Events

Desert Storm: Michaelsen Blasts into Qatar Lead

Team CSC blew through the Tour of Qatar peloton in Wednesday’s thirdstage like a tornado, doing a ditty much like the team pulled off in lastyear’s Paris-Nice and delivered Danish veteran Lars Michaelsen an over-duestage victory.Team CSC put six of its eight riders into the day’s decisive move of17 riders in the blustery 194km stage across the otherwise flat Qatar,leaving pre-stage leader Tom Boonen (Quick Step) gasping for air.In the end, five Team CSC riders were in the top seven (Fred Rodriguezfought bravely to finish sixth), with Michaelsen taking the flowers androokie Matti Breschel in

Photo Gallery below

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

Team CSC blew through the Tour of Qatar peloton in Wednesday’s thirdstage like a tornado, doing a ditty much like the team pulled off in lastyear’s Paris-Nice and delivered Danish veteran Lars Michaelsen an over-duestage victory.Team CSC put six of its eight riders into the day’s decisive move of17 riders in the blustery 194km stage across the otherwise flat Qatar,leaving pre-stage leader Tom Boonen (Quick Step) gasping for air.In the end, five Team CSC riders were in the top seven (Fred Rodriguezfought bravely to finish sixth), with Michaelsen taking the flowers androokie Matti Breschel in second. With two days remaining, Team CSC is chokingthe top three spots in the overall standings.“It was a brilliant victory today. We really took advantage of the crosswindsfrom the beginning,” said Michaelsen, who ended a winless drought datingback to 2003. “After 40 kilometers there were only 17 guys up front, sixof which were ours. When we attacked the second time, there were sevenriders up front and five were ours.”Boonen had won the opening two stages and seemed to be firmly in control,but the windy conditions provided a rare chance to attack in the mostlyflat desert expanses of Qatar. In the end, Boonen lost more than five minutesto fall out of contention.The strong winds were similar to the conditions in last year’s Paris-Nice,when Team CSC shredded the field and all but sewed up the race for eventualwinner Jorg Jaksche with a similar tactic. On Wednesday, the crosswindsmade it tough going for the Qatar field just getting its racing legs intomotion so early in the 2005 season.“This maneuver was a lot like the one we pulled in Paris-Nice last year,”said Team CSC sports director Alain Gallopin. “To attack with almost theentire team during strong crosswinds takes a huge amount of disciplineand the riders really showed what they’re made of today. World-class teamwork;there’s no better way to put it.” Tour of Qatar, Stage 3, Al Wakra to Al Khor Corniche,194 kilometers
FULLRESULTS
1. Lars Michaelsen (Den), Team CSC 4 hours, 5 minutes, 28 seconds
2. Matti Breschel (Den), Team CSC +0:02
3. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi +1:20
4. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita), Team CSC same time
5. Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den), Team CSC  +1:22 Overall standings after three stages
1. Lars Michaelsen (Den), Team CSC   11 hours, 50 minutes,23 seconds
2. Matti Breschel (Den), Team CSC +1:14
3. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita), Team CSC +1:28
4. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto +1:36
5. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step +5:27

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour of Qatar – Stage 4
1. Lars Michaelsen (Dk), CSC, 4:05:28

2. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 00:02

3. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:20

4. Fabrizio Guidi (I), CSC, 01:20

5. Thomas Eriksen (Dk), CSC, 01:22

6. Fred Rodriguez (USA), DVL, 01:22

7. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 01:22

8. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, 05:30

9. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 05:35

10. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 05:35

11. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval, 05:35

12. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 05:35

13. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl), MPC, 05:35

14. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), DVL, 05:35

15. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 05:35

16. Axel Merckx (B), DVL, 05:35

17. Stefano Zanini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 23:37

18. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 29:51

19. Eelke Van Der Wal (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 29:51

20. Andre Greipel (G), Team Wiesenhof, 30:11

21. Benny De Schrooder (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 30:11

22. Marco Bos (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 32:00

23. Rudi Kemna (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 32:00

24. Alain Van Katwijk (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 32:00

25. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 32:00

26. Christian Knees (G), Team Wiesenhof, 32:00

27. Rony Martias (F), BTL, 32:00

28. SchrÖder Björn (G), Team Wiesenhof, 32:00

29. Kurt Hovelynck (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 32:00

30. Anthony Ravard (F), BTL, 32:00

31. Loyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32:00

32. Kilian Patour (F), Credit Agricole, 32:00

33. Farkad Mohammed (IRQ), JSC, 32:00

34. Daniel Musiol (G), Team Wiesenhof, 32:00

35. Herve Cédric (F), Credit Agricole, 32:00

36. Pieter Ghyllebert (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 32:00

37. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32:00

38. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 32:00

39. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 32:00

40. Maarten Wynants (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 32:00

41. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 32:00

42. Ahmed Abduljaleel (IRQ), JSC, 32:00

43. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel, 32:00

44. Rhys Pollock (Aus), MPC, 32:00

45. Tareq Esmaeili (QAT), JSC, 32:00

46. Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 32:00

47. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 32:00

48. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 32:00

49. Viktor Rapinski (Blr), Phonak, 32:00

50. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 32:00

51. Wouter Van Mechelen (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 32:00

52. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 32:00

53. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 32:00

54. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 32:00

55. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, 32:00

56. Portal Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 32:00

57. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 32:00

58. Rik Reinerink (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 32:00

59. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 32:00

60. Tom Stubbe (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 32:00

61. Wim De Vocht (B), DVL, 32:00

62. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 32:00

63. PÜtsep Erki (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32:00

64. Rene Obst (G), Team Wiesenhof, 32:00

65. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 32:00

66. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 32:00

67. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 32:00

68. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 32:00

69. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Saunier Duval, 32:00

70. Bert Roesems (B), DVL, 32:00

71. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 32:00

72. Gianluca Sironi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 32:00

73. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, 32:00

74. Marco Zanotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 32:00

75. Leon Van Bon (Nl), DVL, 32:00

76. Sebastian Siedler (G), Team Wiesenhof, 32:00

77. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), DVL, 32:00

78. Rene Van Oord (NZl), MPC, 32:00

79. Khaleel Abduljanan (QAT), JSC, 32:00

80. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 32:00

81. Andrea Tafi (I), Saunier Duval, 32:00

82. Yohann Gene (F), BTL, 32:00

83. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 32:00

84. Mainguenaud Frédéric (F), BTL, 32:00

85. Nico Mattan (B), DVL, 32:00

86. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 32:00

87. Stefan Schumacher (G), Shimano-Memory Corp, 32:00

88. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 32:00

89. Guido Trentin (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 32:00

90. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 32:00

91. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, 32:00

92. Mario Cipollini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 32:00

93. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32:00

94. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 32:00

95. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32:00

96. Michele Gobbi (I), Domina Vacanze, 32:00

97. Giovanni Visconti (I), Domina Vacanze, 32:00

98. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 32:00

99. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 32:00

100. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, 32:00

101. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 32:00

102. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 32:00

103. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 32:00

104. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 32:00

105. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Discovery Channel, 32:00

106. Sacha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 32:00

107. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 32:00

108. Ulzii – Orshikh Jamsran (MGL), MPC, 32:00

109. Steven Caethoven (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 32:00

110. Wesley Van Speybrock (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 32:00

111. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32:00

112. Christophe Kern (F), BTL, 32:00

113. Leif Hoste (B), Discovery Channel, 32:00

114. Damien Nazon (F), Credit Agricole, 32:00

115. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel, 32:00

116. Tristan Hoffman (Nl), CSC, 32:00

117. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32:00

118. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 32:00

119. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 32:00

120. Michael Carter (USA), MPC, 32:00

121. Edmunds Hollands (Aus), MPC, 32:00

122. Thomas Voeckler (F), BTL, 32:00

Did Not Finish
Elia Rigotto (I), Domina Vacanze

Chavanel Sébastien (F), BTL

Anthony Charteau (F), BTL

Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval

Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile

Mohcena Rhiele (MAR), JSC

Overall Standings

1. Lars Michaelsen (Dk), CSC, 11:50:23

2. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 01:14

3. Fabrizio Guidi (I), CSC, 01:28

4. Fred Rodriguez (USA), DVL, 01:36

5. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 05:27

6. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), DVL, 05:41

7. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl), MPC, 05:43

8. Thomas Eriksen (Dk), CSC, 08:17

9. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 08:17

10. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, 12:25

11. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval, 12:30

12. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 12:30

13. Axel Merckx (B), DVL, 12:30

14. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), LIQ, 12:30

15. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), LIQ, 16:59

16. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 21:18

17. Marco Bos (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 32:08

18. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, 32:08

19. Loyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32:14

20. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 32:14

21. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 32:14

22. Rony Martias (F), BTL, 32:14

23. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 32:14

24. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 32:14

25. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 32:16

26. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 32:18

27. Guido Trentin (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 32:18

28. Tom Stubbe (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 32:18

29. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 32:30

30. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 32:40

31. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 32:47

32. Mario Cipollini (I), LIQ, 33:12

33. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, 33:18

34. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel, 33:18

35. Leon Van Bon (Nl), DVL, 33:18

36. Andre Greipel (G), Team Wiesenhof, 34:11

37. Pieter Ghyllebert (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 36:00

38. Andrea Tafi (I), Saunier Duval, 36:00

39. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 37:00

40. Benny De Schrooder (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 37:06

41. SchrÖder Björn (G), Team Wiesenhof, 38:54

42. Rudi Kemna (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 38:55

43. Wouter Van Mechelen (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 38:55

44. Kurt Hovelynck (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 38:55

45. Marco Zanotti (I), LIQ, 38:55

46. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, 38:55

47. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 38:55

48. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, 38:55

49. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), DVL, 38:55

50. Wesley Van Speybrock (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 38:55

51. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 38:55

52. Maarten Wynants (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 38:55

53. Christian Knees (G), Team Wiesenhof, 38:55

54. PÜtsep Erki (Est), Ag2r Prevoyance, 38:55

55. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel, 38:55

56. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 38:55

57. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Saunier Duval, 38:55

58. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, 38:55

59. Nicola Loda (I), LIQ, 38:55

60. Steven Caethoven (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, 38:55

61. Bert Roesems (B), DVL, 38:55

62. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 38:55

63. Nico Mattan (B), DVL, 38:55

64. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 38:55

65. Gianluca Sironi (I), LIQ, 38:55

66. Mainguenaud Frédéric (F), BTL, 38:55

67. Yohann Gene (F), BTL, 38:55

68. Leif Hoste (B), Discovery Channel, 38:55

69. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 38:55

70. Stefano Zanini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 39:20

71. Daniel Musiol (G), Team Wiesenhof, 40:29

72. Dario Andriotto (I), LIQ, 40:29

73. Michele Gobbi (I), Domina Vacanze, 41:39

74. Eelke Van Der Wal (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 45:34

75. Farkad Mohammed (IRQ), JSC, 46:54

76. Ahmed Abduljaleel (IRQ), JSC, 47:12

77. Rik Reinerink (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 47:41

78. Alain Van Katwijk (Nl), Shimano-Memory Corp, 47:43

79. Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 47:43

80. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 47:43

81. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 47:43

82. Sebastian Siedler (G), Team Wiesenhof, 47:43

83. Kilian Patour (F), Credit Agricole, 47:43

84. Tareq Esmaeili (QAT), JSC, 47:43

85. Herve Cédric (F), Credit Agricole, 47:43

86. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 47:43

87. Portal Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 47:43

88. Wim De Vocht (B), DVL, 47:43

89. Anthony Ravard (F), BTL, 47:43

90. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 47:43

91. Viktor Rapinski (Blr), Phonak, 47:43

92. Ulzii – Orshikh Jamsran (MGL), MPC, 47:43

93. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 47:43

94. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 47:43

95. Rene Obst (G), Team Wiesenhof, 47:43

96. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, 47:43

97. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 47:43

98. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 47:43

99. Rhys Pollock (Aus), MPC, 47:43

100. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 47:43

101. Stefan Schumacher (G), Shimano-Memory Corp, 47:43

102. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 47:43

103. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Discovery Channel, 47:43

104. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 47:43

105. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 47:43

106. Edmunds Hollands (Aus), MPC, 47:43

107. Christophe Kern (F), BTL, 47:43

108. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 47:43

109. Giovanni Visconti (I), Domina Vacanze, 47:43

110. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 47:43

111. Rene Van Oord (NZl), MPC, 47:43

112. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 47:43

113. Tristan Hoffman (Nl), CSC, 47:43

114. Damien Nazon (F), Credit Agricole, 47:43

115. Sacha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 47:43

116. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 47:43

117. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 47:43

118. Marco Milesi (I), LIQ, 47:43

119. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 47:43

120. Michael Carter (USA), MPC, 47:43

121. Thomas Voeckler (F), BTL, 47:43

122. Khaleel Abduljanan (QAT), JSC, 49:00