Events

Dekker wins Romandie

Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) won the final time trial and the overall on Sunday at the Tour of Romandie. The lanky Netherlander, who was Dutch time-trial champion in 2005, covered the 20.4km course around Lausanne in 26 minutes and 36 seconds to leap past overnight leader Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) in the overall standings. Horner’s 27:31 put him in seventh position on the day and dropped him to fifth overall. He could console himself with having correctly predicted the final outcome after taking the leader's jersey in Saturday's stage. "If I had to pick someone now, I would pick

Dekker wins the finale and the overall

Dekker wins the finale and the overall

Photo: Graham Watson

Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) won the final time trial and the overall on Sunday at the Tour of Romandie.

The lanky Netherlander, who was Dutch time-trial champion in 2005, covered the 20.4km course around Lausanne in 26 minutes and 36 seconds to leap past overnight leader Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) in the overall standings.

Horner’s 27:31 put him in seventh position on the day and dropped him to fifth overall. He could console himself with having correctly predicted the final outcome after taking the leader’s jersey in Saturday’s stage.

“If I had to pick someone now, I would pick Dekker. He looked incredibly strong to me today and he is an excellent time-trial specialist,” Horner told reporters after stage 4.

Dekker apparently had not been as confident about his chances as the man he displaced at the top of the leaderboard.

“I’m happy but surprised, as this wasn’t on my program,” he told Agence France Presse. “The time trial is my specialty. I thought I’d make the podium but not necessarily as the winner.”

The overall victory was Dekker’s 13th since turning professional in 2005. At just 23, he is the youngest rider to win here since his countryman Johan Van Der Velde in 1978.

Paolo Savoldelli (Astana), meanwhile, was just five seconds slower than Dekker and moved into the runner-up slot at 11 seconds back. Teammate Andrey Kashechkin, third on the day at 12 seconds back, wound up third overall at 34 seconds. —Agence France Presse contributed to this report

Horner rode well enough to stay in the top five overall

Horner rode well enough to stay in the top five overall

Photo: Graham Watson

Tour de Romandie
Final stage

1. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 26:36
2. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 0:05
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:12
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:23
5. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, at 0:46
6. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, at 0:52
7. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:55
8. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 0:57
9. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:01
10. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, at 1:05

Final overall
1. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 17:27:02
2. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 0:11
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:34
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:43
5. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:46
6. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, at 1:35
7. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:51
8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:53
9. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:55
10. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, at 2:00

Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour de Romandie

Final stage

1. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 26:36

2. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 00:05

3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 00:12

4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 00:23

5. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 00:46

6. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 00:52

7. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 00:55

8. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 00:57

9. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, 01:01

10. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, 01:05

11. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 01:08

12. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Unibet.com, 01:08

13. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 01:11

14. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 01:13

15. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 01:15

16. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 01:18

17. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 01:21

18. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, 01:24

19. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 01:25

20. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, 01:27

21. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 01:28

22. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 01:29

23. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 01:30

24. Eros Capecchi (I), Liquigas, 01:30

25. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, 01:32

26. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, 01:33

27. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 01:33

28. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 01:34

29. Florent Brard (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 01:34

30. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 01:36

31. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:37

32. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Unibet.com, 01:38

33. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:44

34. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:44

35. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, 01:47

36. Johannes Frohlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:47

37. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r, 01:48

38. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 01:48

39. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 01:50

40. John Gadret (F), Ag2r, 01:50

41. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:53

42. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Crédit Agricole, 01:53

43. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, 01:54

44. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 01:54

45. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:59

46. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 02:05

47. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, 02:05

48. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 02:07

49. Michael Barry (Can), T-Mobile, 02:09

50. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet.com, 02:09

51. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus), Unibet.com, 02:10

52. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 02:11

53. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Unibet.com, 02:12

54. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 02:12

55. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 02:12

56. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 02:14

57. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, 02:15

58. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 02:18

59. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:18

60. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux, 02:18

61. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 02:19

62. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, 02:20

63. Luca Celli (I), Team LPR, 02:22

64. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, 02:24

65. Jérémy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, 02:25

66. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 02:26

67. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 02:26

68. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 02:27

69. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:27

70. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 02:27

71. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 02:28

72. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 02:29

73. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 02:30

74. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 02:30

75. Poilvet Benoît (F), Crédit Agricole, 02:31

76. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 02:33

77. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 02:33

78. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, 02:33

79. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 02:35

80. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 02:36

81. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 02:36

82. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, 02:37

83. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 02:38

84. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 02:39

85. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 02:39

86. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, 02:41

87. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 02:43

88. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, 02:45

89. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 02:45

90. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 02:45

91. Ivan Santaromita (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 02:46

92. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 02:49

93. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Liquigas, 02:51

94. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 02:54

95. Paolo Bailetti (I), Team LPR, 02:54

96. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 02:56

97. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 02:57

98. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française des Jeux, 02:58

99. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, 03:08

100. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, 03:09

101. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 03:10

102. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:10

103. Matej Jurco (Slo), Milram, 03:12

104. Michal Golas (Pol), Unibet.com, 03:12

105. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 03:13

106. Ian McLeod (RSA), Française des Jeux, 03:18

107. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, 03:19

108. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), Team LPR, 03:27

109. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 03:30

110. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r, 03:34

111. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Team LPR, 03:36

112. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, 03:47

113. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Team LPR, 03:48

114. Sebastian Schwager (G), Milram, 03:56

115. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 04:13

116. Marco Zanotti (I), Unibet.com, 04:19

117. Tom Criel (B), Unibet.com, 04:19

118. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 04:28

119. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:42

120. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Team LPR, 05:20

121. Nazareno Rossi (Swi), Team LPR, 05:35

Final overall

1. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 17:27:02

2. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 00:11

3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 00:34

4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 00:43

5. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 00:46

6. Roman Kreuziger (Cz), Liquigas, 01:35

7. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:51

8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 01:53

9. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, 01:55

10. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, 02:00

11. John Gadret (F), Ag2r, 02:03

12. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 02:23

13. Robert Gesink (Nl), Rabobank, 02:46

14. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r, 02:50

15. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 03:02

16. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 03:15

17. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 03:43

18. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 03:44

19. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, 04:01

20. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 04:01

21. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:11

22. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, 04:20

23. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 04:43

24. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:43

25. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, 04:50

26. Rémy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux, 04:52

27. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 05:08

28. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Unibet.com, 05:08

29. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 05:10

30. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet.com, 05:10

31. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 05:17

32. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 05:23

33. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, 05:41

34. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 05:42

35. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 05:46

36. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Crédit Agricole, 05:51

37. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 06:09

38. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 06:12

39. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 06:15

40. Ivan Santaromita (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 06:18

41. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Liquigas, 06:37

42. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 06:56

43. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 07:03

44. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 07:21

45. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Française des Jeux, 07:28

46. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 08:24

47. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, 08:49

48. Roger Beuchat (Swi), Team LPR, 08:53

49. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 09:22

50. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 09:26

51. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 10:16

52. Michael Barry (Can), T-Mobile, 11:01

53. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 11:11

54. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 11:26

55. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, 11:43

56. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 12:00

57. Chris Sörensen (Dk), CSC, 13:16

58. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Team LPR, 14:14

59. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Unibet.com, 14:16

60. Christophe Kern (F), Crédit Agricole, 14:37

61. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 14:43

62. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 14:54

63. Poilvet Benoít (F), Crédit Agricole, 16:05

64. Eros Capecchi (I), Liquigas, 16:18

65. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 16:21

66. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, 16:34

67. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 16:34

68. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r, 17:20

69. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 17:49

70. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col), Unibet.com, 18:02

71. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 18:41

72. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 19:41

73. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 19:54

74. Florent Brard (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 19:56

75. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, 20:02

76. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 20:06

77. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 20:51

78. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, 20:57

79. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 21:05

80. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 21:08

81. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, 21:31

82. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 22:02

83. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), Team LPR, 22:49

84. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, 23:24

85. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank, 24:01

86. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 24:43

87. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 24:48

88. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 25:33

89. Paolo Bailetti (I), Team LPR, 25:53

90. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 26:02

91. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 26:30

92. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 27:20

93. Jérémy Roy (F), Française des Jeux, 31:17

94. Matej Jurco (SVK), Milram, 32:33

95. Luca Celli (I), Team LPR, 32:34

96. Ian McLeod (RSA), Française des Jeux, 32:54

97. Johannes Fröhlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 32:55

98. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, 34:12

99. Tom Criel (B), Unibet.com, 35:16

100. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 36:01

101. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, 36:32

102. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 36:46

103. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 37:15

104. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 38:57

105. Michal Golas (Pol), Unibet.com, 40:36

106. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 40:56

107. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, 41:09

108. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 42:59

109. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 43:03

110. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 44:15

111. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus), Unibet.com, 45:31

112. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Française des Jeux, 46:23

113. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 46:59

114. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 48:38

115. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 49:00

116. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, 50:30

117. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 51:48

118. Nazareno Rossi (Swi), Team LPR, 53:44

119. Marco Zanotti (I), Unibet.com, 56:05

120. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Team LPR, 57:10

121. Sebastian Schwager (G), Milram, 58:44