Events

Dwars door Vlaanderen: Quick-Step goes one-two

With canny team tactics, Yves Lampaert wins Dwars door Vlaanderen, and his Quick-Step teammate Philippe Gilbert finishes second.

With a canny display of team tactics, Yves Lampaert won Dwars door Vlaanderen, and his Quick-Step teammate Philippe Gilbert finished second on Wednesday in Waregem, Belgium. Astana’s Alexey Lutsenko finished third out of the winning move of four, just ahead of Orica-Scott’s Luke Durbridge.

“To win a WorldTour classic in the Quick-Step Floors kit gives me an amazing feeling. I can’t tell you how happy I am for myself and for the team. Together with Philippe [Gilbert], who proved again today what a huge champion he is, we did a superb job,” said Lampaert.

Top-10 results

  • 1. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 4:47:17
  • 2. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :37
  • 3. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 4. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at :37
  • 5. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:01
  • 6. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:01
  • 7. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01
  • 8. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 9. Mitch DOCKER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:01
  • 10. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:01

Six riders made the early breakaway in the 203.4km race: Ivan Savitckii (Gazprom-Rusvelo), Lawrence Naesen (Veranclassic-Aquaproject), Michael Goolaerts (Vérandas Willems-Crelan), Benjamin Perry (Israel Cycling Academy), Ion Insausti (Bahrain-Merida), and Kenneth Vanbilsen (Cofidis).

Gilbert ramped up the pace inside of the final 50 kilometers, which quickly brought back the early breakaway and produced the final selection of 16 riders.

“On Oude Kwaremont a group of more or less 20 riders went away,” said Lutsenko. “I was able to follow it together with Matti Breschel. It was a good situation for us. I decided to support Matti, working in front of the pack and helping to increase our lead. But later, on Paterberg it was Philippe Gilbert, who launched a strong attack and only me, Lampaert, and Durbridge followed him.”

The Belgian champion Gilbert was clearly on strong form, and put in another dig with 32 kilometers to go on the Paterberg, a steep, short cobbled climb averaging 13.7 percent. With that effort, he formed the final breakaway of four riders.

By the final 10 kilometers of racing, it was apparent that the four would stay away, as they held a 1:20 lead on the chasers.

However, Gilbert was not content to bring the group to a sprint finish and attacked with nine kilometers to go on the Nokereberg. Durbridge followed, while Lampaert marked Lutsenko.

The four soon came back together, and Lampaert delivered a counterattack, forcing Durbridge to chase.

However, neither the Australian or Lutsenko wanted to work with Gilbert, and Lampaert quickly built his advantage to 30 seconds. The Belgian would solo through the final five kilometers to victory, his first of 2017.

“When I attacked, I wasn’t sure I will open a gap, despite feeling strong, but I noticed they couldn’t bridge across and that gave me confidence. The final kilometers of the race were like a short and tough time trial, but I gave everything,” Lampaert added.

In the sprint for second, Durbridge was forced to lead things out, and Gilbert jumped early to make it a one-two finish for Quick-Step.

Full results

  • 1. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 4:47:26
  • 2. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :39
  • 3. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :39
  • 4. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at :39
  • 5. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:03
  • 6. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:03
  • 7. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:03
  • 8. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:03
  • 9. Mitch DOCKER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:03
  • 10. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:03
  • 11. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:03
  • 12. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:03
  • 13. Maxime VANTOMME, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 1:03
  • 14. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:03
  • 15. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:03
  • 16. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:03
  • 17. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:03
  • 18. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:03
  • 19. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:03
  • 20. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:03
  • 21. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:03
  • 22. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:03
  • 23. Loïc VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:03
  • 24. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:03
  • 25. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:08
  • 26. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:08
  • 27. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:08
  • 28. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:35
  • 29. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:51
  • 30. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:54
  • 31. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:54
  • 32. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:54
  • 33. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:54
  • 34. Zakkari DEMPSTER, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 1:54
  • 35. Tom VAN ASBROECK, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:54
  • 36. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:54
  • 37. Roy JANS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 1:54
  • 38. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:54
  • 39. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:54
  • 40. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:54
  • 41. Rudy BARBIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:54
  • 42. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:54
  • 43. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:54
  • 44. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:54
  • 45. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:54
  • 46. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:54
  • 47. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:54
  • 48. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:54
  • 49. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:54
  • 50. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:54
  • 51. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 1:54
  • 52. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:54
  • 53. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:54
  • 54. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:54
  • 55. Pim LIGTHART, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:54
  • 56. Luka PIBERNIK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:54
  • 57. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:54
  • 58. Roger KLUGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:54
  • 59. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:54
  • 60. Kenneth VAN ROOY, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:54
  • 61. Maxime FARAZIJN, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:54
  • 62. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:54
  • 63. Truls KORSÆTH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:54
  • 64. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:54
  • 65. Huub DUYN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 1:54
  • 66. Kevin ISTA, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 1:54
  • 67. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:54
  • 68. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:54
  • 69. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:54
  • 70. Stijn DEVOLDER, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 1:54
  • 71. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:54
  • 72. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:54
  • 73. Preben VAN HECKE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:54
  • 74. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:54
  • 75. Edward PLANCKAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:54
  • 76. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:54
  • 77. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:54
  • 78. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:02
  • 79. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:02
  • 80. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:02
  • 81. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:02
  • 82. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:02
  • 83. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:02
  • 84. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:02
  • 85. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:02
  • 86. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:02
  • 87. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:02
  • 88. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:02
  • 89. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:02
  • 90. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:02
  • 91. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:08
  • 92. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:08
  • 93. Rüdiger SELIG, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:13
  • 94. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:32
  • 95. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:32
  • 96. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:32
  • 97. Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:32
  • 98. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:32
  • 99. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:32
  • 100. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 4:32
  • 101. Guillaume BOIVIN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 4:32
  • 102. Dennis VAN WINDEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 4:32
  • 103. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:32
  • 104. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 4:32
  • 105. Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:32
  • 106. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:32
  • 107. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:32
  • 108. Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:32
  • 109. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 4:32
  • 110. Loic CHETOUT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:32
  • 111. Dries DE BONDT, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 4:32
  • 112. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:32
  • 113. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:32
  • 114. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:32
  • 115. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:32
  • 116. Nans PETERS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:32
  • 117. Romain CARDIS, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:32
  • 118. Jenthe BIERMANS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:32
  • 119. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 4:32
  • 120. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 4:32
  • 121. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:32
  • 122. Krists NEILANDS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 4:32
  • 123. Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 4:32
  • 124. Daniel TUREK, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 4:32
  • 125. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:32
  • 126. Alex KIRSCH, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 4:32
  • 127. Julien STASSEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 4:32
  • 128. Alexander PORSEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 4:32
  • 129. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:32
  • 130. Wesley KREDER, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:32
  • 131. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:32
  • 132. Tom SCULLY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:32
  • 133. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:32
  • 134. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:32
  • 135. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:32
  • 136. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 4:32
  • 137. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:32
  • 138. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:41
  • 139. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 6:41
  • 140. Amund Grondahl JANSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:53
  • 141. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:44
  • 142. Andrea GUARDINI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 8:44
  • 143. Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:44
  • 144. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:44
  • 145. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:44
  • 146. Sander CORDEEL, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 8:44
  • 147. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:44
  • 148. Kevin DELTOMBE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 8:44
  • 149. Riccardo MINALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:44
  • 150. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:44
  • 151. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 8:44
  • 152. Oliviero TROIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 8:44
  • 153. Jonas RICKAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 8:44
  • 154. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 8:44
  • 155. Pavel BRUTT, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 10:21
  • 156. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:21
  • 157. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:21
  • 158. Nikolay TRUSOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 10:21
  • 159. Erik BASKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 10:21
  • 160. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 10:21
  • 161. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:21
  • 162. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:21
  • DNF Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT
  • DNF Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DNF Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DNF Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ
  • DNF Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ
  • DNF MARC FOURNIER, FDJ
  • DNF Marc SARREAU, FDJ
  • DNF Julien DUVAL, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Sondre HOLST ENGER, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA
  • DNF Ion Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA
  • DNF David PER, BAHRAIN – MERIDA
  • DNF Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
  • DNF Marco MATHIS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
  • DNF Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
  • DNF Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE
  • DNF Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Stijn STEELS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Timothy DUPONT, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DNF Michael GOOLAERTS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DNF Aidis KRUOPIS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DNF Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DNF Roman MAIKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO
  • DNF Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZPROM – RUSVELO
  • DNF Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO
  • DNF Benjamin PERRY, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Guy SAGIV, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Ludwig DE WINTER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT
  • DNF Lawrence NAESEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT
  • DNF Thomas DERUETTE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT