Events

Dunlap, Hesjedal earn short-track wins at Snowshoe

Alison Dunlap (Luna Chix) and Jimena Florit (RLX-Polo Sport), the two dominant women on the NORBA circuit this year, spiced things up by flip flopping Friday’s long course cross country result, with Dunlap taking a commanding victory in the short track cross country. In the men’s race, Ryder Hesjedal (Subaru-Gary Fisher) sprang back from the cramps that plagued him on the long course to reclaim his top spot in the intense short track competition. Dunlap enjoyed an uncluttered view for the majority of the 20-minute-plus 3-lap women’s event, going away on the third lap and riding

By Ryan Newill, VeloNews Correspondent

Alison Dunlap (Luna Chix) and Jimena Florit (RLX-Polo Sport), the two dominant women on the NORBA circuit this year, spiced things up by flip flopping Friday’s long course cross country result, with Dunlap taking a commanding victory in the short track cross country.

In the men’s race, Ryder Hesjedal (Subaru-Gary Fisher) sprang back from the cramps that plagued him on the long course to reclaim his top spot in the intense short track competition.

Dunlap enjoyed an uncluttered view for the majority of the 20-minute-plus 3-lap women’s event, going away on the third lap and riding unthreatened for the remainder of the race.

Florit’s ride to second was not quite as smooth. Just after the start/finish area, the course turned 180 degrees and shot back downhill, using the split starting straight and double berms constructed for the amateur dual slalom event. As the two lines merged, Florit made contact with a rider coming in from the other side, and the brief trip off the track knocked her back to twelfth position. Making matters worse, Dunlap went to the front to force the pace soon thereafter, leaving Florit in a poor position to respond.

When Dunlap made her final acceleration several laps later, only Chrissy Redden (Subaru-Gary Fisher) could follow, and that response was short-lived. Behind, a chase group containing Redden, Sue Haywood (Trek-VW), and the surging Florit. Florit worked her way to the front, where the remainder of the chase was content to sit on the Argentinean’s wheel. Finally, Florit refused to work, leading to a sharp attack by local Haywood.

“I knew that’s what they wanted,” laughed Haywood, “I couldn’t just sit on the wheels.”

After the flurry of attacks, Florit and Redden were away, while Haywood was joined by Mary McConneloug (Seven Cycles), and the positions were set. Dunlap soloed to her 8th career short track win, as Florit escaped from Redden on the final lap to confirm the pair’s status as the queens of the NORBA XC circuit.

After succumbing to a muscle cramp and a fourth place finish in Friday’s cross country, Ryder Hesjedal came to the short track in fine form, jumping to the lead on the first lap, and remaining in the vicinity for the remainder of the event. Joined at the front by Seamus McGrath (Haro-Lee Dungarees), the number 1 and number 2 ranked short track riders traded pulls to build a gap between themselves and a dangerous chase group containing Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (RLX-Polo Sport), Roland Green (Trek-VW), Todd Wells (Hyundai-Mongoose), and Kashi Leuchs (Volvo-Cannondale).

Ultimately, and not surprisingly, it was Green who took the reins in the chase, jumping out from behind Horgan-Kobelski and Jose Bonilla (Café de Costa-Pizza Hut) to bridge to the front group. One lap later, Green made contact with the lead duo to form a group which proved to be unstoppable. Trading pulls as well as attacks, the trio stayed together until three laps to go, when Hesjedal opened a gap on the gravelly back straight. Rounding the uphill turn back to the start finish, Green was struck down by bad luck, dropping and jamming his chain between his crank and frame.

McGrath collected Hesjedal again as Green got back on his bike, and the two were together again until the bell lap. Through the pavement to dirt transition just before the hairpin turn, Hesjedal launched a furious attack, permanently gapping McGrath, and flexing his muscles across the finish line. Green held on for third, as Kashi Leuchs, clearly on fantastic form after his second place on Friday, escaped from the remains of the chase group to take fourth, with Bonilla taking the fifth and final podium spot.

Results

NORBA NO. 2; Snowshoe Mountain, West Virginia; June 21-23; SHORT TRACK CROSS COUNTRY; MEN;1. RYDER HESJEDAL (CAN), SUBARU-GAR, 23:52.5;
2. SEAMUS MCGRATH (CAN), HARO LEE D, 23:55.1;
3. ROLAND GREEN (CAN), TREK/VOLKS, 24:14.0;
4. KASHI LEUCHS NZL VOLVO CANN, 24:16.0;
5. ADRIAN BONILLA (CR), CAF… DE CO, 24:17.1;
6. JEREMY HORGAN-KOBELSKI RLX POLO S, 24:17.7;
7. JEFF HALL (USA), SALSA CYCL, 24:18.1;
8. TODD WELLS (USA), MONGOOSE/H, 24:33.4;
9. MARC GULLICKSON (USA), MONGOOSE/H, 24:38.5;
10. MATHIEU TOULOUSE (CAN), GEARSRACIN, 24:42.3;
11. CARL SWENSON (USA), RLX POLO S, 24:51.1;
12. CARL DECKER (USA), DESCHUTES, 24:52.8;
13. ADAM CRAIG (USA), BALANCE BA, 24:55.0;
14. CHRIS SHEPPARD (CAN), HARO LEE D, 25:04.9;
15. GEOFF KABUSH (CAN), KONA, 25:11.7;
16. PETER WEDGE (CAN), KONA USA, DNF;
17. CHRISTOPHER SAUSER (SWI), VOLVO-CANN, DNF;
18. TRAVIS BROWN (USA), TREK/VOLKS, DNF;
19. FRANK MAPEL (USA), SPECILIZED, DNF;
20. DEIBER ESQUIVEL (CR), CAF… DE CO, DNF;
21. HENRY RAABE (CR), CAF… DE CO, DNF;
22. ANDREAS HESTLER (CAN), ROCKY MOUN, DNF;
23. RYAN TREBON (USA), HIGHLAND C, DNF;
24. JOSH BEZECNY (USA), FOX/DRAGON, DNF;
25. JAMES VAN TOEVER (CAN), HIGHLANDS, DNF;
26. BRIAN MATTER (USA), HAYES BRAK, DNF;
27. RICKY FEDERAU (CAN), GEARSRACIN, DNF;
28. JAY HENRY (USA), SPECIALIZE, DNF;
29. PAUL ROWNEY (AUS), YETI/PEARL, DNF;
30. ANDY JACQUES-MAYNES (USA), SOLANO AVE, DNF;
31. CHAD MELIS (USA), PCW/TFG/SM, DNF;
32. CHRIS EATOUGH GBR TREK/VW, DNF;
33. TRISTAN SCHOUTEN (USA), PCW CYCLIN, DNF;
34. NEIL SHIRLEY (USA), RUSS DENNY, DNF;
35. BARRY WICKS (USA), CLIF BAR D, DNF;
36. MIKE WEST (USA), TREK/VW, DNF;
37. NICK WAITE (USA), BALANCE BA, DNF;
38. ASLAK JOHANSEN (USA), DNF;
39. MICHAEL BRODERICK (USA), SEVEN CYCL, DNF;
40. JULIAN HINE (CAN), GEARSRACIN, DNF;
41. CODY PETERSON (USA), LOST RIVER, DNF;
42. BRYSON PERRY (USA), GURU’S, DNF;
43. JEREMY POWERS (USA), BALANCEBAR, DNF;
44. MATT PACOCHA (USA), RITCHEY RO, DNF;
45. ARIEL LINDSLEY (USA), SUBARU/GAR, DNF;
46. BART GILLESPIE (USA), BIOGEN, DNF;
47. CHARLES JENKINS (USA), GIANT WEST, DNF;
48. CHRISTIAN CUESTA NAVARRETE MEX DIRESA-MIC, DNF;
49. BRANDON DWIGHT (USA), RITCHEY RO, DNF;
50. JASON SAGER (USA), TEAM DIABE, DNF;
51. BEN MOODY (USA), HARPOON /, DNF;
52. JIMI MORTENSON (USA), TOKYO JOES, DNF;
53. TIM OLIVER (CAN), SPECIALIZE, DNF;
54. JASON MOESCHLER (USA), GIANT, DNF;
55. DAVE IRVING (USA), ATLANTA CY, DNF;
56. WARREN GRAVELY (USA), DEAN BICYC, DNF;
57. DUNCAN MEYERS (USA), SOULCRAFT, DNF;
58. DOUG SWANSON (USA), TREK/VW/JB, DNF

WOMEN;
1. ALISON DUNLAP (USA), LUNA WOMEN, 24:57.4;
2. JIMENA FLORIT (ARG), RLX POLO S, 25:08.2;
3. CHRISSY REDDEN (CAN), SUBARU-GAR, 25:14.1;
4. SUSAN HAYWOOD (USA), TREK-VOLKS, 25:19.8;
5. MARY MCCONNELOUG (USA), SEVEN CYCL, 25:28.5;
6. SHONNY VANLANDINGHAM (USA), SOBE/CANNO, 25:44.5;
7. KATERINA HANUSOVA (USA), LUNA WOMEN, 25:56.1;
8. SUSY PRYDE (NZ), VELO BELLA, 26:16.6;
9. MARY GRIGSON (AUS), SUBARU/GAR, DNF;
10. LANIE MASON (USA), CANE CREEK, DNF;
11. KELLI EMMETT (USA) LUNA WOMEN, DNF;
12. KIARA BISARO (CAN), GEARSRACIN, DNF;
13. DARA MARKS (USA), TITUS, DNF;
14. WILLOW KOERBER (USA), CANE CREEK, DNF;
15. GRETCHEN REEVES (USA), ROCKY MOUN, DNF;
16. GINA HALL (USA), LUNA WOMEN, DNF;
17. SARA BRESNICK (USA), RAGE-HARRP, DNF;
18. JULIE EMMERMAN (USA), RITCHEY RO, DNF;
19. LISA MATLOCK (USA), FORD NO BO, DNF;
20. ALICE PENNINGTON (USA), CLIF BAR D, DNF;
21. HIROKO NAMBU (JPN), TRECK VW, DNF;
22. MEGAN LONG (USA), SPECIALIZE, DNF;
23. KYIA MALENKOVICH (USA), DOGFISH/TR, DNF;
24. TIFFANY KENNY (USA), EDDYS/MAVI, DNF;
25. JAMIE WHITMORE-CARDENAS (USA), K2/MICHELI, DNF;
26. TRISH SINCLAIR (CAN), GEARSRACIN, DNF;
27. ERIN WINTER (USA), CHOCO-ANDE, DNF;
28. SALLY WARNER (USA), BIOGEN, DNF;
29. RACHEL MASSEY (USA), FORD – NO, DNF;
30. NINA MUSICH-BAKER (USA), HIGHLANDS, DNF;
31. MEGAN HARROD (USA), SPOT, DNF;
32. KAREN MATAMOROS ZUNGIGA (CR), COSTA RICA, DNF;
33. LESLIE GILMORE (USA), SOULCRAFT, DNF;
34. SHARI HAUSBECK (USA), FORD NO BO, DNF;
35. LEA DAVISON (USA), TEAM BALNC, DNF;
36. BECKY SMITH (USA), SOUTH PARK, DNF;
37. LISA PECK (USA), BIOGEN, DNF;
38. PETRA ROCHA (USA), TREK/VW, DNF;
39. KRISTINE OESTERLING (USA), TREK EAST, DNF;
40. KERRY BARNHOLT (USA), SOBE CANNO, DNF;
41. HEATHER SVAHN (USA), THE BACKCO, DNF;
— AMY HUNTER-DILLINGER (USA), NATURAL RE, DNS

NORBA SHORT TRACK STANDINGS; (after 3 of 5 races); Men;
1. RYDER HESJEDAL, 586 POINTS;
2. SEAMUS MCGRATH, 524;
3. JOSE ADRIAN BONILLA BONILLA, 492;
4. GEOFF KABUSH, 436;
5. CHRIS SHEPPARD, 434;
6. JEREMY HORGAN-KOBELSKI, 426;
7. TODD WELLS, 422;
8. MARC GULLICKSON, 408;
9. MATHIEU TOULOUSE, 396;
10. JEFF HALL, 388;
11. PAUL ROWNEY, 378;
12. CARL SWENSON, 376;
13. ROLAND GREEN, 374;
14. FRANK MAPEL, 364;
15. HENRY RAABE MENDEZ, 344;
16. ANDREAS HESTLER, 340;
17. DEIBER ESQUIVEL BENAVIDES, 338;
18. JAMES VAN TOEVER, 338;
19. ADAM CRAIG, 332;
20. TRAVIS BROWN, 328;
21. PETER WEDGE, 318;
22. BRIAN MATTER, 316;
23. CHRIS EATOUGH, 306;
24. JOSH BEZECNY, 296;
25. KASHI LEUCHS, 284;
26. RYAN TREBON, 282;
27. JAY HENRY, 272;
28. NEIL SHIRLEY, 264;
29. MIKE WEST, 260;
30. CHAD MELIS, 258;
31. CARL DECKER, 224;
32. RICKY FEDERAU, 216;
33. ANDY JACQUES-MAYNES, 200;
34. DAN BOWMAN, 178;
35. NICK WAITE, 170;
36. MATT PACOCHA, 160;
37. BRYSON PERRY, 154;
38. ASLAK JOHANSEN, 152;
39. SALVADOR BARRIGA, 136;
40. DOUG SWANSON, 130;
41. CHRISTOPHER SAUSER, 118;
42. JASON TULLOUS, 112;
43. BRIAN LAIHO, 108;
44. JIMI MORTENSON, 98;
45. CODY PETERSON, 90;
46. ERIC KEIM, 88;
47. SKYLER REEVES, 86;
48. TRISTAN SCHOUTEN, 86;
49. BARRY WICKS, 82;
50. MICHAEL JANELLE, 76;
51. MICHAEL BRODERICK, 74;
52. CHRISTIAN CUESTA NAVARRETE, 74;
53. RUSS TILES, 72;
54. JULIAN HINE, 72

WOMEN;
1. ALISON DUNLAP, 600 POINTS;
2. JIMENA FLORIT, 558;
3. CHRISSY REDDEN, 478;
4. MARY MCCONNELOUG, 462;
5. SUSY PRYDE, 454;
6. SHONNY VANLANDINGHAM, 438;
7. SUSAN HAYWOOD, 406;
8. MARY GRIGSON, 404;
9. DARA MARKS, 404;
10. KELLI EMMETT, 400;
11. KATERINA HANUSOVA, 396;
12. GINA HALL, 376;
13. WILLOW KOERBER, 370;
14. JAMIE WHITMORE-CARDENAS, 366;
15. LANIE MASON, 364;
16. KERRY BARNHOLT, 360;
17. KIARA BISARO, 356;
18. GRETCHEN REEVES, 346;
19. JULIE EMMERMAN, 344;
20. MAGEN LONG, 336;
21. ALICE PENNINGTON, 336;
22. LISA MATLOCK, 322;
23. TRISH SINCLAIR, 318;
24. TIFFANY KENNY, 308;
25. SALLY WARNER, 298;
26. SARA BRESNICK, 284;
27. KAREN MATAMOROS ZUNGIGA, 240;
28. HIROKO NAMBU, 210;
29. SHARI KAIN, 196;
30. KYIA MALENKOVICH, 194;
31. ERIN WINTER, 182;
32. RACHEL MASSEY, 180;
33. ALISON SYDOR, 174;
34. NINA MUSICH-BAKER, 170;
35. TONYA LAFFEY, 162;
36. LESLIE GILMORE, 162;
37. PETRA ROCHA, 162;
38. LISA PECK, 156;
39. LESLEY TOMLINSON, 116;
40. SONIA LOPEZ, 100;
41. SHELLY WHISENHANT, 96;
42. CHRISTINE VARDAROS, 94;
43. ERIN KASSOY, 92;
44. MEGAN HARROD, 90;
45. KAREN DEWOLFE, 90;
46. LINDA MURPHY, 90;
47. JENNIFER TODD, 88;
48. SHARI HAUSBECK, 84;
49. SARAH TESCHER, 84;
50. LEA DAVISON, 82;
51. HEATHER SZABO, 82;
52. BECKY SMITH, 80;
53. NIKKI GARZA, 76;
54. KRISTINE OESTERLING, 74;
55. KIMBERLY FLYNN, 74;
56. BARBARA KREISLE, 72