Events

Di Luca wins and re-takes Giro lead

Danilo Di Luca repeated his victory atop the Montevergine climb from 2001 in Wednesday’s rainy and crash-marred fourth stage, but things have changed a lot for “The Killer” since those heady days six years ago. Back then, Di Luca was the hot, emerging star who everyone predicted would one day win the Giro d’Italia. Other than come close with fourth overall in 2005, Di Luca has never delivered on that promise.

By Andrew Hood

Di Luca wins back the jersey, too.

Di Luca wins back the jersey, too.

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

Danilo Di Luca repeated his victory atop the Montevergine climb from 2001 in Wednesday’s rainy and crash-marred fourth stage, but things have changed a lot for “The Killer” since those heady days six years ago.

Back then, Di Luca was the hot, emerging star who everyone predicted would one day win the Giro d’Italia. Other than come close with fourth overall in 2005, Di Luca has never delivered on that promise.

Flash forward six years to Wednesday’s Cat. 1 finish atop the twisting 17km summit and Di Luca pipped Italy’s newest stud – Ricardo Riccó (Saunier Duval) – to surge confidently into the maglia rosa and put the peloton on notice that things could be different this time around.
FullResults

“Things are going well enough for the team right now and we’re very motivated,” said Di Luca, who held off Riccó atop the 17km Cat. 1 Montevergine climb. “It’s nice to be back in the maglia rosa, but we cannot say too much about the race right now. The final week of the Giro will decide who the winner is.”

Liquigas drove it hard up the snaking, cloud-shrouded climb to reel in a three-man move featuring escape artist Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff) and then catch the attacking Julio Pérez Cuapio (Panaria) with 800 meters to go to set up the superstar sprint featuring Di Luca, Riccó, Damiano Cunego (Lampre) and Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone).

Di Luca credits his team's big effort.

Di Luca credits his team’s big effort.

Photo: Graham Watson

Rolling through with a solid 10th on the stage was Dave Zabriskie (CSC), who stayed with the lead group of 20 when the leaders split under the Liquigas accelerations. Zabriskie moved into seventh overall at 1:07 back.

Di Luca inherited the pink jersey from Liquigas teammate Enrico Gasparotto, who was among 60 riders who folded like bowling pins in a massive pileup about midway through the 154km stage.

Di Luca said he doesn’t have any intention of giving it away anytime soon.

Slow out of the gun
The 90th Giro returned to the Italian “boot” after three days in Sardinia to be greeted by a wave of pink and the biggest crowds so far at this year’s race. There’s no denying the Italians love their Giro party.

The Amalfi Coast, beautiful and getting there was half the fun

The Amalfi Coast, beautiful and getting there was half the fun

Photo: Graham Watson

Riders were complaining about the logistical nightmare that plagued Tuesday’s transfer from Sardinia. The ferry carrying the journalists, the podium girls and other Giro officials arrived on time, but two other ferries transporting team buses and Giro race vehicles didn’t arrive until late Tuesday afternoon.

One ferry couldn’t be unloaded because of a huge truck parked at the entrance of the docking station, but the driver was on the other ferry that arrived two hours later.

Riders such as Di Luca couldn’t go on their rest-day rides because their bikes hadn’t arrived and had to settle for spinning on the rollers later in the evening. To add insult to injury, QuickStep had one of its vehicles later stolen along the coast.

Wednesday’s route followed the rugged Amalfi Coast, one of the Mediterranean’s most spectacular settings. But the infamously narrow roads put the chill on the peloton and the rode a leisurely 29.3km in the first hour as they rolled toward such landmarks as Positano.

“None of us are willing to risk our lives or our careers on a stage like this,” huffed Alessandro Petacchi before the start.

Three riders – Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff), Markel Irizar (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Yuriy Kritsov (Ag2r) – ignored the cease-fire and peeled away early to build a four-minute gap with about 80km to go.

The peloton stayed conservative until the rolled through Sorrento and a string of crashes took down several riders as the paced ticked up noticeably.

With about 70km to go, there was a massive pileup as riders fell like bowling pins on the rain-slicked roads. It wasn’t clear who was the first to fall, but several big names went skittering to the pavement as at least half the peloton fell. Bettini later struggled to latch back on to the peloton.

“Gasparotto slipped in front of me and I couldn’t do anything and I fell hard on my side,” Bettini said. “It’s disappointing because today was a good stage for me. I don’t think anything is broken, but I will get some X-rays later to be sure.”

Gasparotto – who had been playing hot potato with the pink jersey with Di Luca – was also banged up and happily ceded his jersey to his team captain. Cunego also was caught up in the spill and was forced to make a bike change.

Later falls took down the likes of Axel Merckx (T-Mobile) and Benoit Joachim (Astana). Doctors treated Joan Horrach (Caisse d’Epargne) for a massive hematoma about the size of a baseball on his upper right thigh.

Popovych lost 34 seconds... not insurmountable

Popovych lost 34 seconds… not insurmountable

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was a good thing it stopped raining when it did because the roads would have been even worse,” said Discovery Channel sport director Laurenzo Lapage. “It was very dangerous on the roads.”

Discovery Channel put its two team captains in to good position, with José Luis Rubiera finishing 26th and Yaroslavo Popovych 34th, both at 34 seconds back. George Hincapie, racing here to prepare for the Tour de France, was 62nd at 2:02 back.

“I felt good on the climb, but I just lacked that little bit at the end,” said a satisfied Rubiera. “It’s a good start for the first mountain stage of the Giro. It was very fast.”

Up Montevergine
After Saunier Duval and Team CSC drove the peloton to the base of the climb, Liquigas surged to the front with Vicenze Nibali, Franco Pelizotti, Alessandro Spezialetti and Charlie Weglius ramping up the speed for Di Luca. Liquigas had reason to believe in Di Luca, who won an emotional stage here in 2001.Gasparotto’s run in pink was over as he slipped back into a second group early on the climb.

Pérez Cuapio went with 8km to go…

Photo: Graham Watson

Pérez Cuapio jumped with about 8km to go up the serpentine climb and reeled in the dying leading trio.

The Mexican’s acceleration drew out Dario Cioni (Predictor-Lotto) and Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) as about a half dozen riders chased in Cuapio’s wake. The main contenders were watching each other closely, each of their flanks protected by several familiar colors.

With 5km to go, Cuapio nursed a 24-second lead as Piepoli and Sella led the chase. With 1.5km to go, the Mexican – who won two stages and the best climber’s jersey in the 2002 Giro – still had 16 seconds but was reeled in with 800 meters to go.

“I tried with all I had. I thought I might have a chance, but then I heard there was only 15 seconds with two kilometers to go. That’s not enough,” said Cuapio, who rolled through 11th. “I knew it would be difficult against so many.”

Shadowing the moves late were Team CSC’s Zabriskie and Andy Schleck, younger brother of Alpe d’Huez winner Frank Schleck. Zabriskie and Schleck are leading the team’s GC hopes and stayed with the front group when the Liquigas pressure split the peloton into two groups of about 20 riders.

Di Luca shows who's boss

Di Luca shows who’s boss

Photo: Graham Watson

Zabriskie came into this year’s Giro tipping the scales at 140 pounds and intent on testing his form in the mountains.

“I’ll go a little harder in the mountains than I have in the past,” Zabriskie told VeloNews earlier this week. “We’ll see how I can do. There’s no pressure.”

Cunego moved into sixth at 53 seconds back with Paolo Savoldelli (Astana) at ninth at 1:07 back. Two-time ex champion Gilberto Simoni (Saunier Duval) sits 23rd at 1:58 back.

“It was hard today and the pace was very fast,” Simoni said. “We knew it was a better arrival for Riccó, but Di Luca is on great form right now. He has the jersey now and the team will have to take responsibility. That’s not bad for us.”

Race notesHematocrit screenings were conducted on 54 riders from Tinkoff, Astana, FDJeux, Euskaltel, Lampre, Saunier Duval and Acqua e Sapone. No unfit cases were discovered.Ian McLeod (FDJeux) pulled out with a broken clavicle, leaving 191 riders in the race.

Medical reportAlberto Ongarato (Milram), cuts to left knee and elbow Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues) contusions to right kneeTim Klinger (Gerolsteiner), contusions to left elbowIan McLeod (FDJeux), fracture right claviclePaolo Bettini (QuickStep), contusion to thorax, ribsEnrico Gasparotto (Liquigas), bruise on elbow, contusion to sacrumMarila Ardila (Rabobank), bruise on left thighKoldo Fernandez (Euskaltel), bruises to right shoulderJurgen Van de Walle (Quick Step), contusion to left hipJoan Horrach (Caisse d’Epargne), contusion right leg, hematomaAlberto Losada (Caisse d’Epargne), contusion to sacrumRiccardo Serrano (Tinkoff), contusion to sacrum

Up next
The 90th Giro d’Italia continues with the 173km fifth stage from Teano to Frascati. The undulating stage pushes north along the interior toward Rome and hits a Cat. 3 climb with 18km to go. The sprinters should try to bring this one down to a mass gallop because they’ll soon be running out of chances.Results – Stage 4
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 153km in 4:22:42 (35.173kph)
2. Riccardo Ricco’ (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00
3. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:00
4. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:03
5. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:03
6. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:06
7. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:06
8. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 0:07
9. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:13
10. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 0:13
FullResultsOverall, after four stages
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 0:00
2. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:26
3. Andrea Noe’ (I), Liquigas, 0:35
4. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 0:35
5. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:53
6. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:54
7. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1:03
8. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 1:07
9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 1:07
10. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 1:07


To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICKHERE and check back soon for complete results, photos and a stage report from Andrew Hood.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 4
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 153km in 4:22:42 (35.173kph)

2. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

3. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:00

4. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:03

5. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:03

6. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:06

7. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:06

8. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:07

9. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:13

10. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 0:13

11. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:15

12. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 0:15

13. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:15

14. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 0:15

15. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 0:15

16. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 0:15

17. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 0:15

18. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 0:15

19. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 0:15

20. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 0:34

21. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:34

22. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:34

23. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:34

24. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 0:34

25. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:34

26. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:34

27. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 0:34

28. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 0:34

29. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 0:34

30. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:34

31. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:34

32. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:34

33. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:34

34. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:34

35. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 0:34

36. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 0:34

37. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 0:34

38. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 0:34

39. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:57

40. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:00

41. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 1:00

42. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02

43. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:02

44. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 1:02

45. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 1:02

46. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 1:02

47. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:02

48. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 1:02

49. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:02

50. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 1:27

51. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:30

52. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:39

53. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 1:39

54. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:41

55. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:41

56. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1:41

57. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:56

58. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 1:56

59. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:56

60. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:02

61. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 2:02

62. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:02

63. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:02

64. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:02

65. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:06

66. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 2:06

67. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 2:06

68. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:06

69. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 2:06

70. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 2:06

71. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 2:06

72. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:06

73. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 2:13

74. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:25

75. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 2:32

76. Julien Loubet (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:36

77. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 2:38

78. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:38

79. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:40

80. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 2:49

81. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 2:49

82. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 2:49

83. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 2:49

84. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 3:06

85. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:47

86. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:47

87. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 3:47

88. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 3:47

89. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 3:57

90. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 4:12

91. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:23

92. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:01

93. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:01

94. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:01

95. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 5:01

96. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5:45

97. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 5:45

98. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 5:45

99. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 7:10

100. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:10

101. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 7:10

102. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:10

103. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 7:10

104. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:10

105. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:10

106. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 7:10

107. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 7:10

108. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 7:10

109. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:10

110. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 7:10

111. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:10

112. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7:10

113. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 8:32

114. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 11:06

115. Ivan Rovny (Rus), TCS, 11:06

116. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 11:06

117. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 11:06

118. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 11:06

119. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 11:06

120. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 11:06

121. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 11:06

122. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 11:06

123. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 11:06

124. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:06

125. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 11:06

126. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 11:06

127. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 11:06

128. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 11:06

129. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 11:06

130. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 11:06

131. MÜller Martin (G), Milram, 11:06

132. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 11:06

133. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 11:06

134. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 11:06

135. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 11:06

136. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 11:06

137. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 11:06

138. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 11:06

139. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 11:06

140. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 11:06

141. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 11:06

142. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 11:06

143. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 11:06

144. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 11:06

145. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 11:06

146. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 11:06

147. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14:02

148. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 14:02

149. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 14:02

150. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 14:02

151. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 14:02

152. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 14:02

153. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 14:02

154. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 14:02

155. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 14:02

156. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 14:02

157. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 14:02

158. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 14:02

159. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:02

160. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 14:02

161. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 14:02

162. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 14:02

163. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 14:02

164. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 14:02

165. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 14:02

166. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:02

167. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 14:02

168. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 14:02

169. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 14:02

170. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 14:02

171. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 14:02

172. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 14:02

173. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 14:02

174. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14:02

175. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 14:02

176. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Francaise des Jeux, 14:02

177. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 14:02

178. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14:02

179. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Rabobank, 14:02

180. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 14:02

181. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:02

182. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 14:02

183. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 14:02

184. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 14:24

185. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 14:24

186. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 14:24

187. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 14:24

188. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 14:24

189. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 14:24

190. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14:45

191. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 15:41

Overall, after four stages
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 0:00

2. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:26

3. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 0:35

4. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 0:35

5. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:53

6. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:54

7. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1:03

8. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 1:07

9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 1:07

10. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 1:07

11. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 1:07

12. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 1:17

13. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1:17

14. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 1:17

15. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1:17

16. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 1:24

17. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:25

18. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 1:33

19. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 1:43

20. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:43

21. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:50

22. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 1:58

23. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 2:00

24. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 2:00

25. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:17

26. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:19

27. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:22

28. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 2:22

29. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:24

30. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:24

31. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:27

32. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 2:32

33. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:34

34. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:36

35. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 2:39

36. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:43

37. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:45

38. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 2:52

39. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 2:53

40. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:55

41. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 3:00

42. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 3:00

43. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3:05

44. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 3:09

45. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 3:11

46. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:11

47. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:11

48. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 3:11

49. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 3:15

50. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 3:18

51. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 3:29

52. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:30

53. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 3:33

54. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 3:44

55. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 3:48

56. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 3:49

57. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 3:54

58. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:58

59. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:00

60. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 4:01

61. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 4:05

62. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 4:09

63. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 4:12

64. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 4:13

65. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:29

66. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 4:32

67. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 4:42

68. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 4:52

69. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:53

70. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 4:58

71. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:00

72. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:05

73. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5:09

74. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:32

75. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 6:06

76. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 6:09

77. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:10

78. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6:20

79. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 6:21

80. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 6:28

81. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6:29

82. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6:35

83. Julien Loubet (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6:50

84. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 7:05

85. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:06

86. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 8:11

87. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:16

88. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 8:34

89. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:41

90. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:53

91. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 9:00

92. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:04

93. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 9:10

94. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9:23

95. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 9:54

96. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:02

97. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 10:11

98. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 10:14

99. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 10:20

100. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 11:00

101. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 11:42

102. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 12:31

103. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 12:49

104. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 12:51

105. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 12:58

106. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 13:41

107. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 13:49

108. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 13:54

109. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 13:58

110. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 14:06

111. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14:10

112. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 14:23

113. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14:29

114. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 14:44

115. Ivan Rovny (Rus), TCS, 14:47

116. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 14:52

117. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 15:06

118. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 15:07

119. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 15:09

120. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15:10

121. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 15:27

122. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 15:28

123. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 15:30

124. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 15:30

125. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 15:32

126. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 15:35

127. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15:50

128. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15:52

129. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 15:55

130. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 15:55

131. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 16:00

132. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 16:07

133. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 16:09

134. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 16:11

135. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 16:14

136. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 16:17

137. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 16:45

138. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 16:48

139. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 16:51

140. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 17:00

141. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 17:05

142. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 17:12

143. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 17:20

144. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 17:34

145. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 17:35

146. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:48

147. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 17:59

148. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 18:05

149. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 18:17

150. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 18:48

151. MÜller Martin (G), Milram, 18:50

152. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:00

153. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 19:12

154. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:20

155. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 19:24

156. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 19:29

157. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 19:42

158. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 19:44

159. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 19:48

160. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 19:50

161. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 20:16

162. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 20:22

163. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 20:26

164. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 20:41

165. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 20:48

166. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 20:50

167. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 20:54

168. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 21:03

169. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 21:14

170. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 21:22

171. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 21:26

172. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 21:27

173. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 21:45

174. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 21:54

175. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 22:29

176. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 23:07

177. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 23:10

178. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 24:05

179. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 24:17

180. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Rabobank, 24:35

181. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25:07

182. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 26:45

183. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 26:49

184. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 30:02

185. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 31:33

186. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 31:48

187. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Francaise des Jeux, 32:52

188. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 34:13

189. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 34:33

190. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 34:40

191. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 35:59

Overall Points
1. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 42 Pts.

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 41 Pts.

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 29 Pts.

4. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

5. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 24 Pts.

6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 20 Pts.

7. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 20 Pts.

8. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20 Pts.

9. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 20 Pts.

10. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17 Pts.

11. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 16 Pts.

12. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 16 Pts.

13. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14 Pts.

14. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 14 Pts.

15. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 12 Pts.

16. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 11 Pts.

17. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

18. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

19. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 9 Pts.

20. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

21. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

22. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8 Pts.

23. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7 Pts.

24. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

25. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 7 Pts.

26. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 6 Pts.

27. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.

28. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.

29. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6 Pts.

30. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 6 Pts.

31. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 6 Pts.

32. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 5 Pts.

33. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5 Pts.

34. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

35. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

36. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

37. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 3 Pts.

38. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

39. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

40. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

41. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 2 Pts.

42. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

43. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.

44. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

45. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

46. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1 Pts.

47. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 1 Pts.

48. MÜller Martin (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

49. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

Overall KOM
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 15 Pts.

2. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

3. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 8 Pts.

4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

5. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 4 Pts.

6. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

7. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2 Pts.

8. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

9. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

10. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.