Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Dumoulin moves into lead after Dauphiné stage win

Ag2R's Samuel Dumoulin moved into the overall leader's jersey after winning the second stage of the Dauphiné Libéré, a 187-kilometer race from Givors to Chauffailles, on Tuesday. The AG2R rider prevailed in a sprint on what was the final, relatively flat stage ahead of Wednesday's 47km time trial – a stage in which Lance Armstrong is favored to win and thus claim his first victory of the season. Dumoulin takes over the race lead from Discovery's George Hincapie. Dumoulin - whose international fame has largely been confined to the distinction being the smallest rider at the

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Justin Davis, Agence France Presse

Photo: Graham Watson

Ag2R’s Samuel Dumoulin moved into the overall leader’s jersey after winning the second stage of the Dauphiné Libéré, a 187-kilometer race from Givors to Chauffailles, on Tuesday.

The AG2R rider prevailed in a sprint on what was the final, relatively flat stage ahead of Wednesday’s 47km time trial – a stage in which Lance Armstrong is favored to win and thus claim his first victory of the season. Dumoulin takes over the race lead from Discovery’s George Hincapie.

Dumoulin – whose international fame has largely been confined to the distinction being the smallest rider at the Tour de France each year – rose high above three of his fellow breakaway companions on the tricky 187km stage from Givors to here to claim his first victory in more than a year having spent half of last season injured.

His efforts left him with the stage win and the race leader’s jersey and he now has a 20-second lead over compatriot Frederic Finot (La Francaise des Jeux) going into Wednesday’s 47km time trial in nearby Roanne.

“It’s my biggest victory in a year and I’m almost lost for words,” said Dumoulin, who at 1.59 meters (5 foot 2) tall admitted he has learned to live with jibes right through school and in the amateur cycling ranks. “I’ve had a really difficult year. A lot of things have changed in my life since the Tour last year and I’ve struggled at times to get my morale back. So winning – not necessarily taking the leader’s jersey – was the most important thing for me.”

Discovery takes a pull...

Discovery takes a pull…

Photo: Graham Watson

Dumoulin, who had to abandon the Tour de France last year with a serious elbow injury after he crashed when a stray dog walked across the road, easily held off Anthony Charteau of Bouygues Telecom raising his arms in the air in triumph. Finot finished third with another Frenchman, Frederic Bessy of Cofidis, in fourth.

The four had managed to escape from the peloton after only a few kilometers of racing, and eventually built a lead of more than 20 minutes before the sprinters‘ teams ramped up the chase. The effort, however, proved to be too little too late and the four escapees held on to a healthy lead at the finish. South African Robert Hunter held off Norwegian champion Thor Hushovd to claim fifth place, 3:16 after Dumoulin’s group had already ended a 180km breakaway in style.

Discovery Channel’s Hincapie, who pulled on the leader’s yellow jersey after winning Sunday’s prologue, finished in the main field alongside team leader Lance Armstrong. Armstrong, who is expected to be among the favorites for Wednesday’s 47 km race against the clock, is using the race as preparation for his bid to win a seventh consecutive yellow jersey in July’s Tour de France.

Dumoulin had tears in his eyes as he celebrated victory on what is effectively home soil.

“I was itching to get going at the start of the stage and once we’d managed to get a good lead on the group I started to think I could have a go at the leader’s jersey,” he said. “At the start of the stage we were laughing and joking amongst ourselves, but when our lead started to grow I realized we had a chance of taking it all the way.

... but the escape proved to be successful..

… but the escape proved to be successful..

Photo: Graham Watson

“Then with around 40 kilometers to the finish I knew the bunch were starting to really give chase, so we got a bit more serious and started encouraging each other.”

The peloton upped the pace dramatically and did well to cut a gap of 8:20 at the 34km to go mark to only three minutes at the end.

Dumoulin’s race lead may not last after Wednesday’s time trial, where Armstrong, Alexandre Vinokourov, Andreas Klöden and Santiago Botero look likely to fight out the stage win.

But Dumoulin noted that he won’t give up the jersey without a fight.

“I promise that I’ll just go for it as hard as I possibly can.”

Stage 2 Results
1. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:47:06
2. Anthony Charteau (F), Bouygues Telecom
3. Frederic Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux
4. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis, all s.t.
5. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, at 3:16
6. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole
7. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis
8. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo
9. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre
10. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, all s.t.

Overall after Stage 2
1. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance
2. Frederic Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:20
3. Anthony Charteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:21
4. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis, 0:28
5. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 3:06
6. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, 3:07
7. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 3:09
8. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 3:11
9. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel, 3:12
10. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 3:13

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 2 Results

1. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:47:06

2. Anthony Charteau (F), Bouygues Telecom

3. Frederic Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux

4. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis

5. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, 3:16

6. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole

7. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis

8. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

9. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre

10. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

11. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis

12. Daniele Becke (G), Illes Balears

13. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep

14. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval

15. Serge Baguet (B), Davitamon-Lotto

16. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom

17. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Lampre

18. Elia Rigotto (I), Domina Vacanze

19. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner

20. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux

21. Mauro Gerosa (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

22. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

23. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile

24. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval

25. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval

26. Allan Davis (Aus), LSW

27. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quickstep

28. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto

29. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep

30. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel

31. Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Illes Balears

32. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC

33. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

34. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux

35. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole

36. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Francaise des Jeux

37. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto

38. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner

39. David Arroyo (Sp), Illes Balears

40. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi

41. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto

42. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole

43. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner

44. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

45. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

46. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel

47. Andreas Kloden (G), T-Mobile

48. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom

49. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo

50. Alberto Contador (Sp), LSW

51. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears

52. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Lampre

53. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

54. Roberto Heras (Sp), LSW

55. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak

56. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner

57. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

58. Oscar Mason (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

59. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile

60. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto

61. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom

62. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

63. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

64. Alessandr Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze

65. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze

66. Christophe Mengin (F), Francaise des Jeux

67. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval

68. Jose Cayetano Julia (Sp), Illes Balears

69. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel

70. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

71. Massimo Giunti (I), Fassa Bortolo

72. Maryan Hary (F), Bouygues Telecom

73. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel

74. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval

75. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis

76. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo

77. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel

78. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

79. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC

80. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

81. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole

82. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

83. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

84. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto

85. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

86. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Quickstep

87. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank

88. Francisco Lara Ruiz (Sp), T-Mobile

89. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak

90. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

91. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis

92. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

93. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col), Davitamon-Lotto

94. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Lampre

95. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel

96. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC

97. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak

98. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo

99. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval

100. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep

101. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile

102. Sebastien Joly (F), Credit Agricole

103. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

104. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears

105. Xabie Zandio Echaide (Sp), Illes Balears

106. Igor Gonzalez De Gal (Sp), LSW

107. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux

108. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC

109. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

110. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis

111. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze

112. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile

113. Gianluca Sironi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

114. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux

115. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto

116. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom

117. Jose Pecharroman (Sp), Quickstep

118. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom

119. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze

120. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak

121. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo

122. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears

123. Sergio Paulinho (P), LSW

124. Angel Edo (Sp), Saunier Duval

125. Devis Miorin (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

126. Alessand Spezialetti (I), Lampre

127. Gerben Lowik (Nl), Rabobank

128. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

129. Christophe Edaleine (F), Cofidis

130. Marcos Serrano (Sp), LSW

131. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux

132. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner

133. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

134. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole

135. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC

136. Jorg Jaksche (G), LSW

137. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze

138. Damien Nazon (F), Credit Agricole, 3:41

139. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 3:56

140. Giosue Bonomi (I), Lampre, 6:41

141. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel, 8:34

142. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel

143. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

144. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom

145. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 10:40

146. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), Lampre

147. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile

148. Giovanni Visconti (I), Domina Vacanze

149. Roberto Petito (I), Fassa Bortolo

150. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank

151. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner

152. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner

153. Luca Paolini (I), Quickstep

154. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 11:14

155. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 18:47

156. Dimitri De Fauw (B), Quickstep

Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank

Overall after Stage 2

1. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

2. Frederic Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:20

3. Anthony Charteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:21

4. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis, 0:28

5. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 3:06

6. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, 3:07

7. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 3:09

8. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 3:11

9. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel, 3:12

10. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 3:13

11. Alberto Contador (Sp), LSW, 3:15

12. Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Illes Balears, 3:19

13. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

14. Francisco Lara Ruiz (Sp), T-Mobile, 3:20

15. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak

16. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile

17. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, 3:22

18. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep

19. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 3:23

20. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

21. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole

22. Massimo Giunti (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:24

23. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep

24. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank

25. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 3:25

26. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:27

27. Sergio Paulinho (P), LSW

28. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:28

29. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak

30. Roberto Heras (Sp), LSW, 3:29

31. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom

32. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 3:30

33. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom

34. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel

35. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo

36. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC

37. Andreas Kloden (G), T-Mobile

38. Igor Gonzalez De Gal (Sp), LSW

39. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 3:31

40. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis

41. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

42. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Lampre, 3:32

43. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC

44. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner

45. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:33

46. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, 3:35

47. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

48. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole

49. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:36

50. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel

51. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 3:37

52. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep

53. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

54. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 3:38

55. Alessandr Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze

56. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux

57. Jorg Jaksche (G), LSW, 3:39

58. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

59. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel, 3:40

60. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, 3:41

61. Daniele Becke (G), Illes Balears

62. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval, 3:42

63. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis

64. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre

65. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile, 3:43

66. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank

67. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 3:45

68. Sebastien Joly (F), Credit Agricole

69. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo

70. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner

71. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto

72. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

73. Maryan Hary (F), Bouygues Telecom

74. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:46

75. Xabie Zandio Echaide (Sp), Illes Balears

76. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:47

77. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo

78. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:48

79. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC

80. Gianluca Sironi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

81. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears, 3:49

82. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:50

83. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze, 3:51

84. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

85. Allan Davis (Aus), LSW, 3:52

86. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears, 3:53

87. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto

88. Christophe Edaleine (F), Cofidis

89. Elia Rigotto (I), Domina Vacanze

90. Christophe Mengin (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:54

91. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:55

92. Gerben Lowik (Nl), Rabobank

93. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Quickstep

94. Jose Pecharroman (Sp), Quickstep

95. David Arroyo (Sp), Illes Balears, 3:57

96. Serge Baguet (B), Davitamon-Lotto

97. Mauro Gerosa (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

98. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quickstep

99. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner

100. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile

101. Marcos Serrano (Sp), LSW, 3:58

102. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis, 3:59

103. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto

104. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto

105. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo

106. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance

107. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom

108. Janek Tombak (Est), Cofidis, 4:00

109. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux

110. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi

111. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Lampre, 4:01

112. Alessand Spezialetti (I), Lampre, 4:02

113. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:03

114. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

115. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:04

116. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto

117. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

118. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears, 4:05

119. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Lampre

120. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank

121. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 4:06

122. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Francaise des Jeux, 4:08

123. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom

124. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

125. Oscar Mason (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

126. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole

127. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:10

128. Jose Cayetano Julia (Sp), Illes Balears, 4:13

129. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:14

130. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux

131. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:15

132. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel

133. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 4:17

134. Devis Miorin (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:18

135. Angel Edo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:22

136. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:24

137. Damien Nazon (F), Credit Agricole, 4:51

138. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 5:09

139. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 5:25

140. Giosue Bonomi (I), Lampre, 7:47

141. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel, 8:48

142. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 9:07

143. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:27

144. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 9:32

145. Giovanni Visconti (I), Domina Vacanze, 11:08

146. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, 11:14

147. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 11:17

148. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 11:22

149. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 11:25

150. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), Lampre, 11:26

151. Roberto Petito (I), Fassa Bortolo, 11:28

152. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 11:37

153. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 11:46

154. Luca Paolini (I), Quickstep, 12:32

155. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 19:06

156. Dimitri De Fauw (B), Quickstep, 20:05