Events

Di Luca crowned Giro champion; Petacchi takes No. 5

After 3442 kilometers and 21 grueling stages, Danilo Di Luca stood above all others atop the Milan podium Sunday, as overall winner of 90th Giro d'Italia.

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

Petacchi wins his fifth stage of the 2007 Giro

Petacchi wins his fifth stage of the 2007 Giro

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

After 3442 kilometers and 21 grueling stages, Danilo Di Luca stood above all others atop the Milan podium Sunday, as overall winner of 90th Giro d’Italia.

The final stage, ending on Milan’s Corso Venezia, proved to be a mere formality, not only for Diluca, but for Milram sprinter Alessandro Petacchi, whose fifth win of the race brings his total Giro victories to an even two dozen. With the Milram train doing its job to perfection, the rest of the field was left fighting for scraps, Maximiliano Richeze (Ceramica Panaria-Navigare) and Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) rounding out the day’s podium.

Di Luca had a relaxed ride into Milan

Di Luca had a relaxed ride into Milan

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

“I haven’t finished the Giro in two years,” gasped Petacchi at the finish. “Last year, I was watching the last stage at home, on television. We didn’t have many riders left by the finish, but with what we had, we made it a success.”

Clearly, the 33-year-old is back to his best. Although for many, full confirmation of his return won’t be complete until he shows equal success at the Tour de France – something he hasn’t done since 2003, where he took four stages in its centenary year.

“I’ve lost a lot of energy in this Giro,” said Petacchi, “and need to recover. I’m very thin – it’s the first time I’ve finished the Giro so tired. But the Tour is in one month, and I believe I can still do a good Giro and Tour de France.”

31 year-old Di Luca, who rolled across the line in 43rd place Sunday, achieved his victory with a cold, calculated effort, befitting his nickname, ‘Il Killer di Spoltore’ (The Killer from Spoltore). Second-placed overall, the precocious Andy Schleck (Team CSC), just 22 years old, was a worthy competitor, but in reality, never quite managed to place Di Luca in trouble. And Eddy Mazzoleni (Astana) was in many ways lucky to take third, finding himself there only after the penultimate day’s time trial.

“Today was a great day for 185 kilometers,” said Di Luca. “It was truly ‘bellissima’ riding along in the maglia rosa today, knowing I’d already won the Giro.”

The engineer and his train

The engineer and his train

Photo: Graham Watson

Interestingly, the methodology behind his triumph was not dissimilar to seven-time Tour de France champion, Lance Armstrong.

Like Armstrong, Di Luca fired an early warning shot on the first mountain stage, winning atop Montevergine Di Mercogliano on Stage 4 and taking his first maglia rosa. Then, like Armstrong, he strategically chose to relinquish the lead for a week till the next major appointment in Briançon, which saw him re-take the maglia rosa on Stage 12.

And since that point, 10 days from the finish, Di Luca never looked back. Limiting his losses in the two individual time trials – sometimes even gaining – and riding within himself on the 31 categorized mountains that included five mountain-top finishes, he simply let the pure climbers do their thing; most importantly, he remained consistent.

Just like Armstrong.

Said Di Luca: “I’m a complete rider; I defended myself very well. I also defended myself on the way to Bergamo [Stage 14]. On the Zoncolan [Stage 17], it was a more serious matter, and [after holding the lead], it was the conclusion of my Giro.”

Their personalities aren’t dissimilar, either. Both are slightly introverted, but when there’s something on their mind, they speak out, and call a spade a spade. Both were classics specialists first, before discovering they had qualities to become a rider for the grand tours. Though not just a rider – a winner.

However, for now, that’s where the comparisons end. Throughout the last three weeks, Di Luca said he’s not interested in that race around France, and won’t bother riding La Grande Boucle for at least two more years.

“This is the greatest day of my life because this is the most important, greatest race in the world,” Di Luca said with unequivocal honesty.

But after he was crowned champion on Sunday, his Tour de France tune has changed somewhat, albeit reluctantly.

“It’s true that the Tour is really the most important,” admitted Di Luca, “and one day I’ll have to think about it, but the Giro has more charm. It is incomparable.

“Next year, my target will be the Giro, then we will see. My next objective is the world road championships, but right now, it is just about enjoying this Giro d’Italia,” he said, as his tifosi (fans) tried to mob him.

A quiet Sunday stroll
The expected slow start out of Viale Marconi in Vestone was just that, with the 141 remaining riders setting out for their Sunday stroll a half-hour past midday.

Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Team CSC) and Daniele Contrini (Tinkoff Credit Systems) had a bit of a dig just four kilometers into the race, but it was a lighthearted one at that, with Contrini hailing from the nearby town of Gardone Val Trompia. Both landed back in the peloton after 30 kilometers, whose 28.2 kph average following two hours’ racing, wasn’t exactly setting the cycling world alight.

With nothing more than idle chatter in the peloton, more ‘ciao’s’, kisses and well-wishes from various local lads took place en route to Milan. Maglia rosa Di Luca was sitting comfortably among his Liquigas coterie, with his handlebars subtly covered with pink tape, as did his team-mates, and the rear of his bike featuring pink highlights.

Entering Milano centro, where the race was to end after 10, 4.8 kilometer circuits, the Liquigas team showcased themselves for the first few laps, paying homage to their fearless leader. Once that was done, the sprinters’ teams began upping the pace, to stymie any breakaway attempts.

In fact, it wasn’t until five laps to go that the first real attack came, as Tinkoff’s Mikhail Ignatiev, always the opportunist, launched himself on the finishing straight of the Corsa Venezia, 200 meters before the finish line banner.

Euskaltel-Euskadi’s Markel Irizar went after the him, but unlike the Russian bullet-train, he didn’t have the firepower to stay out in front, and was swallowed by the peloton. Ignatiev, despite his efforts, wasn’t getting too far ahead – but for him, the main point was that he was away, and with three laps left, 20 seconds was his advantage.

However, with a hoard of sprinters salivating behind him, it was never going to be enough, and Ignatiev was caught inside 10 kilometers to go. As the bell rang to signal one lap to go, Liquigas led the bunch over the line, before Milram took over for their man Petacchi for what was tipped to be a certain victory.

In the final kilometers, Ceramica Panaria-Navigare and Predictor-Lotto tried to spoil the inevitable. But the Milram train was simply too good, and as Aussie Brett Lancaster came out of the final corner, he grimaced for one last time before peeling off with 300 meters to go – presenting a direct, unobstructed run to the line – Petacchi was never in doubt of finishing anything other than first.

A distant second was Richeze, with world champ Bettini third. However, despite the popularity of Petacchi, the biggest cheers were reserved for the man who finished 43rd. After racing 92 hours, 59 minutes, and 39 seconds, Danilo Di Luca had won the 2007 Giro d’Italia.

Results – Stage 21
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 5:18:54
2. Ariel Maximilian Richeze(ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00
3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00
4. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00
5. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00
6. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00
7. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00
8. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:00
9. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00
10. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 0:00
FullresultsFinal overall standings
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 92:59:39
2. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:55
3. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 2:25
4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 3:15
5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:49
6. Riccardo Ricco’ (I), Saunier Duval, 7:00
7. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff, 8:34
8. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 10:14
9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 10:44
10. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 11:58
Overall: Danilo Di Luca (I), LiquigasPoints: Alessandro Petacchi (I), MilramKOM: Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier DuvalBest Young Rider: Andy Schleck (Lux), CSCTo see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICK HERE to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 21
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 185km in 5:18:24 (34.807kph)

2. Ariel Maximilian Richeze (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

4. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

5. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

6. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

7. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

8. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

9. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

10. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 0:00

11. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

12. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 0:00

13. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

14. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 0:00

15. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

16. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:00

17. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

18. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 0:00

19. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 0:00

20. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 0:00

21. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

22. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

23. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 0:00

24. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

25. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

26. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

27. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

28. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 0:00

29. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

30. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 0:00

31. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 0:00

32. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 0:00

33. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 0:00

34. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 0:00

35. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:00

36. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

37. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

38. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

39. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

40. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

41. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 0:00

42. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

43. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 0:00

44. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 0:00

45. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 0:00

46. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 0:00

47. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:00

48. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

49. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

50. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

51. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

52. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

53. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

54. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 0:00

55. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 0:00

56. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

57. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 0:00

58. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

59. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

60. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

61. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 0:00

62. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 0:00

63. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

64. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

65. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

66. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 0:00

67. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

68. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

69. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 0:00

70. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:00

71. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

72. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

73. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

74. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

75. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

76. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

77. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

78. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

79. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 0:00

80. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 0:00

81. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 0:00

82. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 0:00

83. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

84. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 0:00

85. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 0:00

86. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 0:00

87. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

88. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

89. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 0:00

90. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 0:00

91. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 0:00

92. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:00

93. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 0:00

94. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

95. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 0:00

96. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

97. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 0:00

98. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 0:00

99. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

100. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 0:00

101. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

102. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

103. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

104. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 0:00

105. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 0:00

106. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

107. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

108. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 0:00

109. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 0:00

110. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 0:00

111. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

112. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 0:00

113. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 0:00

114. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

115. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

116. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

117. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

118. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

119. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 0:00

120. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 0:00

121. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 0:00

122. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 0:00

123. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

124. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:29

125. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:29

126. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 0:29

127. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:32

128. Dario David Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, 0:32

129. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:32

130. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:32

131. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 0:32

132. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 0:32

133. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 0:32

134. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:32

135. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:32

136. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 0:37

137. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 0:37

138. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 0:59

139. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:14

140. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:44

141. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

Final Overall Standings
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 92:59:39

2. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:55

3. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 2:25

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 3:15

5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:49

6. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 7:00

7. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 8:34

8. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 10:14

9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 10:44

10. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 11:58

11. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 13:08

12. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 13:30

13. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 14:48

14. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 17:40

15. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 19:13

16. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 19:39

17. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23:55

18. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 30:18

19. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 31:42

20. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 32:48

21. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 33:28

22. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 34:19

23. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 40:16

24. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 40:45

25. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 44:53

26. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 51:43

27. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 54:06

28. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1:02:55

29. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 1:04:49

30. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:06:16

31. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:06:52

32. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:06:52

33. Dario David Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, 1:08:15

34. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:08:55

35. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 1:09:22

36. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:10:02

37. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:11:30

38. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:12:01

39. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:14:46

40. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:16:05

41. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:16:34

42. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:18:03

43. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:23:09

44. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 1:23:27

45. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:26:41

46. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 1:26:47

47. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:30:11

48. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:31:51

49. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 1:32:40

50. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 1:32:56

51. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 1:33:46

52. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 1:34:59

53. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:35:06

54. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:36:51

55. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:39:46

56. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:40:49

57. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:42:56

58. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1:49:31

59. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:50:08

60. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:50:33

61. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:51:34

62. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 1:51:43

63. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 1:52:29

64. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 1:52:44

65. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 1:53:16

66. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 1:54:10

67. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1:56:13

68. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:58:39

69. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 2:02:31

70. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 2:05:04

71. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:07:23

72. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 2:07:52

73. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 2:09:01

74. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:09:24

75. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:09:38

76. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:10:24

77. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:10:29

78. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 2:11:53

79. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 2:13:05

80. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:15:36

81. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:16:21

82. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:16:55

83. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 2:17:08

84. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 2:18:05

85. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:18:56

86. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:22:48

87. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:23:41

88. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:25:17

89. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:27:09

90. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:27:21

91. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:27:39

92. Ariel Maximilian Richeze (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:28:21

93. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 2:29:49

94. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:30:04

95. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:30:15

96. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 2:31:45

97. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 2:35:31

98. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 2:37:23

99. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 2:39:47

100. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 2:40:04

101. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:40:49

102. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:41:10

103. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 2:42:39

104. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 2:43:24

105. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 2:43:51

106. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:44:31

107. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 2:48:42

108. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:49:53

109. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 2:51:02

110. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 2:52:46

111. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:54:15

112. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:55:03

113. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 2:56:15

114. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 2:57:02

115. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 2:57:04

116. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 2:58:55

117. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 2:59:02

118. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 3:00:58

119. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:04:05

120. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 3:04:07

121. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 3:07:12

122. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:07:57

123. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 3:08:17

124. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:09:18

125. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:09:35

126. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 3:10:16

127. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 3:15:12

128. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3:15:57

129. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:16:54

130. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 3:17:07

131. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:19:57

132. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 3:20:46

133. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3:20:50

134. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 3:24:22

135. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:29:27

136. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:32:56

137. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 3:33:06

138. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3:33:17

139. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 3:33:37

140. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:34:17

141. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:41:39

Final Points Standings
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 185 Pts.

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 130 Pts.

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 120 Pts.

4. Ariel Maximilian Richeze (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 107 Pts.

5. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 93 Pts.

6. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 92 Pts.

7. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 91 Pts.

8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 85 Pts.

9. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 76 Pts.

10. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 76 Pts.

11. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 71 Pts.

12. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 70 Pts.

13. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 65 Pts.

14. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 55 Pts.

15. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 52 Pts.

16. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 49 Pts.

17. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 49 Pts.

18. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 43 Pts.

19. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 41 Pts.

20. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 38 Pts.

21. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 37 Pts.

22. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 36 Pts.

23. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 36 Pts.

24. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 35 Pts.

25. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 32 Pts.

26. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 32 Pts.

27. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 30 Pts.

28. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 29 Pts.

29. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

30. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28 Pts.

31. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 27 Pts.

32. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25 Pts.

33. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 25 Pts.

34. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25 Pts.

35. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

36. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 24 Pts.

37. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 22 Pts.

38. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 22 Pts.

39. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 21 Pts.

40. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 21 Pts.

41. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 20 Pts.

42. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 20 Pts.

43. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 18 Pts.

44. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 17 Pts.

45. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

46. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 16 Pts.

47. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 Pts.

48. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15 Pts.

49. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 15 Pts.

50. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 15 Pts.

51. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 14 Pts.

52. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 14 Pts.

53. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 14 Pts.

54. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 14 Pts.

55. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 14 Pts.

56. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 13 Pts.

57. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 13 Pts.

58. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

59. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 11 Pts.

60. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 10 Pts.

61. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

62. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

63. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

64. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 9 Pts.

65. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

66. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 9 Pts.

67. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 9 Pts.

68. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

69. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

70. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

71. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

72. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7 Pts.

73. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 7 Pts.

74. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7 Pts.

75. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 6 Pts.

76. Dario David Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, 6 Pts.

77. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 6 Pts.

78. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6 Pts.

79. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 6 Pts.

80. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5 Pts.

81. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 Pts.

82. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 5 Pts.

83. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.

84. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

85. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4 Pts.

86. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3 Pts.

87. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

88. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

89. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

90. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

91. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

92. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2 Pts.

93. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

94. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

95. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

96. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

97. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

98. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

99. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

100. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 1 Pts.

101. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1 Pts.

102. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 3 Pts.

103. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 9 Pts.

104. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

105. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 14 Pts.

106. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 15 Pts.

Final KOM
1. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 79 Pts.

2. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 46 Pts.

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 45 Pts.

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 41 Pts.

5. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 36 Pts.

6. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 24 Pts.

7. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23 Pts.

8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 20 Pts.

9. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 17 Pts.

10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 15 Pts.

11. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15 Pts.

12. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14 Pts.

13. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 13 Pts.

14. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 9 Pts.

15. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

16. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 9 Pts.

17. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 8 Pts.

18. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 8 Pts.

19. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

20. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

21. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 6 Pts.

22. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 5 Pts.

23. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5 Pts.

24. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

25. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 4 Pts.

26. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 4 Pts.

27. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

28. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 3 Pts.

29. Dario David Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

30. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

31. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3 Pts.

32. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

33. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.

34. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

35. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

36. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

37. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2 Pts.

38. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

39. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1 Pts.

40. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

41. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

42. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1 Pts.

43. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

44. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

45. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

46. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.

47. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

48. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider – Final
1. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 93:01:34

2. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 5:05

3. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 22:00

4. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 29:47

5. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 32:24

6. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:07:00

7. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:24:46

8. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 1:24:52

9. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:33:11

10. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:34:56

11. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:38:54

12. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:41:01

13. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:48:38

14. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:49:39

15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2:07:29

16. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:08:34

17. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 2:11:10

18. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 2:15:13

19. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:17:01

20. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:21:46

21. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:25:44

22. Ariel Maximilian Richeze (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:26:26

23. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:28:20

24. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 2:33:36

25. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 2:38:09

26. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:47:58

27. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 3:02:12

28. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:06:02

29. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 3:06:22

30. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:07:23

31. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:07:40

32. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3:14:02

33. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:14:59

34. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:18:02

35. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 3:18:51

36. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3:18:55

37. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:27:32

38. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 3:31:42

39. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:39:44

Trofeo Fuga Gilera
(Awarded for most kilometers on the attack)
1. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 469 kilometers in breaks

2. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 365

3. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 304

4. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 303

5. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 284

6. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 268

7. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 263

8. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 220

9. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 206

10. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 190

11. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 183

12. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 177

13. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 167

14. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 167

15. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 164

16. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 149

17. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 148

18. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 140

19. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 139

20. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 139

21. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 118

22. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 115

23. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 111

24. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 109

25. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 105

26. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 104

27. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 94

28. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 94

29. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 92

30. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 92

31. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 83

32. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 79

33. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 75

34. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 70

35. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 65

36. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 52

37. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 51

38. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 45

39. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 45

40. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 41

41. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 39

42. Dario David Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, 38

43. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 34

44. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 25

45. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 25

46. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25

47. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 24

48. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 24

49. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 20

50. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 20

51. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 19

52. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 19

53. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 17

54. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 17

55. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 16

56. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 16

58. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 11

59. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 8

60. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 7

61. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 7

62. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 5

63. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 5

64. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 5