Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Di Luca charges into Giro lead

With a few of the tifosi a little disheartened by what they saw on Wednesday, some may have been hoping to see another of their guys in pink. Well today, Danilo Di Luca gave them their wish. After his performance in L'Aquila, the 29-year-old darling of Italian cycling has surely won all the hearts of his countrymen. As they did at Pais Vasco, Amstel Gold, Flèche Wallonne and two days ago in Giffoni Valle Piana, his Liquigas-Bianchi team rode their hearts out, setting Di Luca up perfectly for the final kilometer and in a finale like Thursday’s, the speedster from Spoltore proved

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive

Score two stage wins for the man who leads both the Giro and the ProTour.

Score two stage wins for the man who leads both the Giro and the ProTour.

Photo: Graham Watson

With a few of the tifosi a little disheartened by what they saw on Wednesday, some may have been hoping to see another of their guys in pink. Well today, Danilo Di Luca gave them their wish.

After his performance in L’Aquila, the 29-year-old darling of Italian cycling has surely won all the hearts of his countrymen.

As they did at Pais Vasco, Amstel Gold, Flèche Wallonne and two days ago in Giffoni Valle Piana, his Liquigas-Bianchi team rode their hearts out, setting Di Luca up perfectly for the final kilometer and in a finale like Thursday’s, the speedster from Spoltore proved there’s no equal.

“I am happy – I’ve reached my purpose,” said an emotional Di Luca after the stage, clearly a man more of action than of words.

Thursday was potentially dangerous, happily uneventful

Thursday was potentially dangerous, happily uneventful

Photo: Graham Watson

Only 13 seconds behind Paolo Bettini (QuickStep) at the start of today, Di Luca’s 20 bonus seconds for the win also moved him into the maglia rosa. Still, quite audacious riding by Bettini, who spent much of the day in a breakaway, earned him six seconds for his efforts, so the leader’s jersey could be playing musical chairs over the next few days.

“I dreamt to win the stage, but I never imagined taking the maglia rosa as well,” Di Luca said. “I have to thank the Liquigas-Bianchi team that worked so hard for me today, and has believed in me since the beginning of the year, treating me as a leader. It’s only deserving I repay them with such results.”

With three classified climbs and a lungissimo giorno at 223 kilometers, the tifosi were hoping to see something explosive, but by no means in the vein of what occurred in Wednesday’s wild finish.

Indeed, if one considered himself a GC contender, the sixth day of the 2005 Giro was potentially dangerous on paper. But for the big GC contenders – Ivan Basso, Damiano Cunego, Gilberto Simoni and others – it was a happily uneventful day.

During the first week of a grand tour, significant movements on the overall are really only seen at the Vuelta a España. After all, the riders need time to get into the swing of things, the sprinters want their say, the opportunists need their TV time and the organizers must build the suspense. Oh – and even journalists need to earn their keep!

So, as predicted, shortly after the official start at a quarter-past eleven, the standard series of early attacks began the day. With that out of the way, a group of five – Andrea Moletta (Gerolsteiner), Rory Sutherland (Rabobank), Gomez Gomez (Saunier Duval-Prodir) and Eric Baumann (T-Mobile Team) – countered a solo move by Ruslan Ivanov (Domina Vacanze) at kilometer 20. The gap was never huge and over the next hour’s racing, small groups of three and four slowly made their way across, eventually creating a lead group of 21 by the time it reached the 55-kilometer mark.

Bettini needed to let off a little steam.

Bettini needed to let off a little steam.

Photo: Graham Watson

Most remarkable was that the break included the man in the maglia rosa, but everyone – including Bettini himself – knows he’s not fighting for the jersey all the way to Milano, and after the drama and disappointment of Wednesday, the lad from La California was allowed to go.

As with previous days, those at the head of the race were granted a certain degree of freedom, although that freedom had its limits. The escapees never got more than the 8:50 on the main field, gained shortly after the day’s second ranked climb – the Category 2 Valico di Monte Godi – which crested at 91km.

Simoni and Garzelli stayed low key for most of the day

Simoni and Garzelli stayed low key for most of the day

Photo: Graham Watson

Fifty kilometers after the long descent of the Monte Godi lay the day’s biggest obstacle, the climb to Goriano Sicoli, the Cat. 1 Monte Urano. So naturally, it became a case of medio tempo till then. However, 23-year-old Aussie neo-pro, Rory Sutherland, didn’t fancy his chances much on the 5.5 kilometer, 8.3 percent ascent, so the lanky lad from Australia’s capital of Canberra took off just before, until first Jose Rujano (Colombia-Selle Italia) and next Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros) went past him as if he were a cyclo-tourist.

The Venezuelan Rujano got a good minute by the top, but there were still nine behind unwilling to let go. Twenty minutes later, both Rujano and Gil were caught, spurring another counter by Saunier Duval’s Joaquin Rodriguez, who stayed away till 20 to go.Resultsare posted

But that’s when the inevitable happened, as Di Luca and the Liquigas team moved to the front. Sending his boys to the front for the final 10 kilometers, which, given his past success, they were only too happy to oblige, it felt like a serious case of déjà vu.

Inside l’ultimo chilometro, and resembling the scene from this year’s Flèche Wallonne, the pocket rocket Italian positioned himself perfectly on the uphill, intelligently waited for wheel of Marzio Bruseghin (Fassa Bortolo), then flicked him the final 50 meters. Stage win, Di Luca. Maglia rosa, Di Luca. Out of the money – or at least the bonus seconds – Bettini came across with the lead bunch, losing the jersey by a mere three seconds.

Rodriguez goes it alone

Rodriguez goes it alone

Photo: Graham Watson

As we said, we may see that one change hands over the next few days.

Coming up:
Stage 6 – May 13: Viterbo – Marina Di Grosseto, 153 km
Bypassing Roma, destination Toscana via Lazio, Stage 6 sees the peloton start in Viterbo early Friday afternoon. Known as the City of Popes, riders can count their blessings with a much easier day on offer: just 153 kilometers to be covered and the one ranked climb is more than 50km from the finish. Expect the usual early breakaway before a bunch sprint royale. Time for Petacchi? Tune in tomorrow.

Resultsare postedTo see how the day unfolded, simply CLICK HERE to open our Live Update window and check back soon for photos, results and a full race report.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Five Results
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 223km in 6:01:18 (37.032kph)

2. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

3. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:02

4. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:02

5. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 0:02

6. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:02

7. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:02

8. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:02

9. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 0:02

10. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:02

11. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 0:02

12. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 0:02

13. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 0:02

14. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:02

15. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 0:02

16. Michele Scarponi (I), LST, 0:02

17. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:02

18. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:02

19. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:02

20. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 0:02

21. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 0:02

22. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 0:02

23. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:02

24. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:02

25. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:02

26. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:02

27. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:02

28. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:02

29. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 0:02

30. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 0:02

31. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 0:02

32. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:02

33. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:02

34. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:02

35. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:02

36. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:02

37. Jan Hruska (Cz), LST, 0:02

38. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 0:02

39. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 0:02

40. Giampaolo Caruso (I), LST, 0:02

41. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:02

42. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:02

43. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:02

44. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:02

45. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 0:02

46. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:02

47. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 0:02

48. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 0:02

49. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 0:02

50. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 0:02

51. Freddy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:02

52. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 0:02

53. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:02

54. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 0:02

55. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:02

56. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:02

57. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:19

58. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:19

59. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 0:19

60. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:19

61. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:19

62. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:26

63. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:28

64. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 0:34

65. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), LST, 0:34

66. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 0:34

67. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 0:34

68. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 0:34

69. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:34

70. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:43

71. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:47

72. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:47

73. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 0:47

74. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:47

75. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:47

76. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:47

77. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 0:47

78. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:47

79. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:47

80. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:47

81. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:47

82. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:47

83. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 0:47

84. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 0:47

85. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), LST, 0:47

86. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 0:47

87. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:47

88. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 0:47

89. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:47

90. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:47

91. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 0:47

92. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 0:47

93. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 0:47

94. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:47

95. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:47

96. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 0:47

97. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 0:47

98. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:47

99. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 0:47

100. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 0:47

101. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:47

102. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:47

103. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 1:11

104. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 1:11

105. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 1:14

106. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 1:14

107. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 1:26

108. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:26

109. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 1:36

110. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, 1:36

111. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:36

112. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), LST, 1:39

113. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:39

114. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 1:43

115. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 1:43

116. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:46

117. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 1:48

118. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 1:58

119. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 1:58

120. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 1:58

121. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 2:04

122. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 2:06

123. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:06

124. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:06

125. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2:06

126. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:06

127. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:06

128. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:06

129. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:06

130. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:06

131. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 2:17

132. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 2:17

133. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 2:56

134. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 2:56

135. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:56

136. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 3:00

137. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 3:00

138. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), LST, 3:16

139. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:46

140. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:46

141. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:46

142. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:33

143. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 7:48

144. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 8:15

145. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 10:02

146. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:02

147. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 10:02

148. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 10:02

149. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 10:02

150. Andrle Rene' (Cz), LST, 10:02

151. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 10:02

152. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 10:02

153. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 10:02

154. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 10:02

155. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 10:02

156. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 10:02

157. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:02

158. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 10:02

159. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 10:02

160. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 10:02

161. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 10:02

162. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10:02

163. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 10:02

164. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10:02

165. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 10:02

166. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 10:02

167. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 10:08

168. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:06

169. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:06

170. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 14:40

171. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 14:40

172. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 14:40

173. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 14:40

174. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 14:40

175. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:40

176. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 14:40

177. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14:40

178. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 14:40

179. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:40

180. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 14:40

181. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:40

182. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 14:43

183. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 14:43

184. Perez Arango Marlon Alirio (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 14:43

185. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 14:43

186. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 14:43

187. Ivan Quaranta (I), Domina Vacanze, 14:45

188. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 14:45

189. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 14:45

190. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 14:45

191. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 14:45

Overall, after Five Stages
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:00

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 0:03

3. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:25

4. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:28

5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:30

6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:36

7. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:37

8. Michele Scarponi (I), LST, 0:41

9. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:46

10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 0:46

11. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 0:46

12. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 0:49

13. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:49

14. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 0:52

15. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 0:53

16. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:53

17. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:54

18. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 0:55

19. Giampaolo Caruso (I), LST, 0:55

20. Jan Hruska (Cz), LST, 1:04

21. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:05

22. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:06

23. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:06

24. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 1:10

25. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:12

26. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 1:13

27. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:15

28. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 1:18

29. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 1:22

30. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:22

31. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 1:28

32. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 1:44

33. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 1:45

34. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:47

35. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 1:49

36. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 1:53

37. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:56

38. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 1:56

39. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 1:58

40. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:59

41. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:02

42. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:10

43. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), LST, 2:16

44. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:16

45. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:16

46. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 2:18

47. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:25

48. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 2:27

49. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:27

50. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:29

51. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:29

52. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 2:31

53. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 2:32

54. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 2:35

55. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:37

56. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 2:37

57. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 2:42

58. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:44

59. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 2:45

60. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 2:46

61. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 2:49

62. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 2:53

63. Freddy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:55

64. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:00

65. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 3:02

66. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:04

67. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 3:06

68. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:08

69. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 3:09

70. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:21

71. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:21

72. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:22

73. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 3:24

74. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 3:29

75. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:30

76. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 3:34

77. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:36

78. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:44

79. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:04

80. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 4:14

81. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:28

82. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5:08

83. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5:11

84. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 5:27

85. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:10

86. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 6:18

87. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 6:31

88. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 6:32

89. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 6:36

90. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 7:00

91. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7:04

92. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 7:38

93. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8:08

94. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), LST, 8:15

95. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 8:22

96. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 8:25

97. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 8:29

98. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 8:42

99. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 8:48

100. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 9:04

101. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 9:07

102. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 9:08

103. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 9:15

104. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 9:30

105. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 9:31

106. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:39

107. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, 9:51

108. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 10:07

109. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 11:04

110. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 11:07

111. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 11:10

112. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), LST, 11:13

113. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 11:15

114. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 11:23

115. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 11:43

116. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), LST, 11:52

117. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 11:57

118. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 12:35

119. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:59

120. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 13:02

121. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 13:08

122. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, 13:24

123. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 13:24

124. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 13:29

125. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 13:33

126. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 13:42

127. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 13:52

128. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 14:07

129. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 14:35

130. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14:38

131. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 14:42

132. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 14:49

133. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15:37

134. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 15:57

135. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 16:16

136. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 16:21

137. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 16:21

138. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 16:23

139. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 16:56

140. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 16:56

141. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 17:09

142. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 17:13

143. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 17:18

144. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17:31

145. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 17:57

146. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 18:02

147. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 18:28

148. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 18:31

149. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 19:05

150. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 19:40

151. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 19:41

152. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 19:51

153. Andrle Rene' (Cz), LST, 20:08

154. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 20:43

155. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 21:25

156. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 21:42

157. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 21:45

158. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 21:45

159. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 22:07

160. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 22:17

161. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 23:02

162. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23:24

163. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 23:24

164. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23:30

165. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23:57

166. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 23:57

167. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 24:02

168. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 24:03

169. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 24:16

170. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 24:33

171. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 24:43

172. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 24:45

173. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 25:43

174. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 26:17

175. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 26:32

176. Perez Arango Marlon Alirio (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 26:54

177. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 27:23

178. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 27:44

179. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 27:56

180. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 28:08

181. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 28:10

182. Ivan Quaranta (I), Domina Vacanze, 28:12

183. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 28:40

184. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 28:49

185. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 28:57

186. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 32:20

187. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 33:40

188. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 33:59

189. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 34:00

190. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 35:56

191. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 41:26