Events

Etxebarria gets Vuelta win in Burgos

Winning a stage in any grand tour used to be a big deal for the Euskaltel-Euskadi team until the orange-clad Basques barnstormed through this summer’s Tour de France. Haimar Zubeldia and Iban Mayo were the Tour revelations, with Mayo winning at Alpe d’Huez and Zubeldia and Mayo finishing 5-6, respectively. Since both have pulled the plug on their seasons, stage victories might be all Euskaltel can hope for in the 2003 Vuelta a España. Euskaltel worked two riders into the winning move Tuesday and Unai Etxebarria slipped away from an eight-man break with just under 15km to go in the 151km

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

Winning a stage in any grand tour used to be a big deal for the Euskaltel-Euskadi team until the orange-clad Basques barnstormed through this summer’s Tour de France.

Haimar Zubeldia and Iban Mayo were the Tour revelations, with Mayo winning at Alpe d’Huez and Zubeldia and Mayo finishing 5-6, respectively.

Since both have pulled the plug on their seasons, stage victories might be all Euskaltel can hope for in the 2003 Vuelta a España.

Euskaltel worked two riders into the winning move Tuesday and Unai Etxebarria slipped away from an eight-man break with just under 15km to go in the 151km fourth stage from Santander to Burgos to save face for Euskaltel.

“This is big for me and it’s important to win a stage in a grand tour,” said Etxebarria, who finished 44 seconds ahead of the remnants of the break. “The team is more relaxed now that we’ve won a stage. Now we’ll look ahead to see if we can win some more.”

ONCE’s Isidro Nozal jumped into the overall leader’s jersey a day later than he wanted to.

Eight on the move
Tuesday’s stage was the first relatively calm day in the saddle since the Vuelta started. With Mario Cipollini’s controversial early exit, Alessandro Petacchi’s historical win and scores of riders falling out of contention in Sunday’s tough day, calm was just what the doctor ordered.

Neither Cadel Evans (Telekom) nor Oscar Mason (Caldirola) took the start in Santander, with Evans a victim of a broken clavicle and Mason sick. The day’s action started up the day’s main obstacle, the Category 1 Alto del Escudo at 55km.

Colombian Felix Cardenas (La Barca), Carlos Quesada (Kelme), Isidro Nozal (ONCE) and Leonardo Piepoli (iBanesto.com) nudged off the front as the peloton splintered up the foggy climb.

The disorder continued over the Cat. 3 Puerto de Carrales at 70km, with the peloton splitting into several groups. Euskaltel’s Unai and David Etxebarria (no relation), Oscar Laguna (Relax), Jose Gutierrez (Kelme), Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) and Jurgen Van Goolen (Quick Step) joined Cardenas and Nozal to form the day’s winning move.

The break

The break

Photo: Graham Watson

With Alessandro Petacchi visibly struggling, Fassa Bortolo wasn’t interested in doing all the work to bring back the break and the eight were holding a one minute lead with 40km to go. Strong winds blasted the racers as the peloton drove south heading out of the mountains toward Burgos, causing the peloton to split and the break widened its margin to more than two minutes.

The peloton came back to life, but it was too late. Etxebarria jumped with just under 15km to go and put everything into the move once he opened a 30-second gap.

Jeker

Jeker

Photo: Graham Watson

Jeker clipped wheels with a police motorcycle with just under 10km to go and landed hard on his left side. He reeled in pain but got back on to finish the stage just as the main bunch came roaring past.

“Having David in the group made it easier to control. We both attacked and it just happened to be who stayed away,” said Etxebarria, who hails from Venezuela but comes from a Basque family. “I thought at one point we were going to be caught, but we kept working.”

German sprinting ace Erik Zabel (Telekom) led the main bunch across at 1:34 back. None of the remaining contenders lost any time, but others continued to miss the pace to stay at the front as the peloton split coming into Burgos.

Nozal gets it right
ONCE’s Isidro Nozal got the Vuelta’s race leader’s jersey a day late. With ONCE fading to black at the end of the 2003 season, the team wants to pass around the race leader’s golden jersey after winning the opening team time trial.

Plans to hand the jersey off to Nozal were scuppered in Monday’s rainy, crash-marred finish into Santander and ONCE’s Joaquin Rodriguez was a sore sight to see on the final podium as he unhappily donned the jersey.

ONCE got it right Tuesday when they sent Nozal up the road with the day’s first move. He came in sixth at 44 seconds back and slipped into the leader’s jersey, now 50 seconds ahead of Rodriguez.

“Today we planned to put someone in the break to preserve the leader’s jersey and make the others work,” Nozal said. “I’ve dreamed about this day and now I hope to keep the jersey a few days, perhaps even after the time trial.” Up next: Stage 5, Soria to Zaragoza
Wednesday’s 165km fifth stage from Soria to Zaragoza is tailor made for the sprinters in what will likely be their last chance for nearly a week.

With Thursday’s individual time trial and three consecutive difficult climbing stages waiting in the Pyrenees, all eyes will be on Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi. The Italian made history Monday when he became the third rider to win stages in all three grand tours in the same year.

The stage features a Category 3 climb early in the stage before a rolling flat finish into Zaragoza. Cross-winds could be a problem as the race approaches Zaragoza.

Many are wondering if Petacchi will try to win the stage and pull a “Cipollini.” That is, pack his bags and head home.


To see how today’s stage unfolded, just Click Here to bring up our Live Update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:26:51

2. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:44

3. Felix Cardenas (Col), L2C, at 0:44

4. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:44

5. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 0:44

6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 0:44

7. Oscar Laguna (Sp), CRF, at 1:05

8. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:34

9. Julian Dean (NZl), CSC, at 1:34

10. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:34

11. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, at 1:34

12. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:34

13. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:34

14. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:34

15. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:34

16. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), L2C, at 1:34

17. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:34

18. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:34

19. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 1:34

20. Carlos Torrent (Sp), ALM, at 1:34

21. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:34

22. Ivan Herrero (Sp), L2C, at 1:34

23. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:34

24. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34

25. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:34

26. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:34

27. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:34

28. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:34

29. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis, at 1:34

30. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:34

31. Rafael Casero (Sp), ALM, at 1:34

32. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34

33. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 1:34

34. Carlos Golbano (Sp), ALM, at 1:34

35. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 1:34

36. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:34

37. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:34

38. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 1:34

39. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:34

40. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:34

41. Germán Nieto (Sp), CRF, at 1:34

42. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 1:34

43. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, at 1:34

44. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34

45. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:34

46. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:34

47. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:34

48. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 1:34

49. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, at 1:34

50. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:34

51. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:34

52. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:34

53. José Jufre (Sp), CRF, at 1:34

54. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:34

55. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 1:34

56. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:34

57. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 1:34

58. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:34

59. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:34

60. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 1:34

61. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:34

62. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, at 1:34

63. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:34

64. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 1:34

65. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:34

66. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:34

67. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34

68. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:34

69. Christian Werner (G), Telekom, at 1:34

70. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:34

71. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 1:34

72. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, at 1:34

73. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:34

74. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 1:34

75. Peter Farazjin (B), Cofidis, at 1:34

76. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), CRF, at 1:34

77. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:34

78. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:34

79. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:34

80. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:34

81. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:34

82. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:34

83. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 1:34

84. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:34

85. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:34

86. Gustavo Otero (Sp), L2C, at 1:34

87. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 1:34

88. Benjamín Noval (Sp), CRF, at 1:34

89. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34

90. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 1:34

91. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, at 1:34

92. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:34

93. José Azevedo (P), ONCE – Eroski, at 1:34

94. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34

95. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 1:34

96. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, at 1:34

97. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:34

98. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:34

99. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:34

100. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, at 1:34

101. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:34

102. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:34

103. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:34

104. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, at 1:34

105. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:34

106. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 1:34

107. David Navas (Sp), CRF, at 1:34

108. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:34

109. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:34

110. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), ALM, at 1:34

111. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:34

112. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), L2C, at 1:34

113. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 1:34

114. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 1:34

115. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, at 1:34

116. Domingo Sanchez (Sp), ALM, at 1:34

117. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 1:34

118. David Lopez (Sp), L2C, at 1:34

119. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:34

120. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:34

121. Nacor Burgos (Sp), CRF, at 1:34

122. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), L2C, at 1:34

123. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Bianchi, at 1:34

124. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:34

125. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 1:34

126. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:34

127. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:34

128. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 1:34

129. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:34

130. Frank Vandenbroucke (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:34

131. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:34

132. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), ALM, at 2:28

133. José Luis Martinez (Sp), ALM, at 2:28

134. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 2:28

135. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 2:28

136. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:28

137. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, at 2:28

138. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 2:28

139. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:28

140. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:28

141. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:28

142. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:28

143. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, at 2:28

144. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:28

145. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, at 2:28

146. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:28

147. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:28

148. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 2:28

149. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:28

150. Alex Zuelle (Swi), Phonak, at 2:28

151. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:28

152. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 2:28

153. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 5:19

154. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 5:19

155. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, at 6:39

156. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio, at 6:57

157. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 6:57

158. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 6:57

159. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, at 7:01

160. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 7:01

161. José Javier Gomez Gozalo (Sp), L2C, at 7:01

162. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 7:01

163. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), ALM, at 7:01

164. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:01

165. Santiago Blanco (Sp), CRF, at 7:01

166. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 7:01

167. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 7:01

168. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 7:01

169. José Maestre (Sp), CRF, at 7:01

170. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 8:36

171. Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak, at 8:36

172. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, at 8:36

173. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 8:36

174. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 8:36

175. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 8:36

176. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 8:36

177. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 8:36

178. Sergio Perez (Sp), L2C, at 8:36

179. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 8:36

180. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 8:36

181. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 8:36

182. Antonio Bucciero (I), Saeco, at 8:36

183. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 8:36

184. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 8:36

185. Davide Frattini (I), Alessio, at 8:36

186. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, at 8:36

187. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, at 8:36

188. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 8:36

189. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), ALM, at 11:24

190. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, at 11:24

Overall standings, after Stage 4
1. Isidro Nozal (Sp),, ONCE – Eroski, 10:51:35

2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

3. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

4. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

5. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski

6. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:00

7. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:00

8. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:14

9. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:14

10. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:14

11. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:14

12. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:32

13. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:35

14. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:35

15. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:35

16. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:35

17. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:38

18. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:40

19. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:40

20. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, at 1:51

21. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 2:03

22. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 2:08

23. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 2:09

24. José Azevedo (P), ONCE – Eroski, at 2:09

25. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 2:15

26. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:15

27. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 2:20

28. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, at 2:20

29. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 2:20

30. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:29

31. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:29

32. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 2:57

33. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 2:57

34. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:59

35. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:59

36. Felix Cardenas (Col), L2C, at 3:00

37. Peter Farazjin (B), Cofidis, at 3:05

38. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, at 3:08

39. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 3:08

40. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, at 3:10

41. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 3:13

42. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 3:13

43. Benjamín Noval (Sp), CRF, at 3:20

44. Carlos Torrent (Sp), ALM, at 3:29

45. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:34

46. Christian Werner (G), Telekom, at 3:35

47. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 3:36

48. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:51

49. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:51

50. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:51

51. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:51

52. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 4:29

53. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, at 4:48

54. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal Service, at 4:58

55. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 4:58

56. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 4:58

57. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 5:05

58. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), L2C, at 5:09

59. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 5:14

60. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 5:34

61. Frank Vandenbroucke (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 5:36

62. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 5:40

63. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 5:51

64. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:51

65. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:51

66. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, at 5:56

67. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 5:58

68. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 5:59

69. Rafael Casero (Sp), ALM, at 6:08

70. Domingo Sanchez (Sp), ALM, at 6:08

71. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 6:14

72. Carlos Golbano (Sp), ALM, at 6:15

73. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 6:18

74. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 6:18

75. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 6:21

76. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 6:22

77. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 6:22

78. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 6:46

79. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 6:59

80. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 7:02

81. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 7:08

82. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), CRF, at 7:25

83. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 7:38

84. Gustavo Otero (Sp), L2C, at 7:55

85. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, at 7:58

86. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 8:02

87. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 8:03

88. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 8:05

89. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, at 8:47

90. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 8:59

91. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis, at 9:34

92. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 10:06

93. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 10:31

94. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 10:37

95. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 10:44

96. José Jufre (Sp), CRF, at 11:08

97. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, at 11:30

98. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:14

99. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:14

100. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 12:35

101. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 12:38

102. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 12:38

103. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 12:38

104. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:43

105. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, at 12:51

106. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, at 12:51

107. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Bianchi, at 12:51

108. José Javier Gomez Gozalo (Sp), L2C, at 12:58

109. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 13:20

110. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, at 13:45

111. Alex Zuelle (Swi), Phonak, at 13:48

112. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 13:54

113. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:24

114. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:24

115. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), ALM, at 14:33

116. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 14:38

117. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, at 14:49

118. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), L2C, at 14:50

119. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 14:51

120. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, at 14:52

121. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:59

122. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, at 15:00

123. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 15:00

124. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, at 15:01

125. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 15:08

126. Julian Dean (NZl), CSC, at 15:11

127. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, at 15:11

128. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 15:13

129. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, at 15:28

130. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:53

131. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:53

132. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 15:56

133. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, at 16:00

134. David Navas (Sp), CRF, at 16:04

135. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:18

136. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 16:20

137. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, at 16:20

138. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), L2C, at 16:34

139. David Lopez (Sp), L2C, at 16:34

140. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), ALM, at 16:39

141. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 17:03

142. José Luis Martinez (Sp), ALM, at 17:18

143. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 17:29

144. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 17:29

145. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 17:49

146. Ivan Herrero (Sp), L2C, at 17:57

147. Nacor Burgos (Sp), CRF, at 18:27

148. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:38

149. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 18:42

150. Oscar Laguna (Sp), CRF, at 18:55

151. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 18:59

152. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 19:49

153. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 19:55

154. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:01

155. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, at 20:19

156. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 20:50

157. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), ALM, at 20:52

158. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 20:58

159. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 21:01

160. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 21:36

161. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 22:10

162. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 22:40

163. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 22:59

164. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 23:39

165. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, at 24:08

166. Germán Nieto (Sp), CRF, at 24:15

167. Sergio Perez (Sp), L2C, at 24:21

168. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 24:25

169. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio, at 25:27

170. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, at 26:06

171. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:13

172. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, at 26:41

173. Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak, at 26:44

174. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 27:02

175. Davide Frattini (I), Alessio, at 27:06

176. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, at 27:46

177. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 27:50

178. Antonio Bucciero (I), Saeco, at 28:22

179. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 28:37

180. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 29:05

181. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 29:24

182. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 29:34

183. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 29:40

184. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 30:40

185. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, at 31:11

186. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 32:43

187. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), ALM, at 34:36

188. Santiago Blanco (Sp), CRF, at 34:46

189. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, at 37:31

190. José Maestre (Sp), CRF, at 38:37