Events

Docker mellow in yellow while crash ruins finale

Holding a precariously small lead in the overall standings at the Tour de Langkawi for the last six days, Matthieu Sprick finally lost his hold on the maillot jaune Friday in Kuantan. Trying his hardest without result, Drapac-Porsche's young sprinter Mitchell Docker knew time was fast running out to lead the Tour de Langkawi, however briefly that now might be, and that the seventh leg could well be his last chance before Saturday’s queen stage to Fraser Hill.

By Anthony Tan

Tour de Langkawi 2008: A wild finish to stage 7

Tour de Langkawi 2008: A wild finish to stage 7

Photo:

Holding a precariously small lead in the overall standings at the Tour de Langkawi for the last six days, Matthieu Sprick finally lost his hold on the maillot jaune Friday in Kuantan. Trying his hardest without result, Drapac-Porsche’s young sprinter Mitchell Docker knew time was fast running out to lead the Tour de Langkawi, however briefly that now might be, and that the seventh leg could well be his last chance before Saturday’s queen stage to Fraser Hill.

At the first intermediate sprint in Merchang, Docker’s third place put him on equal time with Bouygues Telecom’s Sprick. With three more sprints to go there was a strong likelihood the 21-year-old Aussie could do it, and he needed only another 20 kilometers before a second place made him virtual race leader by two seconds.

The third intermediate sprint did nothing before the final crash-marred dash to the line that took out in-form speedsters Alberto Loddo and Danilo Loddo, the former coming off worst in a 65kph pile-up caused by reckless Argentine Mauro Richeze of CSF Group-Navigare, fined a mere 60 Swiss Francs by the UCI commissaires but in truth should be banned for at least three months. By chance, AG2R La Mondiale’s Belarusian Alexandre Usov, up front but well behind these guys, avoided the chaos to claim a victory that even he said he didn’t want.

“The crash was very influential on the final result,” conceded Usov. “It’s good for me, but I’m sad for the riders that went down. I don’t know exactly what happened; I only saw what happened 20 meters before the line, but that’s how I came first without ‘wanting’ it.

Asked if he felt like he deserved the win, Usov said that circumstance did not diminish the victory.

“You can’t say I don’t deserve to win because I was first over the line and to be contesting the win, you have to be in a good position anyway. But if there wasn’t a crash, I wouldn’t have been first,” he said.

There was no moral doubt surrounding Docker’s achievement, whose Drapac-Porsche outfit is certainly worthy of their race start at the Tour de Langkawi. “Yeah, it’s great for the team. The team boss rang up a few days ago and said it’d be great to have the jersey and I said, ‘it’s not so easy’ – so now I think he’d be rapt. It was really hard just to get one or two seconds today, but it was really worth it in the end.

“It would have been good to have it earlier but it’s still good to have it now. I think we can hold it together tomorrow [Saturday] and it’ll be on for everyone. It’s going to be a tough day and I think a lot of the GC guys that mightn’t have been featuring in any of the sprints are going to be there. I’d like to keep it over the mountain… Anything can happen, and I’d love to be here again tomorrow,” Docker said wistfully.

Despite doing his best to save Sprick’s maillot jaune, Aurlien Clerc nevertheless secured his lead in the points classification that now appears he’ll have for keeps by the time the race finishes in Kuala Lumpur.

“It’s okay; it’s a good job for the week. We were already happy to have the yellow jersey for six days and he [Docker] is very fast in the sprint and Matthieu is not so fast. Tomorrow is a hard stage and Matthieu has good legs, so I hope he can get the yellow jersey back,” said Clerc.

So long as Sprick’s got the legs, it’s not being overly optimistic. 15 seconds separate the top 19 riders, and on their day, seven riders could realistically take the race lead by the time the eighth stage finishes in Bukit Fraser. Rated hors catégorie by the organizers, it’s not the gradient that will hurt them, nor the altitude at 844 meters above sea level, but simply the length of the climb that comprises almost a quarter of the 127km stage.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 7
1. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, at 2:52:56 (43.9kph)
2. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
3. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
4. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
5. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.
6. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical, s.t.
7. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical, s.t.
8. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, s.t.
9. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, s.t.
10. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, s.t.
11. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
12. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, s.t.
13. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, s.t.
14. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, s.t.
15. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
16. Rolf Hofbauer (G), Ista, s.t.
17. Juan Mouron (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
18. Erik Hoffmann (G), Giant Asia Racing, s.t.
19. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
20. Yip Wang Tang (HK), Hong Kong National, s.t.
21. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas), Malaysian National, s.t.
22. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas), Letua, s.t.
23. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Credit Agricole, s.t.
24. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC, s.t.
25. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, s.t.
26. Ben Brooks (Aus), Type 1, s.t.
27. Daud Firdaus (Mas), Malaysian National, s.t.
28. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC, s.t.
29. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical, s.t.
30. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, s.t.
31. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
32. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African National, s.t.
33. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
34. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
35. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
36. Joseph Chapman (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
37. Zamani, s.t. Mustarudin (Mas), MNCF, s.t.
38. Mohd Saleh (Mas), Malaysian National, s.t.
39. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas), MNCF, s.t.
40. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas), Malaysian National, s.t.
41. Wai Siu Ko (HK), Hong Kong National, s.t.
42. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, s.t.
43. Jorg Lehmann (G), Ista, s.t.
44. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
45. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, s.t.
46. Cedric Pineau (F), Ag2r, s.t.
47. San Kin Wu (HK), Hong Kong National, s.t.
48. Kuei Peng (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, s.t.
49. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
50. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
51. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
52. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
53. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
54. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas), MNCF, s.t.
55. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
56. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
57. Moises Aldape (Aus), Type 1, s.t.
58. David Garcia (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
59. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
60. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
61. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, s.t.
62. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, s.t.
63. Kuan Lai (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, s.t.
64. Scott Lyttle (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
65. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
66. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
67. Fuyu Li (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, s.t.
68. Vladimir Lopez (Col), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
69. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
70. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
71. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, s.t.
72. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, s.t.
73. Jean-Charles Senac (F), Ag2r, s.t.
74. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, s.t.
75. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Type 1, s.t.
76. Ryan Arihan (Ina), Letua, s.t.
77. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas), MNCF, s.t.
78. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysian National, s.t.
79. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r, s.t.
80. Ramon Troncoso (Sp), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
81. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, s.t.
82. Hing Chun Chan (HK), Hong Kong National, s.t.
83. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.
84. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
85. Budi Santoso (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
86. Justin Kerr (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
87. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
88. Nico Keinath (G), Ista, s.t.
89. Amir Zargari (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
90. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), South African National, s.t.
91. Benjamin King (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, s.t.
92. Ken Onodera (Jpn), Trek-Marco Polo, s.t.
93. Fauzan Ahmed Lutti (Mas), Malaysian National, s.t.
94. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
95. Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
96. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
97. Paul Odlin (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
98. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
99. Tonton Susanto (Ina), Letua, s.t.
100. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
101. Tomoya Kano (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
102. Alex Coutts (GBr), Giant Asia Racing, s.t.
103. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
104. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
105. Ashley Whitehead (NZ), New Zealand National, s.t.
106. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
107. Mark O’Brien (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
108. Herwin Jaya (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
109. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Type 1, s.t.
110. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, s.t.
111. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
112. Hari Fitrianto (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, s.t.
113. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
114. HongKi Yoo (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
115. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC, s.t.
116. Jai Crawford (Aus), Trek-Marco Polo, s.t.
117. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
118. William Ford (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, s.t.
119. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC, s.t.
120. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti PVC, s.t.
121. David George (RSA), South African National, s.t.
122. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, s.t.
123. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Karpin Galicia, s.t.
124. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical, s.t.
125. Nikolai Schwarz (G), Ista, s.t.
126. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, s.t.
127. Maxime Mederel (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.
128. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, s.t.
129. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Credit Agricole, s.t.
130. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, s.t.
131. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
132. Denis Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC, s.t.
133. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
134. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.
135. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
136. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, s.t.

Did Not Finish
Massimiliano Maisto (I), NGC Medical
Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

Overall Standings
1. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 26:36:10
2. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:02
3. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 0:05
4. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical, at 0:06
5. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, at 0:08
6. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, at 0:08
7. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, at 0:09
8. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC, at 0:09
9. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, at 0:09
10. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 0:10
11. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:13
12. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 0:14
13. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 0:15
14. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:15
15. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC, at 0:15
16. Alex Coutts (GBr), Giant Asia Racing, at 0:15
17. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Type 1, at 0:15
18. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, at 0:15
19. Tomoya Kano (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 0:15
20. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, at 18:36
21. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Credit Agricole, at 18:39
22. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC, at 18:45
23. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, at 18:47
24. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical, at 18:51
25. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 18:51, at
26. David George (RSA), South African National, at 18:51
27. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul, at 18:52
28. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, at 18:55
29. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 18:55
30. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 18:55
31. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 19:09
32. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical, at 19:13
33. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, at 19:35
34. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, at 21:49
35. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas), Malaysian National, at 22:00
36. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 22:13
37. Fauzan Ahmed Lutti (Mas), Malaysian National, at 22:15
38. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:26
39. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, at 22:27
40. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:54
41. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC, at 23:04
42. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:11
43. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:11
44. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, at 23:13
45. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:14
46. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas), Malaysian National, at 23:15
47. Hing Chun Chan (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:15
48. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, at 23:15
49. Yip Wang Tang (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:15
50. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:15
51. Kuei Peng (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:15
52. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas), Letua, at 23:15
53. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Type 1, at 23:15
54. Zamani, at Mustarudin (Mas), MNCF, at 23:15
55. Denis Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC, at 23:15
56. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:15
57. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:17
58. Moises Aldape (Aus), Type 1, at 23:17
59. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:17
60. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:17
61. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:19
62. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:20
63. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:20
64. HongKi Yoo (Kor), Seoul, at 23:22
65. Juan Mouron (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:23
66. Mohd Saleh (Mas), Malaysian National, at 23:23
67. Daud Firdaus (Mas), Malaysian National, at 23:23
68. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, at 23:23
69. Wai Siu Ko (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:23
70. Alejandro Paleo (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:23
71. Ben Brooks (Aus), Type 1, at 23:23
72. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, at 23:23
73. Vladimir Lopez (Col), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:23, at
74. Erik Hoffmann (G), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:23
75. San Kin Wu (HK), Hong Kong National, at 23:23
76. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African National, at 23:23
77. Jorg Lehmann (G), Ista, at 23:23
78. Joseph Chapman (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:23, at
79. David Garcia (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:23
80. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas), MNCF, at 23:23
81. Rolf Hofbauer (G), Ista, at 23:23
82. Herwin Jaya (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:23
83. Mehdi Sohrabi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:23
84. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:23
85. Cedric Pineau (F), Ag2r, at 23:23
86. Ramon Troncoso (Sp), Karpin Galicia, at 23:23
87. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:23
88. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor), Seoul, at 23:23
89. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus), Karpin Galicia, at 23:23
90. Budi Santoso (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:23
91. Scott Lyttle (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:23
92. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r, at 23:23
93. Fuyu Li (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:23
94. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 23:23
95. Nikolai Schwarz (G), Ista, at 23:23
96. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas), MNCF, at 23:23
97. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Vz), Serramenti PVC, at 23:23
98. Benjamin King (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:23
99. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:23
100. Paul Odlin (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:23
101. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:23
102. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas), MNCF, at 23:23
103. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:23
104. Maxime Mederel (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:23
105. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), South African National, at 23:23
106. Amir Zargari (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:23
107. Ashley Whitehead (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:23
108. Kovij Fahridi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, at 23:23
109. Mark O’Brien (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 23:23
110. Tonton Susanto (Ina), Letua, at 23:23
111. Hari Fitrianto (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:23
112. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, at 23:34
113. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 23:40
114. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, at 23:41
115. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysian National, at 23:42
116. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:43
117. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 23:45
118. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:46
119. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical, at 23:46
120. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina), Polygon Sweet Nice, at 23:46
121. Kuan Lai (Tpe), Giant Asia Racing, at 23:46
122. Justin Kerr (NZ), New Zealand National, at 23:46
123. Ken Onodera (Jpn), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:46
124. Jai Crawford (Aus), Trek-Marco Polo, at 23:46
125. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 24:09
126. Ryan Arihan (Ina), Letua, at 24:26
127. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, at 24:55
128. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 25:11
129. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Credit Agricole, at 26:27
130. Jean-Charles Senac (F), Ag2r, at 26:59
131. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 27:24
132. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 28:00
133. William Ford (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 29:02
134. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 31:13
135. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, at 39:24
136. Nico Keinath (G), Ista, at 43:57

Overall Points
1. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 77 pts
2. Anuar Manan (Mas), Letua, 56
3. Marco Corsini (I), NGC Medical, 47
4. Baek Sung Park (Kor), Seoul, 40
5. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, 38
6. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 37
7. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 36
8. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, 35
9. Enrico Rossi (I), NGC Medical, 30
10. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 29
11. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Credit Agricole, 24
12. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC, 24
13. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South African National, 24
14. Peter McDonald (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 23
15. Gustavo Cesar (Sp), Karpin Galicia, 23
16. Koji Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 23
17. Diego Nosotti (I), NGC Medical, 22
18. Jeremy Yates (NZ), New Zealand National, 22
19. Zakkari Dempster (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, 22
20. Yan Xing Dong (PRC), Trek-Marco Polo, 21
21. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 20
22. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus), Letua, 20
23. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, 20
24. Matt Wilson (Aus), Type 1, 19
25. Fauzan Ahmed Lutti (Mas), Malaysian National, 18
26. Jose Perez Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC, 15
27. Jae Won Lee (Kor), Seoul, 15
28. Jackson Rodriguez (Vz), Serramenti PVC, 14
29. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, 14
30. Mizan Maleki (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 14
31. Ho Seon Park (Kor), Seoul, 13
32. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group Navigare, 13
33. David George (RSA), South African National, 12
34. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus), Trek-Marco Polo, 12
35. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas), MNCF, 11
36. Jean-Marc Marino (F), Credit Agricole, 10
37. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC, 10
38. Moises Aldape (Aus), Type 1, 10
39. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 9
40. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 9
41. Farshad Salehian (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 9
42. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor), Seoul, 8
43. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 8
44. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, 7
45. Tanha Saeidi (Irn), Islamic Azad University, 7
46. Stijn Vandenbergh (B), Ag2r, 7
47. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, 6
48. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, 6
49. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas), Letua, 6
50. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 5
51. Sea Loh Keong (Mas), Trek-Marco Polo, 5
52. Ian McCleod (RSA), South African National, 4
53. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 4
54. Stefan Trafelet (Swi), NGC Medical, 4
55. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 3
56. Erik Hoffmann (G), Giant Asia Racing, 3
57. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, 3
58. Hong Ki Yoo (Kor), Seoul, 2
59. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), Malaysian National, 2
60. Francesco Tomei (I), CSF Group Navigare, 2
61. Gene Bates (Aus), Drapac Porsche, 2
62. Yauhen Sobal (Blr), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1
63. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Type 1, 1
64. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1
65. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1
66. Walter Pedraza (Col), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1
67. Li Yong Ng (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, 1

Overall KOM
1. Chris Meschenmoser (G), Ista, 4 pts
2. Johnnie Walker (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, 2
3. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA), South African National, 1

Overall Team Standings
1. Serramenti PVC, 80:07:41
2. Type 1, at 4:28
3. Skil-Shimano, at 4:34
4. Bouygues Telecom, at 18:35
5. NGC Medical-OTC, at 18:54
6. South African National, at 18:54
7. SouthAustralia.com-AIS, at 18:54
8. Seoul, at 22:05
9. Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 23:06
10. Drapac Porsche, at 23:08
11. Credit Agricole, at 23:14
12. Letua, at 26:30
13. Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 26:32
14. Giant Asia Racing, at 27:42
15. Karpin Galicia, at 27:44
16. New Zealand National, at 27:50
17. Trek Marco Polo, at 45:33
18. Ista, at 46:22
19. Ag2r, at 46:30
20. Malaysian National, at 48:23
21. Hong Kong National, at 50:42
22. MNCF, at 50:42
23. Islamic Azad University, at 50:46
24. Polygon Sweet Nice, at 50:50
25. CSF Group-Navigare, at 51:32