Events

Di Luca recaptures Giro lead

[nid:38705]Liquigas leader Danilo Di Luca has emerged unscathed and on top in the Giro's first big day in the mountains, taking the stage in Briançon and the maglia rosa to boot. Only five riders finished within 20 seconds of Di Luca, and only two-time Giro champion Gilberto Simoni was able to match him stroke for stroke on the savage slopes of the Col d'Izoard.

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

Di Luca attacks on the Col D'Izoard.

Di Luca attacks on the Col D’Izoard.

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

DiLuca takes the win and the jersey, beating Simoni - who trails on GC by 2:34 - at the line..

DiLuca takes the win and the jersey, beating Simoni – who trails on GC by 2:34 – at the line..

Photo: Graham Watson

Liquigas leader Danilo Di Luca has emerged unscathed and on top in the Giro’s first big day in the mountains, taking the stage in Briançon and the maglia rosa to boot.

Only five riders finished within 20 seconds of Di Luca, and only two-time Giro champion Gilberto Simoni was able to match him stroke for stroke on the savage slopes of the Col d’Izoard.

So far, it’s looking like a head-to-head battle between the two. When Di Luca cheekily attacked a kilometer from the summit of the Izoard, Simoni, four years his senior, had fire in his eyes – a fire that one saw exactly one year ago, when it was he versus Ivan Basso.

And we all know how that ended.

The Giro’s first real mountain stage provided an expected reordering, and it’s a predictable list of usual suspects that now occupy the top ten places on the leader board.

That said, the mountains invariably bring their share of casualties, and this day was no exception.

Perhaps worst off are Discovery Channel and Astana, whose leaders Yaroslav Popovych, José Luis Rubiera and Paolo Savoldelli were not part of the select septet that formed on the slopes of the Colle dell’Angello, and are already out of contention.

Friday brings the first of two individual time trials in this 90th Giro d’Italia. It’s quite literally a test of mountainous proportions: a 13 kilometer hill-climb TT to the summit of the Santuario Di Oropa, 1,142 meters above sea level.

Nothing like yesterday
Thursday’s 163 kilometer leg from Scalenghe to Briançon was never going to be anything like the previous day, where the 34 kph average would have seen most club racers yawning.

No, a Sunday training stroll through the Italian countryside this day was not.

First up, a 21 kilometer monster with an average gradient near 7-percent, otherwise known as the Colle dell’Angello, would take riders to the race’s ‘Cima Coppi’ (highest point) after 102 kilometers, 2744 meters above sea level, and over the border to France.

Piepoli drives an elite group

Piepoli drives an elite group

Photo: Graham Watson

Then, after a long descent, the southern face of the Col d’Izoard would be there for all to see: 14.2 kilometers long, a 7.1-percent average gradient with sections touching 14 percent, and rising 2360 meters above sea level. Working in the favour of those without fear was the final 20k dip into Briançon.

Discovery Channel’s George Hincapie, Aitor Hernández of Euskaltel-Euskadi, and sprinters Robert Förster and Robbie McEwen were the day’s non-starters. No doubt there would be a list as least twice that by Friday.

Of the 167 who did roll of the start on Thursday, two Frenchmen took flight after just 14 kilometers. For Christophe Riblon of Ag2r Prévoyance and Yoann Le Boulanger of Bouygues Telecom, the goal of the mission seemed to be none other than an attempt to get a head-start before the climbs.

That they achieved, as Le Boulanger, 13:48 behind race leader Andrea Noe at the start of the day, even enjoyed a brief spell in the virtual maglia rosa before the start of the Colle dell’Angello.

Riblon was dropped on the climb’s lower slopes, while back in the peloton, some half-hearted attacks were closed down by Saunier Duval-Prodir. Like US Postal’s pace-setting in the Lance Armstrong era, it appeared to be as much about negating any attacks as a show of strength and unity.

Piepoli provided a lot of power

Piepoli provided a lot of power

Photo: Graham Watson

Cresting the summit of the Agnello, six minutes behind Le Boulanger, the first chase group had withered to a select seven: Leonardo Piepoli, Gilberto Simoni (both Saunier Duval-Prodir), Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Fondital), Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas), Eddy Mazzoleni (Astana), Andy Schleck (Team CSC) and Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo).

Not surprisingly, with strength in numbers, Stage 10 winner Piepoli was the first to attack on the Col d’Izoard, and Garzelli the first out the back. When the former dropped also off, it gave rise to a predictable though painful series of countermoves from team-mate Simoni.

Simoni tried a couple of digs on the lower slopes of the Izoard.

Simoni tried a couple of digs on the lower slopes of the Izoard.

Photo: Graham Watson

However, as the quintet passed the lone figure of Yoann Le Boulanger, a touch over three kilometers from the summit, it was clear Simoni wasn’t the only danger man.

Shortly after the maglia verde of Di Luca equipped himself with a long-sleeve jersey, ‘The Killer’ launched himself clear, hoping to catch his companions off-guard.

At first, it appeared to work. But Simoni and his mates weren’t giving up so easily, clawing their way back into contention on the twisty downhill to Briançon.

Nevertheless, the uphill finish on narrow, cobbled streets had Di Luca’s name written all over it – though an angry Simoni made him earn every cent of his victory, pushing the Liguigas leader all the way to the line.

The road ahead – The brief trip to France ends, and the 90th Giro d’Italia embarks on its first race of truth: a 13 kilometer uphill time trial to the Santuario Di Oropa.

Over those 13 lonely clicks, riders face an elevation gain of 734 meters with an average slope of nearly 6 percent. The climb’s steepest in its mid-section and towards the finish, boasting sections touching 13 percent.

True, the stage before provided a more accurate reflection of just who’s hot and who’s not – but the chronometro never lies, and will no doubt do the same.

Results – Stage 12
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 4:46:39
2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.
3. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:07
4. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 0:15
5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:19
6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:17
7. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:33
8. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 2:33
9. Riccardo Ricco’ (I), Saunier Duval, 2:33
Overall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 56:42:25
2. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 1:03
3. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 1:16
4. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:25
5. Francisco Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 1:39
6. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2:10
7. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:14
8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 2:34
9. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff, 2:48
10. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 3:28

To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICKHERE to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 4:46:39

2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

3. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:07

4. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 0:15

5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:19

6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:17

7. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:33

8. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 2:33

9. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 2:33

10. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 2:38

11. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:39

12. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 2:39

13. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:48

14. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:51

15. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3:38

16. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5:11

17. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5:34

18. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 5:49

19. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5:51

20. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 6:22

21. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6:22

22. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 6:36

23. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 6:36

24. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 6:38

25. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:38

26. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 6:41

27. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 6:45

28. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 6:45

29. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:45

30. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 8:23

31. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 8:23

32. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8:25

33. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8:27

34. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:33

35. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 8:56

36. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 9:06

37. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 9:32

38. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 9:32

39. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9:45

40. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 9:45

41. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9:45

42. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 9:47

43. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 9:47

44. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 9:47

45. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 9:47

46. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 9:47

47. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 9:47

48. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 9:47

49. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 9:47

50. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 10:01

51. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10:13

52. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 11:44

53. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 11:44

54. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 11:44

55. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 11:44

56. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 11:44

57. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 11:44

58. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 12:00

59. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 13:17

60. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 14:56

61. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 15:26

62. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 15:26

63. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 16:10

64. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 16:10

65. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17:31

66. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 17:54

67. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:54

68. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 18:57

69. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 19:55

70. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 22:32

71. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 22:32

72. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 22:32

73. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 22:32

74. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 22:32

75. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 22:32

76. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 22:32

77. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 22:32

78. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 22:32

79. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 22:32

80. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 22:32

81. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 22:32

82. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 22:32

83. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 22:32

84. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:32

85. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 26:06

86. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 26:06

87. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 26:06

88. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 26:06

89. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 26:06

90. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 26:06

91. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 26:06

92. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 26:06

93. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 26:06

94. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 26:06

95. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 26:06

96. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 26:06

97. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 26:06

98. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26:06

99. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 26:06

100. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 26:06

101. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26:06

102. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 26:06

103. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26:06

104. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 26:06

105. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 26:06

106. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 26:06

107. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 26:06

108. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 26:06

109. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 26:06

110. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 26:06

111. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 26:06

112. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 26:53

113. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 26:53

114. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 28:29

115. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 30:59

116. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 31:00

117. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 31:00

118. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 31:00

119. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 31:00

120. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 31:00

121. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 31:00

122. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 31:00

123. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 31:00

124. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 32:54

125. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 32:54

126. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 32:54

127. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 32:54

128. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 32:54

129. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 32:54

130. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 32:54

131. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 32:54

132. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 32:54

133. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 32:54

134. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 32:54

135. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 32:54

136. Ivan Rovny (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 32:54

137. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 32:54

138. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 32:54

139. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 32:54

140. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 32:54

141. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 32:54

142. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 32:54

143. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 32:54

144. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 32:54

145. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 32:54

146. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 32:54

147. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 32:54

148. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 32:54

149. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 32:54

150. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 32:54

151. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 32:54

152. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 32:54

153. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 32:54

154. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 32:54

155. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 32:54

156. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 33:03

157. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 33:06

158. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 33:09

159. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 33:19

Overall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 56:42:25

2. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 1:03

3. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:16

4. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:25

5. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 1:39

6. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2:10

7. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:14

8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 2:34

9. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:48

10. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 3:28

11. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 4:03

12. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 5:11

13. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 6:03

14. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 7:07

15. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 7:51

16. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:16

17. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 9:15

18. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 9:20

19. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 9:34

20. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 10:05

21. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 11:13

22. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 11:55

23. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 11:58

24. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 12:02

25. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 12:08

26. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 12:10

27. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13:16

28. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 13:28

29. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 13:40

30. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 14:05

31. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 14:16

32. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 15:11

33. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 16:15

34. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 16:57

35. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 17:06

36. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 17:37

37. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 18:13

38. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 18:51

39. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 18:51

40. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 19:20

41. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 19:24

42. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 19:40

43. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20:00

44. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 20:12

45. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 20:26

46. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 20:42

47. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 20:44

48. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 20:56

49. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 22:34

50. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 23:25

51. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 23:53

52. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 24:28

53. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25:37

54. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 26:01

55. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 26:50

56. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 27:16

57. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 27:31

58. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 30:40

59. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 30:40

60. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 32:29

61. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 34:49

62. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 35:32

63. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 36:10

64. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 37:02

65. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 37:52

66. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 38:12

67. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 38:46

68. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 39:59

69. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 41:33

70. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 43:18

71. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 45:12

72. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 45:30

73. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 46:20

74. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 46:33

75. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 46:38

76. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 48:00

77. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 48:01

78. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 48:25

79. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 49:11

80. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 49:12

81. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 50:19

82. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 50:28

83. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 50:32

84. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 51:06

85. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 53:20

86. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 53:51

87. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 54:07

88. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 54:43

89. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 55:11

90. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 55:47

91. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 56:06

92. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 56:23

93. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 56:44

94. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 56:49

95. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 58:30

96. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 58:35

97. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 58:48

98. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:03:16

99. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:03:31

100. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:04:10

101. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:04:22

102. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 1:05:10

103. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 1:05:31

104. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:05:43

105. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:05:51

106. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:06:20

107. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 1:07:44

108. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 1:07:47

109. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 1:08:37

110. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 1:09:22

111. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:10:16

112. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:10:23

113. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:11:05

114. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:11:25

115. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 1:11:43

116. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 1:12:22

117. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 1:12:58

118. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 1:14:06

119. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:15:17

120. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 1:17:09

121. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:17:17

122. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 1:17:43

123. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 1:19:29

124. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 1:19:40

125. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 1:19:57

126. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 1:21:09

127. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 1:21:36

128. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 1:22:01

129. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 1:23:02

130. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:23:21

131. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:24:14

132. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:24:29

133. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 1:25:22

134. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:26:04

135. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:26:30

136. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 1:26:53

137. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 1:30:48

138. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:31:05

139. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:31:59

140. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:32:37

141. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 1:32:51

142. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 1:35:08

143. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:36:16

144. Ivan Rovny (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:36:32

145. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 1:36:36

146. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:37:04

147. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 1:37:36

148. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:39:26

149. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 1:43:07

150. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:48:15

151. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:49:18

152. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:50:47

153. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 1:51:23

154. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 1:54:28

155. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:57:23

156. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:59:29

157. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:02:05

158. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 2:06:05

159. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 2:06:56

Points
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 135 Pts.

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 76 Pts.

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 74 Pts.

4. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 59 Pts.

5. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 56 Pts.

6. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 46 Pts.

7. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 39 Pts.

8. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 37 Pts.

9. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 37 Pts.

10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 35 Pts.

11. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 30 Pts.

12. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 29 Pts.

13. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

14. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 27 Pts.

15. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 27 Pts.

16. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

17. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 24 Pts.

18. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

19. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 22 Pts.

20. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 21 Pts.

21. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 21 Pts.

22. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 20 Pts.

23. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 20 Pts.

24. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 18 Pts.

25. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17 Pts.

26. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

27. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15 Pts.

28. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 Pts.

29. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 14 Pts.

30. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 13 Pts.

31. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

32. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

33. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

34. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 12 Pts.

35. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 11 Pts.

36. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 11 Pts.

37. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

38. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 10 Pts.

39. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

40. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

41. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 10 Pts.

42. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

43. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 9 Pts.

44. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 8 Pts.

45. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 8 Pts.

46. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

47. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 8 Pts.

48. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

49. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

50. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

51. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

52. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 7 Pts.

53. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 7 Pts.

54. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

55. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

56. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 6 Pts.

57. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6 Pts.

58. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6 Pts.

59. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

60. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 6 Pts.

61. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

62. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 5 Pts.

63. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5 Pts.

64. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5 Pts.

65. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

66. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

67. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 4 Pts.

68. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3 Pts.

69. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 3 Pts.

70. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

71. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

72. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2 Pts.

73. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

74. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

75. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

76. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

77. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2 Pts.

78. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

79. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

80. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

81. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

82. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

83. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 1 Pts.

84. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

85. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

86. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

KOM
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 35 Pts.

2. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 25 Pts.

3. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23 Pts.

4. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 20 Pts.

5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 16 Pts.

6. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15 Pts.

7. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14 Pts.

8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14 Pts.

9. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 12 Pts.

10. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 11 Pts.

11. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8 Pts.

12. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 8 Pts.

13. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 8 Pts.

14. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

15. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 4 Pts.

16. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

17. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

18. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

19. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

20. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

21. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.

22. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2 Pts.

23. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.

24. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

25. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

26. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

27. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

28. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

29. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

30. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

31. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1 Pts.

32. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.