Events

Etixx overcomes Sagan in Suisse stage 4

Etixx – Quick-Step goes one-two in Tour de Suisse stage 4, beating race leader Peter Sagan in a sketchy sprint that had a sharp corner in the last 150 meters.

Max Richeze and his Etixx – Quick-Step team managed to snap Peter Sagan’s winning streak at the Tour de Suisse Tuesday in a tricky sprint finish on stage 4. In fact, the Belgian team went one-two with Fernando Gaviria finishing second in Champagne, Switzerland, ahead of Tinkoff’s Sagan, who was third.

“I am always supporting our team, I’m always the last guy before our sprinter goes for it, so to finally have the opportunity to try and get a victory is really great,” said Richeze.

A mostly uneventful race was punctuated by a sharp right-hand bend, 150 meters from the finish. Sagan tried to dive underneath the Etixx duo to take the win, but he couldn’t come around in the finish stretch. The Slovak world champion did, however, keep his overall lead in the race after the 193km day.

Stage 4, top 10

  1. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 5:08:21
  2. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  3. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
  4. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  5. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :02
  6. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :02
  7. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :02
  8. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at :02
  9. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02

Top-10 overall

  1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 14:22:30
  2. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :09
  3. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  4. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :17
  5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :19
  6. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  7. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  8. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :23
  9. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :24
  10. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :25

The day’s four leaders were Matt Brammier (Dimension Data), Jérémy Maison (FDJ), Lukas Jaun (Roth), and Nick van der Lijke (Roompot – Oranje Peloton).

With the peloton riding a slow pace, often into a headwind, the breakaway had plenty of time to ride at the front of the race. Jaun was the first rider dropped, once the leaders reached the final circuit around Champagne. Eventually, the peloton shut down the break, inside of the last four kilometers.

Etixx – Quick-Step’s Zdenek Stybar and Petr Vakoc drove the front of the peloton with 2.5km to go. Lotto – Soudal also contributed to the lead-out with Pim Ligthart.

Richeze and Gaviria were in control for the final 500 meters with Sagan sitting third. For a moment, the yellow jersey looked like he’d attack the Etixx duo before the last sharp corner, but he hesitated, and instead tried to squeeze inside Gaviria on the apex of the bend.

Behind, Sky’s Danny van Poppel nearly crashed, skidding into the barriers with a foot unclipped. That disruption ensured it would be a three-man race to the line, and although Sagan closed fast on Gaviria, he had no chance of passing Richeze at the line. It was the first time in the race’s history that an Argentinian has won a stage.

On Wednesday, the climbers will have their first of three chances to shine at Tour de Suisse with a 126.4-kilometer stage 5 that features an hors category mountaintop finish at Carì and an ascent of the famous Gotthardpass.

Stage 5 results

  1. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 5:08:21
  2. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  3. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
  4. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  5. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :02
  6. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :02
  7. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :02
  8. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at :02
  9. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  10. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  11. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :02
  12. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :02
  13. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :02
  14. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  15. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  16. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  17. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  18. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  19. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  20. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  21. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  22. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  23. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  24. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :02
  25. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  26. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :02
  27. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  28. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  29. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  30. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  31. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  32. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :02
  33. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :02
  34. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :02
  35. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :02
  36. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :02
  37. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  38. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at :02
  39. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  40. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  41. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  42. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  43. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  44. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  45. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  46. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at :02
  47. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  48. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  49. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  50. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  51. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :02
  52. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  53. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  54. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  55. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :02
  56. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at :02
  57. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  58. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  59. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  60. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :02
  61. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  62. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :02
  63. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :02
  64. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  65. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :02
  66. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  67. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :02
  68. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  69. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at :02
  70. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :02
  71. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :20
  72. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :23
  73. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :23
  74. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :23
  75. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :26
  76. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :28
  77. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :31
  78. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  79. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :31
  80. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :31
  81. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :31
  82. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :31
  83. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :31
  84. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :31
  85. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :31
  86. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :31
  87. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :31
  88. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at :31
  89. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :31
  90. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :31
  91. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :31
  92. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :31
  93. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :31
  94. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at :31
  95. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at :31
  96. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :31
  97. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :31
  98. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :31
  99. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :31
  100. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :31
  101. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :31
  102. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :31
  103. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :31
  104. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :31
  105. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :31
  106. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :31
  107. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at :31
  108. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at :31
  109. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at :31
  110. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :31
  111. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :31
  112. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :31
  113. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :31
  114. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :31
  115. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :31
  116. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :31
  117. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :31
  118. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :31
  119. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :31
  120. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :31
  121. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :31
  122. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :31
  123. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at :31
  124. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :31
  125. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :31
  126. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:44
  127. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:44
  128. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:44
  129. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:44
  130. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:44
  131. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:46
  132. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:46
  133. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:46
  134. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:46
  135. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:46
  136. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:46
  137. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:46
  138. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 1:46
  139. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:46
  140. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:46
  141. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 1:46
  142. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:46
  143. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:55
  144. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:55
  145. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 2:03
  146. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:41
  147. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:41
  148. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:22
  149. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:22
  150. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:25
  151. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 3:36
  152. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 3:49
  153. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:49
  154. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:49
  155. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:49
  156. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:49
  157. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:49
  158. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 3:49
  159. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 3:49
  160. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 3:49
  161. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:49
  162. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 3:49
  163. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:49
  164. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:27
  165. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 6:27
  166. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:27
  167. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:27
  168. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 6:27
  169. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:27
  170. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 6:27
  171. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM

General classification

  1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 14:22:30
  2. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :09
  3. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  4. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :17
  5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :19
  6. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  7. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  8. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :23
  9. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :24
  10. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :25
  11. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :26
  12. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :29
  13. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :33
  14. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :34
  15. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :39
  16. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :39
  17. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :39
  18. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  19. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :44
  20. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :44
  21. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :45
  22. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :47
  23. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :47
  24. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :48
  25. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :49
  26. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :50
  27. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :50
  28. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :51
  29. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :51
  30. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :53
  31. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  32. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :56
  33. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04
  34. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:08
  35. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 1:10
  36. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:13
  37. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:15
  38. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:33
  39. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:35
  40. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:36
  41. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 1:39
  42. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:41
  43. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:47
  44. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:47
  45. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:49
  46. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:05
  47. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:07
  48. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:16
  49. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 2:16
  50. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:21
  51. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 2:25
  52. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:36
  53. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:37
  54. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:45
  55. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:06
  56. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:10
  57. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:11
  58. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:11
  59. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 3:15
  60. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:17
  61. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:31
  62. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 3:43
  63. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 3:50
  64. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:51
  65. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:54
  66. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:58
  67. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:01
  68. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:03
  69. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:06
  70. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:14
  71. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:14
  72. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:18
  73. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:22
  74. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 4:31
  75. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:33
  76. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:43
  77. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:45
  78. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 5:10
  79. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:17
  80. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 5:26
  81. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:27
  82. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 5:35
  83. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:39
  84. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 5:43
  85. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:46
  86. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 5:48
  87. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 5:52
  88. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:02
  89. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 6:04
  90. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:06
  91. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:06
  92. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:08
  93. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:14
  94. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:14
  95. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:16
  96. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:16
  97. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:21
  98. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:21
  99. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:23
  100. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:24
  101. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:27
  102. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 6:29
  103. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at 6:33
  104. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:33
  105. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 6:34
  106. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 6:37
  107. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:38
  108. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:46
  109. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:55
  110. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:01
  111. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:20
  112. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:22
  113. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:27
  114. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:27
  115. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:38
  116. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 7:44
  117. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:52
  118. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:03
  119. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 8:04
  120. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:08
  121. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:10
  122. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:20
  123. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:21
  124. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:29
  125. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 9:14
  126. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:24
  127. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:30
  128. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:02
  129. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:09
  130. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 11:00
  131. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 11:10
  132. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 11:45
  133. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:57
  134. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:12
  135. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 13:29
  136. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 14:08
  137. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:10
  138. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:27
  139. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 14:31
  140. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 14:47
  141. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:53
  142. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 15:03
  143. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:21
  144. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 15:32
  145. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 16:07
  146. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:09
  147. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:24
  148. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:26
  149. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 16:32
  150. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:16
  151. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:46
  152. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:57
  153. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:41
  154. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:45
  155. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:34
  156. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:43
  157. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:03
  158. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:24
  159. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 22:16
  160. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 22:38
  161. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:52
  162. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at 23:40
  163. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at 24:34
  164. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:34
  165. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 24:39
  166. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 24:52
  167. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 29:07
  168. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 29:32
  169. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 29:47
  170. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 32:08

Points classification

  1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 26 points
  2. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 22 points
  3. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 18 points
  4. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 16 points
  5. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 15 points
  6. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 8 points
  7. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  8. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, 7 points
  9. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 6 points
  10. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, 6 points
  11. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 6 points
  12. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  13. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 6 points
  14. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  15. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  16. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, 4 points
  17. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  18. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 3 points
  19. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  20. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 3 points
  21. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  22. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 1 point
  23. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  24. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point

Mountains classification

  1. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 44 points
  2. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, 22 points
  3. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 13 points
  4. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  5. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, 11 points
  6. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 10 points
  7. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, 10 points
  8. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, 9 points
  9. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  10. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 7 points
  11. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, 6 points
  12. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  13. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, 4 points
  14. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  15. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, 2 points
  16. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  17. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 point
  18. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 point
  19. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point
  20. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point

Teams classification

  1. Lotto Soudal, in 43:08:37
  2. Orica Greenedge, at :19
  3. Iam Cycling, at :22
  4. Movistar Team, at :25
  5. Etixx – Quick Step, at :38
  6. Bmc Racing Team, at :39
  7. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :44
  8. Team Sky, at :47
  9. Team Katusha, at :53
  10. Tinkoff, at 1:38
  11. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 2:48
  12. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 3:03
  13. Astana Pro Team, at 3:27
  14. Fdj, at 3:59
  15. Lampre – Merida, at 4:50
  16. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at 7:12
  17. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 7:12
  18. Team Dimension Data, at 8:21
  19. Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team, at 8:51
  20. Roompot – Oranje Peloton, at 9:50
  21. Trek – Segafredo, at 10:27
  22. Team Roth, at 13:54