Events

Efimkin new Swiss Tour leader as Schleck falters, Dekker wins the day

Thursday's seventh stage of the Tour de Suisse that ended in Crans Montana saw the first sign that the fight for the overall classification is by no means decided. As overnight leader Frank Schleck faltered on what was on paper a relatively straightforward climb, Romandie champion Thomas Dekker of Rabobank showed when in Switzerland he's often at his best, victorious ahead of Volksbank's Gerrit Glomser and Saunier Duval's Gilberto Simoni. 22-year-old Dekker, who won the stage by attacking a select eight-man group towards the top of the final ascent, has no doubt cemented his

Peloton pelted by hail

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

Sunny at the finish, but foul weather at the start forced the stage to be trimmed by half.

Sunny at the finish, but foul weather at the start forced the stage to be trimmed by half.

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

Thursday’s seventh stage of the Tour de Suisse that ended in Crans Montana saw the first sign that the fight for the overall classification is by no means decided. As overnight leader Frank Schleck faltered on what was on paper a relatively straightforward climb, Romandie champion Thomas Dekker of Rabobank showed when in Switzerland he’s often at his best, victorious ahead of Volksbank’s Gerrit Glomser and Saunier Duval’s Gilberto Simoni.

22-year-old Dekker, who won the stage by attacking a select eight-man group towards the top of the final ascent, has no doubt cemented his Tour de France berth that was denied to him last year. Apart from Dekker, Caisse d’Epargne’s young Russian Vladimir Efimkin, who finished seventh, 11 seconds behind and on the same time as Simoni, was the day’s biggest beneficiary as new race leader.

Efimkin, who in his neo-pro year won the 2005 Tour of Portugal, has been looking strong all week, but whether he has the fortitude to win a race like Suisse at 25 years old is another question, and one worth asking.
FullResults

“The climb was only second category, but it was very, very difficult – I suffered a lot,” said Efimkin. “When I got the news from the team car that Frank Schleck was in difficulty, I tried to suffer even more, because I knew the [yellow] jersey was within reach.

As the latest maillot jaune found its way on Efimkin’s slim shoulders, he said: “I thought of my family, my friends and my team, but especially my family and friends, who have always been with me. I had a crash in Tirreno-Adriatico this year and was in hospital, and my family and team took care of me and kept contact, so I’m thankful I had a chance to repay them.”

Just nine seconds behind the Russian is a man only two years his senior though boasting a far larger palmarès: Saunier Duval’s Jose Gomez Marchante. The 27-year-old Spaniard is a proven performer in these types of stage races, last year winning the Vuelta al Pais Vasco and finishing fifth overall in the Vuelta a España.

Overnight leader Schleck, now in third, 21 seconds back, may also find his legs again. And given what lies ahead with tomorrow’s queen stage, four other riders – Unibet’s Matteo Carrara, Efimkin’s team-mate Vladimir Karpets, T-Mobile’s Kim Kirchen, and Lampre-Fondital’s Damiano Cunego – are all within striking distance, less than a minute behind the maillot jaune.

“I do my best, and give my maximum – that’s all I can do,” said Efimkin with a shrug of the shoulders.

Mother nature strikes in Giubiasco
A severe hailstorm at the midday start in Giubiasco saw riders, managers, commissaires – basically anyone within a five kilometer radius – ducking for cover. As a result, race officials wisely chose to interrupt the race just six kilometers into the stage, but by then, a number of team cars were pimpled by the cricket-ball sized hailstones and more than a few riders were looking a little worse for wear, who were nursing wounds to their arms, back and legs.

The 2,479 meter-high Nufenenpass was considered a no-go, and a revised start in Ulrichen meant the stage, originally 190.8 kilometers long, would be cut to just 95 kilometers.

Vladimir Efimkin enjoys his time in the jersey

Vladimir Efimkin enjoys his time in the jersey

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

“The decision was made by us in collaboration with the jury of commissaires,” said race director Armin Meier. “From the weather forecast, there was news that there could also be thunderstorms and hail in the valley; if we restarted there [before the Nufenenpass] and that was the case, the stage would have been canceled, so that was the reason we chose the other side of the mountain.

“Fabian Cancellara, Erik Zabel and Frank Schleck represented the riders, and they also said it was better to move on to Ulrichen,” Meier added. “Some riders had haematoma, but they were only minor injuries.”

An example of how unpredictable the weather can be in the high mountains, the new start time some three hours later allowed the storm to clear, and the 152-rider peloton was greeted with the glorious sunshine they all wanted in the first place.

It took less than 10 kilometers for a two-man break to go, Unibet’s Victor Hugo Peña and Volksbank’s René Weissinger deciding to let loose. Despite their efforts, however, the duo weren’t making much of a dent, their lead 2:41 after some 40 kilometers covered.

Passing Sierre, 17 clicks from the finish, Peña and Weissinger had just a minute’s lead to show for their efforts, and it didn’t take a rocket scientist to work out that advantage wasn’t nearly enough. Back in the peloton, it was all CSC, all the time, and when they hit the lower slopes of the final climb to Crans Montana, our pair of early escapees had been gobbled up and spat out the back.

With 10k to go, Schleck had just the one helper left, CSC’s Tour man Carlos Sastre, and Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel) and David Lopez Garcia (Caisse d’Epargne) were the first to capitalize on the maillot jaune’s apparent vulnerability, taking off a kilometer later.

Eight kilometers from the finish, Lopez Garcia was on his own but the groupe maillot jaune weren’t far away, a tenuous 20 seconds separating the two. Meanwhile, Volksbank’s Glomser had attacked the bunch and bridged to the Spaniard, providing some welcome horsepower, but perhaps not so welcome was the sight of an actual horse in front of them, who nevertheless galloped from the roadside and took them up to five kilometers to go.

It was at this point that one first saw Schleck in trouble and dropped from the first chase group, and paced only by Sastre. Simoni was next to counter and although closely followed, the result saw Lopez Garcia and Glomser brought back to form a very select eight-man chase group.

With three to go, Simoni tried again, this time with Cunego, but neither could break free as the slopes weren’t fierce enough. But just prior to the crest of the climb before a quick down-and-up again to the finish, Dekker launched a savage acceleration that caught the pure climbers by surprise, and with mouth wide-open and tongue stuck-out, the Dutchman held on to win the stage, eight seconds in front of Glomser and 11 ahead of Simoni. The maillot jaune of Schleck ended the day in 26th place, losing 1:21, but still finds himself third overall.

The road ahead – Today was just a test; on Friday, the fight for the classification begins for real with a tough-as-nails stage whose profile resembles the pyramids of Egypt.

From the start in Ulrichen, its almost immediately straight up the hors catégorie Furkapass, 2,436 meters high, before a long descent to Meien signals the start of another HC ascent up the Sustenpass, no little berg itself at 2,215 meters.

But that’s not the end of it: to finish, riders must contend with the final Category 1 rise up the Grimselpass. And all within the space of 125.7 kilometers.

Results – Stage 6
1. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:28:00 (38.514kph),
2. Gerrit Glomser (A), Volksbank, at 0:08
3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:11
4. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:11, at
5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:11, at
6. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 0:11, at
7. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:11, at
8. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet, at 0:21
9. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, at 0:31
10. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Unibet, at 0:31
 
Overall
1. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 21:57:03
2. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 0:09
3. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:21
4. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet, at 0:26
5. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:30
6. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at
7. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:57
8. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:10
9. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:13
10. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery, at 1:50

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 6

1. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:28:00 (38.514kph),

2. Gerrit Glomser (A), Volksbank, at 0:08

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:11

4. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:11, at

5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:11, at

6. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 0:11, at

7. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:11, at

8. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet, at 0:21

9. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, at 0:31

10. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Unibet, at 0:31

11. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:31

12. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:31

13. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:31

14. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:41

15. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 0:41

16. David Lopez Garcia (Spa), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:41, at

17. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa), Astana, at 0:41

18. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery, at 0:47

19. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 1:16

20. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:16, at

21. Andrey Mizourov (Kz), Astana, at 1:16

22. Gustav Erik Larsson (S), Unibet, at 1:16

23. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:21

24. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 1:21

25. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa), CSC, at 1:21

26. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:21

27. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery, at 1:21

28. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:21

29. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 1:58

30. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:58

31. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:58

32. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery, at 1:58

33. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 1:58

34. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:27

35. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:40

36. Pierre Rolland (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:43

37. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, at 2:55

38. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:55

39. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 2:55

40. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery, at 2:55

41. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:55

42. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:16

43. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 3:16

44. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:16, at

45. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:33

46. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 3:33

47. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 3:33

48. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:38

49. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 3:51

50. Jon Bru Pascal (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:22

51. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:53

52. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:56

53. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, at 4:56

54. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), CSC, at 4:56

55. Matthias Kessler (G), Astana, at 4:56

56. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa), Unibet, at 4:56

57. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 4:56

58. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, at 4:56

59. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 4:56

60. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:39

61. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, at 5:39

62. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 5:41

63. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa), Caisse d'Epargne, at 6:34

64. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa), Caisse d'Epargne, at 8:15

65. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 8:15

66. Harald Morscher (A), Volksbank, at 8:15

67. Mariusz Witecki (Pol), Volksbank, at 8:15

68. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 8:15

69. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 8:15

70. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa), Caisse d'Epargne, at 8:15, at

71. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 8:15

72. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 8:15

73. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, at 9:43

74. Johannes Fröhlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, at 10:35

75. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 10:35

76. Alexandre Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 10:35

77. Sebastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 10:35

78. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 10:35, at

79. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Discovery, at 10:35

80. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 10:35

81. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 10:35

82. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:35, at

83. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 10:35

84. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 10:35

85. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, at 10:35

86. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:35, at

87. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, at 10:35

88. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 10:35

89. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery, at 10:35

90. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:35

91. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile, at 10:35

92. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, at 10:35

93. Tom Criel (B), Unibet, at 10:40

94. Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 10:42

95. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 11:18

96. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner, at 12:55

97. Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi), Volksbank, at 12:55

98. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 12:55

99. Gianni Meersman (B), Discovery, at 12:55

100. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 12:55

101. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col), Unibet, at 17:38

102. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 18:48

103. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 20:20

104. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 20:20

105. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 20:20

106. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 20:20

107. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 20:20

108. Andreas Matzbacher (A), Volksbank, at 20:20

109. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 20:20

110. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 20:20

111. Josef Benetseder (A), Volksbank, at 20:20

112. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 20:20

113. Ivan Mayoz (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:20

114. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 20:20

115. Frederic Guesdon (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 20:20

116. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 20:20

117. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 20:20

118. Kevin De Weert (B), Cofidis, at 20:20

119. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 20:20

120. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, at 20:20

121. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram, at 20:20

122. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 20:20

123. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 20:20

124. Rene Weissinger (G), Volksbank, at 20:20

125. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 20:20

126. Anders Lund (Den), CSC, at 20:20

127. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 20:20, at

128. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 20:20

129. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 20:20

130. Guido Trenti (USA), Liquigas, at 20:20

131. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa), Rabobank, at 20:20, at

132. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 20:20

133. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 20:20

134. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 20:20, at

135. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 20:20

136. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, at 20:20

137. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 20:20

138. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 20:20

139. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Cofidis, at 20:20

140. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery, at 20:20

141. Stuart O'grady (Aus), CSC, at 20:20

142. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, at 20:20

143. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, at 20:20

144. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa), Rabobank, at 20:20

145. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 20:20

146. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, at 20:20

147. Sebastian Schwager (G), Milram, at 20:20

 

Overall

1. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 21:57:03

2. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 0:09

3. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:21

4. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet, at 0:26

5. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:30

6. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at

7. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 0:57

8. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:10

9. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:13

10. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery, at 1:50

11. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Unibet, at 1:52

12. Gerrit Glomser (A), Volksbank, at 1:57

13. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa), Caisse d'Epargne, at 2:26

14. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery, at 2:47

15. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 3:19

16. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:32

17. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:47

18. Gustav Erik Larsson (S), Unibet, at 5:18

19. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:40

20. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:50

21. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:59

22. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:19

23. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, at 6:21

24. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 6:30

25. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa), CSC, at 6:32

26. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 6:51

27. David Lopez Garcia (Spa), Caisse d'Epargne, at 7:01

28. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 7:02

29 Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 7:52

30. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at

31. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, at 8:25

32. Andrey Mizourov (Kz), Astana, at 8:42

33. Pierre Rolland (F), Credit Agricole, at 8:52

34. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, at 9:36

35. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 10:32

36. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 10:36

37. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery, at 11:05

38. Jon Bru Pascal (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:14

39. Matthias Kessler (G), Astana, at 12:20

40. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa), Caisse d'Epargne, at 12:23

41. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 13:23

42. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 13:42

43. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 14:09

44. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 14:52

45. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 16:31

46. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa), Caisse d'Epargne, at 17:12

47. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:26

48. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa), Astana, at 17:52

49. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), CSC, at 18:50

50. Mariusz Witecki (Pol), Volksbank, at 19:32

51. Harald Morscher (A), Volksbank, at 19:35

52. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 20:13

53. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 20:42

54. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 21:01

55. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, at 21:26

56. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, at 22:02

57. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 22:32

58. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa), Caisse d'Epargne, at 22:49

59. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 23:21

60. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, at 23:51

61. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 24:09

62. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, at 24:22

63. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa), Unibet, at 24:34

64. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 24:35

65. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 25:38

66. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, at 25:41

67. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, at 25:46

68. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 27:20

69. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 27:39

70. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 28:11

71. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 28:49

72. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 29:59

73. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 31:02

74. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, at 31:41

75. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery, at 32:03

76. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 32:18

77. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 32:59

78. Andreas Matzbacher (A), Volksbank, at 33:18

79. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 33:21

80. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery, at 33:43

81. Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 33:57

82. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 34:55

83. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa), Rabobank, at 34:56

84. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 35:47

85. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 36:17

86. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 37:28

87. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 38:16

88. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 38:18

89. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 38:28

90. Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi), Volksbank, at 39:02

91. Johannes Fröhlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, at 39:18

92. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 39:22

93. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 39:36

94. Tom Criel (B), Unibet, at 41:23

95. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 41:39

96. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 42:08

97. Ivan Mayoz (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 42:40

98. Gianni Meersman (B), Discovery, at 43:47

99. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa), Rabobank, at 44:04

100. Sebastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 45:21

101. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at

102. Stuart O'grady (Aus), CSC, at 45:48

103. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 45:55

104. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at

105. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at

106. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 46:45

107. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, at 47:05

108. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 47:29

109. Frederic Guesdon (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 47:30

110. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, at 48:29

111. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 49:17

112. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, at 49:31

113. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 49:56

114. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 49:59

115. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 50:18

116. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 50:34

117. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, at 50:41

118. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram, at

119. Kevin De Weert (B), Cofidis, at 51:10

120. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, at 51:33

121. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery, at 51:35

122. Rene Weissinger (G), Volksbank, at 51:51

123. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner, at 52:38

124. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 52:45

125. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 53:10

126. Alexandre Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 53:30

127. Anders Lund (Den), CSC, at 53:45

128. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col), Unibet, at 53:58

129. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 54:37

130. Josef Benetseder (A), Volksbank, at 54:44

131. Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa), Saunier Duval, at 54:47

132. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 56:20

133. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Discovery, at 57:00

134. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 57:12

135. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 59:12

136. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 59:15

137. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:02:13

138. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:02:50

139. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 1:02:57

140. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile, at 1:03:19

141. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:04:15

142. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Cofidis, at 1:07:00

143. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 1:07:11

144. Sebastian Schwager (G), Milram, at 1:07:43

145. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 1:07:51

146. Guido Trenti (USA), Liquigas, at 1:11:06

147. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, at 1:32:33

 

Overall Points

1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 60 pts

2. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 42

3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 41

4. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 35

5. Stuart O'grady (Aus), CSC, 24

6. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, 24

7. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 23

8. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 23

9. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 22

10. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet, 20

11. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, 20

12. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 19

13. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa), Bouygues Telecom, 19

14. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 18

15. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa), Saunier Duval, 17

16. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, 17

17. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 17

18. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 17

19. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa), Caisse d'Epargne, 16

20. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 15

21. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15

22. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 15

23. Gerrit Glomser (A), Volksbank, 12

24. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, 12

25. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 12

26. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery, 10

27. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, 10

28. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 8

29. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner, 8

30. Matthias Kessler (G), Astana, 7

31. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 7

32. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 6

33. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, 6

34. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, 6

35. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Unibet, 5

36. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5

37. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 4

38. Rene Weissinger (G), Volksbank, 4

39. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery, 3

40. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 3

41. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3

 

KOM Overall

1. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 38 pts

2. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet, 25

3. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, 20

4. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa), Unibet, 15

5. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 13

6. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa), Astana, 10

7. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 8

8. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 8

9. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa), Saunier Duval, 8

10. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa), Saunier Duval, 6

11. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, 6

12. Kevin De Weert (B), Cofidis, 6

13. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 5

14. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 4

15. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4

16. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4

17. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 3

18. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2

19. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 2

20. Gerrit Glomser (A), Volksbank, 1

21. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, 1

22. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 1

23. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1