Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Davis grabs another as Gerrans wraps up overall Down Under

Adelaide, Australia - Up-and-coming Australian cyclist Simon Gerrans was celebrating his second stage race win inside three months Sunday after winning the Tour Down Under, the last stage of which was won by Allan Davis. Davis, who is set to be the Australian team leader for the Commonwealth Games road race in March, grabbed his second win of the five-stage race after pipping compatriot Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) at the finish line of the 90km downtown Adelaide circuit.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive, with wire services

Davis gets another win, this time beating Robbie the Rocket to the line.

Davis gets another win, this time beating Robbie the Rocket to the line.

Photo: Graham Watson

Adelaide, Australia – Up-and-coming Australian cyclist Simon Gerrans was celebrating his second stage race win inside three months Sunday after winning the Tour Down Under, the last stage of which was won by Allan Davis.

Davis, who is set to be the Australian team leader for the Commonwealth Games road race in March, grabbed his second win of the five-stage race after pipping compatriot Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) at the finish line of the 90km downtown Adelaide circuit.

It meant McEwen, a huge favorite at the start of the tour, failed to improve on his race record tally of 11 stage wins.

Another early favorite, Thor Hushovd of Norway, also missed out after finishing fourth behind Simone Cadamuro of Milram. The big Crédit Agricole sprinter, who won the green points jersey at last year’s Tour de France, fell victim to the searing temperatures throughout the race.

At the completion of 676 kilometers of racing Gerrans finished the Tour in first place in a total race time for the journey of 16:36:54, seven seconds clear of 2005 race champion Spaniard Luis Sanchez of Liberty Seguros with McEwen rounding out the top three, at 14 seconds behind Gerrans.

Gerrans became the first rider in the eight-year history of the Tour Down Under to hold on to the ochre-colored race leader’s jersey from start to finish. It was also the third time his Ag2R have won the race.

The 25-year-old won the first stage on Wednesday and dug deep to defend his advantage over Sanchez thanks to some great teamwork, and personal grit during the difficult fourth stage.

Summer in Adelaide

Summer in Adelaide

Photo: Graham Watson

On Sunday it was all about avoiding race-losing accidents or punctures and keeping a close eye on Sanchez. Thankfully for Gerrans, his ever-present teammates pulled him through.

Gerrans, whose French registered AG2R-Prevoyance team has been newly promoted to the ProTour status, was overjoyed with his win which puts him on track for an impressive 2006 season after 2005 credits which included a third place on stage 17 in his debut Tour de France and his overall victory in the Jayco Herald Sun Tour in Victoria.

“I’m just absolutely rapt, I can’t believe that I’ve had the lead from the first stage right through to today,” said Gerrans after crossing the line safely in the main field on the final stage. “It’s just an incredible feeling.

“My Ag2R teammates had an absolutely fantastic race. They’ve protected me since the first day on every stage and there’s no way I could have done it without them,” he said. “It’s just a fantastic start to the season, not only for me but also for my team.”

Sunday’s stage was reduced from 20 to 18 laps and the temperatures dropped slightly to a still-sizzling 105 degrees Fahrenheit.

A breakaway of five riders formed before the halfway stage but their lead never topped a minute.

With four laps to go Italian Luca Paolini, Carlos Barredo and Matthew Hayman held a 35-second lead on the bunch, and with only two to ride they had been caught.

In the finale McEwen’s Davitamon led the bunch towards the finish along with Crédit Agricole. After the final bend leading into the home straight the main contenders for the sprint jostled for position and it was every man for himself.

Cadamuro led the line in, with Davis sticking on McEwen’s back wheel. The 25-year-old Liberty Seguros sprinter then moved outside of his fellow Aussie, narrowly missing a collision with the Italian before pipping McEwen at the finish.

It was a tight finish between McEwen and Davis.

It was a tight finish between McEwen and Davis.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’ve raced against Robbie and all the other top sprinters around the world and I’ve gradually progressed every year, so maybe things are starting to pay off,” said Davis, one of only two riders to compete in every race here. He won his first stage only this week.

“I think I took a little bit of pressure off by getting that first stage and hopefully things will go on well from here.”

Davis’s teammate Carlos Barredo also won a stage of the race, leaving Liberty with three stages and second place overall.

Davis added: “Simon and the Ag2R were too good, we don’t have any excuses. We tried our best and came away with three stages and second place, so it’s not bad.”

Start-to-finish: Gerrans defied the odds and kept the jersey all the way

Start-to-finish: Gerrans defied the odds and kept the jersey all the way

Photo: Graham Watson

Results – Stage 5 – 2006 Tour Down Under
1. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros 1:49:47(44.3kph)
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto
3. Simone Cadamuro (Ita), Milram
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole
5. Steven Caethoven (Bel), Chocolade Jacques
6. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros
7. Matthew Goss (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS
8. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS
9. Marco Righetto (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi
10. Dennis Haueisen (Ger), Milram
FullResults

Final overall standings
1. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance 16:36:54
2. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros, at 0:07
3. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:14
4. William Walker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 0:46
5. Gene Bates (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 1:48
6. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:42
7. Russell Van Hout (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 3:00
8. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS 3:19
9. Chris Jongewaard (Aus), UniSA-Australia
10. Glenn d’Hollander (Bel), Chocolade Jacques, at 3:31
FullResults

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 5 – 2006 Tour Down Under

1. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros-Würth 1:49:47 (44.3kph),

2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

3. Simone Cadamuro (Ita), Milram

4. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole

5. Steven Caethoven (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

6. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth

7. Matthew Goss (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

8. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

9. Marco Righetto (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

10. Dennis Haueisen (Ger), Milram

11. Rony Martias (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

12. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Crédit Agricole

13. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth

14. Walter Beneteau (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

15. David Tanner (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

16. Chris Jongewaard (Aus), UniSA-Australia

17. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance

18. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance

19. Jens Renders (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

20. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

21. Sebastien Chavanel (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

22. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance

23. Elia Rigotto (Ita), Milram

24. William Walker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

25. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:04

26. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

27. James Meadley (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 0:07

28. Koen De Kort (Ned), Liberty Seguros-Würth

29. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

30. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole

31. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

32. Glenn d'Hollander (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

33. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole

34. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance

35. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros-Würth

36. Pierre Drancourt (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

37. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

38. Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth

39. Ben Day (Aus), UniSA-Australia

40. Shaun Higgerson (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

41. Vincent Jerome (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

42. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance

43. Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa), Ag2r Prevoyance

44. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance

45. Mitchell Docker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

46. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Milram

47. Frederik Willems (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

48. Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

49. Russell Van Hout (Aus), UniSA-Australia

50. Gene Bates (Aus), UniSA-Australia

51. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

52. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Milram, at 0:16

53. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita), Milram

54. Benjamin Brooks (Aus), Navigators Insurance, at 0:19

55. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 0:25

56. Mario Aerts (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:29

57. Michele Gobbi (Ita), Milram, at 0:31

58. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 0:34

59. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Navigators Insurance

60. Luca Paolini (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

61. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

62. Paul Crake (Aus), UniSA-Australia

63. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:44

64. Julian Dean (NZl), Crédit Agricole, at 0:46

65. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

66. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at
0:49

67. Daniel Becke (Ger), Milram

68. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:54

69. Sylvain Calzati (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance

70. Robert McLachlan (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 0:58

71. Jonathon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 1:08

72. Mathew Hayman (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 1:28

73. Matthew Rex (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

74. Wim Vansevenant (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:30

75. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance, at 1:44

76. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:05

77. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Crédit Agricole, at 3:10

78. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:54

Did Not Finsh

Sean Sullivan (Aus), UniSA-Australia

Joshua Wilson (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

Hilton Clarke (Aus), Navigators Insurance

Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators Insurance

Vassili Davidenko (Rus), Navigators Insurance

Daniel McConnell (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

Final overall standings

1. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance 16:36:54

2. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 0:07

3. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:14

4. William Walker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 0:46

5. Gene Bates (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 1:48

6. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:42

7. Russell Van Hout (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 3:00

8. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS 3:19

9. Chris Jongewaard (Aus), UniSA-Australia

10. Glenn d'Hollander (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 3:31

11. Sebastien Chavanel (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:35

12. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4:53

13. Shaun Higgerson (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 5:07

14. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 6:29

15. Benjamin Brooks (Aus), Navigators Insurance, at 6:42

16. Elia Rigotto (Ita), Milram, at 10:36

17. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Milram, at 10:40

18. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 10:53

19. Mitchell Docker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 11:02

20. James Meadley (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 12:28

21. Paul Crake (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 14:29

22. Rony Martias (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 15:55

23. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 17:24

24. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at
17:33

25. Jens Renders (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 18:44

26. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, at 18:57

27. Vincent Jerome (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 18:59

28. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Navigators Insurance, at 22:06

29. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 22:16

30. Simone Cadamuro (Ita), Milram, at 22:24

31. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance, at 22:42

32. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:44

33. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole

34. David Tanner (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

35. Frederik Willems (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 23:10

36. Robert McLachlan (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 23:42

37. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 24:13

38. Wim Vansevenant (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto, at 24:14

39. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 24:47

40. Walter Beneteau (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 24:48

41. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 24:56

42. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita), Milram, at 25:04

43. Pierre Drancourt (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 25:23

44. Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 25:33

45. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto, at 26:10

46. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 26:52

47. Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 27:57

48. Sylvain Calzati (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 28:20

49. Daniel Becke (Ger), Milram, at 29:01

50. Matthew Goss (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 29:13

51. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Milram, at 29:21

52. Marco Righetto (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 30:00

53. Steven Caethoven (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

54. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 30:07

55. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 30:08

56. Mario Aerts (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto, at 30:37

57. Mathew Hayman (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 31:21

58. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 31:26

59. Ben Day (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 32:53

60. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Crédit Agricole, at 33:10

61. Jonathon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 33:23

62. Dennis Haueisen (Ger), Milram, at 34:24

63. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 34:28

64. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 34:31

65. Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

66. Michele Gobbi (Ita), Milram, at 34:48

67. Luca Paolini (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 34:54

68. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 35:10

69. Julian Dean (NZl), Crédit Agricole

70. Koen De Kort (Ned), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 35:39

71. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 35:50

72. Matthew Rex (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 35:52

73. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 35:53

74. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Crédit Agricole, at 35:56

75. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance, at 36:08

76. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 38:22

77. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 42:44

78. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 44:42

Final SA Lotteries Sprints classification

1. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros-Würth 20 pts

2. Russell Van Hout (Aus), UniSA-Australia 18

3. Daniel Becke (Ger), Milram 18

4. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance 14

5. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth 12

7. Paul Crake (Aus), UniSA-Australia 12

8. Rony Martias (Fra), Bouygues Telecom 10

9. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 10

10. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Navigators Insurance 8

11. Luca Paolini (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi 8

12. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole 8

14. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth 6

15. Gene Bates (Aus), UniSA-Australia 6

16. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance 6

17. Mathew Hayman (Aus), UniSA-Australia 6

19. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 4

20. Simone Cadamuro (Ita), Milram 4

21. Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth 4

22. Mario Aerts (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto 4

23. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Crédit Agricole 2

24. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole 2

25. Matthew Goss (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS 2

26. Jonathon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS 2

Final Laubman & Pank King of the Mountain classification

1. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 40 pts

2. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance 38

3. Luca Paolini (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi 32

4. Mathew Hayman (Aus), UniSA-Australia 26

5. Russell Van Hout (Aus), UniSA-Australia 20

6. Gene Bates (Aus), UniSA-Australia 20

7. Paul Crake (Aus), UniSA-Australia 16

8. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth 16

9. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole 12

11. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole 8

13. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Milram 6

14. Robert McLachlan (Aus), UniSA-Australia 6

15. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto 6

17. Rony Martias (Fra), Bouygues Telecom 4

18. Jonathon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS 4

Final Share the Road U23 rider classification

1. William Walker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23 16:37:40

2. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 2:33

3. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4:07

4. Shaun Higgerson (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 4:21

5. Mitchell Docker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 10:16

6. James Meadley (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 11:42

7. Vincent Jerome (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 18:13

8. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 21:30

9. David Tanner (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 21:58

10. Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 27:11

11. Matthew Goss (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 28:27

12. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Milram, at 28:35

13. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 30:40

14. Jonathon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 32:37

15. Matthew Rex (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 35:06

Century 21 Most aggressive rider

1. Luca Paolini (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

Final Panasonic Teams classification

1. UniSA-Australia 49:40:44

2. Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 7:26

3. South Australia.com-AIS, at 23:27

4. Davitamon Lotto, at 23:40

5. Milram, at 35:31

6. Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 36:38

7. Navigators Insurance, at 36:49

8. Bouygues Telecom, at 37:45

9. United Water-Australia U/23, at 40:06

10. Liquigas-Bianchi, at 46:23

11. Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 49:11

12. Crédit Agricole, at 1:08:37