Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Evans grabs German stage win; Leipheimer keeps jersey

Australian rider Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) won the 177.7-kilometer seventh stage of the Tour of Germany from Singen to Feldberg on Sunday. Gerolsteiner's Levi Leipheimer, sixth in this year's Tour de France, retains the yellow jersey after the American finished fourth in Sunday's stage. In rain-soaked conditions Evans, eighth in this year's Tour de France, finished nine seconds ahead of Swiss rider Fabian Jeker and German Jorg Jaschke who recorded the same time. The Gerolsteiner rider has a 33 second lead over Austrian team-mate Georg Totschnig with Evans 48 seconds

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive

Cadel rides into Feldberg on his own

Cadel rides into Feldberg on his own

Photo: AFP/Robert Michael-GERMANY OUT

Australian rider Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) won the 177.7-kilometer seventh stage of the Tour of Germany from Singen to Feldberg on Sunday.

Gerolsteiner’s Levi Leipheimer, sixth in this year’s Tour de France, retains the yellow jersey after the American finished fourth in Sunday’s stage. In rain-soaked conditions Evans, eighth in this year’s Tour de France, finished nine seconds ahead of Swiss rider Fabian Jeker and German Jorg Jaschke who recorded the same time.

The Gerolsteiner rider has a 33 second lead over Austrian team-mate Georg Totschnig with Evans 48 seconds adrift.

German Jan Ullrich claimed this stage – which finished with two tough Category 1 climbs – favored his talents but the T-Mobile captain slipped in the overall standings by finishing 42 seconds behind Evans and is now one minute and 26 seconds behind Leipheimer with just two stages to go.

Ullrich said this stage suited his talents... only they suited Evans' even more.

Ullrich said this stage suited his talents… only they suited Evans’ even more.

Photo: Tour of Germany

The tight race for the overall standings is expected to be settled in Monday’s penultimate stage, a flat 30km time trial from Ludwigshafen to Weinheim.

Results, stage 7
1. Cadel Evans, Davitamon-Lotto, 04:56:10
2. Fabian Jeker, Saunier Duval, at 00:11
3. Jörg Jaksche, Liberty Seguros
4. Levi Leipheimer, Gerolsteiner, at 00:14
5. Alberto Contador Velasco, Liberty Seguros, at 00:26
6. Marzio Bruseghin, Fassa Bortolo
7. Georg Totschnig, Gerolsteiner, at 00:29
8. Bobby Julich, CSC
9. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, at 00:33
10. Wim Van Huffel, Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:35
FullResults

Overall, after 7 stages
1. Levi Leipheimer, Gerolsteiner, 32:53:37
2. Georg Totschnig, Gerolsteiner, at 00:33
3. Cadel Evans, Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:58
4. Jörg Jaksche, Liberty Seguros, at 01:21
5. Jan Ullrich, T-Mobile, at 01:26
6. Tadej Valjavec, Phonak, at 02:42
7. Fabian Jeker, Saunier Duval, at 03:07
8. Saul Raisin, Credit Agricole, at 03:47
9. Wim Van Huffel, Davitamon-Lotto, at 04:19
10. Marzio Bruseghin, Fassa Bortolo, at 04:50
FullResults

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, stage 7
1. Cadel Evans, Davitamon-Lotto, 04:56:10

2. Fabian Jeker, Saunier Duval, at 00:11

3. Jörg Jaksche, Liberty Seguros

4. Levi Leipheimer, Gerolsteiner, at 00:14

5. Alberto Contador Velasco, Liberty Seguros, at 00:26

6. Marzio Bruseghin, Fassa Bortolo

7. Georg Totschnig, Gerolsteiner, at 00:29

8. Bobby Julich, CSC

9. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, at 00:33

10. Wim Van Huffel, Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:35

11. Jan Ullrich, T-Mobile, at 00:44

12. David Arroyo Duran, Illes Balears

13. Frank Schleck, CSC, at 00:56

14. Thomas LÖvkvist, Francaise des Jeux, at 1:05

15. Saul Raisin, Credit Agricole

16. Tadej Valjavec, Phonak

17. Iker Camano Ortuzar, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:09

18. Danilo Di Luca, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:37

19. Peter Luttenberger, CSC, at 1:40

20. Jesus Hernandez, Liberty Seguros

21. Laurent Brochard, Bouygues Telecom

22. Alexandre Moos, Phonak

23. Guido Trentin, Cofidis, at 1:45

24. Ruben Lobato Elvira, Saunier Duval, at 1:48

25. Antonio Colom Mas, Illes Balears

26. Patrik Sinkewitz, Quickstep

27. Bert Grabsch, Phonak, at 2:25

28. Ryder Hesjedal, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 2:36

29. Theo Eltink, Rabobank

30. Christopher Horner, Saunier Duval, at 3:09

31. Cédric Vasseur, Cofidis

32. Frédéric Bessy, Cofidis, at 3:38

33. Vincenzo Nibali, Fassa Bortolo, at 3:49

34. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho, Liberty Seguros, at 4:03

35. Steffen Wesemann, T-Mobile, at 4:38

36. Dario David Cioni, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:42

37. David Etxebarria Alkorta, Liberty Seguros

38. Evgeni Petrov, Lampre

39. Volodymir Gustov, Fassa Bortolo, at 7:49

40. Ronny Scholz, Gerolsteiner, at 9:31

41. Matthias Kessler, T-Mobile

42. Davide Rebellin, Gerolsteiner, at 9:55

43. Michael Rasmussen, Rabobank

44. Christoph Brandt, Davitamon-Lotto, at 10:56

45. Christian Knees, Team Wiesenhof

46. Sébastien Hinault, Credit Agricole

47. Marco Marzano, Lampre

48. Bert Roesems, Davitamon-Lotto

49. David Navas Chica, Illes Balears

50. Joost Posthuma, Rabobank

51. Vladimir Miholjevic, Liquigas-Bianchi

52. Peter Farazijn, Cofidis

53. Daniel Schnider, Phonak

54. Volodymyr Bileka, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

55. Mads Christensen, Quickstep

56. Yannick Talabardon, Credit Agricole

57. Axel Merckx, Davitamon-Lotto

58. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil, Liberty Seguros

59. Wilfried Cretskens, Quickstep, at 13:48

60. Giuseppe Guerini, T-Mobile

61. Vicente Reynes Mimo, Illes Balears

62. Cyril Lemoine, Credit Agricole

63. Vladimir Karpets, Illes Balears

64. Gorka Verdugo M., Euskaltel-Euskadi

65. Matthieu Sprick, Bouygues Telecom

66. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi

67. Johann Tschopp, Phonak

68. Maxim Iglinskiy, Domina Vacanze, at 16:10

69. Antton Luengo Celaya, Euskaltel-Euskadi

70. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank, at 16:52

71. Rory Sutherland, Rabobank

72. Sébastien Portal, Credit Agricole, at 16:56

73. Christian MÜller, CSC, at 17:15

74. Jason Mccartney, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 17:32

75. René Andrle, Liberty Seguros, at 18:07

76. Carlos Barredo Llamazales, Liberty Seguros

77. Gianluca Bortolami, Lampre, at 21:20

78. Daniele Bennati, Lampre

79. Luciano André Pagliarini, Liquigas-Bianchi

80. Alessandro Ballan, Lampre

81. Mauro Facci, Fassa Bortolo

82. Marco Righetto, Liquigas-Bianchi

83. Matej Jurco, Domina Vacanze

84. Maarten Den Bakker, Rabobank

85. Ralf Grabsch, Team Wiesenhof

86. Sebastian Siedler, Team Wiesenhof

87. Bram Schmitz, T-Mobile

88. Nico Mattan, Davitamon-Lotto

89. Andrej Hauptman, Fassa Bortolo

90. Roger Hammond, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

91. Fabian Wegmann, Gerolsteiner

92. Jens Voigt, CSC

93. Michael Albasini, Liquigas-Bianchi

94. Davide Bramati, Quickstep

95. Baden Cooke, Francaise des Jeux

96. Janez Brajkovic, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

97. Ronald Mutsaars, Rabobank

98. Matthew Wilson, Francaise des Jeux

99. Gennady Mikhaylov, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

100. Jurgen Van Der Broeck, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

101. Enrico Poitschke, Team Wiesenhof

102. Markus Fothen, Gerolsteiner

103. Grégory Rast, Phonak

104. Tobias Steinhauser, T-Mobile

105. Unai Etxebarria Arana, Euskaltel-Euskadi

106. Luke Roberts, CSC

107. Daniele Righi, Lampre

108. Fabian Cancellara, Fassa Bortolo

109. Marcus Zberg, Gerolsteiner

110. Steffen Radochla, Team Wiesenhof

111. Björn Schröder, Team Wiesenhof

112. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo, Saunier Duval

113. Martin MÜller, Team Wiesenhof

114. Marco Milesi, Liquigas-Bianchi

115. Bradley Wiggins, Credit Agricole

116. Davide Vigano, Quickstep

117. Iker Flores Galarza, Euskaltel-Euskadi

118. Amaël Moinard, Cofidis

119. Frédéric Mainguenaud, Bouygues Telecom

120. Carlos Da Cruz, Francaise des Jeux, all s.t.
Did not finish

Cristian Moreni, Quickstep

Rony Martias, Bouygues Telecom

Devis Miorin, Liquigas-Bianchi

Alessandro Bertolini, Domina Vacanze

Marco Fertonani, Domina Vacanze

Nicolas Fritsch, Saunier Duval
Did not start
Filippo Pozzato, Quickstep

Overall, after stages
1. Levi Leipheimer, Gerolsteiner, 32:53:37

2. Georg Totschnig, Gerolsteiner, at 00:33

3. Cadel Evans, Davitamon-Lotto, at 00:58

4. Jörg Jaksche, Liberty Seguros, at 01:21

5. Jan Ullrich, T-Mobile, at 01:26

6. Tadej Valjavec, Phonak, at 02:42

7. Fabian Jeker, Saunier Duval, at 03:07

8. Saul Raisin, Credit Agricole, at 03:47

9. Wim Van Huffel, Davitamon-Lotto, at 04:19

10. Marzio Bruseghin, Fassa Bortolo, at 04:50

11. Patrik Sinkewitz, Quickstep, at 04:50

12. David Arroyo Duran, Illes Balears, at 05:43

13. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, at 06:08

14. Danilo Di Luca, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 06:46

15. Guido Trentin, Cofidis, at 07:19

16. Thomas LÖvkvist, Francaise des Jeux, at 07:30

17. Alexandre Moos, Phonak, at 08:38

18. Bobby Julich, CSC, at 08:50

19. Alberto Contador Velasco, Liberty Seguros, at 10:12

20. Jesus Hernandez, Liberty Seguros, at 10:20

21. Ruben Lobato Elvira, Saunier Duval, at 10:27

22. Ryder Hesjedal, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 11:06

23. Laurent Brochard, Bouygues Telecom, at 13:03

24. Peter Luttenberger, CSC, at 13:23

25. Christopher Horner, Saunier Duval, at 14:24

26. Theo Eltink, Rabobank, at 14:36

27. Bert Grabsch, Phonak, at 16:15

28. Evgeni Petrov, Lampre, at 17:31

29. Dario David Cioni, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 17:48

30. Davide Rebellin, Gerolsteiner, at 20:51

31. Iker Camano Ortuzar, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:10

32. Cédric Vasseur, Cofidis, at 22:53

33. Vladimir Karpets, Illes Balears, at 23:00

34. Steffen Wesemann, T-Mobile, at 23:51

35. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho, Liberty Seguros, at 24:22

36. Christian Knees, Team Wiesenhof, at 24:26

37. Axel Merckx, Davitamon-Lotto, at 25:31

38. Michael Rasmussen, Rabobank, at 26:26

39. Gorka Verdugo M., Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:48

40. Daniel Schnider, Phonak, at 27:02

41. Matthias Kessler, T-Mobile, at 28:09

42. Joost Posthuma, Rabobank, at 29:57

43. Johann Tschopp, Phonak, at 30:20

44. Frank Schleck, CSC, at 30:39

45. Rory Sutherland, Rabobank, at 31:58

46. Yannick Talabardon, Credit Agricole, at 32:05

47. Antonio Colom Mas, Illes Balears, at 32:19

48. Vladimir Miholjevic, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 33:18

49. Matthieu Sprick, Bouygues Telecom, at 34:00

50. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank, at 34:29

51. Antton Luengo Celaya, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 36:11

52. Markus Fothen, Gerolsteiner, at 36:28

53. Janez Brajkovic, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 37:26

54. David Etxebarria Alkorta, Liberty Seguros, at 38:31

55. Vincenzo Nibali, Fassa Bortolo, at 39:15

56. Fabian Wegmann, Gerolsteiner, at 39:20

57. Tobias Steinhauser, T-Mobile, at 40:52

58. Amaël Moinard, Cofidis, at 41:56

59. Volodymir Gustov, Fassa Bortolo, at 43:17

60. Frédéric Bessy, Cofidis, at 44:20

61. Iker Flores Galarza, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44:24

62. Marcus Zberg, Gerolsteiner, at 45:50

63. Christoph Brandt, Davitamon-Lotto, at 46:24

64. Marco Marzano, Lampre, at 47:28

65. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil, Liberty Seguros, at 47:29

66. David Navas Chica, Illes Balears, at 48:04

67. Mads Christensen, Quickstep, at 49:08

68. Giuseppe Guerini, T-Mobile, at 49:16

69. Maxim Iglinskiy, Domina Vacanze, at 49:20

70. Ronny Scholz, Gerolsteiner, at 49:48

71. Peter Farazijn, Cofidis, at 52:37

72. Jason Mccartney, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 53:23

73. Volodymyr Bileka, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 53:24

74. Christian MÜller, CSC, at 53:37

75. Carlos Barredo Llamazales, Liberty Seguros, at 53:49

76. Vicente Reynes Mimo, Illes Balears, at 54:05

77. Cyril Lemoine, Credit Agricole, at 55:29

78. Bert Roesems, Davitamon-Lotto, at 56:07

79. Sébastien Hinault, Credit Agricole, at 56:36

80. Jens Voigt, CSC, at 57:04

81. Bradley Wiggins, Credit Agricole, at 57:07

82. Björn SchrÖder, Team Wiesenhof, at 57:44

83. Grégory Rast, Phonak, at 58:19

84. Sébastien Portal, Credit Agricole, at 58:54

85. Alessandro Ballan, Lampre, at 59:22

86. Fabian Cancellara, Fassa Bortolo, at 59:25

87. Sebastian Siedler, Team Wiesenhof, at 59:28

88. Baden Cooke, Francaise des Jeux, at 59:28

89. Maarten Den Bakker, Rabobank, at 1:01:04

90. Matej Jurco, Domina Vacanze, at 1:01:37

91. Ronald Mutsaars, Rabobank, at 1:01:37

92. Carlos Da Cruz, Francaise des Jeux, at 1:01:37

93. Michael Albasini, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:02:02

94. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:02:53

95. René Andrle, Liberty Seguros, at 1:03:18

96. Wilfried Cretskens, Quickstep, at 1:03:58

97. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo, Saunier Duval, at 1:04:21

98. Daniele Righi, Lampre, at 1:04:52

99. Enrico Poitschke, Team Wiesenhof, at 1:06:26

100. Gianluca Bortolami, Lampre, at 1:06:31

101. Luke Roberts, CSC, at 1:06:31

102. Frédéric Mainguenaud, Bouygues Telecom, at 1:06:31

103. Mauro Facci, Fassa Bortolo, at 1:06:52

104. Marco Milesi, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:07:03

105. Ralf Grabsch, Team Wiesenhof, at 1:07:29

106. Daniele Bennati, Lampre, at 1:08:16

107. Steffen Radochla, Team Wiesenhof, at 1:08:30

108. Andrej Hauptman, Fassa Bortolo, at 1:08:33

109. Luciano André Pagliarini, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:09:02

110. Roger Hammond, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 1:10:19

111. Gennady Mikhaylov, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 1:10:25

112. Davide Vigano, Quickstep, at 1:10:25

113. Davide Bramati, Quickstep, at 1:10:54

114. Nico Mattan, Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:11:13

115. Bram Schmitz, T-Mobile, at 1:14:17

116. Marco Righetto, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:14:22

117. Unai Etxebarria Arana, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:15:58

118. Jurgen Van Der Broeck, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 1:18:36

119. Matthew Wilson, Francaise des Jeux, at 1:26:02

120. Martin Müller, Team Wiesenhof, at 1:27:48