Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Dekker takes command at Critérium International

Dutchman Thomas Dekker, of the Rabobank team, stunned a host of established professionals by winning the 98.5km second stage of the Criterium international race between Vieilles Forges to here on Sunday. The 20-year-old Dutchman's victory gave him the race lead and he is now well primed to take the overall honours after the third and concluding stage, an 8.3km time trial held on Sunday afternoon. (Results are now posted.) Dekker, the winner of last year’s Tour of Normandy and the prestigious GP Eddy Merckx two-man time trial (with Koen de Kort), beat out Liberty's Jörg Jaksche and

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Young Dutch star surprises seasoned pros, Graham Watson Gallery below

By Agence France Presse

Dekker scrambles ahead for the win

Dekker scrambles ahead for the win

Photo: Graham Watson

Dutchman Thomas Dekker, of the Rabobank team, stunned a host of established professionals by winning the 98.5km second stage of the Criterium international race between Vieilles Forges to here on Sunday.

A grey day in the Ardennes

A grey day in the Ardennes

Photo: Graham Watson

The 20-year-old Dutchman’s victory gave him the race lead and he is now well primed to take the overall honours after the third and concluding stage, an 8.3km time trial held on Sunday afternoon. (Results are now posted.)

Dekker, the winner of last year’s Tour of Normandy and the prestigious GP Eddy Merckx two-man time trial (with Koen de Kort), beat out Liberty’s Jörg Jaksche and Bobby Julich (CSC) at the top of the Roche aux Sept Villages climb.

The escape

The escape

Photo: Graham Watson

Dekker will now do battle with Jaksche and Julich, who both have a three-second deficit to the Dutchman, ahead of the concluding time trial. Julich is the Olympic bronze medallist in the discipline, but Dekker is also something of a specialist in the race against the clock.

Italian Ivan Basso, who competed on an equal footing with Lance Armstrong on the climbs of last year’s Tour de France, took fourth place a few seconds behind for his CSC team. Germany’s Jens Voigt, also of the CSC team, however struggled to match the pace of the frontrunners and came over the finish nearly a minute and a half in arrears. His bid for overall victory is now virtually over.

After winning Paris-Nice, Julich was a favorite

After winning Paris-Nice, Julich was a favorite

Photo: Graham Watson

On a day which saw half of the peloton (72 riders, including Australia’s Bradley McGee who finished 13:36 down) missing the time cut on the nine-climb stage, the first attack on the day’s first climb proved to be the decisive move.

Jaksche led Julich and Basso over all of the day’s difficulties, and appeared set to win the day. But Dekker, who joined the escapees 15km after they first attacked, proved to be the day’s surprise.

T-Mobile tries to chase... but it's a little too late.

T-Mobile tries to chase… but it’s a little too late.

Photo: Graham Watson

With 15 kilometers to go, the four lead riders continued to work quite well together, maintaining a solid 1:15 on their nearest pursuers and more than 2:00 on the main field.

With five kilometers to go the escapees still had a 1:20 lead on a group of six pursuers, while a small group of four riders – including Phonak’s Floyd Landis – jumped out of the main field, attempting to make contact with the chase group.

Dekker has the jersey... for the first half of the day at least

Dekker has the jersey… for the first half of the day at least

Photo: Graham Watson

On the slopes of the Côte de la Roche aux Sept Villages, Basso lost contact with the leaders as Jaksche set a strong pace. With less than a kilometer to go, though, Julich launched a strong attack, but was quickly caught by the other two.

Jaksche then charged with just 200 meters to go, a move that was quickly countered by Dekker, who caught and passed the German for the win. Julich finished along side Jaksche for third.
FULLRESULTS ARE POSTED

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 98.5km in 2:25:56

2. Jörg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, at 00:00

3. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 00:03

4. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 00:10

5. Ruben Plaza Molina (Sp), ECV, at 01:28

6. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 01:28

7. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 01:28

8. David Blanco (Sp), ECV, at 01:28

9. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:28

10. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:50

11. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 01:52

12. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel, at 01:52

13. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, at 02:01

14. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 02:01

15. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 02:07

16. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:07

17. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:07

18. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:07

19. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 02:07

20. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 02:07

21. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 02:07

22. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 02:14

23. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, at 02:19

24. Maxime Monfort (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 02:19

25. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 02:21

26. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:21

27. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 02:27

28. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 02:30

29. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 02:32

30. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 02:32

31. Jose Adrian Bonilla (CRC), ECV, at 02:44

32. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 03:24

33. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 04:08

34. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 06:50

35. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 06:50

36. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Illes Balears, at 06:50

37. Martinez Jimenez José Luis (Sp), ECV, at 06:50

38. David Munoz (Sp), ECV, at 06:50

39. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 06:50

40. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Agritubel, at 06:50

41. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:50

42. Aketza Pena (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:50

43. Manuel Lloret (Sp), ECV, at 06:50

44. Camille Bouquet (F), Mrbookmaker.Com – Sports Tech, at 06:50

45. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 06:50

46. Olivier Lenaïc (F), Agritubel, at 06:50

47. Denis Robin (F), Agritubel, at 06:50

48. Hubert Dupont (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 06:50

49. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 06:50

50. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, at 06:50

51. Christophe Rinero (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 06:50

52. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, at 06:50

53. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 06:50

54. Florent Brard (F), Agritubel, at 06:50

55. Roy Jérémy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 06:50

56. Berges Stéphane (F), Agritubel, at 06:50

57. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 06:50

58. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 06:50

59. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 06:50

60. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, at 06:50

61. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 06:50

62. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 06:50

63. KlÖden Andréas (G), T-Mobile, at 06:50

64. Marcus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 06:50

65. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears, at 06:50

66. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 06:50

67. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 06:50

68. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 06:50

69. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, at 06:50

70. Jesus Hernandez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 06:50

71. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 06:50

72. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 06:50

73. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 06:50

74. Swen Renders (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 06:50

75. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 06:50

76. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 06:50

77. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 06:50

78. Francisco Lararuiz (Sp), T-Mobile, at 06:50

79. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, at 06:50

80. Thierry De Groote (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 06:50

81. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 06:50

82. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile, at 06:50

83. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 06:50

84. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 09:43

85. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 09:43

86. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 09:43

87. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 09:43

88. Isaac Galvez (Sp), Illes Balears, at 09:43

89. LÜttenberger Peter (A), CSC, at 09:43

Time Cut
Nicolas Reynaud (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover

Roman Luhovyy (Ukr), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover

Benjamin Levecot (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover

Eric Berthou (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover

Berges Emilien-Benoît (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover

Eddy Seigneur (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover

Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Mrbookmaker.Com – Sports Tech

Laurent Paumier (F), Mrbookmaker.Com – Sports Tech

Julien Laidoun (F), Mrbookmaker.Com – Sports Tech

Ben Day (Aus), Mrbookmaker.Com – Sports Tech

Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel

Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel

Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare

Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare

Mirko Allegrini (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare

Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare

Graeme Brown (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare

Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux

Finot Frédéric (F), Francaise des Jeux

Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears

Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears

Iker Leonet (Sp), Illes Balears

Imanol Erviti (Sp), Illes Balears

Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

Jurgen Van Loocke (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

Jean Paul Simon (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago

Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance

Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance

David Herrero (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis

Christophe Edaleine (F), Cofidis

Marco Righetto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

Oscar Mason (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

Daniele Colli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom

Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom

Maryan Hary (F), Bouygues Telecom

Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom

Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom

Sacha Urweider (Swi), Phonak

Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak

Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak

Damien Nazon (F), Credit Agricole

Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner

Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner

Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner

FÖrster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner

Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile

Andrle René (Cz), Liberty Seguros

Ivan Ravaioli (I), Saunier Duval

Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval

Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval

Rafael Casero Moreno (Sp), Saunier Duval

MÜller Christian (G), CSC

Carlos Zarate (Sp), ECV

Antton Luengo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Augustin Alonso (Sp), ECV

Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux

Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance

Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis

Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile

Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner

Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole

Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux

Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak

Did Not Start
Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile

Overall after two stages
1. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 7:02:00

2. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, at 00:00

3. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 00:03

4. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 00:10

5. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 01:28

6. Ruben Plaza Molina (Sp), ECV, at 01:28

7. David Blanco (Sp), ECV, at 01:28

8. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:28

9. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 01:28

10. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:50

11. Martinez José Alberto (Sp), Agritubel, at 01:52

12. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 01:52

13. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, at 02:01

14. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 02:01

15. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 02:07

16. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:07

17. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:07

18. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 02:07

19. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 02:07

20. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 02:07

21. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 02:07

22. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 02:14

23. Maxime Monfort (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 02:19

24. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, at 02:19

25. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:21

26. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 02:21

27. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 02:27

28. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 02:30

29. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 02:32

30. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 02:32

31. Jose Adrian Bonilla (CRC), ECV, at 02:44

32. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 03:24

33. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 04:08

34. Denis Robin (F), Agritubel, at 06:45

35. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:46

36. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 06:50

37. Olivier Lenaïc (F), Agritubel, at 06:50

38. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 06:50

39. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Illes Balears, at 06:50

40. David Munoz (Sp), ECV, at 06:50

41. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, at 06:50

42. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Agritubel, at 06:50

43. Swen Renders (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 06:50

44. Roy Jérémy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 06:50

45. Camille Bouquet (F), Mrbookmaker.Com – Sports Tech, at 06:50

46. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 06:50

47. Hubert Dupont (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 06:50

48. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 06:50

49. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 06:50

50. Manuel Lloret (Sp), ECV, at 06:50

51. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, at 06:50

52. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 06:50

53. Christophe Rinero (F), R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover, at 06:50

54. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, at 06:50

55. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 06:50

56. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 06:50

57. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 06:50

58. Marcus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 06:50

59. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 06:50

60. Aketza Pena (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:50

61. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 06:50

62. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 06:50

63. KlÖden Andréas (G), T-Mobile, at 06:50

64. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 06:50

65. Martinez Jimenez José Luis (Sp), ECV, at 06:50

66. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 06:50

67. Francisco Lararuiz (Sp), T-Mobile, at 06:50

68. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, at 06:50

69. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 06:50

70. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile, at 06:50

71. Florent Brard (F), Agritubel, at 06:50

72. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 06:50

73. Jesus Hernandez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 06:50

74. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 06:50

75. Berges Stéphane (F), Agritubel, at 06:50

76. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 06:50

77. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears, at 06:50

78. Thierry De Groote (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 06:50

79. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 06:50

80. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 06:50

81. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 06:50

82. Isaac Galvez (Sp), Illes Balears, at 09:33

83. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 09:43

84. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 09:43

85. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 09:43

86. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 09:43

87. LÜttenberger Peter (A), CSC, at 09:43

88. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 11:23

89. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, at 19:45