Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Davis enjoys win at Tour Down Under

Hahndorf, Australia - Simon Gerrans enjoyed the protection of his French AG2R team to retain control of the Tour Down Under on Thursday as fellow Aussie professional Allan Davis finally bagged a stage. Davis, who along with Stuart O'Grady was one of two Australians to come close to winning the world championships road title in 2004, is one of two riders, the other being Estonian veteran Jaan Kirsipuu, to have competed in all eight editions here. It was something of an albatross. An established sprinter in the European peloton, the diminutive Liberty Seguros sprinter had never managed

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive, with wire services

Davis grabs his first pro win in Oz.

Davis grabs his first pro win in Oz.

Photo: Graham Watson

Hahndorf, Australia – Simon Gerrans enjoyed the protection of his French AG2R team to retain control of the Tour Down Under on Thursday as fellow Aussie professional Allan Davis finally bagged a stage.

Davis, who along with Stuart O’Grady was one of two Australians to come close to winning the world championships road title in 2004, is one of two riders, the other being Estonian veteran Jaan Kirsipuu, to have competed in all eight editions here.

It was something of an albatross. An established sprinter in the European peloton, the diminutive Liberty Seguros sprinter had never managed to claim a professional stage victory on home soil.

But that all changed on Thursday’s second stage when he comfortably held off fellow Australian Paul Crake in a two-man sprint for the finish after he raced ahead to join a decisive breakaway which formed after only 35 kilometers.

The 146km stage from Stirling to Hahndorf began with a climb at the 17km mark. AG2R-Prevoyance’s rider Samuel Dumoulin went over the Echunga hill first to increase his lead in the Laubman and Pank King of the Mountain classification.

With no major GC threats present, the group was allowed to stay away.

With no major GC threats present, the group was allowed to stay away.

Photo: Graham Watson

But not long after the climb, Dumoulin was joined by 10 others, including Davis and the group soon established a lead on the rest of the field. With no one in the group who posed a threat to the top four riders on GC, the peloton opted to let them stay away.

Through the first intermediate sprint at Woodside (51km) Hilton Clarke (Navigators) took out the maximum points and did so again at the second intermediate sprint at the 92km mark.

Completeing the third of three circuits at Hahndorf it was five-time Empire State Building stair climbing champion, Paul Crake, (UniSA-Australia) who launched the attack with Davis joining him soon after to set up a two man battle for stage honors.

Davis played his superior sprint skills perfectly to slingshot off Crake’s wheel in the final 200 meters for an easy win across the line and to put an end to his eight-year drought at the TDU.

“We were the only team with two men in the break and you have to make the most of that advantage,” said Davis who benefited from the support of Eladio Sanchez throughout the day. “I knew I had strong legs today so I went across to the lead group by myself early in the race and thought, ‘I’m going to have a go – if I’m going down, I’m going down boxing. So I had a go and I won. Full credit to Crakey as well because he had a go and it’s a great result for both of us.”

In third place was Spaniard Eladio Sanchez, also of Liberty Seguros, who with less than five kilometers to race had attacked the nine-man group that Davis and Crake had originally been part of.

Crake takes a dig and Davis joins him

Crake takes a dig and Davis joins him

Photo: Graham Watson

“I can’t tell you how hungry I was for a win this year. My wife just had a baby five weeks ago, and I would like to dedicate it to my family,” said an ecstatic Davis.

It was another day of hot temperatures in the hills surrounding Adelaide, and AG2R were only too happy to see an early breakaway form and race ahead as none of them posed a real threat to Gerrans in the general classification.

The closest threat was Frenchman Rony Martias of Bouygues Telecom. Hailing from Guadeloupe in the French Caribbean, he is the cousin of French athletics star Christine Arron, but not even that family connection could help him close the 23-minute deficit he had to the Aussie.

Victory is now one step closer for 25-year-old Gerrans, and it would be welcomed by AG2R, a recent addition to cycling’s ProTour who have won the Tour Down Under twice. Nonetheless, he still has to hold off the threat of reigning race champion Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros), compatriot William Walker and ace sprinter Robbie McEwen.

Gerrans admitted the team could have eased up during the stage in order to save precious energy for the days ahead, but said he was growing in confidence.

Gerrans still has the lead...

Gerrans still has the lead…

Photo: Graham Watson

“The team rode absolutely perfectly, I couldn’t fault them. They could have backed off a little bit but that was the pace they were happy to set so that was good,” Gerrans told AFP. “I’m even more confident after today’s ride. I’m really impressed about how the boys rode so I think we’ll defend the jersey for another few days.”

Gerrans, who leads Sanchez by a scant seven seconds in the overall standings, said he expects a tough fight in the coming days, especially as temperatures continue to top 100 degrees here in the midst of Australia’s summer season.

“Everyone struggles with the heat, not just my team, so it’s an even playing field (because) it’s not cooler for anyone else,” said Gerrans whose team rode just hard enough today to protect their race leader. “It would have been really silly to race flat out today (because) tomorrow and the next day, Saturday, are going to be the real test.”

Sanchez, considered an emerging hot talent in Spain, McEwen and Walker are all still in contention, as are Gene Bates and AG2R’s Dumoulin.

Despite McEwen’s status as a sprinter with eyes only for stage wins, Gerrans said he would not rule out the 33-year-old Davitamon team ace.

“Liberty put two in the breakaway there, and obviously won it with Allan (Davis). But they’re still really looking after Sanchez,” he noted. “I’d never count Robbie McEwen out either. Even going up that one-kilometer climb he was comfortable. He can still be there.”

Friday’s stage is another undulating race over 154km from Strathalbyn to Yankalilla.

Tour Down Under – Stage 2
1. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros-Würth 146km in 3:27:21 (42.2kph),
2. Paul Crake (Aus), UniSA-Australia
3. Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 0:38
4. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Navigators Insurance, at 0:54
5. Rony Martias (Fra), Bouygues Telecom
6. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 2:00
7. Matthew Goss (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS
8. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Milram
9. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi
10. Jens Renders (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim
FULLRESULTS

Overall after stage 2
1. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance 7:12:55
2. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 0:07
3. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 0:18
4. William Walker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 0:46
5. Gene Bates (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 1:45
6. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:48
7. Chris Jongewaard (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 3:19
8. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS
9. Sebastien Chavanel (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:41
10. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Milram, at 4:18
FULLRESULTS

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour Down Under – Stage 2

1. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros-Würth 146km in 3:27:21 (42.2kph),

2. Paul Crake (Aus), UniSA-Australia

3. Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 0:38

4. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Navigators Insurance, at 0:54

5. Rony Martias (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

6. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 2:00

7. Matthew Goss (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

8. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Milram

9. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

10. Jens Renders (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

11. Mario Aerts (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:56

12. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Navigators Insurance, at 6:30

13. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Milram, at 7:10

14. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros-Würth

15. Marco Righetto (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

16. Sebastien Chavanel (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

17. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita), Milram

18. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

19. Daniele Colli (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

20. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

21. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance

22. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

23. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators Insurance

24. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

25. Steven Caethoven (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

26. Nicola Loda (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

27. Matthew Rex (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

28. Chris Jongewaard (Aus), UniSA-Australia

29. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

30. Walter Beneteau (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

31. Glenn d'Hollander (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

32. Vincent Jerome (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

33. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance

34. Gene Bates (Aus), UniSA-Australia

35. Sylvain Calzati (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance

36. Simone Cadamuro (Ita), Milram

37. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

38. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance

39. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

40. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

41. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth

42. Sean Sullivan (Aus), UniSA-Australia

43. William Walker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

44. Wim Vansevenant (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto

45. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole

46. Frederik Willems (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

47. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

48. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

49. Koen De Kort (Ned), Liberty Seguros-Würth

50. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto

51. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth

52. Pierre Drancourt (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

53. Daniel Becke (Ger), Milram

54. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

55. Luca Paolini (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

56. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

57. James Meadley (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

58. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole

59. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance

60. Jonathon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

61. Shaun Higgerson (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

62. Benjamin Brooks (Aus), Navigators Insurance

63. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

64. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance

65. Ben Day (Aus), UniSA-Australia

66. Elia Rigotto (Ita), Milram

67. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth

68. Robert McLachlan (Aus), UniSA-Australia

69. Ivan Santos Martinez (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth

70. Dennis Haueisen (Ger), Milram

71. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

72. David Tanner (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

73. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole

74. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole

75. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

76. Daniel McConnell (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

77. David O'Loughlin (Irl), Navigators Insurance

78. Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

79. Mitchell Docker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

80. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 7:55

81. Joshua Wilson (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 8:02

82. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

83. Russell Van Hout (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 8:06

84. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 8:29

85. Michele Gobbi (Ita), Milram, at 8:32

86. Matthew Hayman (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 8:36

87. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 8:42

88. Vassili Davidenko (Rus), Navigators Insurance

89. Peter Dawson (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

90. Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa), Ag2r Prevoyance

91. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance

92. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole

 

Jacob's Creek General classification after stage 2

1. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance 7:12:55

2. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 0:07

3. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 0:18

4. William Walker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 0:46

5. Gene Bates (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 1:45

6. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:48

7. Chris Jongewaard (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 3:19

8. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

9. Sebastien Chavanel (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:41

10. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Milram, at 4:18

11. Glenn d'Hollander (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 4:40

12. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4:49

13. Shaun Higgerson (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 5:00

14. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators Insurance, at 5:24

15. Sean Sullivan (Aus), UniSA-Australia

16. Russell Van Hout (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 5:42

17. Daniele Colli (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:20

18. Benjamin Brooks (Aus), Navigators Insurance, at 6:23

19. Ivan Santos Martinez (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 9:25

20. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 12:14

21. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

22. Wim Vansevenant (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto

23. James Meadley (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

24. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

25. Robert McLachlan (Aus), UniSA-Australia

26. Elia Rigotto (Ita), Milram

27. David Tanner (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

28. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole

29. Mitchell Docker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

30. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 16:36

31. Paul Crake (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 16:40

32. Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 17:20

33. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Navigators Insurance, at 17:32

34. Rony Martias (Fra), Bouygues Telecom, at 17:38

35. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 18:43

36. Matthew Goss (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

37. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 18:44

38. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Milram

39. Jens Renders (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

40. Mario Aerts (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto, at 19:38

41. Glen Chadwick (Aus), Navigators Insurance, at 23:14

42. Marco Righetto (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 23:54

43. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

44. Steven Caethoven (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

45. Nicola Loda (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

46. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita), Milram

47. Walter Beneteau (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

48. Sylvain Calzati (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance

49. Matthew Rex (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

50. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth

51. Luca Paolini (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

52. Simone Cadamuro (Ita), Milram

53. Daniel Becke (Ger), Milram

54. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole

55. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto

56. Pierre Drancourt (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

57. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

58. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance

59. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

60. Dimitri De Fauw (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

61. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance

62. Vincent Jerome (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

63. Koen De Kort (Ned), Liberty Seguros-Würth

64. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole

65. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

66. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi

67. Frederik Willems (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

68. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

69. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

70. Jonathon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

71. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole

72. Dennis Haueisen (Ger), Milram

73. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance

74. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

75. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

76. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth

77. Ben Day (Aus), UniSA-Australia

78. David O'Loughlin (Irl), Navigators Insurance

79. Daniel McConnell (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

80. Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

81. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 24:39

82. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 24:46

83. Joshua Wilson (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

84. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 25:13

85. Michele Gobbi (Ita), Milram, at 25:16

86. Matthew Hayman (Aus), UniSA-Australia, at 25:20

87. Vassili Davidenko (Rus), Navigators Insurance, at 25:26

88. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance

89. Peter Dawson (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

90. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole

91. Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa), Ag2r Prevoyance

92. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance

SA Lotteries Sprints classification

1. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance 14 pts

2. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros-Würth 12

3. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Navigators Insurance 12

4. Russell Van Hout (Aus), UniSA-Australia 6

5. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth 6

6. Gene Bates (Aus), UniSA-Australia 6

7. Daniele Colli (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi 6

8. Paul Crake (Aus), UniSA-Australia 6

9. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 4

10. Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth 4

11. Mario Aerts (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto 4

12. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole 2

13. Matthew Goss (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS 2

Laubman & Pank King of the Mountain classification

1. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra), Ag2r Prevoyance 32 pts

2. Gene Bates (Aus), UniSA-Australia 20

3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 20

4. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Milram 6

5. Robert McLachlan (Aus), UniSA-Australia 6

6. Russell Van Hout (Aus), UniSA-Australia 4

7. Paul Crake (Aus), UniSA-Australia 4

Share the Road U23 rider classification

1. William Walker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23 7:13:41

2. Simon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 2:33

3. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4:03

4. Shaun Higgerson (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 4:14

5. James Meadley (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 11:28

6. David Tanner (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

7. Mitchell Docker (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

8. Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth, at 16:34

9. Matthew Goss (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS, at 17:57

10. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Milram, at 17:58

11. Matthew Rex (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 23:08

12. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Liberty Seguros-Würth

13. Vincent Jerome (Fra), Bouygues Telecom

14. Jonathon Clarke (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

15. Daniel McConnell (Aus), South Australia.com-AIS

16. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23, at 24:00

17. Joshua Wilson (Aus), United Water-Australia U/23

Century 21 Most aggressive rider

1. Paul Crake (Aus), UniSA-Australia

Panasonic teams classification

1. UniSA-Australia 21:41:31

2. Liberty Seguros-Wurth, at 5:22

3. South Australia.com-AIS, at 12:37

4. Davitamon Lotto, at 17:48

5. United Water-Australia U/23 22:28

6. Ag2R-Prevoyance 23:05

7. Navigators Insurance 25:59

8. Liquigas-Bianchi, at 27:10

9. Bouygues Telecom, at 30:47

10. Milram, at 32:30

11. Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 44:32

12. Crédit Agricole, at 52:06