Events

Down to the wire: Heras wins his third Vuelta as Perez turns in strong TT

There was never really any doubt about the outcome of the 2004 Vuelta a España. At least not in the mind of Roberto Heras, who had a 43-second head-start going into Sunday’s 28.2km final time trial through the mean streets of Madrid. Heras forfeited 13 seconds to the surging Santi Pérez (Phonak) but rode with calculated confidence to claim his record-tying third Vuelta crown in five years. He won the 2000 Vuelta as a member of the Kelme squad, joined U.S. Postal and then lost the 2002 Vuelta in the final time trial to Aitor Gonzalez, came back and won as a Postal rider in 2003 and then

By Andrew Hood

Photo: AFP

There was never really any doubt about the outcome of the 2004 Vuelta a España.

At least not in the mind of Roberto Heras, who had a 43-second head-start going into Sunday’s 28.2km final time trial through the mean streets of Madrid.

Heras forfeited 13 seconds to the surging Santi Pérez (Phonak) but rode with calculated confidence to claim his record-tying third Vuelta crown in five years. He won the 2000 Vuelta as a member of the Kelme squad, joined U.S. Postal and then lost the 2002 Vuelta in the final time trial to Aitor Gonzalez, came back and won as a Postal rider in 2003 and then joined Liberty-Seguros for his successful defense this season.

Perez impressed many at this Vuelta

Perez impressed many at this Vuelta

Photo: AFP

“I started the day confident but you never really know until it’s over,” Heras said after finishing fourth behind stage-winner Pérez. “It’s satisfying to win this Vuelta. After the problems I had earlier this season, it’s good to win. To win three Vueltas is very satisfying.”

Pérez faced the unlikely task of taking nearly two seconds per kilometer if he hoped to erase the gap and grab the overall victory. The young Asturiano rode with class over the slightly rolling course to win his third stage and give Liberty Seguros manager Manolo Saiz some indigestion.

“I said from the first days of the race it would be very difficult to beat Heras, who is the best climber in cycling today,” said Pérez, who finished second overall at 30 seconds back. “To be here is a dream and the Vuelta is something I can look forward to next year.”

Rounding out the podium was Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears), who scored his first podium of his career. Mancebo easily held off Alejandro Valverde (Valenciana-Kelme), who finished the Vuelta fourth overall after crashing hard in the second week.

“It’s the most beautiful day of my career,” said Mancebo, second on the day at seven seconds slower. “I had some doubts about this race because of my injury to my hand. This podium gives me confidence for the future.”

Heras did what he needed to do

Heras did what he needed to do

Photo: Graham Watson

Valenciana-Kelme David Blanco set an early fast time that stood good enough for fifth. Victor Hugo Peña stopped the clock for seventh on the day in what’s likely his last race with U.S. Postal Service. Carlos Sastre (CSC) rode a fine time trial at third at eight seconds slower to bounce into sixth overall ahead of the cooked Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros).

Zabel kept his points jersey

Zabel kept his points jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

Colombian Félix Cárdenas (Cafes Baque) took his second climber’s jersey and Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) held off Valverde to win the point’s jersey. Heras also won the combined classification to go along with his overall title while Valenciana-Kelme won the team classification.

Postal delivered
U.S. Postal Service enjoyed a nice Vuelta – its final grand tour in that venerable team kit – despite coming to the race without a clear contender for the overall title.

The Posties won the opening team time trial and passed the leader’s jersey among Floyd Landis, Manuel Beltrán, Max Van Heeswijk and Benoit Joachim. The boys in blue scored another stage victory after a long solo attack by Dave Zabriskie. Beltrán finished highest at 13th while Tony Cruz was the lone American finisher and was active in several breakaways.

Final overall standings
1. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 77:42:46
2. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 0:30
3. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:13
4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, 3:30
5. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme, 7:44
6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 8:11
7. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 8:32
8. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina, 13:08
9. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 13:24
10. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme, 15:15
Fullresults


To see how today’s final stage unfolded, simply open up our LIVE UPDATE WINDOW.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 21 Results
1. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 35:05

2. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 0:07

3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:08

4. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 0:13

5. David Blanco (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 0:18

6. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 0:34

7. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 0:36

8. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 0:52

9. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 0:55

10. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 0:58

11. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1:09

12. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:10

13. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 1:12

14. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 1:17

15. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:20

16. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 1:24

17. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 1:24

18. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 1:27

19. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:29

20. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:44

21. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 1:48

22. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 1:49

23. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 1:50

24. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:53

25. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 1:55

26. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 1:56

27. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:00

28. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, 2:03

29. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:06

30. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:08

31. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:08

32. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:08

33. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:11

34. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:12

35. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 2:13

36. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 2:14

37. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:15

38. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 2:16

39. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 2:19

40. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2:22

41. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:22

42. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 2:25

43. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 2:25

44. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:30

45. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol, 2:32

46. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 2:39

47. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 2:45

48. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 2:46

49. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:52

50. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:53

51. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 2:55

52. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:58

53. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, 2:58

54. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:00

55. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 3:02

56. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 3:03

57. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:03

58. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 3:05

59. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:06

60. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 3:07

61. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 3:08

62. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:09

63. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 3:09

64. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 3:12

65. David Latasa (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 3:13

66. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 3:14

67. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 3:19

68. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 3:21

69. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 3:22

70. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 3:22

71. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 3:22

72. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 3:22

73. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 3:22

74. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 3:23

75. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 3:25

76. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 3:40

77. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 3:43

78. José Julia (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 3:43

79. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:45

80. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 3:52

81. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 3:52

82. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:54

83. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 4:01

84. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 4:01

85. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 4:03

86. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 4:06

87. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 4:07

88. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 4:07

89. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 4:07

90. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 4:07

91. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:08

92. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 4:08

93. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 4:11

94. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:13

95. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 4:17

96. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 4:21

97. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 4:22

98. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 4:23

99. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 4:29

100. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:30

101. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 4:30

102. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 4:32

103. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 4:39

104. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 4:44

105. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 4:45

106. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, 4:46

107. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:48

108. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:49

109. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 4:55

110. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:00

111. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 5:04

112. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 5:06

113. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:06

114. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 5:18

115. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 5:19

116. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 5:29

117. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 5:30

118. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 5:43

119. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:47

Final overall standings
1. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 77:42:46

2. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 0:30

3. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:13

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 3:30

5. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 7:44

6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 8:11

7. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 8:32

8. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 13:08

9. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 13:24

10. David Blanco (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 15:15

11. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 16:33

12. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 17:14

13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 17:43

14. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 24:16

15. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:23

16. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 29:51

17. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 30:49

18. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 31:24

19. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 34:35

20. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 37:49

21. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 38:06

22. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 39:01

23. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 40:09

24. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 46:17

25. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 48:29

26. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 49:23

27. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 50:28

28. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 51:48

29. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 52:55

30. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 55:37

31. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 58:28

32. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 58:44

33. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 1:00:03

34. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 1:00:10

35. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol, 1:13:19

36. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 1:13:30

37. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 1:13:36

38. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:18:12

39. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:21:01

40. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:25:56

41. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 1:26:16

42. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:27:08

43. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 1:29:02

44. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 1:29:25

45. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 1:31:14

46. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:35:10

47. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:36:05

48. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 1:36:19

49. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:37:18

50. David Latasa (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 1:37:51

51. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:37:53

52. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:39:08

53. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 1:40:41

54. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:41:44

55. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:42:03

56. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:45:13

57. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 1:45:14

58. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:47:25

59. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 1:48:37

60. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:48:46

61. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:48:53

62. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:51:10

63. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 1:53:40

64. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:57:01

65. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 2:00:01

66. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2:00:36

67. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 2:02:26

68. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 2:02:39

69. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:03:22

70. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 2:03:30

71. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 2:04:39

72. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 2:04:49

73. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:04:56

74. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, 2:07:59

75. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:09:21

76. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 2:19:55

77. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:21:02

78. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:21:43

79. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:27:20

80. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:28:24

81. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 2:34:06

82. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 2:38:41

83. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:38:45

84. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 2:40:07

85. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 2:42:45

86. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 2:44:35

87. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 2:48:45

88. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:49:25

89. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:50:25

90. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:50:51

91. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:51:36

92. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 2:53:23

93. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 2:57:17

94. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 2:58:55

95. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 3:00:20

96. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 3:03:23

97. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 3:04:25

98. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:10:48

99. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 3:11:46

100. José Julia (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 3:12:47

101. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 3:13:06

102. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 3:13:11

103. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 3:15:18

104. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3:22:54

105. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 3:23:18

106. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 3:23:57

107. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 3:26:28

108. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:27:35

109. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, 3:31:30

110. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 3:36:56

111. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 3:43:08

112. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, 3:46:52

113. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 3:51:15

114. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:52:36

115. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 3:52:40

116. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 3:54:54

117. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 4:06:31

118. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:12:11

119. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 4:16:42

Final Points
1. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 152 Pts.

2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 144 Pts.

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 142 Pts.

4. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 135 Pts.

5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 134 Pts.

6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 78 Pts.

7. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 76 Pts.

8. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 56 Pts.

9. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 54 Pts.

10. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 53 Pts.

11. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 52 Pts.

12. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 51 Pts.

13. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 50 Pts.

14. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 48 Pts.

15. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 47 Pts.

16. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 45 Pts.

17. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 44 Pts.

18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 43 Pts.

19. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 42 Pts.

20. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 40 Pts.

21. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 39 Pts.

22. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 36 Pts.

23. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 35 Pts.

24. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 34 Pts.

25. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 34 Pts.

26. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 33 Pts.

27. David Blanco (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 30 Pts.

28. José Julia (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 27 Pts.

29. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 27 Pts.

30. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 24 Pts.

31. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 23 Pts.

32. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 21 Pts.

33. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 20 Pts.

34. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 20 Pts.

35. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 20 Pts.

36. David Latasa (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 20 Pts.

37. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 20 Pts.

38. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 19 Pts.

39. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 19 Pts.

40. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 17 Pts.

41. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 17 Pts.

42. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 15 Pts.

43. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 14 Pts.

44. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 14 Pts.

45. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 13 Pts.

46. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 13 Pts.

47. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 13 Pts.

48. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 12 Pts.

49. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 12 Pts.

50. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 11 Pts.

51. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 9 Pts.

52. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 9 Pts.

53. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 8 Pts.

54. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 7 Pts.

55. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7 Pts.

56. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 7 Pts.

57. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 7 Pts.

58. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 6 Pts.

59. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

60. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.

61. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 6 Pts.

62. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 6 Pts.

63. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

64. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 6 Pts.

65. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

66. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

67. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 5 Pts.

68. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.

69. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

70. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

71. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 4 Pts.

72. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 4 Pts.

73. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 4 Pts.

74. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

75. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 3 Pts.

76. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

77. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

78. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

79. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 2 Pts.

80. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 2 Pts.

81. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2 Pts.

82. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1 Pts.

83. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

84. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1 Pts.

85. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 1 Pts.

Final KOM Standings
1. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 167 Pts.

2. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 111 Pts.

3. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 110 Pts.

4. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 110 Pts.

5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 92 Pts.

6. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 80 Pts.

7. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 67 Pts.

8. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 54 Pts.

9. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 50 Pts.

10. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 44 Pts.

11. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 44 Pts.

12. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 42 Pts.

13. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 40 Pts.

14. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 37 Pts.

15. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 37 Pts.

16. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 36 Pts.

17. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 34 Pts.

18. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 32 Pts.

19. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 31 Pts.

20. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 30 Pts.

21. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 29 Pts.

22. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 28 Pts.

23. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 26 Pts.

24. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 24 Pts.

25. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 23 Pts.

26. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 20 Pts.

27. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 20 Pts.

28. David Latasa (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 20 Pts.

29. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 20 Pts.

30. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 19 Pts.

31. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 19 Pts.

32. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 17 Pts.

33. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17 Pts.

34. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 17 Pts.

35. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 14 Pts.

36. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 13 Pts.

37. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 13 Pts.

38. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 13 Pts.

39. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 11 Pts.

40. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 11 Pts.

41. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 11 Pts.

42. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 10 Pts.

43. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 10 Pts.

44. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 10 Pts.

45. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 10 Pts.

46. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 9 Pts.

47. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

48. David Blanco (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 6 Pts.

49. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 6 Pts.

50. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 6 Pts.

51. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 4 Pts.

52. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 4 Pts.

53. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

54. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 3 Pts.

55. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

56. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2 Pts.

57. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 2 Pts.

58. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2 Pts.

59. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2 Pts.

60. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 2 Pts.

61. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

62. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 1 Pts.

63. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 1 Pts.

64. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

65. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 1 Pts.

66. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

67. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1 Pts.

68. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1 Pts.

69. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1 Pts.

Final “all-around”
Don’t ask… we don’t know how they score this one, either!
1. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 6 Pts.

2. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 9 Pts.

3. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 13 Pts.

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 13 Pts.

5. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 27 Pts.

6. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 34 Pts.

7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 37 Pts.

8. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 40 Pts.

9. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 41 Pts.

10. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 43 Pts.

11. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 46 Pts.

12. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 53 Pts.

13. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 53 Pts.

14. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 56 Pts.

15. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 59 Pts.

16. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 63 Pts.

17. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 66 Pts.

18. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 69 Pts.

19. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 70 Pts.

20. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 72 Pts.

21. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 74 Pts.

22. David Blanco (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 85 Pts.

23. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 88 Pts.

24. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 90 Pts.

25. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 91 Pts.

26. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 93 Pts.

27. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 94 Pts.

28. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 95 Pts.

29. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 96 Pts.

30. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 99 Pts.

31. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 114 Pts.

32. David Latasa (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 114 Pts.

33. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 118 Pts.

34. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 128 Pts.

35. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 129 Pts.

36. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 130 Pts.

37. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 132 Pts.

38. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 136 Pts.

39. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 140 Pts.

40. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 140 Pts.

41. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 141 Pts.

42. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 144 Pts.

43. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 148 Pts.

44. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 152 Pts.

45. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 153 Pts.

46. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 154 Pts.

47. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 158 Pts.

48. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 162 Pts.

49. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 165 Pts.

50. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 167 Pts.

51. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 178 Pts.

52. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 182 Pts.

53. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 184 Pts.

54. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 185 Pts.

55. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 188 Pts.

56. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 192 Pts.

57. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 193 Pts.

58. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 194 Pts.

59. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 216 Pts.

60. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 220 Pts.

61. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 222 Pts.

62. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 232 Pts.

63. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 247 Pts.

64. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 250 Pts.

Final team standings
1. Comunidad Valenciana – Kelme, 233:04:50

2. Liberty Seguros, 27:22

3. Illes Balears-Banesto, 36:51

4. Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 54:41

5. Phonak, 57:25

6. Cafes Baque, 1:02:16

7. Saunier Duval, 1:35:23

8. U.S. Postal Service, 1:41:44

9. Cofidis, 1:43:39

10. CSC, 1:48:26

11. Relax Bodysol, 2:50:31

12. Saeco, 2:52:46

13. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:06:11

14. T-Mobile, 3:37:51

15. Vini Caldirola, 4:17:12

16. Rabobank, 4:17:39

17. Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:22:03

18. Fassa Bortolo, 5:13:46

19. Lampre, 5:27:04

20. Alessio-Bianchi, 6:07:24