Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Diquigiovanni’s Colombian climber Jose Serpa wins at La Carolina in Argentina.

2009 Tour de San LuisStage 4: San Luis to La Carolina

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Jose Serpa at last year's Tour of Langkawi

Jose Serpa at last year’s Tour of Langkawi

Photo: Kurt Jambretz

2009 Tour de San Luis
Stage 4: San Luis to La Carolina
159km (98.8 miles)

Winner: Jose Serpa (Diquigiovanni)
Winner’s average speed: 40.1 kph. ( 24.9 mph)
Sprints leader: Sebastian Haedo (Colavita), 6 points; Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) is second with 7 points
Mountains leader: Brazil’s Nazaret Prado with 13 points. Sebastian Haedo is second with 11 points.
Best young rider (Under 25): Ignacio Pereyra (Argentina U23 team)
Team GC: Diquigiovanni leads a very tight race, with four teams tied for second six seconds back: Team ISD, Fuji-Servetto, Bissell and Argentina-A
Peloton: Three riders abandoned the race on stage 4: Omar Cervantes (Tecos), Jaime Suaza (Colombia), Ruben Bongiorno (Argentina-A)

Team Diquigiovanni’s Jose Serpa finished six seconds ahead of a group of 28 riders to win the fourth stage of the Tour de San Luis in Argentina Thursday.

Argentina’s Alfredo Lucero retained the overall lead in the six-day race. Serpa moved up a place to fourth. American Tom Zirbel moved up a spot to sixth and Liquigas’s Ivan Basso remains in eighth following the 159 km stage from San Luis to La Carolina.

Results

Day 2 stage results: | (GC standings )
\
1º 46 SERPA, Jose COL DIQUIGIOVANNI 3:57:53 10″
2º 26 MATTI, Breschel DEN SAXO BANK a 06 6″
3º 41 GAVAZZI, Mattia ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI a 06 4″
4º 61 OSCAR, Gatto ITA TEAM ISD a 06
5º 16 FISCHER, Maurilo BRA LIQUIGAS a 06
6º 42 BELLETTI, Manuel ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI a 06
7º 36 SERRANO, Ricardo ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 06
8º 21 HAEDO, Juan Jose ARG SAXO BANK a 06
9º 31 BENITEZ, Jose Alberto ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 06
10º 93 HAEDO, Lucas Sebastian ARG TEAM COLAVITTA a 06
11º 83 MAYNES, Andy USA TEAM BISSELL a 06
12º 63 GRIVKO, Andrey UKR TEAM ISD a 06
13º 138 PEREYRA, Ignacio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 06
14º 5 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 06
15º 104 KUSATOV, Petter HUN TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 06
16º 2 BLANCO, David ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 06
17º 44 OCHOA, Carlos VEN DIQUIGIOVANNI a 06
18º 73 SCHILLINGER, Andreas GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 06
19º 65 PRONI, Alessandro ITA TEAM ISD a 06
20º 52 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 06
21º 117 GIACINTI, Jorge ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 06
22º 95 AMARAN, Luis CUB TEAM COLAVITTA a 06
23º 113 FERNADEZ, Gerardo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 06
24º 118 LUCERO, Alfredo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 06
25º 135 LOPEZ, Gustavo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 06
26º 204 ARRIAGADA, Marco CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 06
27º 32 DE LA FUENTE, David ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 06
28º 82 MAYNES, Ben USA TEAM BISSELL a 06
29º 84 ZIRBEL, Tom USA TEAM BISSELL a 06
30º 98 FRATTINI, Davide ITA TEAM COLAVITTA a 17
31º 11 BASSO, Ivan ITA LIQUIGAS a 17
32º 171 SEABRA, Renato BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 27
33º 45 RODRIGUEZ, Jackson VEN DIQUIGIOVANNI a 27
34º 131 MOYANO, Josue ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 27
35º 72 MULLER, Dirk GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 27
36º 134 AGÜERO, Gaston ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 27
37º 166 COLEX, Bernardo MEX SEL. MEXICO a 27
38º 146 AVILA, Edwin COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 27
39º 162 MAGALLANES, Juan P. MEX SEL. MEXICO a 27
40º 13 NIBALI, Vincenzo ITA LIQUIGAS a 31
41º 12 CARLSTROM, Kjell FIN LIQUIGAS a 31
42º 193 ALARCON, Pablo CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 31
43º 3 CALDEIRA, Samuel POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 31
44º 206 ALMONACID, Patricio CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 31
45º 54 ROSENDO, Jesus ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 37
46º 71 BAUMANN, Eric GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 43
47º 34 INTXAUSTI, Benat ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 46
48º 185 CLINE, Hernan J. URU SEL. URUGUAY a 46
49º 23 KURT ASLE, Arvesen NOR SAXO BANK a 46
50º 6 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 46
51º 188 PIAS, Nestor URU SEL. URUGUAY a 46
52º 35 DEL NERO, Jesus ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 46
53º 165 MACÍAS, Luis Fernando MEX SEL. MEXICO a 46
54º 153 PEREZ, Reldeys CUB SEL. CUBA a 46
55º 198 CABRERA, Antonio CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 46
56º 96 WREN, Tyler USA TEAM COLAVITTA a 46
57º 208 BRAVO, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 46
58º 123 BRIZUELA, Gabriel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 46
59º 175 PRADO, Nazaret BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 46
60º 147 PARRA, Jonh Fredy COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 46
61º 142 CASTRO, Arles COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 46
62º 85 O`BEE, Kirk USA TEAM BISSELL a 46
63º 182 MASCARANAS, Richad URU SEL. URUGUAY a 59
64º 105 CADOR, Rida HUN TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 59
65º 102 SOLZINGER, Florian GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 59
66º 145 GONZALEZ, Alexander COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 59
67º 101 SCHNEIDER, Nico GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 59
68º 172 MORANDI, Mauricio BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 59
69º 97 GUPTILL, Andrew USA TEAM COLAVITTA a 59
70º 173 MORANDI, Fabricio BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 59
71º 51 MARTINEZ, Franciso Jos ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 59
72º 194 OLIVA, Cesar CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 59
73º 86 SWINEDELHURST, Burke USA TEAM BISSELL a 59
74º 164 ALDAPE, Antonio MEX SEL. MEXICO a 59
75º 103 SCHERZINGER, Frank GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 59
76º 91 BORRAJO, Alejandro ARG TEAM COLAVITTA a 01:13
77º 53 CARRASCO, Jose Antonio ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 01:15
78º 201 BRITO, Milton CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 01:17
79º 192 SEISDEDOS, Pablo CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 01:17
80º 14 VANDBORG, Brian DNK LIQUIGAS a 01:17
81º 115 GASPARI, Juan ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 01:17
82º 126 RICHEZE, Roberto ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 01:17
83º 1 GARRIDO, Martin ARG PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 01:51
84º 25 MARCUS, Ljungqvist SWE SAXO BANK a 01:51
85º 94 OLSON, Aaron USA TEAM COLAVITTA a 01:51
86º 111 CURUCHET, Juan ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 01:51
87º 74 WACKERNAGEL, Lars GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 01:51
88º 92 BORRAJO, Anibal ARG TEAM COLAVITTA a 01:51
89º 24 LASSE, Bochman DEN SAXO BANK a 01:51
90º 186 DE FINO, Mariano URU SEL. URUGUAY a 01:51
91º 187 CABRERA, Ramiro URU SEL. URUGUAY a 02:07
92º 43 CELLI, Luca ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI a 03:12
93º 4 KRASIMIR, Vasiliev BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 03:26
94º 76 FISCHER, Marcel GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 03:52
95º 75 SCHUTER, Jean GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 03:52
96º 22 JASON, Mccartney USA SAXO BANK a 04:23
97º 15 VANOTTI, Alessandro ITA LIQUIGAS a 04:24
98º 62 SCARSELLI, Leonardo ITA TEAM ISD a 05:16
99º 151 CRESPO, Yordenis CUB SEL. CUBA a 05:16
100º 55 TONDO, Xavier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 05:31
101º 197 PALMA, Pedro CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 07:57
102º 152 LISUANDI, Alonso CUB SEL. CUBA a 09:28
103º 203 SEPULVEDA, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 09:28
104º 154 ARIAS, Yans CUB SEL. CUBA a 10:43
105º 181 PINTOS, Pablo D. URU SEL. URUGUAY a 10:43
106º 205 MANSILLA, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 11:14
107º 136 GUEVARA, Emanuel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 12:20
108º 64 GRABOVSKY, Dmytro UKR TEAM ISD a 14:40
109º 196 MANSILLA, Cristopher CH SEL. CHILE-B a 14:40
110º 125 CLAVELES, Claudio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 15:35
111º 144 URAN, Carlos COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 15:35
112º 81 CORREIRA, Joao POR TEAM BISSELL a 15:35
113º 183 SOTO, Jorge A. URU SEL. URUGUAY a 16:00
114º 202 MIRANDA, Gonzalo CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 17:07
115º 137 RICHEZE, Adrian ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 17:07
116º 112 PEREZ, Walter ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 17:07
117º 132 BORCARD, Gustabo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 17:07
118º 133 GODOY, Sergio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 17:07
119º 184 TRADAGUILA, Alvaro URU SEL. URUGUAY a 17:07
120º 195 CESARIO, Enzo CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 17:07
121º 155 FUNES, Noslen CUB SEL. CUBA a 18:07
122º 124 BRUNETTA, Guillermo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 19:41
123º 122 BADDE, Maximiliano ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 19:41
124º 207 VERA, Diego CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 19:41
125º 121 LUCERO, Ariel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 19:41
126º 191 ARAVENA, Jose CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 20:14

GC standings | ( Stage results )

1 118 ARG19790208 LUCERO, Alfredo SEL. ARGENTINA-A 12:40:39
2 117 ARG19740621 GIACINTI, Jorge SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 01:36
3 93 ARG19830418 HAEDO, Lucas Sebastian TEAM COLAVITTA a 01:49
4 46 COL19790417 SERPA, Jose DIQUIGIOVANNI a 02:03
5 63 UKR19830807 GRIVKO, Andrey TEAM ISD a 02:12
6 84 USA19781030 ZIRBEL, Tom TEAM BISSELL a 02:33
7 82 USA19780922 MAYNES, Ben TEAM BISSELL a 02:37
8 11 ITA19771126 BASSO, Ivan LIQUIGAS a 02:40
9 138 ARG19870120 PEREYRA, Ignacio SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 02:57
10 95 CUB19790407 AMARAN , Luis TEAM COLAVITTA a 03:04
11 113 ARG19770329 FERNADEZ, Gerardo SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 03:07
12 44 VEN19801214 OCHOA, Carlos DIQUIGIOVANNI a 03:15
13 135 ARG19870807 LOPEZ, Gustavo SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 03:16
14 5 ESP19811023 MARQUE, Alejandro PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 03:28
15 72 GER19730804 MULLER, Dirk NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 03:29
16 2 ESP19750303 BLANCO, David PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 03:33
17 45 VEN19850225 RODRIGUEZ, Jackson DIQUIGIOVANNI a 03:52
18 123 ARG19791208 BRIZUELA, Gabriel SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 03:54
19 204 CHI19751030 ARRIAGADA, Marco SEL. CHILE-A a 03:58
20 171 BRA19800424 SEABRA, Renato SELEC. BRASIL a 04:01
21 175 BRA19760117 PRADO, Nazaret SELEC. BRASIL a 04:04
22 13 ITA19841114 NIBALI, Vincenzo LIQUIGAS a 04:11
23 52 ESP19780313 RAMIREZ, Javier ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 04:47
24 54 ESP19820316 ROSENDO, Jesus ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 04:59
25 96 USA19810304 WREN, Tyler TEAM COLAVITTA a 05:23
26 14 DNK19811204 VANDBORG, Brian LIQUIGAS a 05:24
27 131 ARG19890215 MOYANO, Josue SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 05:30
28 134 ARG19871208 AG‹ERO, Gaston SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 05:38
29 24 DEN19830613 LASSE, Bochman SAXO BANK a 05:55
30 188 URU19800208 PIAS, Nestor SEL. URUGUAY a 06:18
31 35 ESP19820316 DEL NERO, Jesus FUJI-SERVETTO a 06:26
32 83 USA19780922 MAYNES, Andy TEAM BISSELL a 06:28
33 31 ESP19811114 BENITEZ, Jose Alberto FUJI-SERVETTO a 06:40
34 16 BRA19790616 FISCHER, Maurilo LIQUIGAS a 06:57
35 65 ITA19821228 PRONI, Alessandro TEAM ISD a 06:58
36 36 ESP19780804 SERRANO, Ricardo FUJI-SERVETTO a 07:04
37 32 ESP19810504 DE LA FUENTE, David FUJI-SERVETTO a 07:06
38 12 FIN19761018 CARLSTROM, Kjell LIQUIGAS a 07:23
39 146 COL19891121 AVILA, Edwin SEL. COLOMBIA a 07:49
40 126 ARG19811025 RICHEZE, Roberto SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 07:51
41 98 ITA19830317 FRATTINI, Davide TEAM COLAVITTA a 07:52
42 115 ARG19800727 GASPARI, Juan SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 08:06
43 162 MEX19820206 MAGALLANES, Juan P. SEL. MEXICO a 08:17
44 185 URU19750903 CLINE, Hernan J. SEL. URUGUAY a 09:16
45 73 GER19830713 SCHILLINGER, Andreas NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 09:17
46 97 USA19830317 GUPTILL, Andrew TEAM COLAVITTA a 09:21
47 104 HUN19841227 KUSATOV, Petter TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 09:24
48 206 CHI19790911 ALMONACID, Patricio SEL. CHILE-A a 09:26
49 173 BRA19810428 MORANDI, Fabricio SELEC. BRASIL a 09:31
50 142 COL19790717 CASTRO, Arles SEL. COLOMBIA a 09:35
51 1 ARG19741109 GARRIDO, Martin PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 09:36
52 145 COL19791101 GONZALEZ, Alexander SEL. COLOMBIA a 09:54
53 105 HUN19810325 CADOR, Rida TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 10:03
54 102 GER19831112 SOLZINGER, Florian TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 10:12
55 172 BRA19810428 MORANDI, Mauricio SELEC. BRASIL a 10:15
56 111 ARG19650204 CURUCHET, Juan SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 10:20
57 26 DEN19840831 MATTI, Breschel SAXO BANK a 10:20
58 21 ARG19810126 HAEDO, Juan Jose SAXO BANK a 10:22
59 166 MEX19830703 COLEX, Bernardo SEL. MEXICO a 10:23
60 34 ESP19860320 INTXAUSTI, Benat FUJI-SERVETTO a 10:24
61 165 MEX19820514 MACÕAS, Luis Fernando SEL. MEXICO a 10:40
62 153 CUB19810730 PEREZ, Reldeys SEL. CUBA a 10:50
63 86 USA19730310 SWINEDELHURST, Burke TEAM BISSELL a 11:03
64 22 USA19730903 JASON, Mccartney SAXO BANK a 11:07
65 182 URU19790814 MASCARANAS, Richad SEL. URUGUAY a 11:12
66 101 GER19870526 SCHNEIDER, Nico TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 11:21
67 53 ESP19800908 CARRASCO, Jose Antonio ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 11:43
68 23 NOR19750209 KURT ASLE, Arvesen SAXO BANK a 11:48
69 71 GER19800321 BAUMANN, Eric NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 11:58
70 85 USA19770409 O`BEE, Kirk TEAM BISSELL a 12:01
71 55 ESP19781105 TONDO, Xavier ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 12:20
72 187 URU19880208 CABRERA, Ramiro SEL. URUGUAY a 12:24
73 198 CHI19811110 CABRERA, Antonio SEL. CHILE-B a 12:39
74 201 CHI19891004 BRITO, Milton SEL. CHILE-A a 12:44
75 186 URU19810307 DE FINO, Mariano SEL. URUGUAY a 12:55
76 92 ARG19821116 BORRAJO, Anibal TEAM COLAVITTA a 13:12

77 51 ESP19830514 MARTINEZ, Franciso Jos ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 13:13
78 6 POR19750817 VITORINO, Nelson PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 13:16
79 194 CHI19720405 OLIVA, Cesar SEL. CHILE-B a 13:25
80 147 COL19751109 PARRA, Jonh Fredy SEL. COLOMBIA a 14:01
81 61 ITA19850101 OSCAR, Gatto TEAM ISD a 14:21
82 74 GER19750809 WACKERNAGEL, Lars NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 14:24
83 208 CHI19840507 BRAVO, Luis SEL. CHILE-A a 14:28
84 103 GER19860412 SCHERZINGER, Frank TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 14:49
85 25 SWE19741026 MARCUS, Ljungqvist SAXO BANK a 14:51
86 75 GER19860713 SCHUTER, Jean NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 14:58
87 41 ITA19830614 GAVAZZI, Mattia DIQUIGIOVANNI a 15:01
88 164 MEX19781120 ALDAPE, Antonio SEL. MEXICO a 15:14
89 94 USA19780111 OLSON, Aaron TEAM COLAVITTA a 15:23
90 192 CHI19880126 SEISDEDOS, Pablo SEL. CHILE-B a 15:26
91 4 BUL19740406 KRASIMIR, Vasiliev PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 15:26
92 193 CHI19880516 ALARCON, Pablo SEL. CHILE-B a 15:27
93 91 ARG19800425 BORRAJO, Alejandro TEAM COLAVITTA a 15:28
94 76 GER19871017 FISCHER, Marcel NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 15:32
95 42 ITA19851014 BELLETTI, Manuel DIQUIGIOVANNI a 15:51
96 3 POR19851130 CALDEIRA, Samuel PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 17:19
97 15 ITA19800916 VANOTTI, Alessandro LIQUIGAS a 17:29
98 62 ITA19750419 SCARSELLI, Leonardo TEAM ISD a 17:54
99 64 UKR19890930 GRABOVSKY, Dmytro TEAM ISD a 18:12
100 151 CUB19860313 CRESPO, Yordenis SEL. CUBA a 18:25
101 152 CUB19881013 LISUANDI, Alonso SEL. CUBA a 19:04
102 43 ITA19790223 CELLI, Luca DIQUIGIOVANNI a 19:57
103 181 URU19790812 PINTOS, Pablo D. SEL. URUGUAY a 20:58
104 203 CHI19740408 SEPULVEDA, Luis SEL. CHILE-A a 21:21
105 197 CHI19890124 PALMA, Pedro SEL. CHILE-B a 23:01
106 205 CHI19860726 MANSILLA, Luis SEL. CHILE-A a 23:15
107 133 ARG19880707 GODOY, Sergio SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 24:00
108 183 URU19860808 SOTO, Jorge A. SEL. URUGUAY a 25:54
109 81 POR19750210 CORREIRA, Joao TEAM BISSELL a 27:15
110 136 ARG19890207 GUEVARA, Emanuel SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 27:17
111 124 ARG19750825 BRUNETTA, Guillermo SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 27:27
112 125 ARG19711012 CLAVELES, Claudio SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 27:43
113 132 ARG19880515 BORCARD, Gustabo SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 28:54
114 112 ARG19750131 PEREZ, Walter SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 29:32
115 184 URU19830511 TRADAGUILA, Alvaro SEL. URUGUAY a 31:29
116 122 ARG19830319 BADDE, Maximiliano SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 31:36
117 154 CUB19840409 ARIAS, Yans SEL. CUBA a 32:30
118 196 CHI1990052 MANSILLA, Cristopher SEL. CHILE-B a 32:38
119 202 CHI19791006 MIRANDA, Gonzalo SEL. CHILE-A a 32:43
120 137 ARG19890429 RICHEZE, Adrian SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 33:16
121 121 ARG19761216 LUCERO, Ariel SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 33:50
122 155 CUB19881216 FUNES, Noslen SEL. CUBA a 35:23
123 195 CHI19800930 CESARIO, Enzo SEL. CHILE-B a 35:43
124 207 CHI19900122 VERA, Diego SEL. CHILE-A a 37:34
125 144 COL19800606 URAN, Carlos SEL. COLOMBIA a 37:59
126 191 CHI19781016 ARAVENA, Jose SEL. CHILE-B a 51:13