroEyes Cyclassics in Hamburg Sunday after Cofidis’ Nacer Bouhanni was relegated for an irregular sprint. Giant – Alpecin’s John Degenkolb earned runner-up honors, while Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek – Segafredo) finished third.

A stubborn breakaway group nearly stole the show in the sprinter-friendly race, formerly known as the Vattenfall Cyclassics. Alessandro De Marchi (BMC Racing), Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Kamil Gradek (Verva ActiveJet), Matej Mohoric (Lampre – Merida), Lükas Postlberger (Bora – Argon 18), and Maxat Ayazbayev (Astana) formed a six-man escape early, and despite never getting an advantage of more than a few minutes, the last remnants of the move managed to put serious pressure on the bunch in the final moments of the race. Multiple crashes in the final half hour of racing added to the stress.

Though the peloton swept up their breakaway companions, De Marchi and Gradek stayed clear off the front into the last kilometer of the race — but the sprinters’ teams finally swept them up some 300 meters from the line. That set up a hectic bunch kick for the win.

Nizzolo was the first of the big contenders to launch his sprint, but Bouhanni came around 100 meters from the line and took the lead. Ewan tried to overtake Bouhanni on his right, but Cofidis rider drove aggressively in the same direction to cut off Ewan’s push for the finish.

Bouhanni hit the line well ahead of the other contenders, celebrating a win as Ewan arrived second, but the Frenchman’s celebration was short-lived.

Upon further review the race jury determined that Bouhanni had left his line in the sprint, and awarded Ewan the victory. That bumped Degenkolb from third to second, and Nizzolo from fourth to third.

“I’m really happy with the victory,” Ewan said. “It was a very fast and tough sprint, I had to deviate from my line a bit and it’s always difficult to try and regain momentum after that.

“It’s great to get a European win under my belt for this season, it was an eventful day all round after suffering a puncture and then crashing twice although fortunately I landed on my feet both times.”

Results

  • 1. Caleb EWAN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, in 4:54:26
  • 2. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 3. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 5. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 6. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 7. Mark RENSHAW, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 8. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 9. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 10. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 11. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 12. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 14. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 15. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 16. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 17. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 18. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 19. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 21. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 22. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 23. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 26. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 28. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 29. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :13
  • 30. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :13
  • 31. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :13
  • 32. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :13
  • 33. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :13
  • 34. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :19
  • 35. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :19
  • 36. Michael REIHS, SSG, at :19
  • 37. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :19
  • 38. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 39. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :23
  • 40. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :23
  • 41. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :23
  • 42. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :26
  • 43. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at :26
  • 44. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :29
  • 45. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :29
  • 46. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :31
  • 47. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :31
  • 48. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :31
  • 49. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :31
  • 50. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :31
  • 51. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :31
  • 52. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :31
  • 53. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :31
  • 54. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at :31
  • 55. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :31
  • 56. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :31
  • 57. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 58. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :36
  • 59. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :36
  • 60. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :36
  • 61. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :36
  • 62. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :36
  • 63. Michael VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :36
  • 64. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :36
  • 65. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
  • 66. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :36
  • 67. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :36
  • 68. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :45
  • 69. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :47
  • 70. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :50
  • 71. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :55
  • 72. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at :55
  • 73. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 74. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at 1:00
  • 75. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:00
  • 76. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:00
  • 77. Maxat AYAZBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:00
  • 78. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:00
  • 79. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:05
  • 80. Phil BAUHAUS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:12
  • 81. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 1:16
  • 82. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 1:16
  • 83. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:38
  • 84. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:25
  • 85. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:29
  • 86. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:35
  • 87. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 2:35
  • 88. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 2:35
  • 89. Rasmus GULDHAMMER, SSG, at 2:35
  • 90. Alexander KAMP, SSG, at 2:35
  • 91. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:35
  • 92. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:35
  • 93. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:35
  • 94. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:35
  • 95. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 2:35
  • 96. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:35
  • 97. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:35
  • 98. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:03
  • 99. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:03
  • 100. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:03
  • 101. Kristoffer SKJERPING, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:03
  • 102. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:03
  • 103. Rayane BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:03
  • 104. Fabian WEGMANN, SSG, at 3:03
  • 105. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:03
  • 106. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:03
  • 107. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:03
  • 108. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:03
  • 109. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:03
  • 110. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:03
  • 111. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:03
  • 112. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:03
  • 113. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:03
  • 114. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 3:03
  • 115. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 3:03
  • 116. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:03
  • 117. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 3:03
  • 118. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 3:03
  • 119. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:03
  • 120. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 3:03
  • 121. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:03
  • 122. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:03
  • 123. Mads PEDERSEN, SSG, at 3:03
  • 124. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:03
  • 125. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:03
  • 126. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:03
  • 127. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:33
  • 128. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:33
  • 129. Adrian BANASZEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:33
  • 130. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:40
  • 131. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:40
  • 132. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:40
  • 133. Christian Mager, SSG, at 6:06
  • 134. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:11
  • 135. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 7:11
  • 136. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:11
  • 137. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 7:11
  • 138. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:11
  • 139. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:11
  • 140. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:11
  • 141. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:11
  • 142. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 7:11
  • 143. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 7:11
  • 144. Norbert BANASZEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:05
  • DNF Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF
  • DNF Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Christian MEIER, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE
  • DNF Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Cédric PINEAU, FDJ
  • DNF Mickael DELAGE, FDJ
  • DNF Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ
  • DNF Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Maxime DANIEL, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Max WALSCHEID, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Matt BRAMMEIER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Gerald CIOLEK, SSG
  • DNF Jonas TENBROCK, SSG
  • DNF Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Stanislaw ANIOLKOWSKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM