Events

De Panne: Viviani spoils Etixx party

Despite a perfect lead-out from Etixx – Quick-Step, Elia Viviani beats Marcel Kittel in Driedaagse De Panne's stage 2 sprint.

With nearly its entire squad lined up at the front of the peloton, Etixx – Quick-Step looked to be in charge of the stage 2 sprint at Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde Wednesday. However Marcel Kittel, often invincible in bunch gallops, was beat in the final few meters by a charging Elia Viviani of Team Sky.

“I kept it cool and left myself about 100 meters to try and pass Kittel at the end,” Viviani said in a team statement. “This is a great moment for me. I haven’t had too many big results lately but winning this stage was a big goal I’d set myself so I am very, very happy.”

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, in 5:01:04
  • 2. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 3. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 4. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 5. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 6. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 7. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 8. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at :00
  • 9. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 10. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, in 9:23:24
  • 2. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :05
  • 3. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 4. Mads PEDERSEN, SSG, at :43
  • 5. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :45
  • 6. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :46
  • 7. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :48
  • 8. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :48
  • 9. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :49

 

With 30 kilometers to go in the 211.1km race to Koksijde, the lead trio of Pim Ligthart (Lotto – Soudal), Bert Van Lerberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise), and Ivar Slik (Roompot – Oranje Peloton) had a 1:37 lead over the peloton.

Ligthart gave his two companions the slip, just after a disruptive roundabout, with about 29km left.

Heading into the final two 11.2-kilometer laps around Koksijde, the Lotto – Soudal rider had a 30-second advantage over the chasing duo and 1:33 on the peloton. But he was losing ground fast, and with about 14 kilometers to go, the peloton brought Ligthart back.

Etixx – Quick-Step was completely in control as the peloton rolled into the final two kilometers.

It looked like the Belgian squad had perfectly queued up the sprint for its German powerhouse. Kittel launched with 250 meters to go but Viviani was glued to his wheel. In the final 50 meters, the Italian pushed by on Kittel’s right side to narrowly claim the sprint win.

“I am very disappointed, but it’s not a shame to lose to Viviani,” said Kittel. “The team worked really hard to take me there and provide me a strong lead-out. I started my sprint early, because otherwise I wouldn’t have been on the podium, and Elia took advantage of that.”

Katusha’s Alexander Kristoff sprinted to third and kept the overall lead he earned in stage 1 of the three-day race in Belgium.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, in 5:01:04
  • 2. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 3. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 4. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 5. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 6. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 7. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 8. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at :00
  • 9. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 10. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at :00
  • 11. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 12. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 13. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 14. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 15. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 16. Jonas RICKAERT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 17. Alex KIRSCH, SSG, at :00
  • 18. Michael VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 19. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 21. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 22. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 23. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 24. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 25. Maxime FARAZIJN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 26. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 28. Mads PEDERSEN, SSG, at :00
  • 29. André LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 30. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 31. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 33. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 34. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 35. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 36. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 37. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 38. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at :00
  • 39. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 40. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 42. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 43. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 44. Stijn STEELS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 45. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 46. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 48. Kristian HOUSE, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 49. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 50. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 51. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 52. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :00
  • 53. Michael REIHS, SSG, at :00
  • 54. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 55. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 56. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 57. Scott THWAITES, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 58. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 59. Sander HELVEN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 60. Romain CARDIS, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 61. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 62. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 63. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 64. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 65. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 66. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 67. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 68. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :11
  • 69. Gert JOEAAR, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :15
  • 70. Filippo POZZATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :15
  • 71. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :15
  • 72. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :18
  • 73. Jonas TENBROCK, SSG, at :19
  • 74. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :19
  • 75. Ivar SLIK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :19
  • 76. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :19
  • 77. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at :19
  • 78. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :19
  • 79. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :19
  • 80. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 81. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :25
  • 82. Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD, SSG, at :25
  • 83. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :25
  • 84. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :25
  • 85. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 86. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :25
  • 87. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at :25
  • 88. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :25
  • 89. Giuseppe FONZI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at :25
  • 90. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :25
  • 91. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :25
  • 92. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :25
  • 93. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :25
  • 94. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :25
  • 95. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :25
  • 96. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :25
  • 97. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :31
  • 98. Ralf MATZKA, BORA-ARGON 18, at :41
  • 99. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :41
  • 100. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :44
  • 101. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :48
  • 102. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :48
  • 103. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :57
  • 104. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :57
  • 105. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at :57
  • 106. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :57
  • 107. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :59
  • 108. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 1:01
  • 109. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:08
  • 110. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:12
  • 111. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:14
  • 112. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 1:14
  • 113. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:44
  • 114. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:37
  • 115. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:37
  • 116. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:37
  • 117. Mamyr STASH, GAZ, at 13:13
  • 118. Igor BOEV, GAZ, at 13:13
  • 119. Viktor MANAKOV, GAZ, at 13:13
  • 120. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZ, at 13:13
  • 121. Antonio VIOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:13
  • 122. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:13
  • 123. Lasse Norman HANSEN, SSG, at 13:13
  • 124. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 13:13
  • 125. Yuma KOISHI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:13
  • 126. Phil BAUHAUS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 13:13
  • DNF Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNF Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Martin MORTENSEN, ONE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Manuel BELLETTI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA
  • DNF Andrea FEDI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA
  • DNS Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNS Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNS Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNS Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS

 

General classification

  • 1. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, in 9:23:24
  • 2. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :05
  • 3. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 4. Mads PEDERSEN, SSG, at :43
  • 5. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :45
  • 6. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :46
  • 7. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :48
  • 8. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :48
  • 9. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :49
  • 10. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :50
  • 11. Alex KIRSCH, SSG, at :50
  • 12. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :50
  • 13. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :50
  • 14. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :50
  • 15. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 16. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :50
  • 17. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :50
  • 18. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :50
  • 19. Scott THWAITES, BORA-ARGON 18, at :50
  • 20. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :50
  • 21. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at :50
  • 22. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :50
  • 23. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :50
  • 24. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA, at :50
  • 25. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :50
  • 26. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :50
  • 27. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:04
  • 28. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:09
  • 29. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 1:13
  • 30. Filippo POZZATO, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 1:15
  • 31. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:15
  • 32. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:15
  • 33. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:15
  • 34. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:15
  • 35. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:21
  • 36. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:58
  • 37. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 2:21
  • 38. Jonas RICKAERT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:36
  • 39. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 3:36
  • 40. Maxime FARAZIJN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:36
  • 41. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:36
  • 42. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:36
  • 43. Hayden MCCORMICK, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 3:36
  • 44. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:36
  • 45. Stijn STEELS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:36
  • 46. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:36
  • 47. Kristian HOUSE, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 3:36
  • 48. Sander HELVEN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:36
  • 49. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:36
  • 50. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:36
  • 51. Gert JOEAAR, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:51
  • 52. Ivar SLIK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 3:53
  • 53. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:54
  • 54. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:55
  • 55. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:01
  • 56. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:01
  • 57. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 4:01
  • 58. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 4:17
  • 59. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:28
  • 60. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 5:47
  • 61. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 5:53
  • 62. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:15
  • 63. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 6:15
  • 64. André LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 6:15
  • 65. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:15
  • 66. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 6:15
  • 67. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 6:15
  • 68. Michael REIHS, SSG, at 6:15
  • 69. Marcel SIEBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:30
  • 70. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 6:34
  • 71. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 6:40
  • 72. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:40
  • 73. Ralf MATZKA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 6:56
  • 74. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:59
  • 75. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:12
  • 76. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:12
  • 77. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:13
  • 78. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:31
  • 79. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:37
  • 80. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:02
  • 81. Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:44
  • 82. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:07
  • 83. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 13:29
  • 84. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 13:29
  • 85. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 13:29
  • 86. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:54
  • 87. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 13:54
  • 88. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 14:26
  • 89. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:28
  • 90. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 14:36
  • 91. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 14:36
  • 92. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 14:36
  • 93. Marko KUMP, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:36
  • 94. Michael VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:36
  • 95. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:36
  • 96. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:36
  • 97. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 14:36
  • 98. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 14:36
  • 99. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at 14:36
  • 100. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 14:36
  • 101. Romain CARDIS, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 14:36
  • 102. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:36
  • 103. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 14:43
  • 104. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 14:47
  • 105. Jonas TENBROCK, SSG, at 14:55
  • 106. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:01
  • 107. Giuseppe FONZI, SOUTHEAST – VENEZUELA, at 15:01
  • 108. Michael Carbel SVENDGAARD, SSG, at 15:01
  • 109. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 15:24
  • 110. Alessandro TONELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 15:33
  • 111. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 15:33
  • 112. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 15:37
  • 113. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 15:48
  • 114. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:20
  • 115. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 19:13
  • 116. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 19:13
  • 117. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZ, at 23:50
  • 118. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 23:50
  • 119. Viktor MANAKOV, GAZ, at 26:42
  • 120. Phil BAUHAUS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 26:42
  • 121. Igor BOEV, GAZ, at 27:49
  • 122. Mamyr STASH, GAZ, at 27:49
  • 123. Antonio VIOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:49
  • 124. Lasse Norman HANSEN, SSG, at 27:49
  • 125. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:49
  • 126. Yuma KOISHI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:49