Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Day, Teutenberg win San Dimas

Fly V Australia's Ben Day turned a blistering opening time trial performance into an overall victory at the three-day San Dimas Stage Race in California this weekend. Day's teammate Jonathan Cantwell won the final stage criterium, ahead of Colavita's Lucas Haedo and OUCH-Maxxis' John Murphy. Team Type 1's Shawn Milne added to Team Type 1’s polka dot jersey collection by winning the King of the Mountains classification.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 San Dimas Stage Race, stage 3: Ben Day

2009 San Dimas Stage Race, stage 3: Ben Day

Photo: Mitchell Clinton

Fly V Australia’s Ben Day turned a blistering opening time trial performance into an overall victory at the three-day San Dimas Stage Race in California this weekend.

Day’s teammate Jonathan Cantwell won the final stage criterium, ahead of Colavita’s Lucas Haedo and OUCH-Maxxis’ John Murphy.

Team Type 1’s Shawn Milne added to Team Type 1’s polka dot jersey collection by winning the King of the Mountains classification.

Milne was fifth in in the final criterium. Teammate Fabio Calabria — who has Type 1 diabetes — was seventh in Saturday’s 84-mile (135 km) San Dimas Hospital Road Race.

Meanwhile, Columbia’s Ina Yoko Teutenberg, who was over a minute back after the uphill stage 1 TT, won the second and third stages to take the overall.

Teutenberg also won two intermediate time bonuses early on the third stage, the 55-minute Incycle/Cannondale Old Town Grand Prix criterium.

After taking the two time bonuses, Teutenberg went on the attack. She opened a gap quickly and was able to hold off the chasing bunch to win solo.

“That final effort really hurt,” Teutenberg said in a team press release, “but it was fun. I felt really good today and I didn’t want to wait for a sprint, so I went for it.”

“My teammates did a good job of controlling things back in the bunch so it all worked out. It’s been a great three days of racing for us.”

Columbia-Highroad riders Mara Abbott and Alex Wrubleski also took home the Young Riders Jersey and the Mountain Jersey respectively.

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s Stage 3 Results: | (Men’s Final GC Results) | (Women’s Stage 3 Results) | (Women’s Final GC)


1 Cantwell, Jonathan Team Fly V Australia pb Succes 1:14:58 20

2 Haedo, Lucas Sebastian Colavita Sutter Home at 10 s

3 Murphy, John OCH-Maxxis at 5

4 O’reilly, Cody Bissell Pro Cycling s.t.

5 Milne, Shawn Team Type1 s.t.

6 Bazzana, Alessandro Team Fly V Australia pb Succes at 10

7 Silva, Iggy Rock Racing Pro Cycling Team s.t.

8 Wiscovitch, Jeremiah Southern California Velo s.t.

9 Soladay, Thomas Mt Khakis s.t.

10 VanUden, Roman Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting t s.t.

11 Romero Amaran, Luis Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki s.t.

12 Stewart, Jackson BMC RACING TEAM s.t.

13 Frattini, Davide Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki s.t.

14 Kreder, Raymond Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin s.t.

15 Rice, Matty Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team s.t.

16 Day, Ben Team Fly V Australia pb Succes at 6

17 Barton, Chris BMC RACING TEAM at 6

18 Wren, Tyler Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki s.t.

19 Elken, Evan Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting t s.t.

20 Clarke, Johnny Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team s.t.

21 Howes, Alex Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin s.t.

22 Carlson, Kirk Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin s.t.

23 Hekman, Mark Mt Khakis s.t.

24 Salon, Peter Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin s.t.

25 Tolleson, Taylor BMC RACING TEAM s.t.

26 Louder, Jeff BMC RACING TEAM at 10

27 Bookwalter, Brent BMC RACING TEAM s.t.

28 Deeny, Sheldon Bissell Pro Cycling s.t.

29 Mazich, Sean Team Waste Management s.t.

30 Sulzberger, Bernard Team Fly V Australia pb Succes s.t.

31 Schmitt, morgan Bissell Pro Cycling s.t.

32 Stewart, Scott Team Waste Management s.t.

33 Zwizanski, Scott Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.

34 Jones, Chris Team Type1 s.t.

35 Guptill, Andrew Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki s.t.

36 Crane, Matt Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team at 3

37 Bovay, Steve BMC RACING TEAM s.t.

38 Reijnen, Keil Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team at 3

39 Routley, Will Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team s.t.

40 Baldwin, Chris Rock Racing Pro Cycling Team s.t.

41 Reistad, Nicholas Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team s.t.


Men’s Final GC Results: | (Men’s Stage Results)

1 Day, Ben Team Fly V Australia pb Succes 4:41:36 at 00:00
2 Gaimon, Phillip * Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team 4:41:43 at 00:07
3 Baldwin, Chris Rock Racing Pro Cycling Team 4:41:51 at 00:15
4 Stetina, Peter * Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 4:41:55 at 00:19
5 Routley, Will Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team 4:41:58 at 00:22
6 Schmitt, Morgan Bissell Pro Cycling 4:42:09 at 00:33
7 Louder, Jeff BMC RACING TEAM 4:42:11 at 00:35
8 Beyer, Chad * BMC RACING TEAM 4:42:12 at 00:36
9 Bookwalter, Brent BMC RACING TEAM 4:42:14 at 00:38
10 Wren, Tyler Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki s.t.
11 Jones, Carter * Team Waste Management 4:42:16 at 00:40
12 England, Justin California Giant Berry Farms/S 4:42:21 at 00:45
13 Fairly, Caleb * Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 4:42:24 at 00:48
14 Mach, Paul Bissell Pro Cycling s.t.
15 Howes, Alex * Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 4:42:26 at 00:50
16 Romero Amaran, Luis Alb Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 4:42:27 at 00:51
17 Salon, Peter * Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 4:42:33 at 00:57
18 Johnson, Timothy OUCH-Maxxis s.t.
19 Cooke, Matt RideClean 4:42:35 at 00:59
20 Reijnen, Keil * Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team 4:42:37 at 01:01
21 Carlson, Kirk * Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 4:42:39 at 01:03
22 Bazzana, Alessandro ITA Team Fly V Australia pb Succes 4:42:40 at 01:04
23 Moore, Jesse California Giant Berry Farms/S 4:42:44 at 01:08
24 Milne, Shawn Team Type1 4:42:49 at 01:13
25 Frattini, Davide Colavita Sutter Home 4:42:50 at 01:14
26 Crane, Matt * Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team 4:42:51 at 01:15
27 Bovay, Steve CHE BMC RACING TEAM 4:42:53 at 01:17
28 Murphy, John OUCH Pro Cycling Team Presente 4:42:55 at 01:19
29 Soladay, Thomas Mt Khakis 4:43:00 at 01:24
30 Wamsley, Kyle Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 4:43:07 at 01:31
31 Zwizanski, Scott Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:43:09 at 01:33
32 Calabria, Fabio Team Type1 s.t.
33 Stewart, Scott * Team Waste Management 4:43:14 at 01:38
34 Hekman, Mark Mt Khakis 4:43:15 at 01:39
35 Cantwell, Jonathan AUS Team Fly V Australia pb Succes 4:43:21 at 01:45
36 Guptill, Andrew Colavita Sutter Home 4:43:23 at 01:47
37 O’Reilly, cody US Bissell Pro Cycling 4:43:30 at 01:54
38 Haedo, Lucas Sebastian Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 4:43:33 at 01:57
39 Vaillancourt, Daniel Colavita Sutter Home 4:43:34 at 01:58
40 Reistad, Nicholas Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team s.t.
41 Cruz, Alfredo * Rock Racing Pro Cycling Team 4:43:35 at 01:59
42 Swindlehurst, burke US Bissell Pro Cycling 4:43:39 at 02:03
43 Elken, Evan * Land Rover-Orbea s.t.


Women’s Stage 3 Results: | (Women’s Final GC) | TOP)

1 Teutenberg, Ina Yoko Team Columbia Highroad Wm 53:01 40

2 Pic, Tina Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 53:11 10 at 10

3 Ryan, Kendall NOW-MS Society ” 5 ”

4 Cheatley, Cath Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki ” 6 ”

5 LaSasso, Kristen Kahala LaGrange s.t.

6 Benjamin, Kelly Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki s.t.

7 Rivera, Coryn Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team s.t.

8 Rachetto, Liza SugarCRM s.t.

9 Anderson, Kimberley Team Columbia Highroad Wm s.t.

10 Koch, Shannon Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team s.t.

11 Kingsley, Karla SugarCRM ” 6 ”

12 Farina, Robin ValueAct Capital Cycling Team s.t.

13 Wrubleski, Alex Team Columbia Highroad Wm s.t.

14 Nakamura, Yukie Metromint Cycling s.t.

15 Cromwell, Tiffany Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki ” 3 ”

16 Brandt, Nicole CA Pools Racing s.t.

17 Myers, Lindsay SugarCRM s.t.

18 Kapp, Morgan Kahala LaGrange s.t.

19 Dvorak, Andrea Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki s.t.

20 Fahlin, Emilia Team Columbia Highroad Wm s.t.

21 Graves, Erika Kahala Lagrange s.t.

22 Marple, Stacy Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki s.t.

23 Gale, Casey Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team s.t.

24 Ferrat, Gabriela Metromint s.t.

25 Abbott, Mara Team Columbia Highroad Wm s.t.

26 Billington, Kathleen Velo Classic Tours pb Incycle. s.t.

27 Zell, Emily ValueAct Capital Cycling Team s.t.

28 Gillis, Cara Touchstone Climbing s.t.

29 Weiner, Melinda Encino Velo s.t.

30 Dillon, Olivia Touchstone Climbing s.t.

31 Turnbull, Lisa Velo Classic Tours pb Incycle. 53:21 at 20

32 Ligler, Katy Dolce Vita s.t.

33 Logan, Heather Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki s.t.

34 Macgregor, Moriah Team Glotman Simpson s.t.

35 Evans, Nicole ValueAct Capital Cycling Team s.t.

36 Teddergreen, Starla SugarCRM 53:25 at 24

37 Bertine, Kathyrn Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 53:38 at 37

38 Schultz, Whitney Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team s.t.

39 Calderon, Priscilla NOW-MS Society s.t.

40 Clemence, Ruth Simple Green 54:03 at 1:02

41 Borowski, Holly Touchstone Climbing 54:21 at 1:20


Women’s Final GC” | (Women’s Stage 3 Results) | (TOP)

1 Teutenberg, Ina Yoko US Team Columbia Highroad Wm 3:39:20 at 00:00
2 Abbott, Mara * US Team Columbia Highroad Wm 3:39:53 at 00:33
3 Cheatley, Cath NZL Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 3:40:19 at 00:59
4 Wrubleski, Alex US Team Columbia Highroad Wm 3:40:38 at 01:18
5 LaSasso, Kristen USA Kahala LaGrange 3:40:39 at 01:19
6 Farina, Robin USA ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 3:40:45 at 01:25
7 Anderson, Kimberley US Team Columbia Highroad Wm 3:41:07 at 01:47
8 Dvorak, Andrea USA Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 3:41:12 at 01:52
9 Cromwell, Tiffany * AUS Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 3:41:14 at 01:54
10 Marple, Stacy USA Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 3:41:44 at 02:24
11 Dillon, Olivia USA Touchstone Climbing 3:42:17 at 02:57
12 Rivera, Coryn * Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 3:42:31 at 03:11
13 Gale, Casey * US Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 3:43:37 at 04:17
14 Evans, Nicole USA ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 3:47:01 at 07:41
15 Fahlin, Emilia US Team Columbia Highroad Wm 3:47:03 at 07:43
16 Myers, Lindsay * USA SugarCRM 3:47:04 at 07:44
17 Zell, Emily USA ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 3:47:07 at 07:47
18 Weiner, melinda USA Encino Velo 3:47:18 at 07:58
19 Logan, Heather CAN Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 3:47:27 at 08:07
20 Koch, Shannon * Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 3:47:29 at 08:09
21 Gillis, Cara USA Touchstone Climbing 3:47:35 at 08:15
22 Graves, Erika * USA Kahala Lagrange 3:47:41 at 08:21
23 Billington, Kathleen US Velo Classic Tours pb Incycle. 3:47:56 at 08:36
24 Rachetto, Liza SugarCRM 3:47:58 at 08:38
25 Clemence, Ruth USA Simple Green 3:48:02 at 08:42
26 Pic, Tina USA Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 3:48:05 at 08:45
27 Turnbull, Lisa US Velo Classic Tours pb Incycle. 3:48:25 at 09:05
28 Kapp, Morgan USA Kahala LaGrange 3:48:26 at 09:06
29 Macgregor, Moriah CAN Team Glotman Simpson 3:48:34 at 09:14
30 Bertine, Kathyrn USA Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 3:48:54 at 09:34
31 Schultz, Whitney * US Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 3:48:58 at 09:38
32 Ligler, Katy USA Dolce Vita ” ”
33 Heal, Rachel GBR Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 3:49:24 at 10:04
34 Benjamin, Kelly USA Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooki 3:49:34 at 10:14
35 Brandt, Nicole USA CA Pools Racing 3:49:38 at 10:18
36 Ryan, Kendall * US NOW-MS Society 3:49:46 at 10:26
37 Kingsley, Karla USA SugarCRM 3:49:52 at 10:32
38 Nakamura, Yukie USA Metromint Cycling 3:50:00 at 10:40
39 Calderon, Priscilla * USA NOW-MS Society 3:50:49 at 11:29
40 Teddergreen, Starla USA SugarCRM 3:50:56 at 11:36
41 Ferrat, Gabriela USA Metromint 3:54:00 at 14:40
42 Cohen, Jacqueline US Velo Classic Tours pb Incycle. 3:54:46 at 15:26
43 Borowski, Holly USA Touchstone Climbing 3:55:01 at 15:41