Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Dekker wins soggy start to Critérium International

Dutch veteran Erik Dekker rekindled his acquaintance with victory by winning the first of the three stages that make up the Critérium International Saturday in Charleville-Mezieres. The Rabobank stalwart, who has struggled for form of late due to injury, outsprinted Italy's Tour de France hopeful Ivan Basso (CSC) and Ukrainian Andriy Grivko (Milram) — both of whom had been earlier breakaway companions — after Spaniard Igor Astarloa (Barloworld) lost control and crashed on the slippery conditions home straight. Astarloa was credited with the same time as the lead group. Basso, the

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

Voigt in an early break

Voigt in an early break

Photo: Graham Watson

Dutch veteran Erik Dekker rekindled his acquaintance with victory by winning the first of the three stages that make up the Critérium International Saturday in Charleville-Mezieres.

Dekker returns to form in France

Dekker returns to form in France

Photo: Graham Watson

The Rabobank stalwart, who has struggled for form of late due to injury, outsprinted Italy’s Tour de France hopeful Ivan Basso (CSC) and Ukrainian Andriy Grivko (Milram) — both of whom had been earlier breakaway companions — after Spaniard Igor Astarloa (Barloworld) lost control and crashed on the slippery conditions home straight. Astarloa was credited with the same time as the lead group.

Basso, the Tour’s runner-up last year behind Lance Armstrong, is in second place at only four seconds back and remains a big favorite for overall victory after Sunday’s final two stages – a 101km race over hilly terrain followed by an individual time trial over 8.3km.

Schleck and Sastre in an escape

Schleck and Sastre in an escape

Photo: Graham Watson

In spite of Astarloa’s misfortune Dekker did brilliantly to take the win after a 192km stage in difficult conditions, with his Rabobank team having to fight off the sustained efforts of Basso’s CSC outfit.

The 34-year-old former winner of the old World Cup circuit, which gave way to the Pro Tour last season, is in his last season as a professional and will later become a team manager with Rabobank.

The bunch rolls along

The bunch rolls along

Photo: Graham Watson

With the tough one-day classics races practically on his doorstep, Dekker hopes to cap his career with victory in the Tour of Flanders next Sunday.

“I’m dreaming of winning the Tour of Flanders,” said Dekker, who finished runner-up in the race in 2001. “The biggest challenge for me is to end my career at the top. Since Paris-Nice I’ve been feeling really good and I want to have a good classics campaign.

Zaballa and Gutierrez

Zaballa and Gutierrez

Photo: Graham Watson


1. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, 192km in 4:29:14 (42.788 km/h)
2. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, same time
3. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 0:02
4. José Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:10
5. Pieter Weening (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
6. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.
7. Ronny Scholz (Ned), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
8. Bradley McGee (Aus), Française des Jeux, s.t. br>9. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Barloworld, s.t.
10. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
FullResults

Overall
1. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank 4:29:04
2. Ivan Basso (I) at 0:04
3. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 0:08
4. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Barloworld, at 0:10
5. Constantino Zaballa (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:16
6. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:20
7. Pieter Weening (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
8. Ronny Scholz (Ned), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
9. Bradley McGee (Aus), Française des Jeux, s.t.
10. David Lopez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:23
FullResults

Photo Gallery

Results


1. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank

2. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 00:00

3. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 00:02

4. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 00:10

5. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 00:10

6. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 00:10

7. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:10

8. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 00:10

9. Igor Astarloa (Sp), BAR, 00:10

10. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, 01:14

11. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 01:14

12. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:14

13. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 01:14

14. Schröder Björn (G), Milram, 01:32

15. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:33

16. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 01:33

17. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 01:33

18. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 01:33

19. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 01:33

20. Lövkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 01:33

21. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 01:33

22. Enrico Degano (I), BAR, 01:33

23. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Cofidis, 01:33

24. Förster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:33

25. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), REG, 01:33

26. Gregory Habeaux (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 01:33

27. Sven Renders (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 01:33

28. Kevin Neyrinck (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 01:33

29. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:33

30. Joaquin Jose Joaquin (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 01:33

31. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:33

32. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:33

33. Daniel Musiol (G), Milram, 01:33

34. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 01:33

35. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 01:33

36. Jorge Garcia Marin (Sp), REG, 01:33

37. Carlos Juan Carlos (Sp), UNI, 01:33

38. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 01:33

39. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BAR, 01:33

40. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, 01:33

41. Marco Osella (I), AGC, 01:33

42. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:33

43. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 01:33

44. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 01:33

45. Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 01:33

46. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 01:33

47. Mickael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 01:33

48. Joly Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:33

49. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 01:33

50. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:33

51. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel, 01:33

52. Vicente Ballester (Sp), ECV, 01:33

53. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:33

54. Benat Albizuri (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:33

55. Manuel Lloret (Sp), ECV, 01:33

56. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 01:33

57. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:33

58. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, 01:33

59. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 01:33

60. Berges Stéphane (F), Agritubel, 01:33

61. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 01:33

62. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 01:33

63. Bernard Kohl (G), T-Mobile, 01:33

64. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 01:33

65. Bonomi Giosuè (I), BAR, 01:33

66. Hugo Sabido (P), BAR, 01:33

67. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 01:33

68. Roy Jérémy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:33

69. David Bernabeu (Sp), ECV, 01:33

70. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 01:33

71. Lebeau Jean-Claude (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 01:33

72. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 01:33

73. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 01:33

74. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:33

75. Tom Southam (GB), BAR, 01:33

76. Saul Raisin (USA), Credit Agricole, 01:33

77. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 01:33

78. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, 01:33

79. Isaac Galvez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 01:33

80. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 01:33

81. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 01:33

82. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 01:33

83. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 01:33

84. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 03:09

85. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 05:05

86. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 05:05

87. Vladimir Ermkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 05:05

88. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 05:05

89. David Blanco (Sp), ECV, 06:08

90. David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak, 06:08

91. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 06:08

92. Antonio Olmo Menacho (Sp), ECV, 06:08

93. Olivier Lenaïc (F), Agritubel, 06:08

94. Martinez Jimenez José Luis (Sp), ECV, 06:08

95. David Munoz (Sp), ECV, 06:08

96. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 07:11

97. Filip Meirhaeghe (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 13:50

98. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 13:50

99. Iban Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13:50

100. Sjef De Wilde (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 13:50

101. Nacor Burgos (Sp), REG, 13:50

102. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), AGC, 13:50

103. Jose Almagro (Sp), REG, 13:50

104. Michele Gobbi (I), Milram, 13:50

105. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), Agritubel, 13:50

106. Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, 13:50

107. Manuel Calvente (Sp), Agritubel, 13:50

108. Gabriel Frédéric (F), UNI, 13:50

109. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), UNI, 13:50

110. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe), UNI, 13:50

111. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13:50

112. Iban Iriondo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13:50

113. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 13:50

114. Nazon Jean-Patrick (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13:50

115. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 13:50

116. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13:50

117. Camille Bouquet (F), UNI, 13:50

118. Nicola Scattolin (I), AGC, 13:50

119. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13:50

120. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Agritubel, 13:50

121. Dennis Haueisen (G), Milram, 13:50

122. Diego Caccia (I), BAR, 13:50

123. Ramiro Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 13:50

124. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 13:50

125. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 13:50

126. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 13:50

127. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 13:50

128. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 13:50

129. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13:50

130. Mads Christensen (Dk), BAR, 13:50

131. Maurizio Bellin (I), AGC, 13:50

132. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, 13:50

133. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13:50

134. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 13:50

135. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13:50

136. Vicente Peiro Marqueno (Sp), ECV, 13:50

137. Luca Solari (I), AGC, 13:50

138. Moinard Amaël (F), Cofidis, 13:50

139. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, 13:50

140. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 13:50

141. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 13:50

142. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 13:50

143. Cristian Bonfanti (I), AGC, 13:50

144. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13:50

145. Di Gregorio Rémy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 13:50

146. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13:50

147. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears, 13:50

148. Terciado Sacedo Francisco José (Sp), REG, 13:50

149. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, 13:50

150. Vaugrenard Benoít (F), Francaise des Jeux, 13:50

151. Ivan Santos (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 20:52

152. Eladio Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 20:52

153. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:00

154. Carlos Abellan (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 00:00

155. Jesus Hernandez (Sp), REG, 00:00

156. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, 00:00

157. Petter Renang (Swe), UNI, 00:00

158. David Verheyen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 00:00

159. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), UNI, 00:00

David Boucher (F), UNI