Events

Dekker takes over at Eneco; Millar poised to challenge

Dutch rider Thomas Dekker grabbed the overall lead in the Eneco Tour as Spaniard Pablo Lastras of the Caisse d’Epargne team won a crash-marred sixth stage from Beek to Landgraaf on Tuesday. Rabobank rider Dekker took the red leader’s jersey from Belgian Nick Nuyens (Cofidis), who was forced to abandon after a fall 40km into the penultimate stage of the race through the so-called Benelux countries. The Spaniard went it alone about 10km from the line after attacking an earlier breakaway and held off a push by Dutch rider Maarten Tjallingii to finish ahead of Belgian Steven Caethoven and

Despite the crash, Dekker got up, finished and moved into the lead.

Despite the crash, Dekker got up, finished and moved into the lead.

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

Dutch rider Thomas Dekker grabbed the overall lead in the Eneco Tour as Spaniard Pablo Lastras of the Caisse d’Epargne team won a crash-marred sixth stage from Beek to Landgraaf on Tuesday.

Rabobank rider Dekker took the red leader’s jersey from Belgian Nick Nuyens (Cofidis), who was forced to abandon after a fall 40km into the penultimate stage of the race through the so-called Benelux countries.

The Spaniard went it alone about 10km from the line after attacking an earlier breakaway and held off a push by Dutch rider Maarten Tjallingii to finish ahead of Belgian Steven Caethoven and Anders Lund of Denmark.

“I had this stage marked. The route, with the climb up the Cauberg famous from the Amstel Gold Race, is one I liked a lot and I knew today was a day to give it a try,” Lastras said at the line. “It was important to get into the right breakaway and I did it 156km from the finish.

“Luckily, it was the right move. Later, I worked into a group fo 12 riders and I had to try to escape. I attacked with Lund some 50km from the finish and I felt I had to legs, so I gave it another try with 9km to go. In the last kilometer, the differences were only 10 seconds, but I had a lot of motivation and I gave everything and that allowed me to make it to the finish. It’s been a long time since I’ve been looking for a win and today it finally happened. I’m very happy and I hope I’ve shown that I can have a strong end of the season.”

The race concludes with Wednesday’s 30km time-trial around the Sittard region, with Dekker’s leading rival expected to be Briton David Millar, third in the standings six seconds behind the Dutch rider.

Millar, fresh off winning the British national road championship, will be keen to win his first ProTour stage race since coming back from a two-year doping ban in 2006.

Dekker was a victim of the same fall that KO’d Nuyens but despite sustaining cuts and grazes, mainly to the top of his left thigh, he managed to get back on his bike and continue through the pain.

“I hurt my elbow and left shoulder but I’m suffering mainly from pain in my legs. It’s painful but I hope it’s not too serious,” said Dekker who finished the stage among the peloton some 15 second behind Lastras.

Lastras formed part of a breakaway group of 12 riders from the opening kilometers and they went on to build a lead of five minutes on the peloton.


Results
1. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne 4:15:28 (41.6kph)
2. Steven Caethoven (B), Chocolade Jacques
3. Anders Lund (Dk), CSC
4. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, all same time
5. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
6. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step, at 0:13
7. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile
8. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram
9. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step
10. Matthew Goss (Aus), CSC  


Overall
1. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank 25:28:48
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:04
3. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:06
4. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:15
5. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:27
6. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:31
7. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step, at 0:38
8. Paul Martens (G), Skil-Shimano, at 0:39
9. Piet Rooijakkers (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 0:40
10. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank, s.t.

Results

Results

1. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne 4:15:28 (41.6kph)

2. Steven Caethoven (B), Chocolade Jacques

3. Anders Lund (Dk), CSC

4. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, all same time

5. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03

6. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step, at 0:13

7. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile

8. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram

9. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step

10. Matthew Goss (Aus), CSC

11. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram

12. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner

13. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Unibet

14. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole

15. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas

16. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank

17. Greg Van Avermaet (B), Predictor-Lotto

18. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step

19. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Rabobank

20. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile

21. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

22. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre

23. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel

24. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom

25. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram

26. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

27. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto

28. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank

29. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

30. Piet Rooijakkers (Nl), Skil-Shimano

31. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC

32. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval

33. Paul Martens (G), Skil-Shimano

34. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto

35. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC

36. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner

37. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas

38. Gustav Larsson (S), Unibet

39. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner

40. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas

41. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole

42. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas

43. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre

44. Christophe Mengin (F), Francaise des Jeux

45. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r

46. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval

47. Sven Renders (B), Chocolade Jacques

48. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel

49. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel

50. Francisco Perez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

51. Frederik Veuchelen (B), Chocolade Jacques

52. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

53. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

54. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r

55. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis

56. Iban Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

57. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

58. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

59. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step

60. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col), Unibet

61. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi

62. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel

63. Brian Vandborg (Dk), Discovery Channel

64. Martin Pedersen (Dk), CSC

65. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto

66. Carlo Scognamiglio (I), Milram

67. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, all s.t.

68. Markus Eichler (G), Unibet, at 0:30

69. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 0:32

70. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre, at 0:43

71. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Discovery Channel, at 0:54

72. Floris Goesinnen (Nl), Skil-Shimano

73. Arnaud Coyot (F), Unibet, both s.t.

74. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:37

75. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 1:39

76. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 2:36

77. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram

78. Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank

79. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis

80. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Skil-Shimano

81. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre

82. Johan Coenen (B), Chocolade Jacques

83. Koen Barbe (B), Chocolade Jacques

84. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

85. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre

86. Christoph Meschenmoser (G), Skil-Shimano

87. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Dk), CSC

88. Matthe Pronk (Nl), Unibet

89. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

90. Pieter Mertens (B), Predictor-Lotto

91. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom

92. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom

93. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto

94. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step

95. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole

96. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step

97. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

98. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom

99. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole

100. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank

101. Saïd Haddou (F), Bouygues Telecom

102. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile

103. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

104. Thierry Marichal (B), Francaise des Jeux

105. Peter Van Petegem (B), Quick Step

106. Wouter Weylandt (B), Quick Step

107. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, all s.t.

108. Nico Eeckhout (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 6:00

109. Bart Vanheule (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 6:07

110. Gregory Henderson (NZ), T-Mobile, at 7:10

111. Servais Knaven (Nl), T-Mobile

112. Olivier Kaisen (B), Predictor-Lotto

113. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom

114. Frank Hoj (Dk), Cofidis

115. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC

116. Johan Lindgren (S), Francaise des Jeux

117. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis

118. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval

119. Jose Alberto Benitez (Sp), Saunier Duval

120. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval

121. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval

122. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

123. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

124. Marco Zanotti (I), Unibet, all s.t.

125. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r, at 9:08

126. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 9:52

127. Kenny Van Hummel (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 12:41

128. Michiel Elijzen (Nl), Cofidis

129. Rick Flens (Nl), Rabobank

130. Dennis Haueisen (G), Milram

131. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, all s.t.

132. Raul Alarcon (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 13:51

133. Luciano Andre Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra), Saunier Duval

134. Roberto Longo (I), Lampre, both s.t.

Did Not Finish

Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner

Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner

Carlo Westphal (G), Gerolsteiner

Gianni Meersman (B), Discovery Channel

Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Discovery Channel

Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux

Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank

Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom

Juan Jose Haedo (Arg), CSC

Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis

Herve Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis

Stephane Poulhies (F), Ag2r

Nicolas Rousseau (F), Ag2r

Jimmy Casper (F), Unibet

Tom Stubbe (B), Chocolade Jacques

 



Overall

1. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank 25:28:48

2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:04

3. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:06

4. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:15

5. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 0:27

6. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:31

7. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step, at 0:38

8. Paul Martens (G), Skil-Shimano, at 0:39

9. Piet Rooijakkers (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 0:40

10. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank, s.t.

11. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:41

12. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r, at 0:42

13. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

14. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step, at 0:48

15. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 0:50

16. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:51

17. Greg Van Avermaet (B), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

18. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 0:54

19. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 0:55

20. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

21. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 0:57

22. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC

23. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre, both s.t.

24. Andry Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 0:59

25. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 1:01

26. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:02

27. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, at 1:03

28. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, s.t.

29. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 1:04

30. Gustav Larsson (S), Unibet, at 1:05

31. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:08

32. Sven Renders (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 1:12

33. Francisco Perez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:14

34. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:18

35. Brian Vandborg (Dk), Discovery Channel, at 1:24

36. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step, at 1:39

37. Christophe Mengin (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:41

38. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 1:50

39. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Discovery Channel, at 1:59

40. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:23

41. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram, at 3:21

42. Pieter Mertens (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 3:49

43. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 3:55

44. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 4:39

45. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:08

46. Martin Pedersen (Dk), CSC, at 7:23

47. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 8:51

48. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r, at 9:08

49. Carlo Scognamiglio (I), Milram, at 9:09

50. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:40

51. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, at 10:47

52. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 10:49

53. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 10:50

54. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 10:59

55. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner, at 11:02

56. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Unibet, at 11:03

57. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 11:05

58. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 11:09

59. Anders Lund (Dk), CSC, at 11:18

60. Matthew Goss (Aus), CSC, at 11:23

61. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 11:26

62. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile, at 11:28

63. Iban Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:29

64. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 11:33

65. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col), Unibet, s.t.

66. Frederik Veuchelen (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 11:34

67. Arnaud Coyot (F), Unibet, at 11:45

68. Markus Eichler (G), Unibet, at 11:50

69. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 11:52

70. Floris Goesinnen (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 12:21

71. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 12:47

72. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre, at 12:51

73. Wouter Weylandt (B), Quick Step, at 13:15

74. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 13:17

75. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 13:18

76. Johan Coenen (B), Chocolade Jacques, s.t.

77. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, at 13:31

78. Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank, at 13:35

79. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 13:41

80. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step, at 13:49

81. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, at 14:13

82. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

83. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 14:14

84. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 14:28

85. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 14:33

86. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, at 14:37

87. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 14:44

88. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:57

89. Matthe Pronk (Nl), Unibet, at 15:50

90. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, at 16:06

91. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 16:25

92. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step, at 17:03

93. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 17:59

94. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:05

95. Bart Vanheule (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 18:07

96. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 18:21

97. Steven Caethoven (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 18:29

98. Marco Zanotti (I), Unibet, at 18:30

99. Lars Bak (Dk), CSC, at 18:39

100. Peter Van Petegem (B), Quick Step, at 18:50

101. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, at 19:04

102. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 20:16

103. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 20:32

104. Koen Barbe (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 21:01

105. Saïd Haddou (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 21:07

106. Ludovic Auger (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 21:27

107. Servais Knaven (Nl), T-Mobile, at 21:30

108. Olivier Kaisen (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 21:35

109. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Dk), CSC, at 21:39

110. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 21:42

111. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

112. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:48

113. Christoph Meschenmoser (G), Skil-Shimano, at 24:14

114. Luciano Andre Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra), Saunier Duval, at 24:30

115. Gregory Henderson (NZ), T-Mobile, at 25:28

116. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, at 25:31

117. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 26:01

118. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r, at 27:42

119. Frank Hoj (Dk), Cofidis, at 29:25

120. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, at 30:31

121. Kenny Van Hummel (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 30:50

122. Thierry Marichal (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 31:21

123. Rick Flens (Nl), Rabobank, at 31:37

124. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 32:22

125. Nico Eeckhout (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 32:30

126. Jose Alberto Benitez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 32:53

127. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 33:13

128. Johan Lindgren (S), Francaise des Jeux, at 33:44

129. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 34:07

130. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, at 37:30

131. Michiel Elijzen (Nl), Cofidis, at 38:02

132. Dennis Haueisen (G), Milram, at 39:53

133. Roberto Longo (I), Lampre, at 41:54

134. Raul Alarcon (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:02:52