Events

Dolomites take their toll as Savoldelli and Basso battle

And then there were two. After months of hype and 10 exciting stages of pyrotechnics, 150 kilometers of pavement up the grinding Passo Duran and to the summit finish to Zoldo Alto turned the 88th Giro into a two-man race. It wasn’t supposed to be that way, but Ivan Basso’s piston-shot legs spun a tale of destruction in his wake. Only the inspired Paolo Savoldelli, the 2002 Giro winner wracked by two seasons of injury and frustration, could hang on. Team CSC’s Basso surged into the maglia rosa after a string of vicious accelerations left his rivals withered on the steep roads in the

By Andrew Hood

Savoldelli gets the stage . . .

Savoldelli gets the stage . . .

Photo: AFP

And then there were two.

After months of hype and 10 exciting stages of pyrotechnics, 150 kilometers of pavement up the grinding Passo Duran and to the summit finish to Zoldo Alto turned the 88th Giro into a two-man race.

It wasn’t supposed to be that way, but Ivan Basso’s piston-shot legs spun a tale of destruction in his wake. Only the inspired Paolo Savoldelli, the 2002 Giro winner wracked by two seasons of injury and frustration, could hang on.

Team CSC’s Basso surged into the maglia rosa after a string of vicious accelerations left his rivals withered on the steep roads in the stunning Dolomites. Discovery Channel’s Savoldelli was the last man standing and shot ahead to win his first stage since 2001 simply because he was the only one strong enough to follow.

“After two years of crashes and illness I really wanted to win the stage and played it smart near the finish,” said Savoldelli, who won the 2002 Giro without taking a stage. “I hope Ivan isn’t upset. He took the pink jersey so it was right to share the prizes.”

. . . and Basso gets the shirt

. . . and Basso gets the shirt

Photo: Graham Watson

Lost in the rubble of destruction more than six minutes behind Basso’s super-charged legs were defending champion Damiano Cunego and 2000 champion Stefano Garzelli, who both saw their chances of victory evaporate as Basso forced the pace up the day’s penultimate climb, the 13-kilometer Category 1 Duran.

“The day didn’t go as I had hoped. I’ve had so much pressure on myself these past few days. Now I am freed from this pressure and I can continue the Giro on a more normal manner,” said Cunego, who lost 6:02 by the finish and slipped to 16th overall at 7:20 back. “Simoni was very strong today and the others were stronger than we expected.”

That’s not to say Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Caffita) and Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi) are KO’d. The pair defended well and there’s still a long way to go to Milan when the Giro ends May 27, but the momentum has clearly shifted to CSC and Discovery.

“It’s obvious the cards are now on the table so I’ll have to race differently,” said Basso, now 18 seconds in the lead. “The second half of the Giro is tough but I’m ready to defend my lead. I’ve got a good team and a good team director that will come up with the right tactics so that we can race well. But I won’t underestimate any of my rivals until the end of the Giro in Milan on May 29.”

Di Luca started the day nursing a narrow nine-second lead on Basso and rode remarkably well in his defense of the maglia rosa, finishing fourth at 1:01 back on a day when many expected the classics specialists to fold in the high mountains. “I was feeling okay, but Basso really made a hard effort,” said Di Luca, now third at 1:04 back. “I am very content, I have limited the damages. I started feeling a little fatigued after the effort, because otherwise I would have tried for the victory myself.”

Two-time champion Simoni initiated the day’s selection with an attack on the Duran and stayed glued to Basso’s wheel once it became obvious that Cunego was faltering. While he managed to stay in contact over the top of the Duran, once on the climb to Zoldo Alto Simoni couldn’t answer with 4km to go when Basso accelerated and slinked across the line third just 21 seconds back.

Coupled with his losses in last weekend’s time trial, Simoni – the victor in 2001 and ’03 – sits fourth overall at 2:27 back, hardly a margin the experienced man from Trentino couldn’t erase if Basso or Savoldelli falter.FULLRESULTS ARE POSTED

The Basso-Savoldelli duel isn’t quite what the pundits expected. All eyes were expecting a clash between Basso and Cunego, Italy’s two rising stars and media darlings.

Early going
The stage seemed destined to be a Discovery Channel kind of day. Not only would Savoldelli end up the day’s winner, but Yaroslav Popovych would snag the leader’s jersey at the other ProTour event on the calendar, the Volta a Cataluyna in Spain.

The hint of showers remained just that and the 185 starting riders enjoyed a spectacular spring morning for the push off from Marostica for the 150km march into the Dolomites.

Benoît Joachim (Discovery Channel) soon stuck his nose to the wind and rolled through the day’s InterGiro sprint (snagging a nifty 1000 euros for the effort) nursing a 3:10 advantage to the peloton.

Leonardo Scarselli (Colombia-Selle Italia) gave chase, but he wasn’t going to catch his man as Joachim churned upward on the Cat. 2 Passo di Cereda, the first official climb in the Dolomite of this year’s corsa rosa.

A two-time Tour de France teammate of Lance Armstrong, Joachim doggedly pushed up the climb while Scarselli sat up, only to be taken over by teammate José Rujano Guillen.

Joachim on the move

Joachim on the move

Photo: Mitch Friedman

The day’s lone abandonment came in the form of Daniele Nardello (T-Mobile) while Joachim held off Guillen to snag the King of the Mountain points and was duly caught by the main bunch on the descent, ending his 100km solo flier.

A thinning peloton approached the top of the Forcelle Aurine, the day’s second obstacle at 105km, Lampre-Caffita menacingly pushed to the front and set a blistering tempo led by Lithuanian Marius Sabaliauskas. All of the big players remain in the mix, but Olympic champion Paolo Bettini was floundering at the rear of the bunch.

Guillen snapped away nearing the summit, quickly marked by Patrice Halgand (Credit Agricole). The Frenchie topped out first, followed by Guillen, which was good enough to put him into the KOM jersey. Things were downhill from there to the base of the ominous Duran.

Passo Duran
The fractured peloton roared through Agordo on the lower approaches of Passo Duran. At 1610m with an average grade at 7.7 percent and ramps as steep as 14 percent, the climb was the longest and most challenging the Giro had seen so far.

It would prove ruinous for many.

Lampre-Caffita continued to pour it on, with Sabaliauskas continuing to set the pace. The team looked poised to pick up where it left off in last year’s Giro, when it simply blew away the competition.

Simoni opened the hostilities with the first serious move, shooting away in an aggressive attack that splintered the leading group of about 25 riders. Was this the first shot of the promised double-team from Simoni and Cunego?

Basso and Di Luca were the first to bridge out, quickly followed by Michele Scarponi (Liberty Seguros) and Sergei Honchar (Domina Vacanze). Others slowly moved across, including Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears), Emanuele Sella (Panaria), Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) and Guillen.

Where was Cunego? And Garzelli? They were stuck at 15 seconds back and showed no signs of being able to close the gap to the lead group that had swelled to about 17 riders.

Cunego had a disastrous day

Cunego had a disastrous day

Photo: Graham Watson

Sensing an opportunity, Basso moved to the front and started setting a devastating pace just as the climb hit its steepest point – a long stretch that varied between 11- and 14-percent.

“We knew Lampre would attack as they needed to take time against Basso,” said Discovery Channel sports director Sean Yates. “But on the Passo Duran, it was Basso who attacked first. Simoni and others responded but Basso kept on attacking and Cunego went out the back, Garzelli went out the back, guys were all over the mountain side.”

Basso didn’t get much help, especially from Simoni who was waiting to see if Cunego could rebound. Di Luca and Salvodelli seemed content to hitch a ride as Basso’s tempo quickly trimmed the lead group to four as they chugged toward the Duran summit, leaving everyone else struggling to limit their losses.

“I lost contact on the Passo Duran, but the Giro is very long and a lot of things can still happen,” said Scarponi, who came through ninth and moved to seventh overall at 4:48 back. “Today was just the first summit finish and I’m confident that Saturday and Sunday I can do well.”

Basso kept hammering away, momentarily dropping Di Luca and Savoldelli with only Simoni stuck on his wheel. It looked like the pair might drop everyone over the Duran, but a flat section with 1km to go allowed the foursome to come back together.

The Cunego group topped out at 3:16 back, meaning the defending champion’s chances of repeat were diminishing by the kilometer.

Final crush
Savoldelli is one of the best descenders in the game and the “Falcon” dropped like a rock down the north face of Duran, quickly opening up a gap on the harrowing descent toward Zoldo Alto.

It’s a thing of beauty to watch Savoldelli handle the corners, but it must be terrifying for anyone trying to hold his wheel. The 2002 Giro champion opened up a gap of 35 seconds on the narrowest sections, but hit the base of the final 8.7km hump to Zoldo Alto with a 19-second head-start on Basso, Simoni and Di Luca.

That didn’t last long as Basso once again surged to the front once again to reel in his compatriot with 6.5km to go. Di Luca lost contact while Simoni stayed glued to his wheel, just as he’d done all day long.Throughout the stage, Basso had been gesturing to Simoni to take a pull and with 5km to go, Simoni finally took the bait, leading the way for about a half-kilometer. Just as a cooked Simoni pulled off looking for some relief, Basso turned the screws and accelerated once again, this time good enough to flick Simoni.Savoldelli, meanwhile, proved more stubborn and the pair rode together in the final four kilometers while Simoni gritted his teeth and did his level best to stay close.

Coming in for the sprint, Basso led out in the big ring, but Savoldelli squirted past his left shoulder to claim his first stage victory since winning two stages in the 2001 Tour de Romandie. (He won the Giro in 2002 without taking a single stage).

The victory was especially sweet for the 32-year-old from Bergamo, who missed a win at the Tour of Romandie prologue by less than a half-second to Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) last month.“I won the Giro in 2002 and know how to win it but I was also second in 1999,” Savoldelli said. “The difference between winning and finishing second is an abyss.”

The 88th Giro is far from over. Friday’s stage features an early climb, but ends with a long downhill and flat run into Rovereto. Saturday’s 217km epic ride to St. Ulrich and Sunday’s climb over the legendary Stelvio will provide plenty of time for rivals to take shots at Basso and Savoldelli.“The stage left a mark on the race. I tried the best I could, but Basso and Savoldelli were too strong today,” said Honchar, who moved into fifth at 3:45 back. “I am sure in the coming days I will give all to improve my position.”That’s the best anyone can hope for if Basso stays this strong through the weekend.Top 10
1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 150km in 4:13:43 (35.472kph)
2. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 0:00
3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 0:21
4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:01
5. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:50
6. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:03
7. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Crédit Agricole, 2:03
8. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 2:03
9. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 2:17
10. Jose Rujano Guillen; (Vz), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2:19
FULLRESULTS ARE POSTED


To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICK HERE to open our Live Update window and check back for a complete stage report and photos.

It's good to be king

It’s good to be king

Photo: Mitch Friedman

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 11
1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 150km in 4:13:43 (35.472kph)

2. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 0:00

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, at 0:21

4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:01

5. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:50

6. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:03

7. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 2:03

8. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 2:03

9. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 2:17

10. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:19

11. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:24

12. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:44

13. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:46

14. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:53

15. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:53

16. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 3:27

17. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:55

18. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, at 3:57

19. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, at 3:57

20. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 3:57

21. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:57

22. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:37

23. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 4:40

24. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 5:40

25. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, at 6:02

26. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 6:02

27. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 6:02

28. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 6:02

29. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 6:02

30. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:02

31. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, at 6:02

32. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:02

33. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:02

34. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 6:02

35. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 6:02

36. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 6:02

37. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, at 6:02

38. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 6:02

39. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 6:02

40. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 6:02

41. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:02

42. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, at 6:13

43. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 6:17

44. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, at 6:26

45. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:26

46. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:26

47. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, at 6:29

48. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 8:18

49. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 8:30

50. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, at 8:40

51. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 8:40

52. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 10:49

53. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, at 10:49

54. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 10:49

55. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 10:49

56. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, at 11:04

57. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 12:13

58. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:34

59. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 12:51

60. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 13:29

61. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 13:29

62. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 14:08

63. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:16

64. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:16

65. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:22

66. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, at 14:28

67. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 14:32

68. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 14:35

69. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 14:54

70. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 17:02

71. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 17:02

72. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, at 17:02

73. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, at 17:02

74. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, at 17:02

75. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 17:02

76. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 17:02

77. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 17:02

78. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 17:02

79. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 17:02

80. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 17:02

81. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, at 17:02

82. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 17:02

83. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 17:02

84. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 17:02

85. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 19:49

86. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 21:36

87. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 21:36

88. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:36

89. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 21:36

90. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 21:36

91. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 21:36

92. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, at 21:36

93. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 21:36

94. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 21:36

95. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 21:36

96. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 21:36

97. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 22:29

98. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 27:02

99. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 28:29

100. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:05

101. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, at 32:05

102. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 32:05

103. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, at 32:05

104. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:05

105. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, at 32:05

106. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 32:05

107. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, at 32:05

108. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, at 32:05

109. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 32:05

110. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, at 32:05

111. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 32:05

112. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, at 32:05

113. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:05

114. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 32:05

115. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:05

116. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, at 32:05

117. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:05

118. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, at 32:05

119. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 32:05

120. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 32:05

121. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, at 32:05

122. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, at 32:05

123. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, at 32:05

124. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 32:05

125. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 32:05

126. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 32:05

127. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 32:05

128. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 32:05

129. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, at 32:05

130. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 32:05

131. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 32:05

132. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 32:05

133. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 32:05

134. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 32:05

135. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 32:05

136. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 32:05

137. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 32:05

138. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 32:05

139. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 32:05

140. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 32:05

141. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 32:05

142. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, at 32:05

143. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 32:05

144. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 32:05

145. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, at 32:05

146. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 32:05

147. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 32:05

148. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 32:05

149. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 32:05

150. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, at 32:05

151. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:05

152. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 32:05

153. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, at 32:05

154. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 32:05

155. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 32:05

156. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 32:05

157. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 32:05

158. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 32:05

159. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, at 32:05

160. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 32:05

161. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, at 32:05

162. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, at 32:05

163. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 32:05

164. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 32:05

165. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:05

166. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, at 32:05

167. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, at 32:05

168. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, at 32:05

169. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 32:05

170. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, at 32:05

171. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 32:05

172. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 32:05

173. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, at 32:05

174. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, at 32:05

175. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 32:05

176. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 32:05

177. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 32:05

178. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 32:05

179. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, at 32:05

180. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, at 32:05

181. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 32:05

182. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 32:05

183. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, at 32:05

184. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 32:05
DNF
Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile

Overall – after 11 stages
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 49:05:20

2. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:18

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:04

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, at 2:27

5. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 3:45

6. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:34

7. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 4:48

8. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:25

9. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 5:58

10. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:10

11. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, at 6:24

12. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 6:48

13. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, at 6:57

14. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, at 7:08

15. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 7:16

16. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 7:20

17. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 7:40

18. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 8:26

19. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 8:42

20. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, at 8:53

21. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 8:59

22. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, at 9:26

23. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:29

24. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 9:32

25. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 9:42

26. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 9:49

27. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:18

28. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, at 10:26

29. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:27

30. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 10:54

31. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 11:15

32. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 11:28

33. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 11:49

34. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 12:09

35. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, at 12:20

36. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, at 12:44

37. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 13:11

38. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 13:18

39. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, at 13:20

40. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 13:56

41. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, at 14:03

42. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 14:34

43. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 15:04

44. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, at 15:06

45. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 16:03

46. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 16:54

47. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 17:43

48. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:13

49. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, at 19:09

50. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 20:02

51. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 22:43

52. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:08

53. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 23:26

54. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 24:14

55. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 25:22

56. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 26:00

57. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 27:11

58. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 28:00

59. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, at 28:05

60. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 28:35

61. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 30:57

62. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, at 31:02

63. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 31:53

64. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 32:41

65. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 33:01

66. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, at 34:49

67. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 35:55

68. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 36:21

69. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 37:12

70. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 37:21

71. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 37:31

72. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 37:56

73. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 38:28

74. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, at 39:09

75. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 41:18

76. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 41:47

77. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 42:26

78. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, at 42:42

79. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 42:51

80. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 43:23

81. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, at 43:27

82. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, at 43:30

83. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 43:49

84. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 45:02

85. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 45:07

86. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, at 45:31

87. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 45:41

88. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 46:26

89. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 49:00

90. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 49:29

91. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 49:57

92. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 50:44

93. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 50:54

94. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 51:06

95. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 51:16

96. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 53:13

97. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 53:27

98. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 54:46

99. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 55:18

100. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, at 56:19

101. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, at 57:04

102. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 57:06

103. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 57:10

104. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 57:56

105. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 58:02

106. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 58:25

107. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 58:40

108. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 59:09

109. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 59:15

110. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 59:32

111. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:00:07

112. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 1:00:47

113. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:01:03

114. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:02:19

115. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 1:02:21

116. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:03:34

117. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 1:03:40

118. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, at 1:04:05

119. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:04:05

120. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:04:10

121. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 1:04:22

122. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:04:41

123. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, at 1:04:48

124. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:05:43

125. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:06:09

126. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:06:10

127. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, at 1:06:53

128. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 1:06:56

129. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, at 1:07:19

130. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, at 1:07:25

131. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:08:15

132. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:08:16

133. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, at 1:08:38

134. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 1:09:28

135. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, at 1:10:21

136. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:10:45

137. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:10:48

138. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, at 1:10:55

139. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, at 1:11:06

140. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:11:13

141. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:12:42

142. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:12:45

143. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, at 1:13:14

144. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, at 1:13:23

145. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:14:39

146. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 1:14:56

147. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, at 1:14:56

148. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:15:12

149. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:15:12

150. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:16:00

151. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:16:05

152. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:16:18

153. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, at 1:16:22

154. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, at 1:17:40

155. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:17:58

156. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:18:11

157. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:18:22

158. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:18:31

159. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:20:58

160. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:21:21

161. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 1:21:27

162. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, at 1:21:30

163. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, at 1:21:31

164. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:22:02

165. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:22:41

166. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 1:23:18

167. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:24:37

168. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:24:54

169. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, at 1:25:00

170. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:26:06

171. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 1:26:14

172. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 1:26:24

173. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, at 1:26:45

174. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:26:53

175. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, at 1:29:50

176. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:30:28

177. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:30:56

178. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, at 1:31:14

179. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 1:33:37

180. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:34:06

181. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 1:35:21

182. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:40:18

183. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:41:03

184. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:59:24

Overall Climbers’ Points
1. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 31 Pts.

2. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 21 Pts.

3. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 18 Pts.

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 17 Pts.

5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 10 Pts.

6. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 8 Pts.

7. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

9. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 6 Pts.

10. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5 Pts.

11. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 5 Pts.

12. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 5 Pts.

13. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5 Pts.

14. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 5 Pts.

15. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4 Pts.

16. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 4 Pts.

17. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

18. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

19. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

20. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3 Pts.

21. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

22. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

23. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

24. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

25. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

26. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

27. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

28. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 1 Pts.

29. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1 Pts.

30. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

31. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

32. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

33. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

Overall Points
1. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 116 Pts.

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 112 Pts.

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 106 Pts.

4. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 79 Pts.

5. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 77 Pts.

6. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 62 Pts.

7. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 56 Pts.

8. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 53 Pts.

9. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 48 Pts.

10. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 47 Pts.

11. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 44 Pts.

12. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 42 Pts.

13. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 40 Pts.

14. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 37 Pts.

15. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 35 Pts.

16. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 33 Pts.

17. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 31 Pts.

18. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 31 Pts.

19. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 30 Pts.

20. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 28 Pts.

21. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 27 Pts.

22. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 26 Pts.

23. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 25 Pts.

24. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 25 Pts.

25. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 25 Pts.

26. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 25 Pts.

27. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

28. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 23 Pts.

29. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 23 Pts.

30. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 23 Pts.

31. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 23 Pts.

32. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 21 Pts.

33. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 19 Pts.

34. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 16 Pts.

35. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 15 Pts.

36. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 15 Pts.

37. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 14 Pts.

38. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 14 Pts.

39. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 14 Pts.

40. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 13 Pts.

41. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 13 Pts.

42. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

43. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 12 Pts.

44. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 12 Pts.

45. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 12 Pts.

46. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 11 Pts.

47. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

48. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 11 Pts.

49. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 10 Pts.

50. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 10 Pts.

51. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 9 Pts.

52. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 9 Pts.

53. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 9 Pts.

54. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 9 Pts.

55. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

56. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

57. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 8 Pts.

58. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 8 Pts.

59. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

60. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

61. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 7 Pts.

62. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 7 Pts.

63. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 6 Pts.

64. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

65. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

66. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 6 Pts.

67. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 6 Pts.

68. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5 Pts.

69. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 5 Pts.

70. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 5 Pts.

71. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4 Pts.

72. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 4 Pts.

73. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 4 Pts.

74. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

75. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 4 Pts.

76. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 4 Pts.

77. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.

78. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

79. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

80. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 2 Pts.

81. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

82. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

83. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

84. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.

85. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1 Pts.

86. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1 Pts.

87. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

88. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

89. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

Overall, InterGiro Competition
1. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, at 0:26

3. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, at 0:40

4. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:27

5. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, at 1:28

6. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 1:42

7. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 1:46

8. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 1:58

9. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:58

10. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:58

11. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:58

12. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 1:59

13. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 1:59

14. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 2:04

15. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, at 2:04

16. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 2:04

17. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:10

18. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:10

19. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, at 2:10

20. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:10

21. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:10

22. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:12

23. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:14

24. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:14

25. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:14

26. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:14

27. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:14

28. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:14

29. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:15

30. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 2:16

31. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 2:19

32. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 2:19

33. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 2:19

34. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:19

35. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, at 2:19

36. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, at 2:20

37. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:24

38. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 2:24

39. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:24

40. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:28

41. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:28

42. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:28

43. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:28

44. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:28

45. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, at 2:28

46. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 2:28

47. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, at 2:28

48. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, at 2:28

49. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:28

50. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 2:28

51. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:28

52. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, at 2:28

53. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 2:28

54. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, at 2:28

55. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:28

56. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:28

57. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 2:28

58. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:28

59. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:28

60. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, at 2:28

61. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 2:28

62. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, at 2:28

63. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 2:28

64. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:28

65. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 2:28

66. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, at 2:28

67. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, at 2:28

68. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, at 2:28

69. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 2:28

70. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:28

71. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 2:28

72. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 2:28

73. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:28

74. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:28

75. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, at 2:28

76. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 2:28

77. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 2:28

78. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 2:28

79. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:28

80. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, at 2:28

81. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:28

82. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 2:28

83. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 2:28

84. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, at 2:28

85. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 2:28

86. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 2:28

87. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:28

88. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:28

89. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, at 2:28

90. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, at 2:28

91. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 2:28

92. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 2:28

93. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:28

94. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:28

95. Nick Gates (Aus), Davita