Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Downing takes shortened Beauce stage

After a day like Friday, when everything was almost perfect for Navigators at the Tour de Beauce, today's race saw two members of the team involved in a potentially serious accident with a car that wandered onto the course. Mark Walters and Glen Chadwick were at the front of the peloton setting tempo on the third lap to keep a six rider breakaway in check, when a car ignored traffic cones and swerved out beside them. Chadwick managed to avoid going down, but Walters was sandwiched between Chadwick and the car and had nowhere to go. The Blue Jersey holder (Top Canadian) went down,

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Rob Jones, Special to VeloNews

The peloton decided that enough was enough

The peloton decided that enough was enough

Photo: Rob Jones

After a day like Friday, when everything was almost perfect for Navigators at the Tour de Beauce, today’s race saw two members of the team involved in a potentially serious accident with a car that wandered onto the course.

Mark Walters and Glen Chadwick were at the front of the peloton setting tempo on the third lap to keep a six rider breakaway in check, when a car ignored traffic cones and swerved out beside them. Chadwick managed to avoid going down, but Walters was sandwiched between Chadwick and the car and had nowhere to go. The Blue Jersey holder (Top Canadian) went down, bruising his tailbone.

Although Walters was able to complete the shortened race when it was restarted, he could not stay with the front group, and lost his jersey to Christian Meier (Symmetrics). Russell Downing (DFL) won the shortened stage, but there were no changes to the top GC positions.

The break was sent off again...

The break was sent off again…

Photo: Rob Jones

The ten-lap, 12.5 kilometer circuit race through Quebec City featured a steep climb on each lap, and strong headwinds on the upper portion of the course. The first two laps saw the field all together, but early in the third lap a group of eight riders managed to break free – Richard Faltus (Sparkasse), Ian McGreggor (TIAA-Cref), Tony Mann (FRF), Svein Tuft (Symmetrics), Andrew Randell (Symmetrics), Michael Ford (SouthAustralia.com), Eric Boily (Volkswagen Trek) and Jarley Hernandez (Colombia Es Pasion). The only rider of concern to Navigators was Hernandez, 4:32 back.

By the end of the lap the gap was 35 seconds, and the group was down to six – Randell and last night’s criterium winner Faltus had been dropped. The rest of the group seemed to be working well together, and it appeared Navigators was happy to let the break dangle off the front. However, it was just before the descent that the car came onto the course, leading to the race stoppage.

“Glen and I were at the front, setting tempo” explained Walters. “We were happy to let the break get a minute or two. Then the car came out beside us and I was caught between Glen and the car. I guess I touched Glen’s back wheel or something as I was getting squeezed and went down hard, hitting my tailbone.”

The rest was delayed while riders discussed their concerns about the course with the organizers – particularly a section of the Grand Allee Boulevard where the racers headed in both directions, separated only by traffic cones, which the riders successfully campaigned to have removed.

“It was too narrow there” said second overall Danny Pate, “people were getting squeezed out into the cones and banging into each other. After they were removed it was much better.”

The officials restarted the race for five laps, with the original break of six sent off 40 seconds in front of the field. The break worked steadily, taking the lead up to over a minute, but it began to drop in the final lap and a half, under pressure from attacks by the Mexican Tecos Trek Vh and Colombia es Pasion teams, which forced Navigators to chase.

“They must have been going hard behind us” commented Tuft, “because we were all working in front. It seemed pretty steady until right at the bottom of the final climb, when I turned around and saw the peloton for the first time.”

Pate confirmed this: “There were a lot of guys attacking; it was pretty aggressive. Navigators did a good job, but sometimes they started to come apart – Tecos almost blew Navigators up at one point, with only (Cesar) Grajales up there with Lagutin and Kobzarenko. I was going to try and get away with anyone I could, but it just didn’t happen.”

The chase had splintered the field, and with two laps to go there were approximately 25 riders left in the front chase group, including all the top riders and jersey holders – with the exception of Walters.

“After we started again I didn’t have it on the climb, so I couldn’t stay with the front group when it split up. I didn’t know who was ahead of me, but I just felt bad enough that it didn’t really matter anymore.”

Meier was there, and only 5:07 behind Walters, however, he hadn’t thought about the Blue Jersey. “I wasn’t thinking about the jersey at all, because I was pretty far down on the classification. But I made the split (in the field) and Mark didn’t, so after the stage we just sat and watched the clock tick down. Obviously, it is good to have the jersey, but we definitely didn’t want to benefit from Mark’s misfortune.”

Hernandez took the KoM points in the break group, enough to take the Climber’s jersey from Sergey Lagutin (Navigators), leaving Navigator’s the Yellow and Points (Lagutin) jerseys, losing the Climber and Blue jerseys overnight.

In the final climb, after the break was caught, Kobzarenko, Pate, Lagutin, Stefan Parinussa (Sparkasse) and various Colombian riders launched attacks, splintering the group over the steepest sections. As the remnants came back together on the top for the final run into the finish, Russell Downing launched a well timed attack with 400 meters to go, catching everyone by surprise and managing to hold on long enough to pip Lagutin and Peter Hatton (Jittery Joe’s p/b Zero Gravity) at the line.

“Today was perfect, really” said Downing. “Pate attacked the Yellow, who countered and it broke things up. I rode within myself on the steep sections and then got back on over the top. It suits me to have 20-30 guys in the sprint – guys that can climb – because I can get over the climb and sprint as well. It was a downhill sprint, so I knew you had to get a gap, and once I had the momentum they weren’t coming by me.”

Race Notes
Sunday’s final stage will keep the pressure on Navigators, who lost David O’Loughlin on stage 3 , and now look like they may have lost the services of Mark Walters. The stage is a circuit race through the host town of St Georges – an 11 kilometer circuit covered 12 times, with a 2.8 kilometer climb that averages out to between 9 and 10 percent.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Russel Downing (GBr) DFL -Litespeed 2:33:08

2. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance

3. Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity

4. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics

5. Miles Olman (Aus) South Australia.Com-AIS

6. Danny Patte (USA) TIAA-CREF

7. Fausto Esparza Munoz (Mex) Tecos Trek VH

8. Brent Bookwalter (USA) Priority Health Cycling

9. David Harrigan (Aus) DFL -Litespeed

10. Wesley Sulzberger  (Aus) South Australia.Com-AIS

11. John Fredy Parra Calada (Col) Tecos Trek VH

12. Jairo Hernandez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion

13. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity

14. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance

15. Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse

16. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance

17. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek VH

18. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics

19. Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL -Litespeed

20. Brian Sheedy  (USA) Priority Health Cycling all s.t.

21. Yovanny Torres Castro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 0:08

22. Ian Macgregor (USA) TIAA-CREF 0:08

23. Michael Ford (Aus) South Australia.Com-AIS 0:14

24. Joshua Dillon (USA) Fiordifrutta 0:20

25. Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 0:20

26. Francisco Matamoros Navarro (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 0:20

27. Cameron Hughes (Aus) Italpasta-Transport Belmire C.C. 0:20

28. Brendan Brooks (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello 0:22

29. Tony Mann (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello 0:48

30. Satoshi Hirose (Jap) Aisan Racing Team 0:48

31. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance 0:48

32. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance 0:48

33. Eric Boily (Can) Volkswagen Trek 0:51

34. Tom Flammang (Lux) Team Sparkasse 0:51

35. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics 0:51

36. Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 1:43

37. Rodolfo Lopez (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 4:21

38. Peter Dawson (Aus) South Australia.Com-AIS 5:57

39. Hector Rangel Zimarron (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 5:57

40. Peter McDonald (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello 12:09

41. Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance 12:09

42. Kevin Miller (Can) Fiordifrutta 12:09

43. Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jap) Aisan Racing Team 12:09

44. Philippe Abbott (Can) Italpasta-Transport Belmire C.C. 12:09

45. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Calyon-Litespeed 12:09

46. Niek Asbroek (Ned) Altipower 12:09

47. David Veilleux (Can) Garneau-Optik 12:09

48. Jamie Lamb (Can) Garneau-Optik 12:09

49. Francois Parisien (Can) TIAA-CREF 12:09

50. Clovis Auger (Can) Volkswagen Trek 12:09

51. Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can) Équipe Du Québec
12:09

52. Mathieu Roy (Can) Garneau-Optik 12:09

53. Peter John Herzig (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello 12:09

54. Diego Montoya (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 12:09

55. Jairo Salas Atehortua (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 12:09

56. Simon Kelly (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 12:09

57. Tom Zirbel (USA) Priority Health Cycling 12:09

58. Edward King (USA) Priority Health Cycling 12:09

59. Matthew White (USA) Fiordifrutta 12:09

60. Peter Sanowar (Can) Italpasta-Transport Belmire C.C. 12:09

61. Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Optik 12:09

62. Raphaël Tremblay (Can) Volkswagen Trek 12:09

63. Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF 12:09

64. Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Calyon-Litespeed 12:09

65. Derek McMaster (Can) Italpasta-Transport Belmire C.C. 12:09

66. Jacob P. Erker (Can) Symmetrics 12:09

67. Bruno Langlois (Can) Canadian National Team 12:09

68. Thoren Wieditz (Can) Italpasta-Transport Belmire C.C. 12:09

69. Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse 12:09

70. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Canadian National Team 12:09

71. Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse 12:09

72. Greg Reain (Can) Canadian National Team 12:09

73. Morgan Fox (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 12:09

74. Ger Soepenberg (Ned) Altipower 12:09

75. Condor Murphy (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 12:09

76. Cody Stevenson (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello 12:09

77. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics 12:09

78. Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL -Litespeed 12:09

79. Bernie Sulzberger (Aus) DFL -Litespeed 12:09

80. David O'brien (Can) Équipe Du Québec 12:09

81. Sean Finning (Aus) South Australia.Com-AIS 12:09

82. Ryan Roth (Can) Canadian National Team 12:09

83. Jean-Sébastien Beland (Can) Volkswagen Trek 12:09

84. William Frischkorn (USA) TIAA-CREF 12:09

85. Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower 12:09

86. Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Altipower 12:17

DNF  Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse

DNF  Christian Lademann (Ger) Team Sparkasse

DNF  Derek Burke (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn

DNF  Koki Simbo (Jap) Aisan Racing Team

DNF  Takeaki Ayabe (Jap) Aisan Racing Team

DNF  Maxime Vives (Can) Calyon-Litespeed

DNF  Daniel Maggiacomo (Can) Italpasta-Transport Belmire C.C.

DNF  Alexi Richer (Can) Équipe Du Québec

DNF  Zachary Garland (Can) Équipe Du Québec

DNF  Christopher Rozdilsky (USA) Fiordifrutta

DNF  Dan Timmerman (USA) Fiordifrutta

 

OVERALL

1. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance 16:29:21

2. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance 0:15

3. Danny Patte (USA) TIAA-CREF 0:18

4. Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse 0:42

5. Fausto Esparza Munoz (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 1:49

6. John Fredy Parra Calada (Col) Tecos Trek VH 2:50

7. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek VH 4:01

8. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance 4:03

9. Jairo Hernandez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 4:08

10. Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 4:51

11. Cameron Hughes (Aus) Italpasta-Transport Belmire C.C. 5:09

12. Yovanny Torres Castro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 5:14

13. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 5:18

14. Brent Bookwalter (USA) Priority Health Cycling 6:13

15. Russel Downing (GBr) DFL -Litespeed 6:59

16. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance 7:38

17. Francisco Matamoros Navarro (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 7:47

18. Brendan Brooks (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello 8:04

19. Joshua Dillon (USA) Fiordifrutta 9:35

20. Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL -Litespeed 10:11

21. Wesley Sulzberger  (Aus) South Australia.Com-AIS 10:51

22. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics 11:00

23. Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 12:54

24. David Harrigan (Aus) DFL -Litespeed 14:00

25. Miles Olman (Aus) South Australia.Com-AIS 15:46

26. Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance 18:02

27. Jairo Salas Atehortua (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 18:48

28. Edward King (USA) Priority Health Cycling 19:16

29. Ian Macgregor (USA) TIAA-CREF 19:23

30. Rodolfo Lopez (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 19:34

31. Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 21:04

32. Brian Sheedy  (USA) Priority Health Cycling 21:09

33. Satoshi Hirose (Jap) Aisan Racing Team 21:16

34. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Canadian National Team 21:26

35. Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can) Équipe Du Québec
21:33

36. Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Optik 21:47

37. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics 21:47

38. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics 22:08

39. Mathieu Roy (Can) Garneau-Optik 22:30

40. Diego Montoya (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 22:38

41. David Veilleux (Can) Garneau-Optik 22:39

42. Bernie Sulzberger (Aus) DFL -Litespeed 22:47

43. Michael Ford (Aus) South Australia.Com-AIS 22:56

44. Jamie Lamb (Can) Garneau-Optik 23:10

45. Derek McMaster (Can) Italpasta-Transport Belmire C.C. 23:30

46. William Frischkorn (USA) TIAA-CREF 23:46

47. Francois Parisien (Can) TIAA-CREF 23:47

48. Peter McDonald (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello 25:41:00

49. Simon Kelly (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 25:45:00

50. Peter Dawson (Aus) South Australia.Com-AIS 26:23:00

51. Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF 26:26:00

52. Hector Rangel Zimarron (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 26:48:00

53. Bruno Langlois (Can) Canadian National Team 28:03:00

54. Kevin Miller (Can) Fiordifrutta 28:16:00

55. Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jap) Aisan Racing Team 28:30:00

56. Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL -Litespeed 28:35:00

57. Ryan Roth (Can) Canadian National Team 29:18:00

58. Ger Soepenberg (Ned) Altipower 30:27:00

59. Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse 30:35:00

60. Tony Mann (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello 31:23:00

61. Jacob P. Erker (Can) Symmetrics 33:09:00

62. Peter John Herzig (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello 36:26:00

63. Raphaël Tremblay (Can) Volkswagen Trek 36:54:00

64. Thoren Wieditz (Can) Italpasta-Transport Belmire C.C. 37:05:00

65. Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower 38:25:00

66. Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse 38:37:00

67. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance 40:26:00

68. Niek Asbroek (Ned) Altipower 41:25:00

69. Tom Zirbel (USA) Priority Health Cycling 42:23:00

70. Matthew White (USA) Fiordifrutta 43:08:00

71. Greg Reain (Can) Canadian National Team 44:02:00

72. Jean-Sébastien Beland (Can) Volkswagen Trek 44:36:00

73. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Calyon-Litespeed 46:18:00

74. Tom Flammang (Lux) Team Sparkasse 46:37:00

75. Philippe Abbott (Can) Italpasta-Transport Belmire C.C. 47:41:00

76. Eric Boily (Can) Volkswagen Trek 51:29:00

77. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics 52:36:00

78. Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Calyon-Litespeed 53:29:00

79. Cody Stevenson (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello 55:59:00

80. David O'brien (Can) Équipe Du Québec 0:49

81. Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Altipower 3:48

82. Clovis Auger (Can) Volkswagen Trek 6:56

83. Peter Sanowar (Can) Italpasta-Transport Belmire C.C. 11:14

84. Condor Murphy (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 11:58

85. Sean Finning (Aus) South Australia.Com-AIS 16:01

86. Morgan Fox (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 23:13

 

OVERALL POINTS

1. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance 67

2. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance 56

3. Danny Patte (USA) TIAA-CREF 56

4. Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse 54

5. Fausto Esparza Munoz (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 40

6. John Fredy Parra Calada (Col) Tecos Trek VH 34

7. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance 28

8. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 28

9. Jairo Hernandez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 27

10. Russel Downing (GBr) DFL -Litespeed 26

11. Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 22

12. Wesley Sulzberger  (Aus) South Australia.Com-AIS 21

13. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek VH 18

14. Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance 18

15. Brent Bookwalter (USA) Priority Health Cycling 17

16. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance 17

17. Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse 16

18. Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 16

19. Cameron Hughes (Aus) Italpasta-Transport Belmire C.C. 13

20. Miles Olman (Aus) South Australia.Com-AIS 13

21. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics 12

22. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics 12

23 .  Jairo Salas Atehortua (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 11

24. Jacob P. Erker (Can) Symmetrics 10

25. Peter McDonald (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello 9

26. Yovanny Torres Castro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 8

27. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance 8

28. Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Optik 7

29. David Harrigan (Aus) DFL -Litespeed 7

30. Peter Dawson (Aus) South Australia.Com-AIS 6

31. Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can) Équipe Du Québec
5

32. Joshua Dillon (USA) Fiordifrutta 5

33. Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 5

34. Edward King (USA) Priority Health Cycling 4

35. Ryan Roth (Can) Canadian National Team 3

36. Ger Soepenberg (Ned) Altipower 3

37. Francisco Matamoros Navarro (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 2

38. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics 2

39. Rodolfo Lopez (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 2

40. Kevin Miller (Can) Fiordifrutta 1

 

OVERALL KOM

1. Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 65

2. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance 59

3. Danny Patte (USA) TIAA-CREF 29

4. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek VH 29

5. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance 28

6. Peter McDonald (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello 25

7. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance 21

8. Eric Boily (Can) Volkswagen Trek 19

9. Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse 18

10. Michael Ford (Aus) South Australia.Com-AIS 17

11. William Frischkorn (USA) TIAA-CREF 15

12. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics 13

13. Tony Mann (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello 12

14. Ian Macgregor (USA) TIAA-CREF 11

15. John Fredy Parra Calada (Col) Tecos Trek VH 9

16. Yovanny Torres Castro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 9

17. Hector Rangel Zimarron (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 8

18. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance 7

19. Jairo Hernandez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 7

20. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance 7

21. Fausto Esparza Munoz (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 6

22. Cameron Hughes (Aus) Italpasta-Transport Belmire C.C. 6

23. Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower 6

24. Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse 6

25. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 4

26. Francisco Matamoros Navarro (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 4

27. Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance 3

28. Rodolfo Lopez (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 3

29. Peter John Herzig (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello 2

   (

Team GC

1. Navigators Insurance 49:29:01

2. Tecos Trek VH 8:07

3. Colombia Es Pasion 12:40

4. DFL -Litespeed 24:57:00

5. TIAA-CREF 31:27:00

6. Symmetrics 36:32:00

7. Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 38:22:00

8. FRF Couriers-Caravello 38:33:00

9. South Australia.Com-AIS 44:24:00

10. Priority Health Cycling 44:28:00

11. Team Sparkasse 57:21:00

12. Italpasta-Transport Belmire C.C. 57:34:00

13. Garneau-Optik 3:19

14. Fiordifrutta 8:04

15. Canadian National Team 15:47

16. Altipower 44:13:00

17. Volkswagen Trek 8:25

18. Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 52:16:00