Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Driscoll wins stage 3 of the Tour of Pennsylvania

Fiordifrutta’s Jamie Driscoll took a slim victory in the longest stage of the American Eagle Outfitters Tour of Pennsylvania on Thursday. The 168-kilometer stage was made even more difficult when strong winds and rain threatened the international field at the starting line in Camp Hill. While the sun broke through as riders lined up, but the strong winds continued to disrupt the day.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

The day's podium at the Tour of Pennsylvania.

The day’s podium at the Tour of Pennsylvania.

Photo:

Fiordifrutta’s Jamie Driscoll took a slim victory in the longest stage of the American Eagle Outfitters Tour of Pennsylvania on Thursday.

The 168-kilometer stage was made even more difficult when strong winds and rain threatened the international field at the starting line in Camp Hill. While the sun broke through as riders lined up, but the strong winds continued to disrupt the day.

Starting in Camp Hill at presenting sponsor Highmark’s campus, Stage 3 featured a 165-kilometer road race with a classic European road race sequence, and it all began on the rolling country roads that Pennsylvania is known for.

A truly valiant effort on behalf of the breakaway rider from America Peter Stetina (VMG-Felt), who gained nearly four minutes on a 40-rider chase group, came to a disappointing finish on the streets of Bedford when the lone escapee was caught just 100 meters to the finish line.

“It was very tough out there on my own, but I felt really, really good,” said Stetina whose lengthy breakaway efforts earned him both the Forbes Trail Most Aggressive rider and the VisitPA.com KOM winners jerseys. “It was a pure headwind and a false flat and without this, I think I could have taken the win. All losing did was make me mad, and I’m going to come back tomorrow and win. It’s on, this is my race now.”

The dwindled field, a result of strong head winds and tough terrain, came barreling onto the finishing straight away with the stage win in sight. With the pared down peloton contesting the finish, Driscoll took a narrow win ahead of Sheldon Deeny (Sakonnet Technology/USA) and David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast).

“I was dying hanging onto the chase group while Kelly Benefits and Johan Bruyneel teams were doing all the work to catch Stetina,” said stage winner Driscoll. “I don’t know where my sprint came from, but I am really surprised to win here today.”

Despite the difficult conditions, Belgian Steven Van Vooren (Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy) managed to hold on to the leader’s jersey for the third consecutive stage.

“I’m very happy to be leading this event,” said Van Vooren who landed the leading role at the Stage 1 prologue and expected to have to give it up on the climbing stages. “My team worked really hard today to hold onto it but I’m not sure we can do it again tomorrow where the climbs are more difficult.”

The field steadily increased its tempo as it passed through the first 60 kilometers. The sprinters were given their chance to play in the stage’s intermediate sprint competitions located in Carlisle and Chambersburg, before beginning the arduous ascent at the foothills of the Allegheny mountain range. Canadian Keven LaCombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast) continued to lead the Best Sprinter competition.

Mid-race, the peloton veered onto HWY 30, a historically significant route that the event was designed to follow along the Forbes Trail, forged in 1758 by British General John Forbes and the young Colonel George Washington.

With a host of the sport’s strongest U-25 climbers in the peloton, the course took riders past the first KOM mark at kilometer 105, a steep 5.6km grade to the top of Tuscarora Summit.

Stetina, from Boulder, Colorado, proved true to his natural ascending ability when he stormed ahead of the peloton over the first mountain pass and became the virtual race leader, gaining more than a three-minute lead over his nearest competitors.

Stetina continued to increase his lead over 40 chasers, riding into the second KOM, at 82km, featuring a 4.8km climb to the top of Sideling Hill, with an elevation gain of 2,500 feet.

The peloton descended at speeds of 80 kph in a successful chase led by the yellow jersey Van Vooren and his Johan Brunyeel Cycling Academy along with help from Canadian Keven LaCombe’s team Kelley Benefit Strategies-Medifast (second place overall after Stage 2) and third place South African Christoff Van Heerden’s Konica Minolta trying to gain back valuable time while negotiating some very technical turns before racing for Bedford’s finish line.

Results

Stage 3 results
1. James Driscoll, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team in 4:13:55 at s.t.
2. Sheldon Deeny, Sakonnet Technology at s.t.
3. David Veilleux, Kelly Benefit/Medifast at s.t.
4. Peter Salon, VMG/Felt at s.t.
5. Herman Fouche, Konica Minolta at s.t.
6. Keven Lacombe, Kelly Benefit/Medifast at s.t.
7. Alex Boyd, Waste Management/Racelab at s.t.
8. Sean Mazich, Waste Management/Racelab at s.t.
9. Dennis Luyt, Global Cycling at s.t.
10. Dylan Newell, Praties Cycling Team at s.t.
11. Travis Burandt, Sakonnet Technology at s.t.
12. Sven Forberger, Team Stadler at s.t.
13. Steven Van Vooren, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy at s.t.
14. Reid Pletcher, CA Giant Berry/Specialized at s.t.
15. Caleb Fairly, VMG/Felt at s.t.
16. Peter Stetina, VMG/Felt at s.t.
17. Gaston Aguero, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina at s.t.
18. Dennis Van Niekerk, Konica Minolta at s.t.
19. Walker Savidge, VMG/Felt at s.t.
20. Charles Marzot, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team at s.t.
21. Ben Showman, PA Lightning at s.t.
22. Stefano Barberi, ZTeaM at s.t.
23. Christoff Van Heerden, Konica Minolta at s.t.
24. Adrian Gerrits, VRC: NOW-MS Society at s.t.
25. Keir Plaice, Team RACE Pro at s.t.
26. David Nelson, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy at s.t.
27. Max Jenkins, CA Giant Berry/Specialized at s.t.
28. Phil Gaimon, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team at s.t.
29. Aaron Pool, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy at s.t.
30. Chad Beyer, ZTeaM at s.t.
31. Jacob Keough, Kelly Benefit/Medifast at s.t.
32. Stevie Cullinan, Waste Management/Racelab at s.t.
33. Joshua Wilson, Praties Cycling Team at s.t.
34. Alex Welch, VRC: NOW-MS Society at s.t.
35. Travis Allen, Konica Minolta at s.t.
36. Alex Howes, VMG/Felt at s.t.
37. Pieter Seyffert, Konica Minolta in 4:14:12 at 0:00:17
38. Benjamin King, Kelly Benefit/Medifast at s.t.
39. Nathaniel English, ZTeaM at s.t.
40. Eric Riggs, ZTeaM at s.t.
41. James Camut, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy in 4:14:29 at 0:00:34
42. Cheyne Hoag, Sakonnet Technology in 4:25:04 at 0:11:09
43. Mark Pozniak, Team RACE Pro at s.t.
44. Joel Dion-poitras, Team RACE Pro at s.t.
45. Mohamed Aounseghir, Konica Minolta at s.t.
46. Erik Barlevav, TIME Pro Cycling in 4:27:47 at 0:13:52
47. Nick Keough, Sakonnet Technology at s.t.
48. Jeff Salvitti, PA Lightning at s.t.
49. Hayden Brooks, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team at s.t.
50. Adam Thuss, Team RACE Pro at s.t.
51. Justin Brown, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale in 4:30:31 at 0:16:36
52. Ryan Baumann, Sakonnet Technology at s.t.
53. Jelmer Asjes, Global Cycling at s.t.
54. Julian Martinez, CA Giant Berry/Specialized at s.t.
55. Michael Stoop, TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
56. Adam Farabaugh, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale at s.t.
57. Michael Chauner, PA Lightning at s.t.
58. Shawn Rosenthal, ZTeaM at s.t.
59. Bjorn Selander, Waste Management/Racelab at s.t.
60. Nick Frey, TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
61. Andrew Baker, TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
62. Clay Murfet, Kelly Benefit/Medifast at s.t.
63. Daniel Holloway, VMG/Felt at s.t.
64. Christopher Ruhl, PA Lightning at s.t.
65. Geert Dijkshoorn, Global Cycling at s.t.
66. Eric Schildge, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team at s.t.
67. Mathias Kupke, Team Stadler at s.t.
68. Michael Kreutzburg, Team Stadler at s.t.
69. Taylor Brown, PA Lightning at s.t.
70. Kiel Reijnen, Waste Management/Racelab at s.t.
71. Demis Aleman, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina at s.t.
72. Marcos Santucho, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina at s.t.
73. Chance Noble, CA Giant Berry/Specialized at s.t.
74. Eric Chrabot, PA Lightning at s.t.
75. Daniel Furmston, Praties Cycling Team at s.t.
76. David Guttenplan, TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
77. Ben Grieve-johnson, Praties Cycling Team at s.t.
78. Toni Franke, Team Stadler at s.t.
79. Peter Horn, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy at s.t.
80. Vincent Roberge, Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy at s.t.
81. Sander Aardenburg, Global Cycling at s.t.
82. Timothy Walker, Praties Cycling Team at s.t.
83. Jori Pol, Global Cycling in 4:40:16 at 0:26:21
84. Adam Branfman, Sakonnet Technology at s.t.
85. Andrew Hunt, Team RACE Pro at s.t.
86. Tyler Dibble, CA Giant Berry/Specialized at s.t.
87. Peter Rennie, VRC: NOW-MS Society at s.t.
88. Jackie Simes, TIME Pro Cycling at s.t.
89. Gustavo Borcard, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina at s.t.
90. Mark Batty, Team RACE Pro in 4:41:35 at 0:27:40
91. Turner Johnson, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale at s.t.
DNF. Leandro Bottaso, Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
DNF. John Parish, Waste Management/Racelab
DNF. Nick Martinez, VRC: NOW-MS Society
DNF. Josh Lipka, Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
DNF. Christopher Kuhl, Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale
DSQ. Mathijs Timmer, Global Cycling

GC after stage 3:

1 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 8.48.04
2 Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 0.03
3 Christo Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 0.04
4 David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 0.05
5 Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM 0.10
6 Adrian Gerrits (USA) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society 0.13
7 Gaston Aguero (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 0.14
8 Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt
9 Aaron Pool (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
10 Alex Boyd (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 0.15
11 Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt 0.17
12 Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling 0.25
13 Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 0.26
14 Charles Marzot (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 0.32
15 Caleb Fairly (USA) VMG/Felt 1.19
16 Alex Welch (USA) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society 1.26
17 Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 1.28
18 Keir Plaice (Can) Team RACE Pro 1.31
19 Pieter Seyffert (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 1.35
20 Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 3.02
21 Sheldon Deeny (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 3.11
22 Alex Howes (USA) VMG/Felt 3.18
23 Travis Burandt (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 3.31
24 Benjamin King (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 3.32
25 Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 3.35
26 Sven Forberger (Ger) Team Stadler
27 Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt 3.36
28 Travis Allen (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 3.37
29 James Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 3.38
30 Nathaniel English (USA) ZTeaM
31 Stevie Cullinan (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 3.39
32 Ben Showman (USA) PA Lightning 3.41
33 Chad Beyer (USA) ZTeaM
34 Joshua Wilson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 3.42
35 David Nelson (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 3.44
36 Jacob Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 3.45
37 Sean Mazich (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23
38 Eric Riggs (USA) ZTeaM 4.05
39 James Camut (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 4.19
40 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 4.43
41 Reid Pletcher (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 6.12
42 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Team RACE Pro 11.36
43 Mark Pozniak (Can) Team RACE Pro 12.30
44 Cheyne Hoag (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 13.10
45 Erik Barlevav (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 14.14
46 Ryan Baumann (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 16.44
47 Nick Frey (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 16.49
48 Shawn Rosenthal (USA) ZTeaM 16.56
49 Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling 16.58
50 Nick Keough (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 17.30
51 Adam Thuss (Can) Team RACE Pro 17.34
52 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 17.35
53 David Guttenplan (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 18.00
54 Jeff Salvitti (USA) PA Lightning 18.28
55 Christopher Ruhl (USA) PA Lightning 19.21
56 Michael Chauner (USA) PA Lightning 19.45
57 Sander Aardenburg (Ned) Global Cycling 19.52
58 Andrew Baker (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 20.06
59 Michael Stoop (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
60 Daniel Holloway (USA) VMG/Felt 20.09
61 Michael Kreutzburg (Ger) Team Stadler
62 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 20.12
63 Eric Chrabot (USA) PA Lightning 20.13
64 Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 20.15
65 Demis Aleman (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
66 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23
67 Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler 20.19
68 Jelmer Asjes (Ned) Global Cycling 20.20
69 Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling
70 Marcos Santucho (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 20.21
71 Vincent Roberge (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 20.23
72 Taylor Brown (USA) PA Lightning 20.30
73 Peter Horn (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 20.31
74 Chance Noble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 20.50
75 Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 20.52
76 Toni Franke (Ger) Team Stadler 21.02
77 Justin Brown (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale 21.20
78 Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 21.34
79 Mohamed Aounseghir (Alg) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 24.44
80 Adam Farabaugh (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale 25.53
81 Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 26.23
82 Peter Rennie (NZl) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society 28.55
83 Gustavo Borcard (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 29.30
84 Tyler Dibble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 29.32
85 Andrew Hunt (Can) Team RACE Pro 30.08
86 Jori Pol (Ned) Global Cycling 30.11
87 Adam Branfman (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 30.12
88 Jackie Simes (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 30.38
89 Mark Batty (Can) Team RACE Pro 30.59
90 Turner Johnson (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale 31.26
91 Timothy Walker (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 47.44